facebook twitter Linkedin Email

LU names students to President’s List

LU light pole banners

A total of 668 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2018 spring semester, President Kenneth Evans announced. 

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Dean's’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at (409) 880-8060.

AIEA, Hawaii: Noah Sills

ALVIN: Tammy Davis

AMARILLO: Kerrington Powell

ANAHUAC: Kaitlin Hooper 

AUBREY: Christine Lemaire 

AUSTIN: Tiffany Haire, Barry Hughey, Natasha Jackson 

AZLE: Holli Swift

BALCH SPRINGS: Kametria Clayton

BATON ROUGE, La.: Shedricka Pierson

BATSON: Gracie Hughes

BAY CITY: Matthew Ervin

BAYTOWN: Kaitlin Alfred, Kayla Broderson, Hilary Connealy, Bradford Downs, Irene Flores, Kinsy Haschke, Zoey Henderson, Michelle Lancaster, Presley Lundquist, Malik Michael, Mireha Michel, Jorge Montero Vallejo, Rebecca Nelson, Jennifer Ortiz Llamas, Monica Ozuna, Angel Pedraza, Erin Pequeno, John Rhodes, Paymon Safi, Devin Spell, Jennifer Whitehead

BEAUMONT: Haiqa Aamir, Abdullah Alajmi, Humoud Alsubaiei, Jean-Luc Baker, Chelsy Barrios, Tiffany Bassett, Amanda Beltejar, Rachael Bentley, Jillian Biri, William Black, Kimberly Boase, Kaylee Breaux, Sunny Breland, Caroline Bridges, Elizabeth Broussard, Andrea Bru, David Vindel Brower, Katheryn Buckner, Alishia Bukhari, Jonathan Butler, Quaid Campbell, Alicia Castillo, Gina Chaney, Kevin Chavez, Holly Clark, Sarah Colon, Megan Cooper, Meagan Cooper, Samantha Moreno Coria, Katherine Correa, Claudia Correa, Ethan Cothen, Cassidy Crorey, Andy Dang, Jason Davis, Lorena De Leon, Shelby Dishon, Chien Dong, Diana Dorn, Christopher Dwellingham, Farouk El-Houbi, Amanda Essoh, Michelle Falgout, Katherine Fears, Laura Fiedler, Leigh Fisher, Jonathan Flanagan, Hope Flores, Lynde Freeze, Kaily Garcia, Dulce Garcia, Lauren Garcia, Natalia Garcia Molina, Noah Gates, Sarah Goodman, Lukas Grubelnig, Kaitlyn Hadley, Caleb Hall, Kiyanna Hawthorne, Jeannene Haynes-Jones, Noman Humayun, Afsana Islam, Emily Jacobs, Juan Jaimes, Justine Jordan, Veer Govin Kaggal, Serene Kaggal, Brandon Kirwin, Colby Knox, Darreyl Landry, Olivereen Le Roux, John Ledoux, Micah Lockwood, Adah Lytle, Aurora Maldonado, Rana Mathews, Peyton McKinley, Meagan McKusker, Isleisi Mendez, Jason Miller, Ryan Moon, Megan Morgan, Anh Nguyen, Matthew Nguyen, Quoi Nguyen, Mi Nguyen, Hoang Vy Nguyen, Nneka Obi, Lauren Ocnaschek, Lekeshia Oliver, Jennifer Pellegrin, Marissa Peltier, Jesus Pena, Alexis Pham, Cristian Reza Mora, Krystal Richardson, Ana Rivera, Claire Robertson, Jordan Rodeheaver, Austen Rohrs, Jaci Romero, Luis Romero, Sebastian Ignacio, Santibanez Mettifogo, Nikolai Schaffrath, Kelsey Schwartz, Alexis Scott, Natalie Sfeir, Ty Sheppard, Grace Sigler, Laura Soto, Roy Stepanov, Rena Stewart, Brian Tan, Ashley Thibodeaux, Amber Thomas, Howard Trahan, Mary-Caroline Trevino, Shelby Tyus, Kamryn Uribe, Alexandra Villanueva, Shanna Walker, Xin Wei, Sierra Wenner, Haley White, Katy Whiteoak, Loren Whitman, Gina Whitten, Alexander Wiggins, Alexandra Williams, Phillip Wong, Taylor Wright, Youngsang Yoo, Keith Zuech

