LU News Archive

Lamar names 597 students to President’s List for fall 2014

A total of 597 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2014 spring semester, President Kenneth Evans announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at 409-880-8060.

ANAHUAC: Blake Anthony Duhon, Macy Morehead.

APPLE SPRINGS: Daniel Otis Murray.

ARGYLE: Paige Bucklew.

ARLINGTON: Jennifer Renee Carter, Roxanne Meshell Fischer.

AUSTIN: Michelle Robin Aschenbrenner, Caylah Jones, Lizneth Sparrow.

BATSON: Brittney Marie Coots.

BAYTOWN: Tanya Arredondo, Oscar Camarillo, Donald Dobson III, Norma Lizet Manzanarez, Stacy Moseley, Monica Gabriela Ozuna, Guther Mauricio Pineda, Jeremy Rayborn, Eusevio Antonio Saldivar, Reed Ritchie Seeley, Danielle Justine Smith, Jonathan Thomas Taylor, Miroslava Zendejas.

BEAUMONT: Sean Elliot Parigi Anderson, Martha Anfoso-Valdez, Katherine Lugtu Arriola, Nene Balde, Jessica Leigh Barry, Brittany Beall, Alexandra Gabrielle Beltejar, Louis Noel Charles Bemberg, Marvin Boyd Blackmon II, Patricia Ann Bob, Apol Joy Bodiongan, Hannah Breaux, Collin Brice, Caroline Kay Campbell, Quaid Wilson Campbell, Morgan Taylor Casas, Ailes Catedral, Celeste Noemi Chapman, Bailey Amanda Chesser, Progga Chirontoni, Farrah Smith Cobb, Torrance Cobb, Andrus Luvenia Lee Coleman II, Michelle Alexandra Coon, Nicholas Crabtree, Devan Cramer, Jessica Mackenzie Crow, Cody Wayne Dailey, Danielle Jade Dark, Bethany Ann Davis, Tayla Davis, Chloe Morgan Daws, Lorena De Leon, Jordan Clark Deville, Diana Sue Dorn, Codi Lauren Drewett, Andrew Lee Eads, Dustin East, Kyle Edwards, Kevin Chase Engman, Jeremy Fam, Laura Fiedler, Johanna Figlia, Esther Yetunde Fisher, Sunni Forcier, Jason William Foster, Ashley Davis Garza, Daryll Dominic Tutor Go, Rebekah Gonzales, Sarah Joy Goodman, Kevin Gould, Rebekah Michelle Grohn, Adrienne Haidusek, Madison Kay Hardy, Jason Hatton, Sarah Sanford Heil, Tanner Hemmings, Ruben Hernandez, Tara Lashar Hoch, Jonathan David Hodges, Christina Howard, Sean Austin Howard, Minttu Karoliina Hukka, Calvin Wayne Johnson, Kollin Travis Kahler, Nadiya Kulibaba, Dulani Thanushki Kuruppu Arachchilage, Juuso Vilho Laitinen, Joel Mark Laningham, Courtney Elizabeth Laughlin, Olivereen Dorothea Le Roux, Sun Joo Lee, Cynthia Lin, Yuangao Liu, Bethany Ann Lyons, Kaylen Leeann Madole, Prasun Mandal, Taylor Ashlyn Marshall, Joanna Mendoza Martin, Stamatia Matos, Shawniqua Eugene Matthews, Christopher Ian McAllister, Sarah Larue McNeely, Courtni Jo Meadows, Amber Mickens, Janah Jett Milich, Lukas Joseph Moravits, Saud Mohammed Nagori, Rose Ndebee, Debra Ann Neville, Anh Ngoc-Thuy Nguyen, Quoi Nguyen, Zachary Norman, Fatih Baha Omeroglu, Marianne Ortega, Bette Eva Paredez, Nicole Louise Parish, Rain Raven Perlik, Jonathan Petty, Keshia Dena Powell, Jordan Danielle Price, Guadalupe Del Carmen Pride, Caitlyn Leighann Quebedeaux, Betty Lois Raven, Julia Ann Richardson, Judah Andrew Roden, Rebekah Roden, Luis Fernando Rodriguez, Eddie Lee Rohrs, Lucina Denae Rohrs, Ryan Romero, Alecia Ross, Edgar Scott Sanchez, Hira Sarwar, Melissa Lynn Schirle, Lauren Michelle Schuldt, Tiffany Marie Schwartzenburg, Humna Shahid, Oruba Shahid, Francis Xavier Shannon, Jacob Sherman, Kellie Ann Shumaker, Kenneth Dale Simmons, Sylvester Ananias Singleton, Laura Fabiola Soto, Daniel Splinter, Lindsey Danielle Steel, Alisha Danielle Steltz, Adrianna Stewart, Ashley Thibodeaux, Kaleigha Michelle Thomas, Kara Lynn Timberlake, Carlos Torres, Roberto Torres, Julie Ann Towne, Jose Tristan, David Douglas Turnbull-Hardt, Elizabeth Valadez, Sade Alexis Vallier, Sylvia Anna Wagner, Shanna Nicole Walker, Mehroze Wasim, Xin Wei, William Wheeler, Ryan Robert Whipple, Jonathan Andrew White, Loren Marie Whitman, Melissa Kibler Widner, Kaleigh Elizabeth Wiggins, Kendra Janita Williams, Dorothy Patricia Wood, Kristen Leigh Woods, Jiaxuan Xu, Meagan Elizabeth Yarbrough, Bernard Hamilton Yett.

