LU News Archive

facebook twitter Linkedin Email

University names 645 students to President's list for Spring 2016

A total of 645 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List, President Kenneth Evans announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at (409) 880-8060.

ANAHUAC: Deisy Vargas.

ARLINGTON: Amber Raye Kramer.

ATHENS: Kaysi Cox.

BASTROP: Alexander Douglas Macey.

BATSON: Sarah Alysse Hughes.

BAY CITY: Matthew Ervin.

BAYTOWN: Mario Antonio Carmona Jr., Todd Patrick Crawley, Christopher Huddleston, Nicholas Zan Lutz, Kandice McGrew, Stacey Denise Perkins, Matthew David Tillett, Miroslava Zendejas.

BEAUMONT: Mohammad Abdulrahim, Jeremy GeRome Allen, Alexis Allendorph, Sean Elliot Parigi Anderson, Katherine Lugtu Arriola, Cedric Marcus Avant, Amber Lorraine Barnhill, Aaron Bradley Barrow, Alexandra Gabrielle Beltejar, Louis Noel Charles Bemberg, Jacqueline Monique Benavides, Rachael Hayley Bentley, Kimberly Boase, Patricia Ann Bob, Apol Joy Bodiongan, Thomas Gregory Bost, Shonquail Beasley Bradford, Melissa Bransford, Kaylee Breaux, Collin Henderson Brice, Nathan Thomas Bridges, Bailey Marie Broussard, Katrina Ann Gemarino Capalla, Denisse Cardenas Sanchez, Brooke Castetter, Angela Chesnutt, Clinton Choate, Yunjung Choi, Torrance Cobb, Thomas Cobb, Alexandra Elizabeth Colson, Tyler Edward Combs, Luther Justin Cooper, Meagan Cooper, Karen Corbello, Ethan Zachary Cothen, Devan Marie Cramer, Richard Datu, Jacob Davis, Bethany Ann Davis, Kaasaundra Davis, Lorena De Leon, Chien Minh Dong, Christy Michelle Dugas, Dakota Glen Eddins, Jeremy Fam, Cindy Fernandez, Laura Estelle Fiedler, Gabrielle Flores, Cynthia Fonteneaux, Katherine Fulbright, Courtney Renee George, Celina Grace Gernale, Jazman Gibson, Robert Goodeaux, Yasmin Rebhi Hamdan, Tyler Colt Hargraves, Andre Anthony Harness, Jason Hatton, Roxanne Ava Hanson Hayes, Jeannene Elizabeth Haynes-Jones, Katie Hoang, Tara Lashar Hoch, Sarah Elizabeth Hubert, Noman Muhammad Humayun, Sadaf Imran, Momin Islam, Hamza Abdul Jabbar, Aisha Meryum Janjua, Ryan Jones, Veer Govin Kaggal, Serene Kaggal, Brandon Marshal Kirwin, Elba Klenke, Dylan Knau, Nadiya Kulibaba, Cheyenne Marie Kurth, Dulani Thanushki Kuruppu Arachchilage, Jeanna Kathlene Laflamme, Olivereen Dorothea Le Roux, Nikita Lis, Yuangao Liu, Edward August Long III, Dustin Longnion, Stamatia Matos, Andrea Lynn Mclendon, Courtni Jo Meadows, Thomas George Michel, Teresa Marie Millard, Ryan Carter Moon, Connor Moore, Lukas Joseph Moravits, Amy Rena Morris, Raven Alexandra Morse, Judith Alayne Nelams, Emma Nelson, Zachary Tye Norman, Immaculate Nana Jane Ntolo, Juliana Ocampo, Mari Olastuen, Bette Eva Paredez, Nicole Louise Parish, Ryan Thomas Patrick, John Joseph Pickren, Hannah Joy Richardson, Ronald Reed Richardson, Julia Ann Richardson, Jordan Deanne Rodeheaver, Lucina Denae Rohrs, Chae Jospeh Rohrs, Ryan Romero, Jessica Lynn Root, Alecia Ross, Jolie Gabriela Russell, Matthew Christian Schuldt, Anthony Serio, Natalie Marie Sfeir, Chevonne Nordette Shaw, Jacob Dalton Sherman, Alexander Sholl, Levi Ryan Smith, Kristi Sonnier, Mariel Sousa, Anna Spengler, Victoria Rachelle Taylor, Jacqueline Kate Teague, Gladys Lekova Tende, Terina Nicole Terlizzi, Jennifer Renee’ Theriac, Ashley Thibodeaux, Kaleigha Michelle Thomas, Kara Lynn Timberlake, Alexandria Natalia Cuevas Toledo, Shanece Trimmer, Margaret Kay Alana Turner, Carlo Vanz, Denys Charles Laurence Wade, Layne Walker Jr., LaDonna Marie Waters, Ryan Robert Whipple, Loren Marie Whitman, Melissa Kibler Widner, Alexander Stevenson Wiggins, Jaime Lynn Williford, Tanisha Rochelle Wright, Gwendolyn Young, Tamara Denise Young.

