LU News Archive

facebook twitter Linkedin Email

LU names 616 students to President's List for fall 2015

A total of 616 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2015 fall semester, President Kenneth Evans announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at (409) 880-8060.

ANAHUAC: Kaitlin Renee Hooper, Jordan Laroe Sanders.


ANGLETON: Andre Gilles Trottier.


ARGYLE: Paige Bucklew.


ARLINGTON: Amber Raye Kramer.


BATSON: Sarah Alysse Hughes.


BAY CITY: Kami Renee Bludau.


BAYTOWN: Bailey Ballard, Yamileth Carmen Benitez, Eusevio Antonio Saldivar, Travis William Svendsen, Miroslava Zendejas.


BEAUMONT: Mohammad Abdulrahim, Nasim Hasan Abedelwahab, David Howard Adams, Ahmed Abduljaleel Alhamoud, Mamie Allen, Hassan Abdulkhaliq Alzaki, Sean Elliot Parigi Anderson, Katherine Lugtu Arriola, Miriam Aviles, Nicol Renee Ayers, Maria Azpilicueta, Jean-Luc William Baker, Caitlin Barfield, Amber Lorraine Barnhill, Aaron Bradley Barrow, Alexandra Gabrielle Beltejar, Louis Noel Charles Bemberg, Rachael Hayley Bentley, Molly Jayne Betmead, Oluwatimilehin Christiana Bialose, Patricia Ann Bob, Karee Pickard Bond, Lauren Renee Bonura, Hannah Breaux, Collin Henderson Brice, Nathan Thomas Bridges, Carl Fredrik Burenstam Linder, Katrina Ann Gemarino Capalla, Denisse Sanchez Cardenas, Maria Guadalupe Cardenas, Paige Denise Carter, Alicia Castillo, Ailes Catedral, Sean Michael Chalmers, Densil Chapman, Kevin Chavez, Torrance Cobb, Alexandra Elizabeth Colson, Meagan Cooper, Jordan Cox, Richard Datu, Jacob Davis, Jewels Drena Day, Lorena De Leon, Alec Christopher Defeo, Chien Minh Dong, Sam Dumez, Kyle Edwards, VanJulius Egina, Jeremy Fam, Laura Estelle Fiedler, Johanna Figlia, Lakeisha Zhane Fontenot, Brooke Cheri Freeman, Chassity Lenora George, Courtney Renee George, Scott Michael Girdwood, Timothy Aaron Gonzales, Robert Goodeaux, Kaneisha Green, Madison Kay Hardy, Deshonna Harris, Katie Hoang, Tara Lashar Hoch, Theresa Howard, Sarah Elizabeth Hubert, Noman Muhammad Humayun, Momin Islam, Sonja Evette Johnson, Christopher Joubert, Serene Kaggal, Veer Govin Ravindra Kaggal, Brandon Marshal Kirwin, Nadiya Kulibaba, Hasini Kaushalya Kuruppu Arachchilage, Silvia La Tella, Courtney Elizabeth Laughlin, Olivereen Dorothea Le Roux, Matheus Lima Silva, Yuangao Liu, Johnny Ray Lively, Edward August Long III, Erica Catherine Long, Regan Nichel Long, Dustin Longnion, Rachael Marie Lowrance, Luke William Lozoya, Huy Quoc Luong, Marinko Mandic, Matthew Robert McCurry, Samuel Ray McGee, Gabrielle Bailey McNiel, Gabrielle Bailey McNiel, Thomas George Michel, Chelsi Briee Miller, Jason Miller, Ryan Carter Moon, Amy Rena Morris, Rudo Amanda Muzorewa, Casey Lynn Myers, Emma Nelson, Zachary Norman, Mercedes Nikole Overton, Nicole Louise Parish, Amy Pelt, Daryosha Lindsey Pouncy, Jordan Danielle Price, Jason Christopher Pryor, Kristen Yolanda Puente, Tammy Ray, Hannah Joy Richardson, Ana Maria Rivera, Judah Andrew Roden, Rebekah Roden, Eddie Lee Rohrs, Lucina Denae Rohrs, Ryan Romero, Jessica Lynn Root, Jolie Gabriela Russell, Jon David San Miguel, Lauren Michelle Schuldt, Matthew Christian Schuldt, Jasmine Alyse Scott, Natalie Marie Sfeir, Oruba Shahid, Chevonne Nordette Shaw, Jacob Dalton Sherman, Kellie Ann Shumaker, Derek Allen Slaton, Kristi Sonnier, Laurenbailey Sullivan, Terina Nicole Terlizzi, Ashley Thibodeaux, Kaleigha Michelle Thomas, Kara Lynn Timberlake, Roberto Torres, April Simonne Tyrell Henderson, Carlo Vanz, Marquetta Michelle Walker, LaDonna Marie Waters, Gordon Weintraub, Rachel Elizabeth Williams, Dorothy Patricia Wood, Catherine Wu, Bernard Hamilton Yett, Jack Zhao.


