LU News Archive

LU conferred 683 degrees at August 16 commencement

Lamar University conferred 683 degrees during commencement ceremonies on August 16.

Listed are Lamar’s summer 2014 graduates and their majors, listed according to their hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the office of the registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at 409-880-8060.

 

Doctorates:

FORT WORTH:  Susan Gayle Elza, educational leadership.

GREEN FOREST, Ark.:  Andrea Renee Martin, educational leadership.

HOUSTON:  Ahmet Cetinkaya, educational leadership.

HYDERABAD, India:  Sruthi Tadakamalla, engineering.

KOUNTZE:  Jennifer Caitlyn Weyler, audiology.

LAKE CHARLES, La.:  Keith Edward Leger, educational leadership.

LUBBOCK:  Jerri McCord, George McFarland, educational leadership.

MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH, Saudi Arabia:  Majed Abdulfattah Bokhari, engineering.

PEARLAND:  Keely Louise Coufal, educational leadership.

PILOT POINT:  Logan Lynn Porter, engineering.

PRIDDY:  Adrianne Klein Burden, educational leadership.

SOUR LAKE:  Justin Timothy Pankow, educational leadership.

 

Master’s:

ABILENE:  Stephen Mark Rektenwald, educational technology leadership; Chrystal Miller Brooks, teacher leadership.

ALEXANDRIA, La.:  Barrett Andrew Jones, kinesiology.

ALEXANDRIA, Va.:  Stephen Robert Howes, administration.

ALFUDOOL, Saudi Arabia:  Manal Ali Alburayh, chemistry.

ALMA, Ark.:  Johnny Thompson, administration.

AMARILLO: James Ryan Jenkins, Adam Kerns, Meghan Robertson-Baker, administration; Angela Faye Fennell, school counseling.

ANDHRA PRADESH, India:  Jeevan Kumar Bandlamudi;  Hema Nataraj Kadali, Sandeep Kommalapati,  Abhilash Merugu, engineering.

ARLINGTON:  Jennifer Lee Meador, Ashley Roshawn Sims, school counseling.

ATHENS:  Troy Michael Scott, administration.

AUSTIN:  Anthony Lawrence Bonazzi, Daniel Ray Davis, Christa Gayle Etheridge, administration; Danna Karen Geist, Linda Gail Gregory, Mary Ellen Santerre, school counseling.

BARWALA GHELASHA, India:  Chintan Pravinbhai Chavda, engineering.

BASTROP:  Amanda Naomi Gommert, administration.

BASUNDIA, Bangladesh:  Gopal Chandra Nath, mathematics.

BATON ROUGE, La.:  Amy Jarrett Watson, deaf studies/deaf education.

BAY CITY:  Ginger Potts, administration; Steven Lee Stai, educational technology leadership; Amy Krobot Matchett, school counseling.

BAYTOWN:  Cliff Horn, administration; Perla Veronica Olmos, school counseling.

BEAUMONT:  Andrea Shannon Hudson, accounting; Dyann Kathleen Carney, Aisha Braon Davis, Jeffrey Nelson, Brandi Rideaux, administration; Carla Coyte Badgett, Luke Elliot Harris, applied psychology; Katherine Robin Mary Brockett, Daniel Stuart Humble, business administration; Deeksha Jonnala, Mohana Vamsidar Varma Konda, chemistry; Valerie Burrets, Mary Phelan, counseling and development; Joseph Cantu, Wendy Rena Hickman, Lindsay Leigh Matlock, educational technology leadership; Amit Kumar Biswas, Naresh Chandra Chidri, Shishir Mahmood, Sanjeev Kumar Nalli, Anitha Ramineni, engineering; Allen Wayne Sexton, kinesiology; Robert Jeffrey O'Connor Jr., mathematics; Nancy Willey Templain, nursing.

BELFORD, N.J.:  Ryan James McCabe, school counseling.

BELTON:  Megan Kirsten Crook, Patricia Green Mitchell, administration.

BIG SPRING:  Trey Allen Gardner, administration.

BLOOMING GROVE:  Meredith Annette Boyde, administration.

BORGER:  Stephen Vanderpool, administration.

BRECKENRIDGE:  Barbara Belinda Collinsworth, administration.

BRIDGE CITY:  Dolores Duhon, Teresa Figueroa, administration; Ashley Marie Angelle, Taylor Lynn Miller, business administration.

BROWNSVILLE:  Sanjuana Castillo, Maria De Jesus Gutierrez, Micaela Resendez, school counseling.

