facebook twitter Linkedin Email

Lamar University names students to the Deans' List

reaud-building-and-campus.jpgThe deans of Lamar University’s five academic colleges have announced that 365 students earned places on theDeans’ List for the 2019 spring semester.

To qualify for the Deans’ List, a student must carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more and have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher for that semester.

Students with GPAs of 4.0 qualify for the President’s List and automatically earn places on the Deans’ List. Their names are not listed here.

The Deans’ List appears below. Students are listed by their hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at (409) 880-8060.

DEAN’S LIST

ALLEN - Gina Hernandez

ANAHAUC – Leonel Vargas Jr.

AUSTIN – Hannah Jones, Elena Mitchell, Maria Rocha, Kevin Peterson, Garrison Spring, Hannah Jones, Elena Mitchell, Kevin Peterson, Maria Rocha

BAYTOWN - Nettie Bryant, Andrew Duran, Guillermo Gaytan, Dorian Jackson, Amanda Luna, Sandeep Singh, Marissa Smith, Jennifer Whitehead, Alvaro Montero Vallejo, Maria Vargas

BEAUMONT – Shahad W M A N Alsaqabi, Matthew Balboa, Sean Bebeau, Shelby Broussard, Bailey Broussard, Audrey Carter, Kayla Coleman, Christian Diaz, Shelby Dishon, Victoria Downs, Lauren Graham, Julianne Haidusek, Bra'ah Hamdan, Mason Harris, Preston Harrison, Jared Hayes, Jess Hebert, Carl Hellman, Michelle Herrera, William Holman, David Johnson, Elisabeth Johnson, Tiana Johnson, Sanja Jolic, Ryan Jones, Monica Jones, James Jones, Hasini Kuruppu-Arachchilage, Yuliana Lara, Mallory Latil, Troy Laughlin, Tayler Lee, Paige Lucas, Affra Maliha, Vanessa Martinez, Eva Martinez-Calavia, Genesis Martinez-Castro, Nicolas Mayr, John McHann, Lesley Mendoza, Sydney Merunka, Julio Morales, Raven Morgan, Zane Morgan, Hannah Morris, David Nelson, Vanessa Nguyen, Matthew Nguyen, Ana Nunez, Ruta Okulic Kazarinaite, Chau Palma, Paige Pearce, Briana Perez, Tybryanna Pete, Alexis Pham, Kathy Pham, Prabhu Nikhil Pilli, Diamond Pitre, Angel Ponce, Karen Ramirez, Anna Ratley, Rachel Robinette, Apolinar Rodriquez, Laura Sanchez, Sebastian Ignacio Santibanez-Mettifogo, Nikolai Schaffrath, Michele Mercedes Scholz, Matthew Christian Schuldt, Parker Jahnai Scott, Chance Sewell, Dikshant Sinh, Payton Sirmons, Abigail Smith, Kennedy Smith, Robert Smith, Levi Snowden, Matthew Solano, Kyndel Spoonemore, Maryclaire Strassburger, Hina Sultan, Jere’ Tate, Maxwell Taylor, Tamera Thigpen, Joshua James Taylor, Jessica Torres, Ashley Towers, Stacy Towers, David Vindel Brower, Bianca Vitale, Luke Wallis, Katy Whiteoak, Darian Whitstine, Brianna Whittington, Brailey Wilmoth, Sara Woodside, Colton Wright, Edmundo Zorrilla

BELLAIRE – Wade Hill

BIG SANDY – Alexis Vine

BONHAM - Cade B. Smith

BRIDGE CITY – Malorie Becker, Carlos Maldonado, Shelby McClanahan, Charles Wedekind

BRIDGEWOOD - Taylor Murphy

BRYAN – Tyler Slaydon

BUNA – Kassidy Adkins, Sarah Foster, Jessi Lavergne

CANYON – John Vaught

CEDAR HILL – Maria Villa

CHINA – Monica Arenas

CLUTE – Lawrence Thomas, Zachary Zarate 

CONROE – Joshua Hightower, Emily Robinson

CORPUS CHRISTI – Kelby Millhouse

COVE – Macaul Martin

CROSBY – Kerigan Walker 

CYPRESS - Alexus Locke

DALLAS – Erika Benitez

DAYTON – Brandi Anderson, Juan Martinez, Angelica Martinez, Lidia Solano

DEQUINCY – Alexis Shelton

DE SOTO - Briana Ford

EL LARGO – Preston Tran

EL PASO – Krysta Quiambao

FLATONIA – Sabrina Diaz

GROVES – Leonel Arredondo, Alejandro Figueroa Jr., Cody Huddleston, Dayna Hyatt, Rheagan Langley, Jennifer Lopez, Alexa Magana, Mattie McGraw, Tyler Mora, Zachary Murdock, Aaron Porter

HAMSHIRE – Brittney McMillen

HENDERSON – Tori Lewis

HIGHLANDS – Ana Mendez-Lopez

HOUSTON – Adam Gaspard, Abigail Gonzalez, Jazmine Gonzalez, Gisele Hernandez, Daijane Hurts, John Jones, Erika Mendez-Davis, Lizet Montemayor, Alayna Montgomery, Aalaysia Morris, Nguyen Nguyen, Burgandy Petri, Jourde Robinson-Young, Martha Rodriguez-Estrada, Taeylor Roquemore, Kewon Smith, Alex Tso, Darius Vann, Amari Vann, Alyssa Vela, Denisia William