BELLAIRE: Wade Hill.

BENBROOK: Kayce Renee Milliman, John Gerald Thornhill.

BIG SPRING: Jolie Rana Meurer.

BRIDGE CITY: Rikki Leigh Bodin, Mindi Nicole Burns, Megan Elizabeth Croaker, Vuong Quoc Ho, Sheila Lynn Holbrooks, Brittney Meeks, Luke Anthony Placette, April Lynn Pruitt, Christena Renee Scales, Haley Terrell, Bonnie Beth Thierheimer, Jaden Trahan.

BRISCOE: Sierra Cheyenne Widener.

BROOKLYN, N.Y.: Sara-Ann Patrice Fearon.

BRYAN: George Bryan Currie, Charles Lindle Frazier, Marnie Marlar Frazier, Crystal Rode Gardner, Joseph Wayne Tracy.

BUDA: Reid Thomas Johnson.

BUNA: Emma Anna Adkins, Tyler Gayle Doiron, Destiny Ewing, Tristen Miller Harris, Marissa Janell Hill, Logan Riley Smith, Ty Alan Tamplin, Christopher Wallace York.

CALDWELL: Coti Lynn Freeman.

CARROLLTON: Sarah Danielle Toben.

CHANNELVIEW: Katelyn Renee LeJeune.

CHINA: Angela Lynn Carlson.

CLERMONT, Fla.: Melissa Esther Alaybeyoglu.

CLEVELAND: Shelby Grace Hare.

COLDSPRING: John Daniel Gust.

COLLEGE STATION: Reida Renee Kazmierski, Jolie Lorraine Land.

CONROE: Erick Lopez-Garcia.

CORAL SPRINGS, Fla.: Megan Campbell.

CORPUS CHRISTI: Robert Baldemar Alvarado.

CORSICANA: Thomas William Moore III.

CROCKETT: Carson Field Earp.

CROSBY: Ashlain Paige Mcgriff.

CUERO: Jesse Ti Hang.

CYPRESS: Tami Goodman, Alexus Daishon Locke, Marly Smith.

DALLAS: Nicky Alan Brown Jr.

DAYTON: Cody Alexander Allen, Kaylee Lewis, Travis Mccawley, Brittany Platt.

DEER PARK: Lauren Ashley Norvell.

DENTON: Paul Richard Willenbrock.

DESOTO: Alexandria Noel Dent.

DRIPPING SPRINGS: Maryclare Carpenter Porter.

EAGLE LAKE: Collin George.

ELLSWORTH AFB, S.D.: John Paul Conde.

EVADALE: Kennedy Ilean Jackson.

EVANSVILLE, Ind.: Preston Michael Mattingly.

FARMERS BRANCH: Allana Gloria Jackson.

FLOWER MOUND: Mollianne Eckart, Eric Spaulding.

FOLSOM, Calif.: Carly Morgan.

FORT WORTH: Amina Gibic.

FRESNO: Harry Williams III.

FRIENDSWOOD: William Miller Hibbs, Taylor Joseph, Edward Pettit, Samantha Annmarie Reichardt, Angela Marie White.

GALVESTON: Anthony Charles Dundee.

GARLAND: Jessica Marie Dollar, Keely Erin Odell, Kristina Marie Sedberry.

GIDDINGS: David Coad Bennett II, Alaina Dock.

GROVES: Brenda Ivett Arredondo, Natalie Sue Avery, Zhebeau Beasley, Bailey Dianne Brevell, Terri Nicole Britten, Kelsey Burt, Julia Anna Carter, Kathy Flores, Mariela Flores, Hannah Jean Higgins, Cory David Hollis, Jordan Nicole Lynch, Gregory Dillon Nicholson, Deanna Pina, Amanda Ann Prince, Tiffany Taylor Reasons, Edgar Roque, Mariela Ruiz, Jaimi-Lynn Renee Smith, Lanee Denae Tesch, Edgar Omar Villalobos.