BRIDGE CITY: Shana Rae Boehm, Kaitlyn Renee Ezell, David Phillipe Ferris, Jessica Ann Franklin, Caitlyn Rae LaGrone, Ameena Mitha, Luke Anthony Placette, Haley Terrell, Jaden Trahan.

BROKEN ARROW, Okla.: Edward Leonard Yeagens.

BRYAN: Wendy Juanita Nobles, Joseph Wayne Tracy.

BUNA: Emma Ann Adkins, Tyler Gayle Doiron, Michael Lee Guillory-Hicks, Sheri Lynn Gunby, Ashlee Rena Hillin, Alyssa Manke, Christopher Wallace York.

CARROLLTON: Sarah Danielle Toben.

CHINA: Jessica Ann Dunbar, Rebekah Folse, Colby Daniel Sundgren.

CLEVELAND: Kendra Caswell.

CLIO, Mich.: Stephanie Alexandra Brown.

CORAL SPRINGS, Fla.: Megan Campbell.

CORPUS CHRISTI: Cara Ortiz, Amy White.

CORSICANA: Latresa Renay Hervey, Jacob Thornton.

CUSHING: Andrew Bennette.

DALLAS: Nicky Alan Brown Jr, Jory McPhail.

DAYTON: Cody Alexander Allen, Kaylee Lewis, Clayton Robinson, Samantha Danielle Scott, Carlo Vanz.

DENVER, Colo.: Kevin Joseph Brauer.

DeSOTO: Alexandria Dent.

DEWEYVILLE: Lenee' Marie Whitsitt.

ELGIN: Alethea Rochelle Green.

EVADALE: Kennedy Jackson, Kayla Marie Whitehead.

FLOWER MOUND: Mollianne Eckart, Eric Spaulding.

FORT WORTH: Christopher Michael Douglass, Amina Gibic, Teresa Ann Harbin, Adam Smead, Brendon Winkler.

FRESNO: Harry Williams III.

FRIENDSWOOD: Michael Garcia.

FRISCO: Paige Jorgensen.

GALVESTON: Tory Lynn Hoecker.

GIDDINGS: Alaina Dock.

GROVES: James Akira Acord, Brenda Ivett Arredondo, Natalie Sue Avery, Zhebeau Beasley, Laura Anne Castille, Danielle Cavaretta, Victor Ivan Cazares, Ryan Paul Kelley, Ricky Keyes III, Brittyn Alise Landry, Amanda Ann Prince, Mackenzie Payton Richards, Dylana Sauerwein, Tayler Jeannene Saumell, Kaitlin Mary Taylor, Hiep-Huy Jamie Tran, Edgar Omar Villalobos, Jordan Paul Vincent.