BRYAN:  James Edward Smith III, administration.

BUDA:  Rebecca Lynn Colonnetta, administration.

BUFFALO:  James Mitchell Pate, Susan Shelton, administration.

BULVERDE:  Jennifer Lee Schultz, administration.

BUNA:  Kimberly Boutin, Wendi Renee Stanley, school counseling.

BURLESON:  Nikki Lea Looper, educational technology leadership.

CALDWELL:  Kirby Matthew Macik, administration.

CANTON:  Scott Cody Humphrey, administration.

CARROLLTON:  Christina Estrada, administration.

CASTROVILLE:  Ryan Moore McElroy, administration.

CEDAR PARK:  Jennifer Marie Martinez, school counseling.

CELINA:  Melissa Dawn Hein, educational technology leadership.

CENTER:  William Travis Weeks, educational technology leadership.

COLLEGE STATION:  Veyis Er, educational technology leadership.

COMANCHE:  James Rucker Jr., administration.

COMILLA, Bangladesh:  Shaymal Halder, mathematics.

CONROE:  Tania Monteroso Merik, school counseling.

COOPER:  Ruthie Lue Michell Whitmire, speech language pathology.

CROSBY:  Christina Salinas Castillo, Loretta McCalope, administration; Robin Renee Jacobson, educational technology leadership; Kristi Ladonna Parker, speech language pathology.

CYPRESS:  Cynthia Reid, Elisabeth Ann Stumpf, administration; Jodi Michelle Meinhardt, Lindsey Elizabeth Pike, school counseling.

DALLAS:  Liliana Hernandez, Chad Hurst, Olga Alicia Marquez, Christopher Clay Oehlschlaeger, Shannon Harty Phillips, administration; Hannah Brooke Maness, Lorna Gaye Wilson, educational technology leadership; Quintrella Quinte Gahagan, Kristin Stokes Jones, Latriace Antrell Wicks, school counseling; Andrea Michelle Brewer, teacher leadership.

DARROUZETT:  Megan Elizabeth Carley, administration.

DEER PARK:  Tammy Lynn Matejka, teacher leadership.

DENVER CITY:  Bessie Jo Pierson, school counseling.

DEPUTY, Ind.:  Tina Povaleri, school counseling.

DeSOTO:  Candace Monique Hubbard, school counseling.

DHAHRAN, Saudi Arabia:  Ahlam Alhamadah, special education.

DHAKA, Bangladesh:  Sushanta Sarkar, chemistry; Mohammad Erad Nahian, engineering; Md Mozammal Raju, engineering science.

DIBOLL:  Ashley Freeman, school counseling.

DOMBIVLI, India:  Kaustubh Vilas Dhonsale, engineering science.

DUNCANVILLE:  Becky Ann Brandon, educational technology leadership.

EL PASO:  Sophia Fierro, Lorena Hernandez, Sandra San Miguel-Conde, administration; Emonique Washington, school counseling.

ENNIS: Ronald Brandon Layne, administration; Erika Ann Bishop, school counseling; Booker Washington Jr., teacher leadership.

EULESS:  Bryan Vardeman, administration.

EVANT:  Lawanna Lynn Callan, administration.

FAIR LAWN, N.J.:  Kaitlin Ann Guy, teacher leadership.

FAYETTE, Miss.:  Sharlet Moore, school counseling.

FLOWER MOUND:  Ryan Lee Bernard, administration.

FORT WORTH:  Mallory Fanchon Bownds, Julia Heather Stephen, administration; Crystal Dawn Arnold, Brandy Leigh Morris, educational technology leadership; Yashanae Yvette Rougeau, Amanda Marie Vargas, Selecia Wynette Watson, school counseling.

FRESNO:  Astria Latrece Carter, administration.

FRIENDSWOOD:  Jamie Averi Baldwin, Aaron Victor Swaty, administration.

FRISCO:  Lori Lee Heusinger, school counseling.

GALLATIN, Tenn.:  Michelle Leigh May, family and consumer sciences.

GALVESTON:  Donnie Ray Brown Jr., Lindsey Barbara Serrette, administration.

GARLAND:  Maria Blanca Regalado, administration.

GODLEY:  Keri Grimsley, administration.

GOSHEN, Ind.:  Allyson Eileen Mast, family and consumer sciences.

GRAND PRAIRIE:  Keith Andrew Nobriga, school counseling.

GRAND SALINE:  Jayna Delaine LaPrade, school counseling.

GRAPEVINE:  Kriston Sherwood Ciaccio, teacher leadership.