HALLETTSVILLE: Tara Micaela Leopold.

HAMSHIRE: Travis Luke McCall, Katelyn Ashton Meaux.

HARKER HEIGHTS: Dominique Jhonae Pettway, Michael Shepherd.

HOUSTON: Keyana Janea Carr, Devyn Marva Coleman, Coty Montel Davis, Priscilla Alicia Dedmon, Judith Karina De La Rosa, Breana Aileen Delaney-Spates, Erik Daniel Guerrero, Kimberly Hooks, Justina Susan Jose, Tonesha Lajon King, Ronesha Lewis, Dario Humberto Luna Jr., Charissa Mathew, Sheila Mattley, Steven McMullan, Rhonda Austin Meredith, Manasseh Jordan Miles, Kesandra Nicole Morin, Roberneke Leeandrea Nash, Nicholas Say Jin Neo, Elohor Okene, Brittany Polk, Hannah Elisabeth Roussell, Jazmine Simien, Undrea Nychole Thompson, Christina Anne Torres.

HUMBLE: Troy Joseph Brown.

HUTTO: Brenda Hill Walker.

JASPER: Felicia Elizabeth Addison, Hannah Boyett, Kloe’ Dorsett, Jake Austin Meadows.

JERSEY VILLAGE: Brice Evans.

KATY: Taylor Nicoe Dapra, Jasmine Ashley Davis, Bailey Nicole Flemming, Rachel Millwater.

KIRBYVILLE: Brooke Herrin, Charles Patrick Sanders.

KOUNTZE: Cameron Grace Hathaway, Jason Janeaux, Olivia Sinclaire Kees, Wajeeha Shahzad, Tori Sheridan Smith, Meagan Leigh Tantillo, Dusti Rena Wells.

LA PORTE: David Quispe, Timothy Joseph Riley II.

LA VILLA: Armando Nunez.

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Troy Michael Barrow.

LAKE ELSINORE, Calif.: Marlon Demario Choyce.

LANTANA: Sydney Seng.

LAREDO: Veronica Ochoa.

LEAGUE CITY: Rachel Leigh Curtis, Grant Michael Freeman, Kaela Breanne Snodgrass, Brittany Soliz.

LIBERTY: Darren Jamal Glenn Anderson, Cori Clevenger, Natalie Renee Hudson, Shawna Marie Kreuzer, Meredith Leigh Taylor.

LITTLE ELM: Bandi Waye Wilson.

LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Trenten Swinton.

LUFKIN: Flora Avant, Samantha Marie Hamilton.

LUMBERTON: Alyssa Therese Aguilar, Christiana Elizabeth Bierbaum, Rachel Bingham, Joshua Bishop, Brion David Britnell, Rebecca Ruth Byars, Tammy Christine Byerly, Shelly Colleen Campbell, Steven Alan Coleman, Kelly Bruna Alves Davis, Katherine Ann Deaton, Amani Zeid El-Zereini, Kurt Fischer, Shelby Taylor Garbee, Dawn Michelle Grimes, Wesley Hardin Grisham, Lauren Jane Harrell, William Todd Hickman, Jessica Elaine Hough, MacKenzie Anne Hudson, Cade Anthony Johnson, Bridget Jeane Jones, Katelyn Elizabeth Kirk, Sydney Marceaux, Vanessa Lynn Merrow, Kelsey Michelle Nichols, Rebecca Joann Phillips, Jeffrey Michael Rountree, Lauren Renee Scarborough, Keeley Townley-Smith, Zachery Townley-Smith, Parker Riley Reyne Townley-Smith, Travis Drake Walthall.

MAGNOLIA: Jack Dillard IV.

MANVEL: Raina Sara Jose.

MESQUITE: Andree Howard, Jessica Kennedy.

MISSOURI CITY: Joshua Bonnette, April Brown, Kyra Danyell Ellis, David Espinosa, Derek Ikenna Inoma, Jeshwin James, John Jones, AnJone’e Brishea Mathis, Chassidy Janae Mayo, Siby Sebastian.

MONROE, Ga.: Abbie Noel Couchigian.

MONT BELVIEU: Danielle Justine Smith.

MOUNT ENTERPRISE: Dachiele Lea-Ann Keeling.