BRIDGE CITY: Rikki Leigh Bodin, David Phillipe Ferris, Erik Harvey, Vuong Quoc Ho, Chelsey Lynn Linder, Shelby McClanahan, Luke Anthony Placette, April Lynn Pruitt, Christena Renee Scales, Savannah Dahn Smith, Haley Terrell, Jaden Trahan.


BRYAN: George Bryan Currie, Crystal Rose Gardner, Joseph Wayne Tracy.


BUDA: Reid Thomas Johnson.


BUNA: Emma Ann Adkins, Ty Alan Tamplin, Christopher Wallace York.


CALDWELL: Coti Lynn Freeman.


CANYON: Madison Stephens.


CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE, N.J.: Catherine Anna Stansberry.


CARROLLTON: Sarah Danielle Toben.


CHANNELVIEW: Katelyn Renee LeJeune, Rita Tillson-Vasak.


CHINA: Colby Daniel Sundgren.


COLLEGE STATION: Ryan Marshall Bell.


COLUMBIAVILLE, Mich.: Toni Renee Van Dongen.


COLUMBUS, Ohio: Dennis John Drew.


COMANCHE: Kyle Lloyd Munn.


CONROE: Madison Demel.


CORAL SPRINGS, Fla.: Megan Campbell.


CORPUS CHRISTI: Amy White.


CORRIGAN: Marissa Alyson Narragon.


CORSICANA: Thomas William Moore III.


CYPRESS: Sarra May Jackson.


DALLAS: Nicky Alan Brown Jr., Maria Guadalupe Dominguez, Sa'koya Johnson.


DAYTON: Brandi Anderson, Justin Brian Doolittle, Kaylee Lewis, Brittany Platt, Clayton Robinson.


DECATUR, Ga.: Leah Raye Cook.


DEER PARK: Gabrielle Cheri Dunn.


DeSOTO: Alexandria Dent.


DEVERS: Elisabeth Marie Barber.


DEWEYVILLE: Karlee Barney, Marilee Katherine Brinson, Jacie Lane Smith.


DUNCANVILLE: Jamie Michelle Burchfiel.


EAGLE LAKE: Collin George.


ELLSWORTH AFB, S.D.: John Paul Conde.


EVADALE: Dylan Roberto Guzman, Kennedy Jackson.


FLOWER MOUND: Mollianne Eckart, Eric Spaulding.


FOLSOM, Calif.: Carly Morgan.


FORNEY: Ashley Sharae Byrd.


FORT WORTH: Amina Gibic.


FREEPORT: Aubrey King.


FRIENDSWOOD: Christian Dao, Brent Wayne Janak, Edward Pettit, Samantha Reichardt.


FRISCO: Brittany Deanna Middleton.


GALVESTON: Anthony Charles Dundee.


GARLAND: Keeley Erin Odell.


GIDDINGS: Alaina Dock.


GLASTONBURY, Conn.: Alaina Nicole Robinson.


GROVES: Christopher Avilez, Zhebeau Beasley, Kelsey Burt, Laura Anne Castille, Sarah Crochet, Aaron Alexander Desmond, Carly Elizabeth Duplant, Daniel Espinoza, Rebecca Ann Kelley, Rheagan Langley, Mini Trieu Nguyen, Deanna Pina, Amanda Ann Prince, Tiffany Taylor Reasons, John Austin Rutherford, Dylana Sauerwein, Lanee Denae Tesch.