GREENVILLE, N.C.:  Sharon Yvonne Dufour, administration.

GROVES:  John Lawrence Large, accounting; Brittany Nicole Granger, administration; Jordan Thomas Britten, biology; Sean Martin, counseling and development.

GROVETON:  Brittany Denice Punch, school counseling.

GUJARART, India:  Sravya Suryadevara, engineering science.

GUNTUR, India:  Jagadish Kumar Moparti, chemistry.

HANOI, Vietnam:  Thang Ngoc Nguyen, business administration.

HALLSVILLE:  Ty Hood, Phillip Ryan Pate, administration.

HAMMOND, La.:  Miranda Shanea Jackson, school counseling.

HARBIN, China:  Qingqing Yang, environmental engineering.

HARLINGEN: Clarissa Mari Rodriguez, administration; Josie Gonzalez, school counseling.

HIGHLAND VILLAGE:  George Matthew Hudson, administration.

HILLSBORO:  Jessica Ann Brown, administration.

HOOKS:  Shanin Oliver Starrett, school counseling.

HOUSTON:  Dustin Ray Bromley, Rogelio Adrian Cardona, Lance Wayne Carter, Alicia Noel Chavez, Oguzhan Duran, Doris Sisk Gates, Jessica Elizabeth Gerlich, Rachel Graham, Mark Andrew Hardin, Vaughn Donald Hill, Alfred Herman Perry Jr., Khanh Bao Pham, Jason Pratt, Daniel Tarrayne Ragsdale, Holly Williams Taylor, Mariellen Moore Vasquez, Keith Wayne Whitely Jr., administration; Cashe' Mone't Alexander, chemistry; Jeffrey Paul Drury, Muammer Guven, educational technology leadership; Zoha Zynab Marzyah Souri, engineering science; Amber Michelle Huddle, environmental engineering; Elizabeth Soslow Byers, Kaitlyn Joy French, Alfred Lorenzo Jones Jr., Treva Trena Ndiaye, Tami Rachelle Quintana, Takisha Lagail Thibodeaux, school counseling; Karesse Lethermon Mitchell, teacher leadership.

HUMBLE:  Yolanda Evette Bevil, Misty Renea Guinto, administration; Karla Collazo, school counseling.

HUNTINGTON BEACH, Calif.:  Sibel Dermenci, teacher leadership.

HUNTSVILLE:  Meridith Nicole Chesson, educational technology leadership; Laura Brinkley, school counseling.

HYDERABAD, India:  Veda Kumari Yadagiri, biology; Linga Reddy Aleti, Suresh Vadla, chemistry; Navya Maddirala, Lakshmi Divya Manchem, engineering.

IRVING:  Jordan Bailey Cowen, school counseling.

JAZAN, Saudi Arabia:  Nashw Alahmar, chemistry.

JEDDAH, Saudi Arabia:  Ashwag Talal Alaslani, chemistry.

JHENIDAH, Bangladesh:  Mostaq Ahammad, chemistry.

JOAQUIN:  Mary Heather Hovey, teacher leadership.

JONES, Okla.:  Stacy Williams, administration.

KARNATAKA, India:  Nischita Nagaraja, engineering.

KATY:  Kimberly Ann Hannan, educational technology leadership.

KELLER:  Tracey Lynne La Fara, administration; Lindsey Caronna, family and consumer sciences.

KENNARD:  Sherrie June Chesser, school counseling.

KENNEDALE: Teresa Lynne Allen, school counseling.

KERALA, India:  Vishnudev Vasanthan, engineering science.

KHAMMAM, India:  Srividya Chava, chemistry.

KILLEEN:  Jamie Anderson-Hushaw, Corina Moraine Kelly Wambsgans, administration.

KINGWOOD:  Abby Elissa Ford, Joseph Genovese, Traci Michelle Hendrix, Tiffany Scholin, administration.

LA PORTE:  Melissa Renee Mansfield, school counseling.

LAGUNA VISTA:  Marisol Herrera, administration.

LAKE CHARLES, La.:  Christine Phleshette Blalock, Shawna Katrice Sezar, Monica Paige Veronie, school counseling.

LAKE JACKSON:  Jenna Zboril Taylor, administration.

LAMPASAS:  Lori Gail Ramsey, administration.

LEAGUE CITY:  Julia Marie Collins, school counseling.

LEANDER:  Monica Billek-Burton, administration.

LIBERTY HILL:  Eric Andrew Holt, administration.

LITTLE ELM:  Elizabeth Nicholson Miller, administration.