HALLSVILLE: Rebekah Grace Hunt.

HAMMOND, La.: Ciara Jordan Guilhas.

HAMSHIRE: Allen Maico Godinez, Michael Roaul Trahan.

HARKER HEIGHTS: Dominique Jhonae Pettway.

HEMPHILL: Robyn Danielle Winkle.

HIDEAWAY: Aaron Bunnell.

HILLTOP LAKES: Jayme Lynn Irvin.

HOUSTON: Jae Woo An, Jessieca Catherine Brock, Rhoshana Brown, Devyn Marva Coleman, Alisha Davis, Breana Aileen Delaney-Spates, Constance Chioma Ibe, Justina Jose, Merin Joseph, Brittany Ann Jumper, Loan Mai Le, Elohor Okene, Jordyn Pamela Momilani Quirit, Aimee Marie Shepherd, Alexandria Natalia Toledo.

HUFFMAN: Travis Wayne Driver.

HUMBLE: Christin Cheri Durant, Brooke Kirchhofer, William Tristan Newell.

HUNTINGTON: Skylor Matchett.

JASPER: Hannah Elaine Boyett.

JERSEY VILLAGE: Brice Evans.

 JONES CREEK: Andrew Bryce Sealy.

KATY: Justin Adam Bode, Bailey Nicole Flemming, Emma Elizabeth Lanier, Rachel Millwater.

KIRBYVILLE: Stacy Lynn Ebner, Brooke Herrin, Vikki Ann Russell.

KOUNTZE: Travis Anderson, Dusti Rena Brothers, Chad Edison Burge, Danielle Renee Ellis, Lydia Celeste Ford, Kayla Hargraves, Ashton Lee Lawrence, Meagan Lee Ann Moore, Jennifer Worry, Thomas Kade Worry.

LA VERNIA: Chelsea Wagner.

LAKEWOOD, Calif.: Alexus Aviles.

LANCASTER: Loren Griffin.

LEAGUE CITY: Leela Nicole Dimperio, Jamie Ladawn Winters.

LEAKEY: Kendra Bingham.

LEANDER: Collin Dayton Chapman.

LIBERTY: Bryce Andrew Barrett, Christopher Jacob Cox, Natalie Renee Hudson, Trenton Matthew Lafour, Anthony Edwin Malish, Meredith Leigh Taylor.

LONGVIEW: Adam John Holland.

LONGVILLE, La.: Joan George.

LUFKIN: Amber Desiree Delane, Samantha Marie Hamilton.

LUMBERTON: Christiana Bierbaum, Rachel Bingham, James Shawn Keith Blackwell, Julie Anne Cascarelli, Elisabeth Anna Cordel, Katherine Ann Deaton, Derek Allen Drumm, Amani Zeid El-Zereini, Theresa Lynn Ener, Daniel Matthew Floyd, Baylie Ann Fox, Mason Blaine Gardner, Courtney Nicole Garner, Brandon Scott Hood, Tracey Renee Huff, Zachary Thomas Janwich, Cade Anthony Johnson, Susan Joiner, Bridget Jeane Jones, Bridget Jeane Jones, Emily Erin McMillon, Miguel Ricardo Medina-Perez, Thomas George Michel, Naelyn Celeste Mills, Seth Alan Mitchell, Marcus Robert-Lynn Rodgers, Jeffrey Michael Rountree, Thomas Allen Stanley, Melanie Stark, Artur Tkachev, Shelby Corene Whitehead, Cheyenne Wilson.

MAGNOLIA: Jeremiah Lee Richards.

MANDEVILLE, La.: Angela Marie Laborde.

MANVEL: Fabian Dominic Garza, Raina Jose.