HAMSHIRE: Katelyn Ashton Meaux, Michael Roaul Trahan.


HOUSTON: Imo Ifiok Akpan, Keyana Janea Carr, Irene Chowdhury, Devyn Marva Coleman, Judith Karina De La Rosa, Kloe' Dorsett, Gentina Dupree, Erik Daniel Guerrero, Sydney Danice Haygood, Kayla Johnson, Justina Susan Jose, Tonesha Lajon King, Loan Mai Le, Ronesha Lewis, Dario Humberto Luna Jr., Rhonda Austin Meredith, Kesandra Nicole Morin, Caroline Nwandu, Judith Carolyn Ortiz, Tony Paschal, Caxton Petri, Hannah Elisabeth Roussell, Taylor Diana Stockton, Alexandria Natalia Cuevas Toledo, Christina Anne Torres, Brittany Williams, Rodney Louis Williams, Lashell Lashei Wilson.


HUMBLE: Brooke Chesney Kirchhofer, Jasmine Nicole Wilson-Toliver.


INEZ: Kaylee Parsons.


JASPER: Hannah Boyett.


KATY: Taylor Nicole Dapra, Rachel Millwater.


KEMAH: Jenner Fountain.


KEMPNER: Cassandra Cannon.


KINGWOOD: Natalie Priesmeyer.


KIRBYVILLE: Brooke Herrin, Charles Patrick Sanders.


KOUNTZE: Travis Anderson, Linsey Bigelow, Dusti Rena Brothers, Kelly Bruna Alves Davis, Richard Wade Guy, Lauren Kidder, Amanda Moore, Angela Marie Morris, Matthew Shelton, Jesse Wells.


KYLE: David Negrete.


LA PORTE: Ian Andrew Blue, Santiago Cirnigliaro, David Quispe.


LAKE CHARLES, La.: Troy Michael Barrow.


LAKE JACKSON: Michael Phillip Howard, Jonathan Eugene Pierce II.


LANTANA: Sydney Seng.


LEAGUE CITY: Colby Almendarez, Emily Chavis, Leela Nicole Dimperio, Kaela Snodgrass.


LEWISVILLE: Kristan Bigham, Amanda Sick.


LIBERTY: Darren Jamal Glenn Anderson, Alanna Renee Hall, Shawna Marie Kreuzer.


LITTLE ELM: Bandi Waye Wilson.


LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Trenten Swinton.


LIVINGSTON: Ryan Wade Watts.


LUFKIN: Flora Avant, Samantha Marie Hamilton.


LUMBERTON: Christiana Elizabeth Bierbaum, Rachel Bingham, James Shawn Keith Blackwell, Dawn Michelle Brown, Hannah Brown, Tammy Christine Byerly, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Cooper, Katherine Ann Deaton, Amani Zeid El-Zereini, Kurt Fischer, Chesney Forrest, Megan Sue Goode, Irma Alejandra Gore, Sierra Haygood, Zachary Hickman, MacKenzie Hudson, Cade Anthony Johnson, Emily Erin McMillon, Thomas Michel Jr., Stacey Millican, Madison Mills, Aaron Jay Nichols, Victoria Ashley Nolen, Chad Andrew Page, Rebecca Joann Phillips, Marcus Robert-Lynn Rodgers, Jeffrey Michael Rountree, Lauren Renee Scarborough, Katrina Nicole Sciandra, Yee Yan Andrea Segovia, Brian Stafford, Shelby Anne Strickland, Denver Lee Thrash, Zachery Townley-Smith, Ashley Marie Werner, Shelby Corene Whitehead, Kyle James Zygula.


MAGNOLIA: Jack Dillard IV.


MANVEL: Raina Sara Jose.


MAURICEVILLE: Morgan Emily Collier.


MCKINNEY: Trevor Charles Wieland.


MESQUITE: Jessica Kennedy.


MISSOURI CITY: Joshua Bonnette, April Brown, Jeshwin James.


MOUNT ENTERPRISE: Dachiele Lea-Ann Keeling.