BRIDGE CITY: Makayla Brown, Caylin Choate, Raven Cormier, Chazz Decker, Brianna Dionne, Mercedez Hands, Vuong Ho, Ciara Jackson, Brittney Meeks, Steve Nguyen, Linda Pham, Luke Placette, Katelyn Potter, Chelsea Savoy, Kaitlyn Smith, Delaney Voegeli, Aubrey Welch

BROWNSVILLE: Maria Cano

BUDA: Reid Johnson

BUNA: Jason Chambliss, Kaitlyn Cofty, Kourtney Cunningham, Destiny Ewing, Dakotah Kilday, Ty Tamplin, Jonathan Weakley, Christopher York

CALL: Shelby Gilchriest

CARROLLTON: Kayla Painter

CEDAR HILL: Kimberly Lucas 

CHINA: Monica Arenas, Angela Carlson, John Shauberger

CLEVELAND: Shelby Hare, Mary Kammer

CLYDE: Reagan Darnell

COLLEGE STATION: Heather Concklin

CONROE: Derek Cook, Sierra Hunnicutt, Erick Lopez-Garcia, Vincent Secrest

CORINTH: Matthew Jackson

CORPUS CHRISTI: Allison Burnett, Jerriann Gonzalez

CYPRESS: Brooke Bauer, Brooke Cantu, John Vincent

DALLAS: Dimatina Brown, Grant Devore

DAYTON: Derek Fregia, J-Lynne Hill, Karimi Najera, Lidia Solano

DENTON: Saiprasanna Yelamarthi 

DESOTO: Eric Walker 

DEWEYVILLE: Hope Hardin

DOUBLE OAK: Adriana Robinson

DOUGLASVILLE, Ga.: Charles Davis Jr.

EL LAGO: Hunter Kuehnel

ELGIN: Robin Herminger

ENNIS: Kelsey Littleton

EVADALE: Dylan Guzman

FLOWER MOUND: Hannah Barger, Melissa Ehrlich

FORT MYERS, Fla.: Erin Kyle

FORT WORTH: Jennifer Damron, Frederick Donahey, Noelle Roberts, Kelly Shoppach

FRED: Macie Haygood, Judah Roden, Sarah Roden

FRIENDSWOOD: Jesse Brewster, Sophie Lawson

GEORGETOWN: Kelly Peterson

GLENDALE, Az.: Mark Fulton

GRANBURY: Molly Shade

GROVES: Steven Boudreaux, Jenny Brown, Arthur Davis, Daniel Doan, Victoria Domingue, Emilee Doucet, Carly Duplant, Courtney Eakin, Caitlin Eakin, Amy Guillot, Trelayne Hicks, Kaylee Konidis, Morgan Lewallen, Chastin Martinez, Jacob Melancon, Caitlin Parker, Cody Sasser, Brianna Williams

HAMPSHIRE: Jolie Basye

HARKER HEIGHTS: Patricia Correa, Michael Shepherd

HELOTES: Shelli Dutta

HEMPHILL: Veronica Hobbs 

HIGHLANDS: Ana Mendez Lopez 

HOUSTON: Sherry Banditrat, Thuy-Vy Bui, Yernando Chipimarquez, Chelsea Clark, Erica Craft, Aimee Dupree, Areli Garcia, Victoria Geihl, Joissy Grimaldo, Erik Hansen, Sydney Haygood, Kimberly Hooks, Eliyah Johnson, Teddye Johnson, Jason Landgrebe, Laura Martinez, Robert McPhee, Nguyen Nguyen, Adebayo Onafuwa, Deja Owens, Caxton Petri, Stephen Pettye, Tien Pham, Darien Phillips, Julie Prejean, Martha Rodriguez Estrada, Hannah Roussell, Jocelyn Sipps, Ikea Taylor, Brittany Thibodeaux, Keondra Thomas, Charles Tyler, Anthony Watson, Evan Williams

HUMBLE: Louis Barragan, Denshae Grayson, MacKenzie Hudson

JASPER: Abigail Klemcke, Luz Villalpando Martinez

KATY: Rachel Millwater, Amanda Smith, Grace Woodward 

KIKINDA, Serbia: Sanja Jolic

KILLEEN: Kataya Jackson

KINGWOOD: Linda Gryce

KIRBYVILLE: Tucker Chism, Tyler Martin, Farah Meredith, Edward Slaughter

KOUNTZE: Joseph Schoenfeld, Tori Smith, Meagan Tantillo, Shanell Weatherall, Tiffany Wilson