NACOGDOCHES: Gina Fuller Franke.

NEDERLAND: Robert Charles Adams, Jennifer Galassi Akins, Roshney Ali, Victoria Marie Baker, Brandi Marie Barlow, Kristen Diane Bass, Stephanie Carvajal, Marissa Marie Clement, Kelli Diane Creel, Candyce Marie Crouch, Kerrie Sue Davis, Taylor Briann Demas, Earnest Leroy Eastman III, Adam Alexander Fadhli-Theis, Patrick Flanagan, Savannah Leeann Foreman, William Gray, Samuel Paul Gutierez, Christopher Wayne Hagner, Hallie Elizabeth Hefner, Andrew Huebel, Lauren Ashley Konjoyan, Sucharitha Marneni, Susmitha Marneni, Trent Allen Mcgee, Steve Nguyen, Chelsea Mong Trinh Nguyen, Trey Michael Oconnor, Joshua Beau Ortego, Bailey Taryn Perryman, Michael Phillips Jr., Eric Rafael Posadas, Adam Blake Richard, Krystle Marie Riley, Brooke Anne Rogers, Brittany Heather Sheldon, Kristen Nichole Simoneaux, Caleb Washburn, Holly Elizabeth Washburn, Kade Ellis Weaver.

NEW CANEY: Tiffany Ann Lewis.

NEWTON: Jordan Godeaux.

NOME: Lindsey Johnson.

ORANGE: Chloe Nicole Breaux, Cristian Diaz, Victoria Kathleen Elliott, James Ellis, Lauren Forse, Anthony Robert Fraccastoro, Trevier Matias Gonzalez, Donte Green, David Wayne Ingram Sr., Megan Leigh Kemp, Christopher Thomas Lachance, Marianne Elizabeth Lachance, Emily Lawrence, Abbi Gayle Ledoux, Lauren Leger, Jacob Martin, Emily McCall, Jarrod McFee, Kevin Michael McGee, Jeffrey Moore, Morgan Laine Moss, Jessica Ann Mugleston, Georgia Lynn Nichols, Noel Perez, Ronnie Jade Perkins, Taylor Peveto, Sarah Jane Ragsdale, Abby Reynolds, Vinessa Anne Rice, Patrick Murrey Taggart, Holly Suzanne Thompson, Eric Truncale, Kimanh Tsan, Thanh Tsan, Rita Yvette Vargas, Courtney Marie Verma, Kaitlin Alysse Wolfford.

ORANGEFIELD: Breanna Nicole Overman.

PANHANDLE: Christopher Adam Coffee.

PASADENA: Rebecca Dawn Green, Deborah Shanks Kirkpatrick.

PEARLAND: Christian Dick, Emily Ngoc Nguyen.

PFLUGERVILLE: Jennifer Parrish, Angela Smith.

PHOENIX, Ariz.: Amethyst Jean Hollowell.

PLANO: John Michael Vincent.

PORT ARTHUR: Francisco Javier Alvarez, Gonzalo Alvarez, Kendrea Jade Angell, Ivan Barragan, Juana Julieth Becerra, Andrew Michael Bledsoe, Jose Guadalupe Cardenas, Grace Cecile Chadwick, Kendra Marie Coleman, Alexander Defrancis, Cassandra May Eldridge, Nancy Figueroa Chavez, Sakurah Fisher, Ana Gayton Ceja, Jessica Joanna Gonzalez, Taylor Noelle Ariana Harris, Natasha Samone Harrison, Jorge Herrera, Courtney Renee Jones, Marisol Lua-Figueroa, Faiza Maredia, Claudia Marroquin, Chad Austin Miller, Catherine Danielle Ann Moses, Regina Christine Newman, Linh Thuy Nguyen, Lisa Linh Nhi Nguyen, Steven Duy Nguyen, Ryan Nunez, Michelle Le Pham, Bianca Rangel, Hannah Ross, Anna Sigur, Khanh Duy Thai, David Alan Tingle, Michael Underhill, Nhung Tuyet Vu, Erin Nicole Washington, Marlee Wilkinson.

