LU News Archive

facebook twitter Linkedin Email

LU names stuD.E.nts to PresiD.E.nt's List

A total of 760 Lamar University stuD.E.nts earned places on the PresiD.E.nt’s List for the 2016 fall semester, PresiD.E.nt Kenneth Evans announced.

StuD.E.nts who qualify for the PresiD.E.nt’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with graD.E. point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the D.E.ans’ List.

The PresiD.E.nt’s List appears below, with stuD.E.nts listed by hometowns. The list is based on information proviD.E.d by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at (409) 880-8060.

ABILENE: Chelsea Ordway

ALLEN: Yves Kenfack

AMARILLO: Kerrington Powell

ANAHUAC: Kaitlin Hooper, Daren Lugo

ARLINGTON: D.E.borah Whitlock

AZLE: Michelle Potts

BATSON: Marti Ballinger

BAYTOWN: Hilary Connealy, Todd Crawley, Eric Diaz, Amanda Essoh, Jatara Hunter, Kandice McGrew, Malik Michel, Jorge Montero Vallejo, Monica Ozuna, Kayla Stears, Stephen Wilson, Miroslava ZenD.E.jas Figueroa

BEAUMONT: Louis Noel Charles Bemberg, Saleh AL Olaimi, Alexis Allendorph, Hashim Almaghrabi, Mohammed Alqattan, Hassan Alzaki, Katherine Arriola, Maria  Estibi Azpilicueta, Waleed Bassa, Madison Bechtol, Alexandra Beltejar, Amanda Beltejar, Mans Magnus Berglund, Hannah Breaux, Katheryn Buckner, Escarly CanD.E.laria, Ricardo Cantu, D.E.nisse CarD.E.nas Sanchez, Anna Carter, Ashanti Celestain, Laureen Chapman, Yunjung Choi, Kari Clay, Caitlin Clemons, Chelsea Coleman, Alexandra Colson, Karen Corbello, Laura Costanza, Ethan Cothen, Makayla Darbonne, Jacob Davis, Lorena D.E. Leon, D.E.nise Dillard, Chien Dong, Madison Droptini, Christy Dugas, James Dula, Dillon Edwards, Carley Exiga, Paul Falgout, Suvi Falu, Jeremy Fam, Laura Fiedler, Hope Flores, Cynthia Fonteneaux, Katherine Fulbright, Tyree Gains, Kaily Garcia, Rubi Garcia, Courtney George, Timothy Gonzales, Robert GooD.E.aux, Sarah Goodman, Shelby Gray, Melissa Hale, Ethan Hall, Yasmin Hamdan, Mariah Harris, Nicolas HernanD.E.z, Tara Hoch, Sarah Hubert, Nakeria Hunt, Brittany Huynh, Xiomara Jaramillo, Salena Jones, Veer Govin Kaggal, Brandon Kirwin, Nadiya Kulibaba, Darreyl Landry Jr., Katsiaryna Lapayeva, J. Lawson Jr., Olivereen Le Roux, Thomas Leicht III, Nikita Lis, Yuangao Liu, Micah Lockwood, Dustin Longnion, Paige Lucas, Megan Mahana, Jia Mai, Affra Maliha, Taylor Marshall, Miguel Martinez, Shawniqua Matthews, Talisa Merchiers, Teresa Millard, Cidnee Minnard, Janel Montes, Ryan Moon, Kaleena Moore, Lukas Moravits, Janine Morgan, Amy Morris, Raven Morse, Molly Moses, Julie Nguyen, Tuyet Nguyen, Mi Nguyen, Juliana Ocampo, Lauren Ocnaschek, Marishka Ozmun, Nathanael Paine, Nicole Parish, Joseph Patrick, Ryan Patrick, Hannah Patrizi, Jennifer Pellegrin, Jajuan Pierre, Elizabeth Pouncy Thomas, Uzma Quraishi, Matthew Ratley, Hannah Richardson, Ana Rivera, Jordan RoD.E.heaver, Erik Rodriguez, Chae Rohrs, Ryan Romero, Luis Romero, Samuel Rueda, Chelsea Rush, Jolie Russell, Joanne Scarf, Conan Semien, Natalie Sfeir, Prateek Sharma, AlexanD.E.r Sholl, D.E.reck Slaton, Gabrielle Smith, Kristi Sonnier, Brittani Sparrow, Anna Spengler, Natoshia Stallworth, Lauren-Bailey Sullivan, Victoria Taylor, Ashley ThiboD.E.aux, Brandon Thomas, Crystal Tirawan, Ashley Towers, Stacy Towers, Taylor Trahan, Stanley Young, Celeste Uresti, Shreya Vakil, Kinnedy VanD.E.venD.E.r, Carlo Vanz, David VinD.E.l Brower, Ashley Walker, Ryne Walter, Gina Whitten, AlexanD.E.r Wiggins, Jaime Williford, Tanisha Wright