NACOGDOCHES: Gina Fuller Franke.


NEDERLAND: Roshney Ali, Mitchell Blackburn, Colton Winn Broussard, Kelsey Danielle Broussard, Shamon Harold Burton, Stephanie Carvajal, Marissa Marie Clement, Betty D'ann Cochran, Alaina Michelle Cole, Bryce Conde, Kelli Diane Creel, Candyce Marie Crouch, Makayla Nicole Emmons, Adam Alexander Fadhli-Theis, Patrick Flanagan, Savannah Leeann Foreman, Hannah Alyssa Franklin, Andrew Huebel, Lauren Ashley Konjoyan, Maryann Desirae Savoy Lack, Sucharitha Marneni, Susmitha Marneni, Gabriella Martinez, Chelsea Mong Trinh Nguyen, Trey Michael O'Connor, Joshua Beau Ortego, Mallory Elizabeth Raborn, Carley Elise Richmond, Krystle Marie Riley, Morgan Rochelle Sessions, Brittany Heather Sheldon, Kristen Nichole Simoneaux, Jamie Stafford, Ashley Trahan, Caleb Washburn, Aaron Blake Zahradnik.


NEWTON: Kelli Jeannine Woods.


ODESSA: Erica Rocha.


ORANGE: Lori Mozell Allbright, Cody Angelle, Megan Ann Burton, DeMarcus Jamal Bushnell, Tara Dyanne Casey, Kirby Elizabeth Clayton, Madison Taylor Cole, Camille Christina Daniels, Rachel Annette Dartez, Devyn Taylor Davis, Amber Deramus, Cristian Diaz, Cole Edward Durkin, Shatonya Marie Freeman, Trevier Matias Gonzalez, John Wesley Haley, Macy Hamilton, Jolecia Moneia Hardin, Michael Randyll Horton, Heather Brooke Howlett, Marianne Elizabeth Lachance, James Allen Lang II, Madison Ann Laurence, Lauren Leger, Jacob Martin, Emily McCall, Aaron McCoy, Kevin Michael McGee, Morgan Laine Moss, Jessica Ann Mugleston, Kender Myers, Sarah Jane Ragsdale, Kailey Brooke Rountree, Ashleigh Sadler, Cecilia Ann Swiere, Peyton Taylor, Holly Suzanne Thompson, Kimanh Tsan, Thanh Tsan, Courtney Marie Verma, Kaitlin Alysse Wolfford.


PANHANDLE: Christopher Adam Coffee.


PASADENA: John William Finck III.


PEORIA, Ill.: Seth Alan Silzer.


PFLUGERVILLE: Jennifer Parrish, Angela Smith.


PLANO: John Michael Vincent.


PORT ARTHUR: Gonzalo Alvarez, Nargiza Asykbaeva, Aja Michelle Baise, Anna Crystal Barragan, Juana Julieth Becerra, Hannah Martena Burke, Jose Guadaluope Cardenas, Emile Carter, Grace Cecile Chadwick, Kendra Marie Coleman, Alexander Defrancis, Zachary Joseph Defrancis, Nalili Irene Doroteo, NancyFigueroa Chavez, Sakurah Fisher, Alexandra Ruthanne Galloway, Ana Gaytan Ceja, Jessica Joanna Gonzalez, Ciara Jordan Guilhas, Taylor Noelle Ariana Harris, Idalia Herrera Lopez, Jorge Herrera, Eloisa Jaramillo, Sandy Jiang, Ali Shah Kerai, Marisol Lua-Figueroa, Faiza Maredia, Roberto Morales Jr., Catherine Moses, Linh Thuy Nguyen, Lisa Linh Nhi Nguyen, Megan Nguyen, Ryan Nunez, Michelle Le Pham, Bianca Rangel, Austin Ross, Anna Sigur, David Alan Tingle, Andres Torres, Tammy Tran, Nhung Tuyet Vu, Erin Nicole Washington.


