facebook twitter Linkedin Email

Lamar University names students to President's List

Cardinal Village QuadLamar University President Kenneth Evans announced that a total of 707 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2019 spring semester.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Dean's’ List.

The President’s List appears below with students listed by their hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at (409) 880-8060.

 ALLEN -- Joshua Lander

 ALVIN -- Mackenzie Savage

 ALVORD -- Justin Davis

 AMARILLO -- Kerrington Powell, Caroline Ptacnik

 AUSTIN -- Caleb Gross, Danielle Harris, Anaalicia Kellam, Ashley Trimpey

 BALCH SPRINGS -- Kametria Clayton

BASTROP -- Erika Mcdonald

BATSON -- Gracie Hughes

BAY CITY --Luke MacLennan

BAYTOWN -- Suduff Akhtar, Austin Alexander, Perdro Alvarez, Jennifer Caltzontzin, Ethan Comeaux, Hilary Connealy, Kayla Contreras, Victoria Freeze, Jamie Hargrave, Christopher Huddleston, Aaron Johnston, Michelle Lancaster, Madison Lewis, Mireha Michel, Renee Moore, Erin Pequeno, Gladys Pryor, Devin Spell

BEAUMONT -- Haiqa Aamir, Nathan Abshier, Kassandra Aiena, Gabriel Ainsworth, Iman Almufti, Omar N KH M Almutairi, Syed Amir, Salman Ashrafti, Amber Barnhill, Chelsy Barrios, Aaron Bisnar, Jessica Bisnar, William Black, Madalyn Blackshear, Daniel Boldt, Cameron Boudreaux, Alexandria Boxie, Sunny Breland, Caroline Bridges, Aruba Bukhari, Dlyssa Bush, Jakob Campbell, Denise Cassaday, Steven Castillo, Alicia Castillo, Jennifer Chambers, Gina Chaney, Kevin Chavez, Karen Cheng, Olcay Cihan, Anna Clifton, Chelsea Coleman, Sarah Colon, Melissa Conley, Katherine Correa, Elizabeth Cossey, Ethan Cothen, Cassidy Crorey, Adah Crow, Viviana Denova, Reagan Dubose, Tavian Edmonson, Farouk El-Houbi, Desaray Enderle, Amanda Essoh, Michelle Falgout, Katherine Fears, Hope Flores, Johnny Frazier, Matthew Gaither, Dhanvantari Gangasingh, Kaily Garcia, Natalia Garcia Molina, Evan Gaspar De Alba, Bria Gregory, Sarah Griffith, Kylee Grounds, Syed Habib, Elizabeth Hastings, Faith Henderson, Elvira Hernandez, Meagan Hoang, Treniece Hopper, Michael Hung, Alexis Hunt, Afsana Islam, Christian Jack, Brandi Johnson, Elizabeth Johnson, Madalyn Jones, Lester Juneau, Veer Govin Kaggal, Josef Kalathra, Dylan Knau, Vincent Koppitsch, Nicole Lavergne, Alexandra Leblanc, John Ledoux, Ka Hin Kevin Lee, Josie Legato, Micah Lockwood, Kassandra Long, Hung Thinh Ly, Jia Mai, Aurora Maldonado, Zainab Mariyah, Katelyn Meaux, Neel Mehta, Audrey Misner, Luzia Nvemba Moba, Megan Morgan, Rebekah Mosley, Michael Mouton, Vishal Mundodi, Keyira Nunez, Sandra Nygaard, Nneka Obi, Kaylie Overstreet, Joseph Patrick, Joshua Pendino, Caleb Peterson, Nina Pevic, Marcus Pham, Flor Ramirez Zavaleta, Amber Ramsey, Emma Rao, Chasity Rash, Ana Rivera, Veronica Rodriguez, Erik Rodriguez, Cindy Rodriguez, Luis Rodriguez Salinas, Akira Roland, Jacey Rossi, Jeffrey Rountree, Irene Saether, Maissa Salibi, Jana Salibi, Kelsey Schwartz, Alexis Scott, Jasmine Scott, Allen Sexton, Natalie Sfeir, Muhammad Shahzad, Ty Sheppard, Taja Shipp, Amber Showers, Sarah Singer, Miranda Slaton, Faith Smith, Levi Smith, David Sta Cruz, Gavin Standifer, Timothy Stewart, Amber Thomas, Chloe Thompson, Hannah Thompson, Crystal Tirawan, Tiffany Tran, Stanley Troung, Arismel Urbina, Daniel Valdez, John Villalobos, Alexandra Villanueva, Rubi Iridian Villegas Aguilar, Amelie Vossgaetter Genannt, Haleigh Voth, Ryne Walter, Haley White, David Williams, Shaylyn Young, Sydney Yo, Ariyonna Zachary, Keith Zuech

