LU News Archive

facebook twitter Linkedin Email

LU names 557 students to President’s List

A total of 557 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2015 spring semester, President Kenneth Evans announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at 409-880-8060.

ANAHUAC: Blake Anthony Duhon, Anna Borne Hulsey, Macy Morehead.

ARLINGTON: Caroline Alice Yetunde Adesulu, Jennifer Renee Carter, Sharae Nicole Sass.

AUSTIN: Dustin Paul Gunnells, Lizneth Sparrow.

BASTROP: Carisa Ann Brown.

BAYTOWN: Sandrine Bonalair, Susan Lynne Burgess, Mario Antonio Carmona Jr., Tyler Copeland, Eric Emmanuel Diaz, Malik Michel, Stacy Moseley, Eusevio Antonio Saldivar, Miroslava Zendejas.

BEAUMONT: Nasim Hasan Abedelwahab, Eisa Mohammad Ahmad, Mamie Allen, Alexis Allendorph, Sean Elliot Parigi Anderson, Martha Anfoso-Valdez, Joseph Thomas Arechiga, Adrianna Baird, Amber Barnhill, Aaron Bradley Barrow, Alexandra Gabrielle Beltejar, Louis Noel Charles Bemberg, Stephanie Bermudez, Marvin Boyd Blackmon II, Patricia Ann Bob, Kimberly Bobb, Apol Joy Bodiongan, Karee Pickard Bond, Brian Jason Bonner, Lauren Renee Bonura, Dean Charles Bostwick, Shonquail Beasley Bradford, Hannah Breaux, Collin Brice, Katrina Ann Gemarino Capalla, Maria Guadalupe Cardenas, Morgan Taylor Casas, Ailes Catedral, Torrance Cobb, Nicholas Crabtree, Jason Dark, Lorena De Leon, Lara Delli Castelli, Siara Nicole Dodds, Furtis Doffoney Jr., Bertille Dupont, Dustin East, Stacy Lynn Ebner, Jeremy Fam, Kayla Faraci, Kailey Rebecca Fazio, Laura Fiedler, Johanna Figlia, Kelsie Emily Garner, Alexis Danielle Garrett, Karley Michelle Goetschius, Rebekah Gonzales, Sarah Joy Goodman, Alana Jeane Gradnigo, Rebekah Michelle Grohn, Dustin Wayne Hamerly, Jason Hatton, Roxanne Ava Hayes, Sarah Sanford Heil, Tara Lashar Hoch, Melinda Robin Hochgreve, Christina Howard, Natalie Renee Hudson, Minttu Karoliina Hukka, Taylor Ienna, Momin Islam, Calvin Wayne Johnson, Haley Janea Jones, Colton Kimler, Dulani Thanushki Kuruppu Arachchilage, Joel Mark Laningham Jr., Leah Griffin Latour, Olivereen Dorothea Le Roux, Denisse Rosario Ledesma, Carleigh Rae Ledoux, Warhorshia Ruby-Marie Lee, Jacob Joseph Lomonte, Teilor Long, Bethany Ann Lyons, Caroline Mahavier, Teressa Nicole Marble, Taylor Ashlyn Marshall, Joanna Mendoza Martin, Jason Lee McDonald, Orrhonda Nichole Monroe, Connor Moore, Lukas Joseph Moravits, Raven Alexandra Morse, Emma Nelson, William Russel Newsom Jr., Zachary Norman, Mari Olastuen, Elizabeth Opeyemi Olatunbosun, Bette Eva Paredez, Nicole Louise Parish, Chelsea Elizabeth Pete, John Joseph Pickren, Keshia Dena Powell, Jordan Danielle Price, Jason Christopher Pryor, Caitlyn Leighann Quebedeaux, Madisen Lilley Reynard, Lauren Richardson, Chris Robertson, Judah Andrew Roden, Rebekah Roden, Chae Joseph Rohrs, Lucina Denae Rohrs, Sarah Jane Sanders, Hira Sarwar, Melissa Lynn Schirle, Lauren Michelle Schuldt, Humna Shahid, Oruba Shahid, Ashley Marie Shenton, Jacob Sherman, Alexander Sholl, Kellie Ann Shumaker, Kristi Sonnier, Laura Fabiola Soto, Brittani Sparrow, Anna Spengler, Daniel Splinter, Angela Strahan, Ashley Thibodeaux, Kara Lynn Timberlake, Carlos Torres, Benjamin Vizena, Lailah Waheed, Ladonna Marie Waters, Ryan Robert Whipple, Melissa Kibler Widner, Mary Catherine Wilbur, Dorothy Patricia Wood, Jiaxuan Xu, Bernard Hamilton Yett, Janna Yvette Young, Kevin Wayne Zabala.