LONGVIEW:  Kimberly Joyce Newhouse, Oslyn Williams, school counseling.

LUFKIN:  Jacqueline Ann Martin, school counseling.

LUMBERTON:  Miranda Marvin, family and consumer sciences; Sadie Ann Brechtel, school counseling.

MAGNOLIA:  Jessica Kana, school counseling.

MAHARASHTRA, India:  Rajani Bali, engineering.

MANSFIELD:  Tammy Lea Watson, administration; Heather Ann Jungman, school counseling; Amy Elizabeth Maumus, teacher leadership.

MARSHALL: Andrew Chilcoat, administration.

MARYLAND HEIGHTS, Mo.:  Heather Marie Vega, community psychology.

MATHIS:  Victor Cavazos Alvarado Sr., administration.

MAUD:  Burton Scott Sanders, administration.

McALLEN:  David Keith, administration; Karla Gabrielle Gonzalez, school counseling.

McHENRY, Ill.:  Sara Victorine Huser, school counseling.

McKINNEY:  Joshua Blake Dyer, Andrew Scott Marcus, administration; Michael David Garbers, Patricia Lee Saleh, Jana Walters, school counseling; Heidi Nicole Gusa, teacher leadership.

MEDINA, Saudi Arabia:  Sumia Kabeer, chemistry.

MELBOURNE, Fla.:  Kara Kathleen Turey, school counseling.

MERIDIAN, Idaho:  Scott Michael Strickler, teacher leadership.

MERIDIAN, Miss.:  Sehban Akhtar Siddiqui, business administration.

MIDLOTHIAN:  Crystal Latawn Collins, Kristina Regas Quinn, school counseling.

MINERAL WELLS:  Neil Patrick Mesler, administration; Hope Leilani Mesler, school counseling.

MISSION:  Thomas Matthew Lee, Sheila Yolismar Mata, administration; Israel Pena, educational technology leadership.

MISSOURI CITY:  Marcus Shell Anderson Jr., Chad Bishop, Malkia Glover Moore, Marion Thomas, Tiffany Darnell Williams-Mitchell, administration; Maria Rosanna Garrett-Jackson, English.

MONTGOMERY:  Megan Louann Horton, administration.

MOUNT VERNON:  Sarah Elizabeth Long, school counseling.

MURPHY:  Heather Nicole Damron, administration.

NALGONDA, India:  Kranthi Kumar Kavuri, Aravind Kumar Koripalli, engineering.

NEDERLAND:  Jessica Gremillion, accounting; Mathew Ryan Crain, business administration; Jamie Janell Brown, English; Cindy Lyn Huff, April Renee Vernon, teacher leadership.

NEW BOSTON:  Neil Richard Koenig, administration.

NEW BRAUNFELS:  Reese Alan Barrington, Jarrett Ryan Berry, Joshua Bud Kohutek, administration.

NEW TAIPEI CITY, Taiwan:  Ching-Lung Ni, engineering science.

NIZAMABAD, India:  Vijay Reddy Yenugu, chemistry.

NOLANVILLE:  Megan Ann Marks, administration.

ODESSA, Fla.:  Kenneth McGinley Prichard, school counseling.

OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla.:  Heather Martinez, administration.

ORANGE:  Nathan Wade Byerly, administration; Jorge Alfonso Guerra, Ryan Scott Holland, business administration; Cathey Marie Celestine, educational technology leadership; Athena Rochelle Jefferson, teacher leadership.

ORANGEFIELD:  Corey Michael Sheppard, administration.

PALACIOS:  Amy Morales Grange, administration.

PALAKOL, India:  Mahendra Varma Kalidindi, chemistry.

PASADENA:  Noel Lynn Boggs, administration.

PEARLAND:  Traci Lyn Graham, Kurt Richard Kleeman, administration.

PFLUGERVILLE:  Renferd Joseph, Kyle Ray Rinderknecht, administration.

PLAINVIEW:  Kevin Michael Parker, administration.

PORT ARTHUR:  Sushma Reddy Baddam, chemistry; Patrina Aileen Gallow, Geron Keith McGlory, Obetta Joseph Milo, counseling and development.

PORT LAVACA:  Julie Lynn Duckett-Casey, school counseling.

PORT NECHES:  Brandon Earl Ashworth, accounting; Lee Wilson, business administration.

POTTSBORO:  Dean Andrew Johnson, administration.

PRAIRIEVILLE, La.:  April Benoit, school counseling.

RAGLEY, La.:  Donna Reeves, school counseling.