LA PORTE: Christopher Bertling, Daniel Quispe, David Quispe

LAFAYETTE, La.: Alexandra Hudson

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Emily Dozart, Margaret Martin 

LAKE ELSINORE, Calif.: Marlon Choyce

LAKE JACKSON: Grace Harmond, Jacob Lerma

LEAGUE CITY: Reagan Brooks, Megan Fisher, Rebekah Wells

LEANDER: Erick Jaimes

LIBERTY: Katiann Gilliam, Sabarra Redmond, Kelly Stachler, Lauren Watts

LIVINGSTON: Terry White

LUFKIN: Hunter Allen

LUMBERTON: Tyler Anderson, Rachel Asteris, Courtney Benoit, Bailey Bridges, Destin Corley, Reagan Crews, Noelle Davis, Katherine Deaton, Brooke Duhon, Jennifer Duke, Brittany Dyson, Hailey Ferguson, Ashley Goforth, Rebekah Gonzales, Emily Harkins, Zachary Hickman, Cade Johnson, Mackenzie LeJeune, Allison Lonadier, Carlton Martin, Desiree Miranda, Caleb Moore, Maegan Myers, Charlotte Odom, Taylor Odom, Katrine Rigsby, Jeffrey Rountree, Magali Salinas, Misty Shamsher, Michael Shannon, Erin Sims, Ryan Smith, Logan Stapert, Nelson Tassin, Michael Whitman

MANOR: Larissa Youngblood

MAURICEVILLE: Clint Jordan

MELISSA: Brent Patterson

MERCEDES: Luis Rodriguez 

MESQUITE: Evelyn Reavis

MISSOURI CITY: John Jones

MONT BELVIEU: Rhett McCall 

NEDERLAND: Danny Abdullah, Robert Adams, Haya Alani, Muskaan Ali, Ronnye Alvarado, Jordan Bardwell, Amanda Barlow, Jalon Barnes, Victoria Battenfield, Kelsey Beard, Mitchell Blackburn, Alyssa Broussard, Mark Byars, Keeley Coombs, Kerrie Davis, Alex Duplechain, Dylan Emerson, Jamey Fletcher, Lizbeth Garcia, Lauren Harper, Meagan Henry, Hayden Henslee, Jennifer Hinze, Allison Johnson, Dane Jones, Jacob Jones, Lauren Konjoyan, Austin Krautz, Adrianna Lozano, Nhung Jenny Nguyen, Arnulfo Nieto, Trey O’Connor, Joshua Ortego, Aubry Placette, Robert Prestridge, Ashleigh Ratcliff, Adam Richard, Carley Richmond, Krystle Riley, Aziz Shaaban, Ashlyn Sherer, Ryan Sherer, Stacey Smith, Chandler Smith, Maria Stamatis, Chandlhor Talbert, Haley Terrell, Carlo Vanz, Gabrielle Watanabe, Karlee Weaver, Ashlynn Wenger

NEW BRAUNFELS: Stephen Dowell

NEW CANEY: Yasmine Johnson, Tiffany Lewis

NEWTON: Lori Watson

NOME: Paola Brinkley, Spencer Wagley

NORFOLK, Va.: Tiana Hayes-Jones

ORANGE: Haley Abshire, Julia Barton, Madison Caraway, Kirby Clayton, John Cook, Victoria Cornell, Taryn Crew, Tanner Crow, Jordan Curl, Justin Dupuis, Valen Elliott, John Ellis, Kara Ficken, Reagan Ficken, Molly Freed, Morgan Gotte, Chad Hughes, Daniel Iles, Patrick Johnson, Troy Kaufman, Marianne LaChance, Taryn Lacour, Parker Linscomb, Jessica Longlois, Kayla Lozano, Amber Lund, Emily McCall, Katey McCall, Kylee Moreland, Rebekah Newell, Amiee Nguyen, Breanna Overman, Tonie Picard, Amanda Rogers, Casey Smith, Cecilia Swiere, Maura Terrell, Timothy Trapp, Sarah Truncale, Rita Vargas, Amanda Warner 