BRIDGE CITY: Christoper Arnett, Jessica Ann Franklin, Caitlyn Rae LaGrone, Chelsey Lynn Linder, Luke Anthony Placette, Haley Terrell, Bonnie Beth Thierheimer, Jaden Trahan, Bruce Aaron Wright.

BRYAN: George Bryan Currie, Wendy Juanita Nobles, Joseph Wayne Tracy.

BUNA: Meghan Brewer, Tyler Gayle Doiron, Kevin Ray Foster, Sheri Lynn Gunby, Logan Riley Smith, Christopher Wallace York.

BURLESON: Patricia Patton Jones.

CARROLLTON: Sarah Danielle Toben.

CERVASCA, Italy: Carlo Vanz.

CHANNELVIEW: Katelyn Renee LeJeune.

CHINA: Jessica Ann Dunbar, Rebekah Folse, Derwin Everett Samuels Jr.

CLIO, Mich.: Stephanie Alexandra Brown.

COLLEYVILLE: Rachel Nicole Thompson.

COLUMBIAVILLE, Mich.: Toni Renee Van Dongen.

CONROE: Crystal Ann Harris, Kelcey Renae Miller.

CORAL SPRINGS, Fla.: Megan Campbell.

CORPUS CHRISTI: Amy White.

CROCKETT: Carson Field Earp.

CROSBY: Alexia Symone Gwinn.

CYPRESS: Alexus Daishon Locke.

DALLAS: Nicky Alan Brown Jr.

DAYTON: Clayton Robinson.

DENVER, Colo.: Kevin Joseph Brauer, Shane David Dickard.

DEQUINCY, La.: Kayla Ann Brown.

DEWEYVILLE: Autumn Blair Hardin, Lenee' Marie Whitsitt.

DOUBLE OAK: Larine Louisa Urbina.

EL PASO: Anna Michelle Johns.

EVADALE: Sarah Larkin Henderson, Kennedy Jackson.

FANNETT: Jeffrey Philmon.

FLOWER MOUND: Mollianne Eckart, Eric Spaulding.

FORT WORTH: Ebonee Bryant, Christopher Michael Douglass, Amina Gibic, Adam Smead.

FRESNO: Dwain Windell Walker Jr.

FRISCO: Paige Jorgensen.

GALVESTON: Erika Danielle Edwards.

GIDDINGS: Alaina Dock.

GROVES: Christopher Marcus Allen, Brenda Ivett Arredondo, Zhebeau Beasley, Rachel Elvira Boudreaux, Margaret Deanne Campbell, Danielle Nicole Cavaretta, Allison Gaile Covington, Victoria Isabella Curtis, Philippa Claudia Izaguirre, Rebecca Ann Kelley, Ryan Paul Kelley, Haley Langley, Hailey Louise Lofton, Amanda Ann Prince, Dylana Sauerwein, Tayler Jeannene Saumell, Tayler Nicole Thibodeaux, Hiep-Huy Jamie Tran, Skyler Dean Williams.

HAMSHIRE: Allen Maico Godinez, Michael Roaul Trahan.

HARKER HEIGHTS: Dominique Jhonae Pettway.

HASLET: Jenna Holland.

HAYES, La.: Darla Raye Collins.

HELOTES: Jamie Lynn Morris.

HEMPHILL: Robyn Danielle Winkle.

HIDEAWAY: Aaron Bunnell.

HILLTOP LAKES: Kristal Gennette Scheiner.

HORIZON CITY: Boyce Jefferson Hooper Jr.

HOUMA, La.: Dillon Paul Anderson.

HOUSTON: Sara Lee Broughton, Rhoshana Brown, Devyn Marva Coleman, Scott Alan Dennison, Daniel Josiel Dominguez, Gabriel Grady, Erik Daniel Guerrero, Russell Allen Hare, Holly Hearn, Kimberly Hooks, Melisa Iykeh Aneke, Nichel Annette Jennings, Justina Jose, Merin Joseph, Barrie Lynn Jubert, Loan Mai Le, Charita McGee, Rhonda Austin Meredith, Elohor Okene, Jordyn Pamela Momilani Quirit, Gricel Rosado, Brandie Shanaye Taylor, Alexandria Natalia Toledo.

HULL: Cody Allen Cantrell.

HUMBLE: Brooke Chilla, Brooke Chesney Kirchhofer.

JASPER: Dustin Beckom, Hannah Boyett.

JERSEY VILLAGE: Brice Evans.

KATY: Emma Elizabeth Lanier, Rachel Millwater, Tran Bao Nguyen.

KILLEEN: David Michael Devers.

KINGWOOD: Blake Joesph Knapschaefer, Morgan Elizabeth Stackhouse.

KIRBYVILLE: Brooke Herrin, Vikki Ann Russell.