PORT NECHES: Taylor Leigh Blount, Emily Rae Carl, Caitlyn Elizabeth Champagne, Koby Shayne Couron, Jayne Davis, Chasity Estes, Diego Fernandez, Ayah Khalid Hamza, Madelynn Alese Hightower, Elizabeth Hudspeth, Holly Irene Johnson, Jayna Alaine Lacy, Victoria Lafleur, Landon Gregory Lemoine, Hannah Michelle Letulle, Joel Lozano, Janna Kay McClelland, Amirah Mohammad, Gregory Nicholson, Ashley Alzora Norton, Maureen Josephine Padilla, Connor Raborn, April Lynn Scank, Katherine Anne Schlett, Colt Schmidtke, Cheree Noelle Simon, Avery Hannah Smithhart, Jolee Spencer, Scott Stewart, Kali Whitlow.


PORTLAND: Michael Jay Hagan.


RAYWOOD: Meaghan Taylor Trousdale.


RICHARDSON: Elivorio Zamora Luna Jr.


RICHMOND: Brandilyn Felix.


ROANOKE: Jordan Mulnix.


ROSENBERG: Sharon Lynn Currie, Eric Leslie Gonzales.


ROUND ROCK: Robert Ryan.


RUSK: Erin Michelle Cullen.


SACHSE: Kevin Patrick O'Neill.


SAINT JO: Autumn Boelen.


SAN ANTONIO: Elizabeth Castillo, Sherrie Lynn King, David Charles Michaelsen, Nathanael Allen Paine, Vanessa Perry-Tease.


SANTA FE: Crystal Dawn Lively, Justin Wayne Vasek, Eric Yeager.


SANTA ROSA, Calif.: Jennifer Yacuta Verduzco.


SARATOGA: Kristen Nicole Chessher, Taylor Dianne Fore.


SCHERTZ: Shawn Howard Palmer.


SEABROOK: Siara Nycole Rafuse.


SEALY: Kristina Denee Baker.


SHERMAN: Jennifer Faye Harris.


SILSBEE: Kristi Lee Barnes, Elaine Cryer Boddie, Cale Ryan Carson, Xenia Dowling, Hosien Ghaboolian-Zare, Kimberly Ann Lakey, Allison Clara Landis, Ashton Elizabeth Marshall, Mone't Rashell Randolph, Keith Ruggles Jr., Taylor Christine Theriot.


SOUR LAKE: Erika Cheyenne Cleckley, Rebekah Gonzales, Amber De Anna Knight, Devin Robertson, Bryce Russell, Kendall Michelle Wilkerson.


SPRING: Vinh The Do, Anthony Clyde Gordon.


SPURGER: Kimberly Sue Beattie.


TEXAS CITY: De' Ashley La Shay Porterie.


TOMBALL: Zaira Amezola, Aria Earline Camargo, Jacob Allen Ottmer.


TYLER: Dakota Maradiaga.


UNIVERSAL CITY: Jacob Jeremiah Copley.


VAN: Ashley Nicole Vickery.


VIDOR: Elizabeth Talley Ashworth, Delia Dee Carter, Tiffany Nichole Charleston, Merideth Brooke Chilton, Sabrina Gail Davis, Shelby Danea Dryden, Nikole Leigh Eaves, Katy Gipson, Jack Wayne Ingle Jr., Kody Dalton Ingram, Angela Jean Kruse, Tyler Mackey, Tommy Joe Mann Jr., Madison Marino, Melissa Anne McDonald, Jayme McGlothin, Cole Michalk, Bryan Dylan Mitchell, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Emily Paige Ochoa, Constance Michelle Ozio, Sarah Taylor Pantely, Allison Paige Smith, Madalynn Jannise Smith, Alva Sharlane Villamil, Maegan Rebecca White, Richard White.


VILLAGE MILLS: Heather Louise Armstrong, Jillian Barker.


WARREN: Destiny Allain.


WEBSTER: Kristin Deanne Tuttle.


WELLS: David Patrick Goodwin.


WEST ORANGE: Korri Blair Ayers, Kayla Drew Silkwood.


WINNIE: Taylor Roxane Fontenot, Ivone Garcia Estrada, Amanda Shiver.


WINTER HAVEN, Fla.: Stephenie Michele Steinbrecher.


YOUNGSVILLE, La.: Alecia Victoria Myers.