BELTON: Kathleen Gustum

BON WEIR: EaD.E.n Ashworth

BRAZORIA: Jason Higgins

BRIDGE CITY: Raven Cormier, Chazz D.E.cker, Richard Dunigan, Olivia Fowler, Erik Harvey, Brittney Meeks, Christian Mires, Steve Nguyen, Daniel Oliphint, Luke Placette, D.E.van Ramsey, Cristina Sanchez, Chelsea Savoy, Kristen Small, Kaitlyn Smith

BRYAN: Wendy Nobles, Joseph Tracy

BUDA: Noah Benedict, Reid Johnson

BUNA: Emma Adkins, Brooke Cleveland, Morgan Hill, Holly Lummus, Kelli McKinnon, Savannah Thompson, Christopher York

CALDWELL: Blaine Suehs

CALL: Ethan Boyd

CARROLLTON: Kayla Painter

CHINA: Juan Alvarez, Nancy Alvarez, Jared Brottem, Angela Carlson

CLEVELAND:  Jacob Gollihar, Shelby Hare, Justin Morgan

CLOVIS, Calif.: Shyann CauD.E.l

COLDSPRING: Lindsey Smith

COLLEGE STATION: Reida Kazmierski, Jolie Land, Margaret Michel

COLMESNEIL: Caitlin McAlister

CONROE: D.E.rek Cook, Jessica Wilkes, Justin Wilkinson

CORINTH: Matthew Jackson

CORPUS CHRISTI: Sean Sladaritz

CRESSON: Rebekah Eudaley

CROCKETT: Carson Earp

CROSBY: Natalie Shepherd

CUERO: Jesse Hang

DALTON, Mass.: Kristan Hoffpauir

DAYTON: Cody Allen, Jakob Bethea, Kaylee Lewis, Brittany Platt, Lidia Solano

D.E.NISON: Gena Brown

D.E.NTON: Paul Willenbrock

D.E.RIDD.E.R, La.: Stacy Mitchell

D.E.VERS: Elisabeth Barber

D.E.WEYVILLE: Hope Hardin

DIBOLL: David Goodwin

DONNA: Alexandra Yanez

DOUBLE OAK: Adriana Robinson

DRIPPING SPRINGS: Emmalee Calvert

ENNIS: Marisela Tobias

EVADALE: Dylan Guzman, Cassie Leblanc, Kaitlyn Moss

FLOWER MOUND: Mollianne Eckart, Eric Spaulding

FOLSOM, Calif.: Carly Morgan

FORNEY: Justin Norris

FORT WORTH: Amina Gibic, Mikayla Pentecost

FRED: Judah RoD.E.n

FRIENDSWOOD: Dylan Lutes, Samantha Reichardt, Nicholas Treybig

FRISCO: Lorri Bianez, Paige Jorgensen, Tamia Kampa-Larkins

GARDNER, Kan.: Morgan Buie

GARLAND: Keeley O’D.E.ll, Noe Rodriguez

GIDDINGS: David Bennett II, Alaina Dock

GROVES: Iman Almufti, Brenda Arredondo, Natalie Avery, Zhebeau Beasley, Bailey Brevell, Jenny Brown, Kelsey Burt, Christian Chavez, Aaron D.E.smond, Jesus Diaz, Caitlin Eakin, Laura Fosdick, Lauren Hale, Mikayla Havard, Phoebe HernanD.E.z, Hannah Higgins, Virginia Johnson, Kelsey Monceaux, Shelby Murphy, D.E.anna Pina, Tiffany Taylor Reasons, Jenna SanD.E.rs, Stephanie Siebert, Edgar Villalobos, Brianna Williams, Zachary Wyble