RANGAREDDY, India:  Sowjanya Tangella, chemistry.

REALITOS:  Kurt Gerald Mann, administration.

RICHARDSON:  Katelyn Rohr Turner, administration.

RICHMOND:  Charlene Cafarelle Hefferin, Laura Lea Littleton, Pamela Jane Mitchell, administration; Jenna Powell, counseling and development.

RICHWOOD:  Ronald William Mercer, administration.

RIYADH, Saudi Arabia:  Bandar Babalghaith, computer science; Khaled Alamr, engineering science.

ROCKDALE:  Rebecca Ann King, educational technology leadership.

ROCKWALL:  Calley Michael Conner, Brian Lee Rushing, Emilee Daniele Simmons, administration.

ROSHARON:  Lekeisha Rene' Griffin, administration.

ROUND ROCK:  Michael Chatman Sr., administration; Mary Ann Dunn, educational technology leadership.

ROYSE CITY:  Wendy Baridon, administration.

RUSTBURG, Va.:  James Preston Coates III, educational technology leadership.

SAGINAW:  Danelle Nicole Gerold, administration.

SAIHAT, Saudi Arabia:  Zainab Ali Almutawah, chemistry.

SAINT ANTHONY, Idaho:  Drex Hathaway, administration.

SAN ANGELO:  Kelly Boswell, administration.

SAN ANTONIO:  Adam Casey Fallis, Michael Garza, Eric Lee Pawkett, Leslie Diana Ramirez, Isaiah Nathaniel Robinson, administration; Andrea Vaughn Pitts, Marivel Tijerina, Morgan Wesley Tondre, school counseling.

SAN SABA:  Rachel Erin Roberts, school counseling.

SANGER:  Andrea Nicole Jones, administration.

SANGRUR, India:  Gurpreet Singh, engineering science.

SANTA FE:  Ronje Stone Gonzales, administration.

SCHERTZ:  Nicole Velebil, educational technology leadership.

SCURRY:  Virginia Helen Williams, educational technology leadership.

SEALY:  Lisa Anne Svoboda, administration; Patty Young Gaona, school counseling.

SEGUIN:  Caroline Maurene Welfel, administration; Hannah Janysek, family and consumer sciences.

SILSBEE:  Bridget Leann Kirby, administration.

SINTON:  Marissa Ann Saldana, administration; Meagan Lyndell Carawan, teacher leadership.

SPRING:  Lee Kelly, administration; Christopher Dewone Lockett, Erin Leigh Steele, school counseling; Sarah Jean Kissel, teacher leadership.

SPRING BRANCH:  Ryan Taylor Holbrook, administration.

STINNETT:  Steven Royce Livingston, administration.

SUGAR LAND:  Meraj Khan, administration.

TAPPAN, N.Y.:  Victoria Bryant Howe, teacher leadership.

TEHRAN, Iran:  Mahgol Sadat Moussavi, engineering science.

TEMPLE:  Chris McCollough, administration;  Emily Grace Powell, educational technology leadership.

TEXAS CITY:  Macie Alane Schroeder, administration.

THE COLONY:  Kristina Schwind, educational technology leadership.

THICKET:  Jane Ann Smith, administration.

TITUSVILLE, Fla.:  Staci-Lee Bond, school counseling.

TOMBALL:  Kevin James Anderholm, Jessica Cantrell Anderson, administration.

TROPHY CLUB:  Ellis Richard Miller, administration.

TULSA, Okla.:  Abidin Erez, administration.

TYLER:  Magali Mercedes Terry, administration.

UVALDE:  Elizabeth Reavis, administration.

VADODARA, India:  Amishkumar Patel, engineering.

VAN VLECK:  Kari Lee Reyes, school counseling.

VENUS:  Rogelio Leija, administration; Leah Suzanne Farda, school counseling.

VERSAILLES, Ind.:  Ashlee Rae Miller, school counseling,

VIDOR:  Derek Scott Hindman, chemistry; Michael Joseph Kunst, public administration.

VISAKHAPATNAM, India:  Bhanu Venkata Praveen Budi, Venkata Lakshmi Thanusha Kakumanu, chemistry; Jagadeeswara Rajeev Kotagiri, Purnima Vegesna, engineering.

WACO:  Donald Harris, administration; Courtney Vail Copas, school counseling.

WARREN:  Ingrid Elizabeth Jennings, school counseling.

WAXAHACHIE:  Maria Mendez, school counseling.

WEATHERFORD:  Scott Mitchell January, educational technology leadership.