HUMBLE – Dorlana Lindsay, D’naeziah McWright, Olivia Ramsey

HUNTSVILLE – Kara Hesterley

JASPER – Jake Meadows, Adrian Segovia, John Settler

JOHNSON CITY – Chad Wiggins

KIRBYVILLE – Kaitlyn Hinson, Dominique Leh, Lucas Sammons, Edward Slaughter

KOUNTZE – Madison Read, Tristine Smith, Kaylee West, Kyle A. Whisenhant 

KYLE – Jennifer Keller

LAKE CHARLES – Grace Welch

LEAGUE CITY – Suzanne Bucher, Emily Chavis, William McBride

LIBERTY – Sarahi Barajas, Brandon Smith, Cara Stewart

LUFKIN – Jade Parbs, Katherine Rountree

LUMBERTON – Alyssa Aguilar, Emma Benson, Emily Harkins, Ashley Hernandez, Maegan Myers, Charlotte Odom, Maddison Ohler, Matthew Peckham, Sabrina Priest, Emily Priest, Keith Ruggles, Briana Schmidt, Jordan N Schoeb, Jakob Shelton, Mason Sikes, Michael Simmons, Bayleigh Smith, Brittany Snider, Tamara Spears, Chloe West, Michael Wirfs

LYTLE – Ronnie Williams

MANSFIELD – Amber Kane

MESQUITE – Renetta Johnson

MISSOURI CITY – Jenora Haynes, Shyler Staton, Chelsea Tyler

MONT BELVIEU – Rhett McCall, Jaydon Murrell, Karlie Steadham,

NAVASOTA – Kaleshia Underwood

NEDERLAND – Hope Brekel, Abbigail Crocker, Hayden Henslee, Harley Jones, Makenzie Kelly, Benjamin Lane, Dakota Lapoint, Miranda Lopez, Shelbie Lumpkin, Krinza Maknojia, Conor McGrath, Logan McRae, Jade Merritt, Kayla Montero, Ashten Morgan, Callie Nesbitt, Cindy Pham, Christian Pipes, Ashley Ramnath, Jennifer Reid, Erika Ruiz, Lauren Smith, Ryan Storey, Ashlynn Wenger

ORANGE – Lance Fontenot, Christy Ford, Jacie Gilbert, Caleb Lipko, Julianne Longlois, Jamey MacFarlane, Rebekah Moreaux, Kenneth Nguyen, Katie Rollins, Casey Smith, Ashlyn Taylor, Alexica Tezeno, Ashla Tran, Timothy Trapp, Luke Truncale, Kimanh Tsan, Thanh Tsan, Victor Vuong, Cynthia Williams

PEARLAND – Mina Molavi, Saul Suarez

PORT ARTHUR – Jesus Cardenas, Harold Delarosa, Mandy Forsythe, Deloren Goudeau, Camryn King, Timothy Le, Esmeralda Maravilla, Brandon Martinez, Neera Momin, John Nguyen, Thanh Nguyen, Elizabeth Patterson, Khang Pham, Kennedy Pham, Kristi Pham, Brent Pustam, Raul Rios, Aryana Rodriguez, Nicole Salas, Robyn Smith, Aisha Swati, Ngoc Phuong Vy, Nathan Tran, Daniel Trinh, Judith Vega

PORT NECHES – Catherine Collins, Trace Cowan, Kyleigh Dixon, Diego Fernandez, Kattya Fernandez, Keegan Geoffroy, Fernando Hernandez Jr., Noah Holtham, Lynsey Hood, Jacob Hotchkiss, Aaron Howard, Thomas Jordan, Fizzah Khan, Victoria Kitchen, Austin Krautz, Logan Lejeune, Landon Lemoine, Kennedy Lester, Holden Lewis, Madaln Mihalik, Luke Nguyen, Alexis Nieto, Connor Raborn, Shane Roderick, Kristin Rutty, William Selman, Mason Stewart, Elizabeth Talley, Bailey Tran, Kacie Wallace, Kaitlyn Wallace, Kylee Webb, Alex Whitney

RED ROCK – Shannon Klaus

RICHMOND – Brittany Ibe, Luis Longoria, Yvonne Annabelle Oyeka, Destiny Thomas

ROSHARON – Abigail Pennington

SAGINAW – Tyler Martin,

SAN ANTONIO – Juan Solorzano,

SILSBEE – Ehson Ghaboolian-Zare, Rachel Hellums, Jeremiah Hesse, Pake Johnson, Seth Johnson, Sherika King, Ryan Martinez, Seth Moore, Alannah Smart

SOUR LAKE – Erin Jacquet, Taylor Jacquet

SPRING – Tracie Purnell, Tierra Denise, Alessandra Souza

STOWELL – Destinee Simon

SUGAR LAND – Aaron Lanik

SULPHUR – Olivia Abshire, Hailey Duzan

TOMBALL – Nathan Rose

UNIVERSAL CITY – Traleane Marshall

VALENCIA – Ryan Webb

VIDOR – Michael Helms, Aston Jones, Martha Mayton,  Alexis McNeely, Benjamin Moore, Ana Plake, Darby Reed, Cheyenne Ross, Tyler Scherry, Alexandria Schmurr, Geth Simmons, Peyton Simon, Brock Vincent

VILLAGE MILLS – Zachariah Payne

WARREN – Cade Flebbe

WEBSTER – Amanda Parsons

WEST ORANGE – Caitlyn Clark

WILLIS – Jonathan Whitmore

WINNIE – Michelle Bowen, Jessica, Comeaux, Hector Enriquez, Maria Martinez, Kaylee Martinez, Cameron Simon, Kody Thibodeaux

WOODVILLE – Samantha Marlar