PEARLAND: Kizzy Burl, Heather Frame, Haley Morton, Connor Sullivan, Mabry Trent 

PETALUMA, Calif.: Brenna Thompson

PFLUGERVILLE: Angela Smith

PINEHURST: Ethan Hall

PORT ARTHUR: Umera Ahmed, Tristen Anding, Jordan Bryant, Jason Cabrera, Marvin Calero, Jesus Cardenas, Cecilia Carrillo, Kendra Coleman, Kevin Dang, Geryne Kate De Torres, Jennifer Do, Shaina Escobedo, Victoria Figueroa, Sakurah Fisher, Jose Gonzalez, Jessenia Gutierrez, Rebecca Guy, Amany Hammad, Dong Seong Han, Ashtyn Jones, Cameron Laday, Timothy Le, Noemi Martinez, Phyllis McCall, Roberto Morales, Jesus Oseguera, Elizabeth Patterson, Trang Pham, Justine Pina, Deanna Pina, Brent Pustam, Bertha Ramirez, Hannah Ross, Cheryl Seals, Atah Mohammed Sidhpura, Anna Sigur, Briana Toribio, Nathan Tran, David Tran, Daniel Trinh, Vanessa Turcios, Diana Turcios, Grettel Vazquez, Nhung Vu, Emma Walther

PORT NECHES: Joel Barrera, Grace Belaire, Garrett Boudoin, Braydee Bryan, Gillian Carona, Abbey Chirafis, Trace Cowan, Kyle Delk, Jackson Dolce, Blaire Dykes, Colby Fore, Garrett Gaspard, Brianna Georgie, Madison Hamby, Madelynn Hightower, Whitney Hinson, Holly Johnson, Payton Jordan, Thomas Jordan, Fizzah Khan, Jorg Kitchen, Jayna Lacy, Britton Melancon, Jonathon Moore, Autumn Niedenthal, Stephen Piekenbrock, Connor Raborn, Dillen Richard, Hannah Richardson, Sydney Satcherm Austin Seaux, Jolee Spencer, Emily Sterling, Yen Vu, Victoria Wright

PORTLAND: Deanna Castillo

POWELL: Christopher Bruce

RICHARDSON: Rajmonda Krasniqi

RICHMOND: Yvonne Annabel Oyeka

ROCKWALL: Stephanie DeMeyer

ROSENBURG: Amber Garbs

St. LOUIS, Mo.: Haverlynn Bracy 

SALADO: John Dawson

SAN ANTONIO: Randy Brown, Jimmy O’Halligan, Nathaniel Paine 

SARATOGA: Reagan Marshall

SEABROOK: Siara Rafuse

SHEPHERD: Brooke White

SHINER: Caleb Oden

SILSBEE: Corrinne Ball, Amy Caudle, Whitney Hayes, Tanya Howard, Lauren Kuebodeaux, Kimberly Lakey, Donta Miller, Brandi Scharber, David Shifflett, Alannah Smart, Taylor Theriot, Ashlyn Tucker, Jennifer Watters

SOUR LAKE: Juliana Sanders, Hillary Westfall

SPRING: Joya Polk, Holly Stansbury-Darnall

SPRING BRANCH: Michael Brown

SUGAR LAND: Erica Haase, Emmanuel Okereke

SULPHUR, La.: Amy Felice

TEXARKANA: Jason Lovett

TEXAS CITY: Ashanti Benefield Harper

THICKET: Christopher Shroff

TOMBALL: Nathan Rose

TYLER: Christopher Bain

UNIVERSAL CITY: Jordan Varnes

VAN: Ashley Vickery

VIDOR: Adriana Avalos, Tera Benoit, Amberly Bowman, Connor Brown, Emily Buesing, Lauren Busbee, Tiffany Charleston, Colby Clark, Emily Cottingham, Kira Devillier, Shelby Dryden, Sharice Fontenot, Amber Gooch, Amanda Goodman, Briseida Gutierrez, Johnie Hinson, Brandy Jones, Madison Marino, Adrin Martin, Seth Mize, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Zoey Parker, Darby Reed, Robert Root, Tyler Scherry, Peyton Simon, Jenna Smith, Dustin Smith, Ciara Tinkle, Danielle Tucker, Alva Villamil, Tara Vincent, Krystal Watson, Bridget Wojtowich

VILLAGE MILLS: Shelby Keefer, Zachariah Paine Jr., Hanna Wood

VINTON, La.: Emily Trahan

WARREN: Cade Flebbe

WATUGA: Paitra Macaulay

WAYLAND, New York: Heather Stephens

WEATHERFORD: Felicia Chapman

WEST COLUMBIA: Lisa Kiesel 

WHARTON: Alfredo Herrera

WINNIE: Camryn Burkhalter, Taylor Evans, Courtney Johnson, Kirby Johnson, Juana Mendoza, Lacy Oliver, Kassi Phelps, Cassandra Simon

WYLIE: Yves Kenfack, Kishan Patel