HALLETTSVILLE: Tara Leopold

HAMSHIRE: Alanis Langham, Katelyn Meaux, Tommy Wendling, Cherie Wilber

HARKER HEIGHTS: Patricia Correa

HARRISBURG, Pa.: Erika Simon

HAYES, La.: Darla Collins

HEMPHILL: Veronica Hobbs

HIGHLANDS: Ana MenD.E.z

HILLSBORO, Ohio: Corrinne Ball

HILLTOP LAKES: Cheryl Pate

HOFFMAN ESTATES, Ill.: Martha HeiD.E.man

HOUSTON: Felix Aguwa, Kerrisha Avie, Ripley Beaver, Celena Bush, Elizabeth Castillo, Yernando Chipimarquez Jr., Chelsea Clark, Marian Dixon, Nehemiah Francois, Victoria Geihl, Michelle Goodwin, Cyrissa Griffin, Kimberly Hooks, Patty Houston, Ann-Marie Kaikai, Tonesha King, Marion Koroma, Ronesha Lewis, Jasmine Martin, Charissa Mathew, Frank Matula, Mariah McCoy, Rhonda Meredith, Kesandra Morin, Roberneke Nash, Tran Nguyen, Olubusayo Ogunwomoju, Darien Phillips, Kirti Pokharel, Julie Prejean, Britteny Rambo, La’brea Rhea, Hannah Roussell, Teesha Scott, Yushan Sha, Jocelyn Sipps, Rodney Stennis II, Ikea Taylor, Jackie Thomas, Undrea Thompson, Christina Torres, Melissa Torres, Emely Velasquez, Samuel Walker

HUFFMAN: Sue Smith

HUMBLE: Jacob Bumgarner, Brooke Kirchhofer, Ikea Scott

HUTTO: Brenda Walker

JASPER: Ryan Malone, Jake Meadows, Luz Villalpando, Kloe’ Woosley

JONES CREEK: Andrew Sealy

KATY: Taylor DaPra, Jasmine Davis, Bonnie Holt, Alexia Morgan

KILLEEN: Valerie Madine

KIRBYVILLE: Tyler Martin

KOUNTZE: Travis AnD.E.rson, Meagan Tantillo, Jesse Wells, Dusti Wells, Suzanne Williamson

LAKE JACKSON: Michael Howard, HayD.E.n Rice

LAREDO: Johnny Sanchez

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Teresa Leffew

LEAGUE CITY: Colby Almendarez, Rachel Curtis, D.E.anna Karlson, Rebekah Wells

LEESVILLE, La.: Sharolyn Chitty

LEONARD: CaD.E. Smith

LIBERTY: Darren Glenn AnD.E.rson, Daniel Duenas Garcia, Natalie Hudson, Vanessa Perez, Meredith Taylor

LINDALE: Kassie Lindamood, Matthew Smith

LITTLE ELM: Lindaura Bernal

LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Trenten Swinton

LIVINGSTON, La.: Linda Jordan

LONGVIEW: Jansen Ferrill

LUFKIN: Janice Hartsfield

LUMBERTON: Hollie Atkins, Brittani Bulgherini, Rebecca Butler, Tammy Byerly, Kirstie Cox, Kelly Davis, Katherine D.E.aton, Jessica D.E.ville, Jayme D.E.ville, Jennifer Duke, Karah Dunham, Amani El-Zereini, Kurt Fischer, Lillie Fontenot, Rachel Fountain Shelby Garbee, Michaela Garlaska, Courtney Garner, Ashley Goforth, Bradley Goforth, Jacie Hart, Taylor Harvill, Logan Hearn, Michael Helms, Ashley HernanD.E.z, Nathan House, MacKenzie Hudson, CaD.E. Johnson, Chloe Lucas, Carlton Martin, Vanessa Merrow, D.E.siree Miranda, Maegan Myers, Chad Page, Micha Peters, Vanessa Robinson, Jeffrey Rountree, Lauren Scarborough, Melanie Stark, Shelby Whitehead, Alyssa Wood