WEBSTER:  Alise Dee Lamoreaux, administration.

WESLACO:  Doraly Hernandez, Laura Hernandez, school counseling.

WEST GADARVI, India:  Vidya Sagar Pasumarty, chemistry.

WESTMONT, Ill.:  Richard Edward Karnia, teacher leadership.

WHARTON:  Gina Louise Yackel, school counseling.

WILLIS:  Howard Benjamin Savell IV, administration.

WINNIE:  Brittany Ann Wood, English.

WOODWAY:  June Lee Burrow, school counseling.

WYLIE:  Zurie Tafciu, administration.

YANGON, Myanmar:  Vul Thang, engineering science.

YOAKUM:  Amy Michelle Grichar, school counseling.

  

Bachelor’s:

ABILENE:  Monte Lorenzo Joe, applied arts and sciences.

ANDOVER, Kan.:  Joshua Slaten, management information systems.

ANGLETON:  Stefan Alex Barrientez, communication.

AUSTIN:  Athena Emile Gerbsch-Cook, general studies.

BATON ROUGE, La.:  Jessica Tanisha Hart, social work.

BAY CITY:  Amelda Ann Mendieta, applied arts and sciences.

BAYTOWN:  Alesha Richard, Katherine Marie Zeagler, applied arts and sciences.

BEAUMONT:  Rebecca Lane Wilson, nutrition, dietetics and hospitality administration; Kennedy Breon Joseph, American Sign Language; Ofreda Louise Allen, Tomica Quintina Burney-Antwine, Amber Alise Chambers, Britani Cradeur, Amy Danielle Mitchell, Demetrice Charnell Norbert, Priscilla Yvonne Pitre, Shayla Denise Richard, Charne Iman Rutherford, Jae Son, applied arts and sciences; Eleio Miranda, biology; Oussama Sayel Hleihel, chemical engineering; Michael Anthony Kenney, civil engineering; Whitney Stacie Marie Davis, Meagan Renee Harrell, Brandi Nicole Walker Haskett, Aerias Michael Hurd, Nils Austin Shiflett, Aaron Michael Welborn, communication; Weston Bryan Merbach, computer science; Kizzy Denise Brown, Latonya Gail McDaniel, John Allen McMillian Sr., Eric Wayne Mings, Caprisha  Jack Richmond, criminal justice; Clinton Alfred Jones, English; Hau Thi Duong, Francine Ira Vega Miranda, entrepreneurship and general business (two degrees); Mariah Diane Walker, exercise science and fitness management; Michael Craig Landreneau, general business; Debbie Arnell Burkes, Matthew James Calvert, Joseph Norman Fazio, Samantha Shae Slaughter, Alesia Woolridge, general studies; Justin O'Neil Baker, Dakeisha Jenkins, graphic design; Tan Nguyen, industrial engineering; Rolanda Shere Holifield, Brent Jason Rawlinson, Dorothea Titus, industrial technology; Leaundre James Barabin, Leslie Ann Bihm, Adrienne Necole Keegan, management information systems; Icy Janet Koo, Jeremy Mitchell O'Burke, Thai Kevin Minh Phan, Derek Brandon Tenner, mechanical engineering; Michelle Ella Hazel White, music; Pamela Yvonne Collier, Rachel Jayne Datu, Rebecca Renee Doyen, Latosha Lanette Jones, nursing; Jade Castille, Ryan Dollinger, Nyna Esprit, Ashley Vontrell Fontnette, Mandy Lee Palomo, My-Ngoc Thi Tran, social work; Kendall Williams, speech and hearing sciences.

BRADENTON, Fla.:  David William Wall, family studies.

BRIDGE CITY:  Jason Wall, industrial technology.

BRYAN:  Todd Leslie Spillers, criminal justice; Beverly Jean Welch, nursing.

BUNA:  Dillon Wayne Butchee, nursing; Kellie Hawthorne, sociology.

CAMERON:  Deauvia Cynquis Scott, exercise science and fitness management.

CARROLLTON:  Eric Tremaine Barnes, criminal justice.

COAHOMA:  Heather Amanda Edwards, applied arts and sciences.

COLUMBIA, Md.:  Tannia Lisbeth Alvarez, nursing.

CONVERSE:  Shanika Rochelle Hunt, general studies.

COVE:  Payton Eugene Ploch, general studies.

CYPRESS:  Nahshon Davis, general studies.

DAYTON:  Carl Cedric Ozan, music; Brenda Smith, social work.

DESTREHAN, La.:  Leslie Margaret Hall, applied arts and sciences.