PORT NECHES: Brittain Gayle Bertrand, Garrett Michael Boudoin, Derek Bourque, Caitlyn Elizabeth Champagne, Koby Shayne Couron, Sarah Nichole Culver, Lyndsey Nicole Dumesnil, Lauren Lea Dumesnil, Madison Mackenzie Floyd, Austin Keith Franklin, Omar Angel Gonzalez, Morgan Gotte, Alyssa Graffagnino, Ayah Khalid Hamza, Holly Irene Johnson, Jayna Alaine Lacy, Britton Melancon, Shay Nicole Michon, Maureen Josephine Padilla, Kassandra Laird Riley, Katherine Anne Schlett, Kade Matthew Scroggs, Avery Hannah Smithhart, Kali Whitlow, Spencer Charles Wommack.

PROVIDENCE VILLA: Lisa Marie Dodson.

RICHARDSON: Elivorio Zamora Luna Jr.

RICHMOND: Charita Mcgee, Uchechukwu Okoro.

ROCKWALL: Stephanie Claire Demeyer, Kenton Hubner.

ROSENBERG: Sharon Lynn Currie, Eric Leslie Gonzales.

ROSHARON: Dontaya Tatiana Powers.

SAN ANTONIO: Landry James Harris.

SANTA FE: Tory Lynn Hoecker, Sarah Eleanor Hughes, Thomas Plew, Justin Wayne Vasek, Eric Yeager.

SARATOGA: Kristen Nicole Chessher.

SCHERTZ: Shawn Howard Palmer.

SEABROOK: Siara Nycole Rafuse.

SHERMAN: Diego Mingura.

SILSBEE: Jessica Katelyn Adams, Kristi Lee Barnes, Craig Caudle, Timothy Collins, Jeannette Anna Douget, Alexandra Nicole Hayes, Kimberly Ann Lakey, Allison Clara Landis, Ashton Elizabeth Marshall, Mone’t Rashell Randolph, Kaitlyn Taylor Read, Keith Ruggles Jr., David Matthew Shifflett, Stacy Lorraine Taylor, Jennifer Cole Watters.

SOUR LAKE: Mitchell Davis, Samantha Deeann Edwards, Rebekah Gonzales, Martha Jean Licatino, Abigail Maxwell, Lauren Mcclain, Jonathan Isaac Richey, Chelsea Rush, Caitlin Gayle Wheeland, Kendall Michelle Wilkerson.

SPRING: Timothy Goemans, Ruben Gomez Jr., Matthew John Rzeszut.

SPRINGTOWN: Michael Wayne Wickman Jr.

STATEN ISLAND, N.Y.: April Landi.

SUGAR LAND: Amanda Loren Marshall, Amari Donyelle Vann, Kendria Rachelle Wright.

SULPHUR, La.: Dean Joseph Chesson.

SWEENY: Lauren Dannelley.

TEMPLE: Craig Douglas Watson.

TENAHA: Russell Alexander Rowe.

TEXARKANA: Jason Lovett.

TEXAS CITY: Katelin Renee Catching, Demi Schlageter.

TOMBALL: Brittany Nicole Clayton, Erika Lizette Ruvalcaba.

TYLER: Dakota Maradiaga, Ashley Nicole Pinke.

UNIVERSAL CITY: Jacob Jeremiah Copley.

VALLEY MILLS: Kathryn Kloesel Dunn.

VIDOR: Donald Glenn Brown, Jr., Delia Dee Carter, Tiffany Nichole Charleston, Jessica Childs, Merideth Brooke Chilton, Tristan Crecelius, Sabrina Gail Davis, Shelby Danea Dryden, Steven Ellis Gonzales, Briseida Gutierrez, Bret Keegan Hall, Syeda Kazmi, Tyler Mackey, Jessica Marie Mahana, Madison Marino, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Emily Paige Ochoa, Elizabeth Talley Odom, Robert Jordan Root, Allison Paige Smith, Alva Sharlane Villamil, Maegan Rebecca White, Kimberly Williams, Sidney Morgan Williams.

VILLAGE MILLS: Jillian Barker, Emily Morgan Brown.

VOTAW: Victoria Jackson.

WACO: Meara McDonald.

WARREN: Destiny Allain.

WEATHERFORD: Felicia Elizabeth Chapman.

WELLS: David Patrick Goodwin.

WEST PALM BEACH, Fla.: Kiandra Louise Bowers.

WHARTON: Tierney Johanna Steiner.

WINNIE: Jingle Wind Jones, Cassandra Simon, Elizabeth Ann Wilson.

WOODVILLE: Brittany Morvant, Tyler Donaldson Skinner, Jessica Nichole Tolbert.

WYLIE: Christian Donald Kemy.