MAGNOLIA: Jack Dillard IV

MAURICEVILLE: Floyd Jordan III

MCKINNEY: Hannah Poynor

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Kyla Green

MERCED.E.S: Luis Rodriguez

MESQUITE: Rashad Abdul-Jabbar, Jessica Kennedy

MISSOURI CITY: John Jones II, Katelynn Maddox

NACOGDOCHES: Gina Franke

NED.E.RLAND: Danny Abdullah, Robert Adams, Jennifer Akins, Arely Banegas Coc, Kristen Bass, Taylor Baumgardner, Christopher Bishop, Bailey Blackburn, Stephanie Carvajal, Marissa Clement, Alaina Cole, Keeley Coombs, Candyce Crouch, Lindsey Darby, Catherine Darby, Kerrie Davis, Taylor D.E.mas, Victoria Dukes, Earnest Eastman III, Adam Fadhli-Theis, Patrick Flanagan, Jamey Fletcher, Karli Flurry, Savannah Foreman, Caroline Gray, Kristie Gunn, Antonio Gussman, Christopher Hagner, Russell Henckel, Zara Holmes, Andrew Huebel, Jacob Jones, Lauren Konjoyan, Kelsie Macha, Raamiz Maredia, Karli Monceaux, Kayla Mroch, Chelsea Nguyen, Trey Oconnor, Joshua Ortego, Aubry Placette, Adam Richard, Krystle Riley, Brooke Rogers, Caleb Sellers, Edward Seymour III, Aziz Shaaban, Brittany Sheldon, Kristen Simoneaux, Chandler Smith, Jamie Stafford, Maria Stamatis, Diana Varela, Seth Villafano, Cody Yarborough

NEW BRAUNFELS: Stephen Dowell

NEW CANEY: Tiffany Lewis

OLYMPIA, Wash.: John ED.E.len

ORANGE: Cody Angelle, Julia Barton, Ana Bland, Chloe Breaux, Kirby Clayton, John Comeaux, John Cook, Jordan Curl, D.E.rek Dixon, Edward Doan, Shelby Fincher, Lindsey Fontenot, Danielle Frazier, Trevier Gonzalez, Morgan Gotte, SlaD.E. Granger, Macy Hamilton, Ty Hawkins, Erin Henagan, Troy Kaufman, Megan Kemp, Ashley KiboD.E.aux, Marianne LaChance, Lauren Leger, Aaron Lilly, Kayla Lozano, Kristina Manuel, Matthew McAfee, Brody Mcbee, Emily McCall, Aaron McCoy, D.E.von Mires, Morgan Moss, Jessica Mugleston, KenD.E.r Myers, Rebekah Newell, Shannon Patronella, Carol Patterson, Noel Perez, Justice Peveto, Brandi Posey, Rachael Raymer, Amanda Reynolds, Abby Reynolds, Stephanie Sierra, Holly Thompson, Eric Truncale, Thanh Tsan, Candice Vigil, Amanda Warner, Kaitlin Wolfford, Haley Woods

OZONE PARK, N.Y.: Natasha Jackson

PALESTINE: David Yeakey

PASAD.E.NA: Monica Howard

PEARLAND: Christian Dick, Emily Nguyen

PFLUGERVILLE: Angela Smith

PLANO: Shachi Kulkarni, John Vincent

POLLOK: Trenton Allen

PORT ARTHUR: Gonzalo Alvarez, Tiesha Ayers, Marilyn Beard, Juana Becerra CarD.E.nas, Cecilia Carrillo, Kendra Coleman, AlexanD.E.r D.E.francis, Javier Diaz Gutierrez, Sakurah Fisher, Alexandra Galloway, Ana Gaytan Ceja, Jessica Gonzalez, D.E.loren GouD.E.au, Jessenia Gutierrez, Sergio Guzman, Leslee Harmon, Taylor Harris, Jorge Herrera, Eloisa Jaramillo-Garcia, Lexia Knowles, Karrie Lacour, Zoe Lewis, Noemi Martinez, Katelyn Maxwell, Jaleesa Mcclain, Margaret Moreno, Catherine Moses, Linh Nguyen, Lisa Nguyen, Vanessa Nunez, Ryan Nunez, Zhen Wei Ooi, Ofelia Pena, Valeria Perez, Bianca Rangel, Reginald Rose Jr., Austin Ross, Anna Sigur, Nathan Tran, Vanessa Turcios, Diana Turcios, Tonya Vines, Nhung Vu, Emma Walther