DICKINSON:  Jodie Glen Defrancesco, applied arts and sciences; Marius Adiet, nursing.

DUBLIN, Ireland:  Chris Jones, marketing.

EAST GREENBUSH, N.Y.:  Keith Turcotte, nursing.

EDINBURG:  Rolando Lerma Jr., criminal justice.

EVADALE:  Chelsea Lynn Hoke, general studies.

FANNETT:  Alexis Andrus, social work.

FARMERS BRANCH:  Lance Todd Warren, general studies.

FAYETTEVILLE, Ga.:  Marjorie Yvette Elibert, nursing.

FORNEY:  Phillip Ray Lewis, criminal justice.

FORT MEADE, Md.:  Joseph Gullett, criminal justice.

GARLAND:  Erika Eva Theodore, applied arts and sciences.

GILMER:  Jason Samuel Arrington, chemical engineering.

GRANBURY:  Madisson Shea Martin, exercise science and fitness management.

GRAND PRAIRIE:  Tyrus De'shon McGlothen, general studies.

GROVES:  Markus Bernard Carter, social work.

HAMSHIRE:  Jared Zachary Rose, general studies.

HANKAMER:  Tresley Nichols, exercise science and fitness management.

HARDIN:  Kami Marie Bush, nursing.

HOUSTON:  Britny Paige Greensage, Maria De Jesus Rodriguez, John Willie Turknett Jr., applied arts and sciences; Debola Laleye, chemical engineering; Christopher Howard Anyanwu, Odunaen Lawrence Igbinomwanhia, Erica Mason, Gerrisha Janeen Webb, criminal justice; Courtney Marie Page, exercise science and fitness management; Caron Debrae Barley, family studies; Mattricia Titus, fashion retailing/merchandising; Paula Campbell, William Thatcher Cribbs, Jermane Lenard Longino, general studies; Miles Richardson, management information systems; Jamie Lynn Burnett-Brisco, Ugochi Augustina Imo, Natasha Jones, Hope Ijeoma Ozumba, nursing; Qourtnee Decandys Davis, Nicole Inez Flagg-Thompson, Martika Samone Thompson, social work.

HUMBLE: Ellis Bertman Smith, applied arts and sciences.

HURST:  James Matt Millegan, general studies.

JASPER:  Selina Anne Flurry, Chris Hue Gilchriest Jr., nursing.

KATY:  Heather Rene Anderson, Robert George Martinez, applied arts and sciences; Lauren Brianna Engallina, music; Miriam Garcia, nursing.

KILLEEN: Tiara Charisse Tyson, communication.

KINGWOOD:  Hayley Jean Barber, American Sign Language.

KOUNTZE:  Leticia Louise Malone, Julie Bennett Osborne, applied arts and sciences; Chasity Lerae Parsons, nursing.

LA MARQUE:  Ashley Rochelle Thompson, graphic design.

LABELLE:  Hailee Marie Merchant, criminal justice.

LAKE CHARLES, La.:  Virginia Vigo Fholer, speech and hearing sciences.

LEAGUE CITY:  Clinton Ray Sarno, industrial technology.

LIBERTY:  Lynda Sue Shaw, general studies.

LONGVIEW:  Anthony LaQuincy Jackson, management information systems.

LOS ANGELES, Calif.:  Billy Newman, computer and info science.

LUMBERTON:  Charles Matthew Parrish, nutrition, dietetics and hospitality administration; Cynthia Chessher Miller, management; Ashley Brooke McCloud, Margaret Katherine Swetland, nursing; Kayla Dene' Deville, Sally Jayne Krall, Amber Dawn Venable, social work; Lindsey Sorrell, speech and hearing sciences.

LYTLE:  Kensey Lynne Camp, exercise science and fitness management.

MAURICEVILLE:  Jeremy Ryan Mullins, communication.

MIDLAND:  Teresa Elizabeth Padilla, applied arts and sciences.

MISSOURI CITY:  Lawrence Allen Bennett, criminal justice.

MONT BELVIEU:  Jessica Boulos, nutrition, dietetics and hospitality administration.

MT. ENTERPRISE:  Joshua Ryan Caviness, industrial technology.

NEDERLAND:  Brian Fournier, applied arts and sciences;  Chase Cobb, general business;  Drew Evan Coates, geology;  Loni Renee' Lilley, graphic design; Robyn Brockhoeft, Erin Elise Stutes, nursing; Leah Trahan, psychology; Daniel Butler Sharpless, speech and hearing sciences.