KOUNTZE: Dusti Rena Brothers, Callie Dianne Collins, Danielle Renee Ellis, Carin Ethridge, Ashton Lee Lawrence, Joseph Schoenfeld, Wajeeha Shahzad, Triffiany Andrea Wilson.

LA PORTE: Santiago Cirnigliaro.

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Melissa Daniel Agendia, Jill Crosby.

LAREDO: Hamlet Burgos.

LEAGUE CITY: Leela Nicole Dimperio, Grant Michael Freeman, Jamie Ladawn Winters.

LEAKEY: Kendra Bingham.

LEWISVILLE: Timberlyn Marie Cook.

LIBERTY: Cori Raylene Clevenger, Shawna Marie Kreuzer, Abby Brooke McManus.

LUFKIN: Samantha Marie Hamilton.

LUMBERTON: Christiana Bierbaum, Rachel Bingham, Rebecca Ruth Byars, Florencia Corne, Sabrina Gail Davis, Amani Zeid El-Zereini, Theresa Lynn Ener, Hannah Ferguson, Kurt Fischer, Mason Blaine Gardner, Courtney Nicole Garner, Megan Parrish Harding, Lauren Jane Harrell, Sierra Haygood, Brandon Scott Hood, Cade Anthony Johnson, Steven Charles Joiner, Emily Erin McMillon, Thomas George Michel, Naelyn Celeste Mills, Jeffrey Michael Rountree, Tanya Schneider,Kirstie Renee Thibodeaux, Keeley Irene May Townley-Smith, Michael Austin Williams, Alyssa Danielle Wood.

MANVEL: Fabian Dominic Garza, Raina Jose.

MCKINNEY: Gregory Michael Potter.

MIDLOTHIAN: Jacob Douglas Thornton.

MISSION: Abigail Mila Schiefelbein.

MISSOURI CITY: Kyra Danyell Ellis, Erin Monroe.

MONTGOMERY: Jonathan Lynn Gauntt.

NEDERLAND: Jennifer Galassi Akins, Paul Armstrong, Andrew Dean Arnold, Shane Christopher Benoit, Krista Marie Bergeron, Cole Joseph Brown, Maegan Bradlee Collins, Brandy Rose Crane, Kelli Diane Creel, Lindsey Leeann Darby, Taylor Briann Demas, Adam Alexander Fadhli-Theis, Savannah Leeann Foreman, Christopher Wayne Hagner, Alyssa Hope Hughes, Lauren Ashley Konjoyan, Monica Renee Mannino, Sucharitha Marneni, Susmitha Marneni, Chamberlain Miller, Molly Porter, Mallory Elizabeth Raborn, Ana Rodriguez, Brittany Heather Sheldon, Fen Shi, Hayley Nicole Shiflet, Kristen Nichole Simoneaux, Brandon Paul Stacey, Jamie Stafford, Kevin Andrew Tokheim, Nathan Tripp Tokheim, Ashley Trahan, Seth Villafano, Christyna Leigh Webb.

ORANGE: Lori Mozell Allbright, Matthew Joseph Beadle, Brooke Bertles, Kelli Leigh-Ann Bilbo, Chloe Nicole Breaux, Tara Dyanne Casey, Teresha Ann Caswell, Kirby Elizabeth Clayton, Jenna Caitlyn Cook, Nichole Elizabeth Daleo, Camille Christina Daniels, Devyn Taylor Davis, Amber Deramus, Minh-Nhat Phuoc Duong, Victoria Kathleen Elliott, James Ellis, John Ellis, Lauren Forse, John Wesley Haley, Michael Randyll Horton, David Wayne Ingram Sr., Lauren Leger, Matthew McAfee, Aaron McCoy, Kevin Michael McGee, Brielle McIntire, John Lewis Melancon, Julian Morgan, Levi Kent Morris Jr., Jessica Ann Mugleston, Casey Lynn Myers, Sarah Jane Ragsdale, Dakota James Rowley, Ashleigh Sadler, Danelle Sanders, Jessica Alice Shoemaker, Jacob Bryan Spurgeon, Peyton Taylor, Amanda Micheal Toups, Rachit Satender Yadav, Derek Andrew Yarbrough.

PANHANDLE: Christopher Adam Coffee.

PEARLAND: Priscilla Alicia Dedmon, Travis Michael Moore.

PEORIA, Ill.: Seth Alan Silzer.

PFLUGERVILLE: Angela Smith.

PHOENIX, Ariz.: Amethyst Jean Hollowell.

PORT ACRES: Ronald Drew Carlos.