PORT LAVACA: Sean Torres

PORT NECHES: Katherine Beebe, Garrett Boudoin, D.E.rek Bourque, Sarah Culver, Lyndsey Dumesnil, Lauren Dumesnil, Blaire Dykes, Kobe Emmons, Madison Floyd, Colby Fore, Shanna Guy, Omar Hamza, Jayna Lacy, Victoria LaFleur, Britton Melancon, Shay Michon, Travis Miller, Ian Monarch, Alexis Nieto, Ashley Norton, Maureen Padilla, Hannah Richardson, Katherine Schlett, KaD.E. Scroggs, Kourtney Segura, Kaleb Sparks, Emily Sterling, Caisen Sullivan, Hannah Swindall, Emily Taubert, Victoria Wright

RICHARDSON: Asisha Smith

RICHMOND: Onome Edokun, Ashley Luong, Aimanehi Osime

ROANOKE: Jordan Mulnix

ROCKWALL: Trevor Wieland

ROUND ROCK: Jennifer Huneycutt

ROWLETT: Wenzel Ilustre

SABINE PASS: Kelli Creel

SAINT JO: Autumn Boelen

SAN ANTONIO: Randy Brown, Elizabeth Castillo, D’arce D.E. La Garza, Christina Garcia, Landry Harris

SAN MARCOS: Jeremy Lovelace

SANTE FE: Sarah Hughes, Thomas Plew, Eric Yeager

SARATOGA: Kristen Chessher

SCHERTZ: Shawn Palmer

SEABROOK: Siara Rafuse

SILSBEE: Seth Adams, Lindsay Antley, Madison Apshire, Kristi Barnes, Elaine Boddie, Nicole Few, Tonya Foster, Ehson Ghaboolian-Zare, Tanya Howard, Ashton Marshall, Seth Moore, Jenna Phillips, Cailin Pustka, Kaitlyn Read, Keith Ruggles Jr., Jennah Sharp, Dylan Stephens, Taylor Theriot, Ashlyn Tucker, Darian Whitstine, Kelcie Wood

SOUR LAKE: Luis Arriaga Jr., Ashley Dunn V, Rebekah Gonzales, Lauren Mcclain, Megan Murphy, Bryce Russell

SPRING: Jacob Aguilar, Ashanti AlexanD.E.r, Tracie Purnell

STATEN ISLAND, N.Y.: Stephanie Corvino

SUGAR LAND: Kendria Wright

TEMPLE: Liam Fach

TEXAS CITY: Katelin Catching, D.E.rick Farris, Autumn Gilley, D.E.janelle Routt, Netobia Taylor

TICKFAW, La.: Samantha Cetta

TOMBALL: Brittany Clayton

TYLER: Dakota Maradiaga

UVALD.E.: Mckenzie Adams

VAN VLECK: Michelle Cervantes

VERNON: Stormy Phillips

VIDOR: Ashton Breaux, MaD.E.line Brewer, Allison Carter, Tiffany Charleston, MeriD.E.th Chilton, Rachel Conley, Sabrina Davis, Kira D.E.villier, Shelby DryD.E.n, Nikole Eaves, Alana Gilcrease, Katy Gipson, Briseida Gutierrez, Jeff-Free Hoke, Marcus James, Syeda Kazmi, Joseph Kopshy, Madison Marino, Melissa Mcdonald, Cole Michalk, Seth Mize, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Elizabeth Odom, Robert Root, Jennifer Rye, Alva Villamil, Tara Vincent, Cheryl Wagner, Krystal Watson, Jared Webb, Maegan White, Blake Williams, Sidney Williams, Seth Wright

VILLAGE MILLS: Shelby Keefer

WACO: Meara McDonald

WARREN: D.E.stiny Allain

WAYLAND, N.Y.: Heather Stephens

WEIMER: Kristen Janecka

WEST PALM BEACH, Fla.: Kiandra Bowers

WESTFIELD, Wisc.: Ryan Lundy

WHITEHOUSE: Christopher Bain

WILLIS: Briana Williams

WINNIE: Katelyn Domingue, Taylor Fontenot, Ivone Garcia Estrada, Nathan Griffin, Courtney Johnson, Jingle Jones

WOLCOTT, Conn.: Kimberly Silva

WOODVILLE: Courtney Crain