BEAVERTON, OR -- Samantha Davis

BELTON -- Bethany Edwards

BEVIL OAKS -- Kyle Robinson

BLANCO -- Sierra Bounds

BRAZORIA -- Jason Higgins

BRENHAM -- Lisa Cargill, Randi Wells

BRIDGE CITY -- Alexis Bertrand, Makayla Brown, Chazz Decker, Sean Gros, Erik Harvey, Robert Lewis, Steve Nguyen, Dana Reinhardt, Chelsea Savoy, Christiana Segura, Delaney Voegeli, Hunter Wiegreffe

BRUCEVILLE -- Meghan Dupree

BUNA -- Tiffanie Alexander, Kaitlyn Cofty, Cassandra Colvin, Amy Hale, Nicholas Johnson, Dakotah Kilday, Stacy Moore, Cade Pellerin

CALL -- Ethan Boyd

CAMERON -- Fernando Ramos, Katie Young

CARROLLTON -- Kayla Painter

CEDAR HILL -- Brendon Camp

CHANNELVIEW -- Brandy Mejia

CHINA -- Angela Carlson, Katrina Fourd, Dylan Orrenmaa, Brittany Powell, John Shauberger

CLEVELAND -- Derek Carter, Sara Scott

COLUMBUS -- Marcus Olivarez

CONROE -- Steven Baker, Aris Martinez, Vincent Secrest

CONVERSE -- Scott Sayre

CORPUS CHRISTI -- Jerriann Gonzalez, Kayla Mann

CROSBY -- Nicholas Brown, Paige Soehnge

CUERO -- Kimberly Hang

CYPRESS -- Brett Ledkins, Czoe Smith

DAISETTA -- Jolea Anderson

DALLAS -- Simon Barrera, Sierra Davis, Dominique Egbers

DAYTON -- Raven Jenkins, Karimi Najera Garcia, Hannah Thomas

DEER PARK -- Zachary Thibodeaux

DEWEYVILLE -- Hope Hardin

DOUBLE OAK -- Adriana Robinson

DRIPPING SPRINGS -- Emmalee Calvert

EL PASO -- Orlando Alanis

ELGIN -- Robin Heminger

ENNIS -- Marisela Tobias

EULESS -- Phillip Fisher

FANNETT -- Katheryn Buckner

FLAGSTAFF, AZ -- Victoria Crofford

FLOWER MOUND -- Melissa Ehrlich

FORNEY -- Justin Norris

FORT MYERS, FL. -- Erin Kyle

FORT WORTH -- Ashlyn Simon

FRED -- Noah Roden, Sarah Roden, Delicia Yawn

FRIENDSWOOD -- Sophie Lawson, Bailey Pray

FULSHEAR -- Shay Stegemann

GARLAND -- Marisa Luevano Diaz, Gbolahan Omotara, Charles Pelts

GLENDALE, AZ -- Mark Fulton

GROVES -- Victoria Anselmo, Steven Boudreaux, Jenny Brown, Jarrod Brown, Arthur Davis, Sydni Doiron, Carly Duplant, Courtney Eakin, Caitlin Eakin, Sergio Figueroa, Grace Granger, Ana Guillen, Trelayne Hicks, Rachel Knowles, Thien Le, Morgan Lewallen, Chastin Martinez, Tiffany Reasons, Avery Redden, Destiny Reed, Ashley Whittlesey

HARDIN -- Traci Meadows

HARKER HEIGHTS -- Patricia Correa

HEARNE -- Kacy Kirk

HEMPHILL -- Veronica Hobbs

HILLSBORO -- Kelly Meeuwsen

HOUSTON -- Shynice Allen, Jocelyn Babers, Ashleigh Carter, Erick Cordova, Aimee Dupree, Ehren Ernst, Ikea Evans, Marc Frye, Ashley Galan, Erik Hansen, Jasamine Hines, Nina James, Jarod Jantz, Bangalee Konneh Jr., Racquel Lassaint, Jasmine Martin, Charissa Mathew, Robert McPhee, Kevin Melendez, Lizette Molina, Cristina Molina, Tran Nguyen, Erica Pillar, Randall Reed, Nija Smith, Samone Stephens, Erin Taylor, Ikea Taylor, Millie Terrazas, Brittany Thibodeaux, Melissa Torres, Cody Wilson