PORT ARTHUR: Saleh AL Olaimi, Francisco Javier Alvarez, Aja Michelle Baise, Darryl Scott Baker, Sheralonda Catrice Beckett, Jose Guadaluope Cardenas, Marlene Cardenas, Emile Carter, Seemin Charania, Geryne Kate De Torres, Alexander Defrancis, Zachary Joseph Defrancis, Jasmin Asharafali Dhuka, Ramil Ayapana Glorioso, Fernando Gonzalez, Jessica Joanna Gonzalez, Symone Green, Ciara Jordan Guilhas, Idalia Yamileth Herrera, Jorge Herrera, Jessica Kim, Cody Wayne Kutach, Michael Thanh La, Audra Lacour, Erica Catherine Long, Marisol Lua-Figueroa, Anam Sharif Maredia, Faiza Maredia, Lucy Kim Nguyen, Megan Nguyen, Ryan Nunez, Nichelle Simmi Owens, Ashley Erika Patterson, Michelle Le Pham, Austin Ross, Hannah Ross, David Alan Tingle, Andres Torres, Brenda Yaned Torres.

PORT NECHES: Katherine Beebe, Maisie Sue Benoit, Derek Bourque, Omar Angel Gonzalez, Alyssa Marie Graffagnino, Brittinay Michelle Hendrickson, Alexandra Elyse Kemp, Katherine Alexis Lafleur, Allison Noelle Landry, Joel Lozano, Mason Michael Malmay, Trang Thien Marioneaux, Amirah Mohammad, Mohannud Ghazi Mohammad, Lien Lynn Tuyet Nguyen, Christopher Johnathan Pate, Katherine Anne Schlett, Scott Stewart, Megan Sullivan, Caitlin Michelle Trahan, Paige Nicole Tweekrem, Kali Whitlow.

RICHMOND: Jasmine Nicole Rogers.

ROBY: Amelia Corrynne McBeth.

ROCKWALL: Kenton Hubner.

ROSENBERG: Connor Michael Bordelon-Ross, Eric Leslie Gonzales.

RUSK: Erin Michelle Cullen.

SACHSE: Benjamin Arthur Masters.

SAN ANTONIO: Jaime Jesus Trevino.

SANTA FE: Sarah Eleanor Hughes, Crystal Dawn Lively, Eric Yeager.

SARATOGA: Kristen Nicole Chessher.

SEABROOK: Luke Stephen Marrs.

SHENADOAH: Theodore Wagner Kretschmer.

SHERIDAN, Ark.: Mary Catherine Demaine.

SILSBEE: Cale Ryan Carson, Craig Caudle, Jeannette Ann Douget, Kimberly Ann Lakey, Chelsea Nicole Neely, Jack Clark Spurlock.

SOUR LAKE: Laura Floyd, Abigail Maxwell, Bryce Russell, Caitlin Gayle Wheeland, Kendall Wilkerson.

SPRING: Vinh The Do, Timothy Goemans.

STATEN ISLAND, N.Y.: Kimberly Marie Nemai.

SUGAR LAND: Amanda Loren Marshall, Emily Ngoc Nguyen, Nancy Wilkes.

TOMBALL: Amanda Nicole Adams, Monica Lee Miller.

TYLER: Dakota Maradiaga.

UNIVERSAL CITY: Jacob Jeremiah Copley.

VALENCIA, Calif.: Kristin Elisabeth Bos.

VICTORIA: Chelsey Leanna Gates.

VIDOR: Brandon Paul Aldrich, Vincent Armstrong, Tera Mae Benoit, Ramee Leigh Biffle, Carroll Denise Blackmon, Stefanie Bouillion, Jessica Childs, Merideth Brooke Chilton, Shelby Dryden, Nikole Leigh Eaves, Katy Gipson, Kayci Nicole Grider, Kaitlyn Danielle Hinch, Jon King, Kourtney Lynn Magnes, Jennifer Fay Mann, Jason Miller, Kinnedy Mitchell, Rachel Moore, Whitney Marie Murdock, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Sarah Taylor Pantely, Taylor Paige Peace, Jacob Aaron Rhodes, Danielle Rene Tinkle, David Anthony Vickery, Maegan Rebecca White, Richard White, Blake Williams, Olivia Marie Winn.

VILLAGE MILLS: Heather Louise Armstrong, Emily Morgan Brown.

VOTAW: Victoria Jackson.

WALKER, La.: Christopher Charles Ernst.

WARREN: Destiny Allain.

WEBSTER: Kristin Deanne Tuttle.

WEEKI WACHEE, Fla.: Olivera Sagarese.

WEST COLUMBIA: David James Mikel.

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y.: Heather Kathleen West.

WILLIS: Cathy Wayman.

WINNIE: Rachelle Marie Parnell.

WOODVILLE: Christian Lee Rauwerda.

WYLIE: Sanquinetta Banks, Joseph Todd Lafleur, Kathryn Anne Riley.