MISSOURI CITY: Derek Ikenna Inoma, Erin Monroe.

 NEDERLAND: Daniel Adams, Paul Armstrong, Randall Ellis Bardin, Kristen Diane Bass, Kelsey Beard, Abby Marie Belaire, Shane Christopher Benoit, Krista Marie Bergeron, Christopher Norman Bishop, Mitchell Blackburn, Jackson Broussard, Cole Joseph Brown, Jenna Michelle Burnaman, Brent Lee Cole, Kelli Diane Creel, Candyce Marie Crouch, Taylor Briann Demas, Kristal Leigh Ann Devillier, Robyn Ann Dwyer, Adam Alexander Fadhli-Theis, Pingpeng Fan, Rhett Colton Fontenot, Jeffrey Linn Gotcher, Brittney Graham, Christopher Wayne Hagner, Meagan Paige Henry, Alyssa Hope Hughes, Elba Klenke, Lauren Ashley Konjoyan, Kiersten Blace Lamb, Anthony Lopez, Sucharitha Marneni, Susmitha Marneni, Steve Nguyen, Heather Raquel Odom, Molly Porter, Mallory Elizabeth Raborn, Arthur Ray Richard,Carley Elise Richmond, Miranda Shipman, Kristen Nichole Simoneaux, Brandon Paul Stacey, Jamie Stafford, Michael Earl Thompson, Ashley Trahan.

NEW CANEY: Timothy Dominic Hayes Jr.

NOME: Margarita Carrillo Cabrera.

ORANGE: Tina Marie Andrews, Cody Angelle, Ana Colleen Bland, Chloe Nicole Breaux, Lena Marie Brooks, Ashlee Divine Broussard, Kirby Clayton, Colleen Lucretia Cloudy, Delores Desiree Constantine, Amber Deramus, Minh-Nhat Phuoc Duong, James Ellis, John Ellis, Jennifer Lynn Fall, Lauren Forse, Anthony Robert Fraccastoro, Mallory Gautreaux, Ryan Mark Gunstream, Meredith Lena Guzman, Shelby Nicole Harmon, Kyle Douglas Kibodeaux, Madison Laurence, Lauren Leger, Ashley Rae Luker, Matthew McAfee, Kevin Michael McGee, Brielle McIntire, Levi Kent Morris Jr, Casey Lynn Myers, Elizabeth Rachel Newell, Lori Mozell Newton, Sarah Jane Ragsdale, Daniel Bernard Rondomanski, Austin Kade Seaux, Jessica Alice Shoemaker, Sarah St. John, Emily St-John, Patrick Stephen Taylor, Peyton Taylor, Bria Ryan Thibodeaux, Amanda Micheal Toups, Kimanh Tsan, William Charles Villa, Thomas Tuan Vu, Kristen Alaina Wheeler, Walter Alexander White, Marissa Faith Wyatt.

ORANGEFIELD: Rebecca Marie Higginbotham.

PASADENA: John William Finck III.

PEARLAND: Elesha Ann Alexander, Mark Ong Caysido.

PEMBROKE TOWHNSHIP, Ill.: Maryum Jawharah Shabazz.

PETAL, Mo.: Cassandra Sasser.

PORT ACRES: Ronald Drew Carlos.

PORT ARTHUR: Nancy Alvarez, Aja Michelle Baise, Darryl Scott Baker, Juana Julieth Becerra, Sheralonda Catrice Beckett, Jose Guadaluope Cardenas, Marlene Cardenas, Seemin Charania, Clinton Van Choate, Alexander Defrancis, Shaina Marie Escobedo, Jessica Joanna Gonzalez, Melanie Kaye Goudeau, Symone Green, Idalia Yamileth Herrera, Jorge Herrera, Vi Trieu Le Hoang, Britni Jackson, Brad Douglas Lemaire, Favian Loera, Erica Catherine Long, Anam Sharif Maredia, Faiza Maredia, Ishwa Naveed, Kim-Thuy Thi Nguyen, Linh Thuy Nguyen, Lucy Kim Nguyen, Megan Nguyen, Ryan Nunez, Roberto Eduardo Obregon, Nichelle Simmi Owens, Jacques Edward Ramirez, Kristeen Kimberly Reynolds, Hayley Nicole Rodriguez, Austin Ross, Hannah Ross, David Alan Tingle, Nhu y Thanh Tran, Tuan Quoc Tran, Shleah Ruth Whitlock.