NEW BRAUNFELS:  Shari Tucker, applied arts and sciences.

NEWTON:  Kara Ane Szemborski, family and consumer sciences.

NOME:  James Paul Derrick, human resource management; Paula Boudreaux, speech and hearing sciences.

ORANGE:  Erica Michelle Trosclair, nutrition, dietetics and hospitality administration; Ellen Rose McClelland, Stelleshia Terrelle McClelland, Kelby Marie Simpson, Britni Paige Stephenson, applied arts and sciences; John Daniel Tyler, computer science; Blake Neal Guerra, earth science; Christopher Glynn Williams, general business-industrial engineering; Ryan Anthony Fusilier, graphic design; Sandra Freed Lingenfelter, nursing; Diana Faith Tutas, psychology.

PASADENA:  Shannon Marie Millman, general studies; Melissa Giovana Garza, speech and hearing sciences.

PEARLAND:  Rose Godlove Abrafi, Anisha Anyan Chakkacheril, nursing.

PENITAS:  Alejandro Estrada, speech and hearing sciences.

PFLUGERVILLE:  Jhone Gilmore, applied arts and sciences.

PORT ARTHUR:  Lachelle Lavalais, Krystal Nicole Rhodes, Nazeria Ann Thibodeaux, applied arts and sciences; Dennis Huynh, computer and info science; Javed Jalaluddin Surani, environmental science; DaVonna Joseph, exercise science and fitness management and fashion retailing/merchandising (two degrees); Renate Davis, Juan Luis Espinosa, family studies; Brittany Nicole Jeanmard, management; Ngan Stephanie Nguyen, nursing; Emma Lee McCall, sociology.

PORT NECHES:  Justice Farrell Lloyd, chemistry; Jeffery Walter Bergeron, construction management; Alex Thibodeaux, criminal justice; Cori Ann Spencer, graphic design; Shelby Brooke Snider, kinesiology; Robert Christopher Parks, management; Kiersten Paige English, Jamie Marie Ferrell, nursing; Kaitlin Leigh Hammons, political science; Leah Denise Duplantis, social work; Kerri Gonzales, speech and hearing sciences.

RICHMOND:  Katelyn Rose McDougal, finance; Phillip Wade Konvicka Jr., general studies; Ifeoma Pamela Anakor, nursing.

ROUND ROCK:  Laurren Nicole Hardy, management.

ROWLETT:  Irish Jaunice Henderson, applied arts and sciences.

ROYSE CITY:  Brock Colton Wempa, criminal justice.

SAN ANTONIO:  Monica Marie Manning, Sheri Lynn Torres, nursing.

SAN JOSE, Calif.:  Chau Le, finance.

SILSBEE:  Joshua James, applied arts and sciences; Russell Buchanan Wright, geology.

SOUR LAKE:  Matthew Gaspard, criminal justice.

SPRING:  Alejandra Perez Perez, nursing.

SUMTER, S.C.:  Auddra Sims Livingston, nursing.

TEXAS CITY:  Julio Cesar Paredes, mechanical engineering.

TROPHY CLUB:  Cara Ann Morris, applied arts and sciences.

TULSA, Okla.:  Christen Marie Colbert, applied arts and sciences.

VICTORIA:  Melissa Salinas, Kimberly Megan Schneider, applied arts and sciences; Laretta Uhlman, criminal justice.

VIDOR:  Delyn May Ridinger, communication; Brandon Wayne Watson, computer science; Travis Neil Greenway, general business; Robbi Murphy, general studies; Victoria Anne Larned, interior design; Brooke Jari Kennon, management information systems; Matilda Denise Gould, nursing.

VILLAGE MILLS:  Dellina Charlene Thompson, applied arts and sciences.

WAXAHACHIE:  Mark Alan Howard, criminal justice.

WILLIS:  Sonja Yvonne Thornton, nursing.

WINNIE:  Carlos Antonio Trevino, construction management; Karla Cheyenne Hyatt, industrial technology.

WYLIE:  Mayra Contreras, applied arts and sciences; Brenda Ezinne Ukoha, general studies.

 

Associate degrees in nursing:

BEAUMONT:  Marquetta Michelle Walker, nursing.

DALLAS:  Chigozie Clare Opara, nursing.

LAKE CHARLES, La.:  Twanna Evette Jasmine, Suzette Leola Leday, Felicia Michelle Stark, nursing.

MISSOURI CITY:  Jerika Dawnn Hanney, nursing.

SILSBEE:  Lindsay Michelle Adams, nursing.