HUMBLE -- Louis Barragan, Tyler Brown, Michael Moore, Kyle Nelson

JASPER -- Jatoya Johns, Ryan Malone, Luz Villalpando Martinez

KATY -- Amanda Smith, Patricia Spotts-Newell

KILLEEN -- Vivica Edwards

KINGWOOD -- Tresha Bennett, Hannah Meyer, Brooke Salinas

KIRBYVILLE -- Justin Holsomback, Katie Odom

KOUNTZE - Monica Bates, Dustin Bevilaqcua, Kyra Odom, Courtnie Wheeler, Triffiany Wilson

LA PORTE - Meredith Getty, David Quispe, Daniel Quispe

LAFAYETTE, LA -- Ayokunle Oluwadunsin Oni

LAKE CHARLES -- Margaret Martin, Derrick Thomas

LAKE JACKSON -- Jacob Lerma

LAREDO -- Reyna Alvarez

LEAGUE CITY -- Reagan Brooks, Mina Gibson, Daphne Keller, Rebekah Wells

LIBERTY -- Katiann GIlliam, Billy Hilton, Jackson Pope, Ellen Van Etta

LINDALE -- Matthew Smith

LONGVIEW -- Dawn Cunningham, Nicole James

LUFKIN -- Hunter Allen

LUMBERTON -- Charlea Adams, Rachel Asteris, Hollie Atkins, Daniel Bacchiocchi, Garret Boor, Amy Comer, Noelle Davis, Brooke Duhon, Theda Durham, Brittany Dyson, Ashley Fehrenbacher, Hailey Ferguson, Stephanie Fleming, Michaela Garlaska, Ashley Garner, Jessica Getz, Lauren Glover, Brandi Hamilton, Lauren Harrell, Cameron Hathaway, Cayla Hays, Jordyn Hopson, Richard Johnson, Allison Lonadier, Sarah McNeely, Taylor Odom, Amy Page, Heather Perez, Micah Peters, Stephanie Pileggi, Marcus Rodgers, Jordan Roschke, Jaden Sawyer, Erin Sims, Logan Stapert, Sarah Tomb, Parker Townley-Smith, Bailey Waldrop, Autumn Welch, Michael Whitman

MAGNOLIA -- Austin Witt

MANSFIELD -- Delainey Alexander

MAURICEVILLE -- Clint Jordan, Emily Landry

MCALLEN -- Deanira Arroyo

MCKINNEY -- Hannah Poyner

MELISSA -- Brent Patterson

MERCEDES -- Luis Rodriguez

MISSOURI CITY -- Madison Blanco, Joshua Bonnette, Christopher Dennis, Peyton Harris, John Jones, Abigail Paredes

MONT BELVIEU -- Travis Lane

MOUNT ENTERPRISE -- Sarah Svehla

NEDERLAND – Danny Abdullah, Hannah Abdullah, Haya Alani, Muskaan Ali, Ronnye Alvarado, Victoria Baker, Anahy Bass, Victoria Battenfield, Baylee Bellott, Chelsea Clack, Melissa Darby, Kimberly Delcambre, Krystle Delcambre, Kimberly Delcambre, Alex Duplechain, Danielle Freeman, Lizbeth Garcia, Francesca Gaspard William Gray, Candace Hebert, Tyler Henderson, Blaine Huff, Rocky Hughes, Dane Jones, Kara Litchfield, Kaitlyn Marley, Maggie Mouton, Madison Newcomb, Sean Nguyen, Amulfo, Nieto, Trey O’Connor, Joshua Ortego, Payden Packman, Mike Ramirez, Dallas Rector, John Reichard, Macie Saleme, Madeline Saleme, Aziz Shaaban, Trent Shoefstall, Stacey Smith, Lauren Smith, Chandler Smith, Sophie Stahl, Chandlhor Talbert, Kristan Traxler, Gillean Vandiver, Caitlin Washburn, Gabrielle Watanabe, Karlee Weaver, Erica Wright

NEW BRAUNFELS – Theresa Jones

NEW CANEY – Yasmine Johnson

ORANGE – Julia Barton, Kailyn Bishop, Emma Breaux, Mason Dallas, Kayla Dominguez, Valen Elliot, Kara Ficken, Reagan Hambrick, Luke Hanson M’kenzie Jones, Marianne LaChance, Meagan Landers, Emily Lawrence, Parker Linscomb, Jessica Longlois, Deryck Lopez, Morgan Martin, Brody McBee, Emily McCall, Katey McCall, Kylee Moreland Rebekah Newell, Christian Norwood, Justice Peveto, Sydney Pierce, Melinda Potter, Jenna Procella, Vinessa Rice, Lauren Smith, Sarah Stringer, Brooke Tant, Amanda Wamer, Shelby Williams

