LU News Archive

72 graduate with honors during December commencement

Lamar University graduated 72 students with honors during fall commencement ceremonies December 13 in the Montagne Center.

Twenty-three students graduated summa cum laude (with highest honors), with grade-point averages ranging from 3.8 to 4.0:

APPLE SPRINGS:  Daniel Otis Murray.

AUSTIN:  Michelle Robin Aschenbrenner.

BEAUMONT:  Omair Arfeen, Jennifer Madole, Elizabeth Marie Rogers, Kathryn Moore Simmons.

BUNA:  Nikki Lynn Rose.

EL PASO:  Matthew Hilton Cordell.

GUANAJUATO, MEXICO:  Maria Guadalupe Carrillo Cabrera.

LLANO:  John Marquis Chambers.

NEDERLAND:  Valerie Lynn Fisher, Heather Raquel Odom, Morgan Simmons.

ORANGE:  Christine Janet Abbott, Lena Marie Brooks.

PEARLAND:  Brittany Suarez.

PORT ARTHUR:  Nancy Alvarez, Ishwa Naveed.

POUGHKEEPSIE, NEW YORK:  Rain Raven Perlik.

RICHMOND:  Marion Michelle Konvicka.

SILSBEE:  Auston Dewitt Barnes.

VIDOR:  Hannah Marjorie Dietrich, Logan Dane Sonnier.

Twenty-one students graduated magna cum laude (with high honors), with GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79:

BEAUMONT: Michelle Alexandra Coon, Caitlin Hatcher, Grady Christopher Horn, Anjanette Monique Mallery, Marianne Ortega, Vipul Prajapati, Dakota Leigh Sanchez.

BRIDGE CITY:  Chelsea Cheek.

CADDO MILLS:  Juan Ramon Rios.

EVADALE:  Leslie Estelle Whitmire.

GROVES:  William Eric Corley, Haley Michel Roccaforte.

KIRBYVILLE:  Deanna Michelle Burdge.

MISSION:  Jessica Rodriguez.

NEDERLAND:  Hannah Gray.

ORANGE:  Stephanie Rene Blackburn, Sarah Elise Douglas.

PORT NECHES:  Natasha Lynn Cecka, Taylor Kim Delcambre.

SOUR LAKE:  Rachel Diane Wilson.

VIDOR:  Albert Keith McDaniel.

Twenty-eight students graduated cum laude (with honors), with GPAs of 3.5 to 3.64:

BEAUMONT: Hope Rochelle Alexander, Zainab Ghafar Ashfaq, Lori Marie Chartian, Paula Denise Collins, Sarah Elise Davis, Joshua Wayne Gobert, Judith Hoffman, Melissa Martinez, Amber Janise Smith, Daniel Raphael Watson.

BRIDGE CITY:  Mallory Marie Matt.

CHINA:  David Douglas Turnbull-Hardt.

COLLEGE STATION:  Amy Richardson.

EL PASO:  Kiana Lynn Acosta.

GARLAND:  Cherie Leanne Guinn-Morgan.

GROVES:  Lauren Ashley Hanratty.

HOUSTON:  Alexandra Virginia Gonzalez, Aurelia Payne.

KOUNTZE:  Blair Chessher Hughes.

LUMBERTON:  Haley Rayette Corley, Holly Michelle Gallier, Natasha Maria McComas.

MIDLAND:  Margaret Lynell Speed.

NEDERLAND:  Russell Martin Alphin, Raven James Burton, Hahn Kimberly Nguyen.

PORT ARTHUR:  David Prado.

PORT NECHES:  Kyler Glenn Segura.