PORT NECHES: Katherine Beebe, Maisie Sue Benoit, Ashlyn Leigh Berwick, Niki Boudreaux, Julia Anne Carter, Avril Falgout, Alina Jewel Gallier, Ayah Khalid Hamza, Melody Jean Hinson, Hope Anne Jamison, Alexandra Elyse Kemp, Katherine Lafleur, Hannah Michelle Letulle, Ann Marie Lonadier, Janna Kay McClelland, Bethany Marie Moore, Christopher Johnathan Pate, Katherine Anne Schlett, Hannah Swindall, Brian Lawrence Turner, Paige Nicole Tweekrem, Suzanne Starr Wheeler, Kali Whitlow.

PORTLAND: Michael Jay Hagan.

RICHMOND: Chelse Ofeogbu, Andrew Ikechukwu Onyebuchi.

ROMA: Maria Ramirez.

ROSENBERG: Sharon Lynn Currie, Eric Leslie Gonzales, Jose Soto.

SALEM, Ore.: Heidi Tull Spear.

SAN ANTONIO: Orhionmwen Monday Isibor, Varyus Johnson, Sherrie Lynn King.

SANTA FE: Sarah Eleanor Hughes, Eric Yeager.

SARATOGA: Kristen Nicole Chessher.

SEABROOK: Luke Stephen Marrs.

SILSBEE: Tammie Renee Antley, Noah Zephan Bolich, Cale Ryan Carson, Craig Caudle, Jodi Nicole Erickson, Delaney Krall, Thomas Pulliam, Mone't Rashell Randolph, Heather Williams.

SOUR LAKE: Caitlyn Rae Downs, Erin Tia Jacquet, Abigail Maxwell, Maja Rosi Oneal, Bryce Russell, Carmen Elise Saleme, Caitlin Gayle Wheeland.

SPRING: Vinh The Do, Taylor Duck, Sherica Me'cole Tucker.

SUGAR LAND: Emily Ngoc Nguyen, Samara-Camil Nwazojie, Nancy Wilkes.

SULPHUR, La.: Amy Rose Felice, Rena Armstrong Kennedy.

TOMBALL: Megan Anne Schwartz.

TYLER: Dakota Maradiaga.

UNIVERSAL CITY: Jacob Jeremiah Copley.

VICTORIA: Chelsey Leanna Gates.

VIDOR: Vincent Armstrong, Carroll Denise Blackmon, Robert Keller Brush, Jessica Childs, Nikole Leigh Eaves, Gabriel Charles Graham, Kayci Nicole Grider, Chin'Lee Charlotte Harvey, Morgan Gabrielle Jiminez, Jon King, Lisa Marie Leger, Patricia Lindbergh, Jennifer Fay Mann, Shelby Lynne Maxwell, Kinnedy Mitchell, Rachel Moore, Amy Myers, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Sarah Taylor Pantely, Patrick Wayne Parfait, Savannah Dawn Parfait, Jacob Aaron Rhodes, Danielle Lea Tucker, Maegan Rebecca White.

VILLAGE MILLS: Emily Morgan Brown.

WALLIS: Megan Elizabeth Huddleston.

WEBSTER: Ryan Albert Blanchette, Daytona Marie Brown, Kristin Deanne Tuttle.

WEST COLUMBIA: David James Mikel.

WHITEHOUSE: Ashlee L'ann Lambert.

WINNIE: Ivone Garcia Estrada, Nathanial Bocephus Henry, Courtney Leigh Johnson, Taylor Ray Whitehead.

WYLIE: Kathryn Anne Riley.