ORLAND PARK – Ryan Borowiak

PEARLAND -- William Renton, Alisha Rice, Cyrae Stevens

PFLUGERVILLE – Amy Pullin

PINEHURST – Mason Carroll

POLLOK – Tristan Nerren

PORT ARTHUR – Natalie Acosta, Lisseth Aguilar, Arfa Ali, Jhocelyn Alvarado, Yulisa Alvarez, Katlyn Anderson, Tristen Anding, Izabel Chavez, Daniel Chavez, Kendra Coleman, Delani Crowder, Jumee Dennis, Alina Dinh, Jennifer Do, Mikayla Dugas, Alejandro Expinoza, Adrian Espinoza, Jacqueline Guillory, Jessenia Gutierrez, Rebecca Guy, Lexus Hoang, Eric Hughes, Ashtyn Jones, Cameron Laday, Krystal Le, Julisa Loera, Yesenia Loera Romo, Eimy Longoria-Alvarado, Salvador Lopez, Jose Lopez, Jorge Magana, Mong-Hien Nguyen, Jazmine Obregon, Silvana Ochoa, Jonmarc Parker, Elias Ramos, Anika Salinas, Shayan Samavati, Parham Samavati, Jonely Santiago, Atah Mohammed Sidhpura, Anna Sigur, Jesus Torres, Nguyen Nhu Tran, Dion Tran, Dustin Tran, Diana Turcios, Vanessa Turcios, Ivette vasquez, Yen Vu, Emma Walther, Natasha Youman

PORT NECHES – Ghani Abdul, Jordan Brown, Gillian Carona, Jesse Carter, Abbey Chirafis, Kendall Clark, Jayne Davis, Brenda Decuir, Kyle Delk, Jackson Dolce, Kelli Ferguson, Colby Fore, Brianna Georgie, Madison Hamby, Omar Hamza, Ali Hamza, Payton Jordan, Jayna Lacy, Victoria LaFleur, Rachel Lawrence, Kelsey Loyacano, Jonathon Moore, Abby Murphy, James Parson, Robert Rector, Russell Row, Ethan Scroggs, Colby Smith, Maddison Smithhary, Brittney Sonnier, Jolee Spencer, Emily Sterling, Emily Sumrall, Payton Swanson, Charlene Sweeney, Lanee Tesch, Ryan Thomas, Taylor Thompson, Mackenzie Tindel, Wendy Valencia, Emma Wheeler, Meryl Williams

PORTLAND – Deanna Castillo

REFUGIO -- Kobie Herring

RICHMOND – Adaeze Okwueze

ROCKDALE -- Jo Smalley

ROSENBERG – Amber Garbs, Mason McDonald

ROUND ROCK – Ashlynn Blomquist

SAN ANTONIO – Alexandre Tomey, Victoria Rivera

SAN MARCOS – Jeremy Lovelace

SARATOGA – Reagan Marshall

SEMINOLE – Madeline Hiebert

SHEPHERD -- Candice Yates, Brooke White

SILSBEE – Amanda Behling, Alexander Exum, Sheridyn Johnson, Noah McGallion, Jameslee Peppenhorst, Grady Smithhart, Amy Thornton, Ashlyn Tucker, Jennifer Watters

SOUR LAKE – Richvichanak Chrin, Kirsten Curlee, Madelyn Evans, Savanna Grube, Amber Knight, Olivia Marcus, Hillary Westfall

SPRING -- Joya Polk, Holly Spell, David Tchamanzar

SPRING BRANCH -- Michael Brown

TEMPLE – Stephanie Greger

TEXAS CITY – Dejanelle Routt

THICKET -- Christopher Shroff

TOMBALL – David Morgan

TUCSON, AZ -- Abigale Nash

VAN VLECK – Patricia Cegielski

VICTORIA - Katie Murphy

VIDOR – Evelyn Baker, Monica Beaumont, Emily Briggs, Emily Buesing, Katy Carver, Tori Conte, Kira Devillier, Tara Holder, Natalie Holmes, Tammy Howard, Tyler Hudgins, Marcus James, Kala Jones, Mallory Judice, Samuel Mathews, Seth Mize, Devon Pattarozzi, Kaiden Richard, Rylea Rutledge, Nyah Sciarrilla

VILLAGE MILLS – Kelby Weyler, Hanna Wood

VINTON, LA – Emily Trahan

WARREN -- Trinity Morris

WAUCONDA, IL – Hunter Jensen

WESLACO -- Edward Sanchez

WHITE OAK – Sharon Bernard

WINNIE – Stefanny Aguirre, Jalynn Guillory, Kandace Johnson, Andrea Machial, Stevi Rutherford

WYLIE – Yves Kenfack

STATEN ISLAND, NY -- Timothy Dublynn