Course Schedule

Spring 2019

1st 8-Weeks: January 22, 2019 - March 8, 2019

Undergraduate

Course CodeSectionNumberTitleInstructorSeats-available
AASC 3301 47F 13754 Lifelong Lrning/Portfolio Dev Theresa Mayper > 30
AASC 4301 47F 13761 Senior Seminar Melvin Ervin > 30
BUSI 2300 47F 13768 Intr Crtcl Thinkng Bus Dec Mkg Paul Howell 17
BUSI 2300 48F 13766 Intr Crtcl Thinkng Bus Dec Mkg Paul Howell 2
CMGT 4325 48F 11511 Construction Project Managemnt Seok Hwang 28
COMM 1311 48F 12608 Intro to Communication Karen Nichols 14
COMM 1315 48F 11067 Public Speaking I Lakeysha Lowery > 30
COMM 1315 49F 14109 Public Speaking I Paul Hemenway > 30
COMM 1373 47F 13934 Media Writing Lakeysha Lowery > 30
COMM 3362 48F 12886 Public Relations Writing Kristyn Cathey > 30
COMM 3377 48F 12889 American Cinema Jeremy Hawa > 30
COMM 3390 48F 12892 Conflt Mgt and Sml Grp Com Asha Winfield > 30
COMM 4340 48F 12922 Organizational Communication Eric Hauser > 30
COSC 3325 48F 13957 Computer Law/Ethics Stefan Andrei Full
COSC 4272 48F 12948 Senior Assessment Stefan Andrei > 30
CPSC 4360 48F 11047 Software Engineering Stefan Andrei 21
CRIJ 4313 48F 11620 CJ Studies: Campus Violence Cheng-Hsien Lin > 30
CRIJ 4330 48F 13527 Police Problems Tad Smith > 30
CRIJ 4335 48F 13185 Organized Crime Cheng-Hsien Lin > 30
CRIJ 4380 48F 13529 Criminal Justice Research Vidisha Worley > 30
DSDE 1371 48F 12863 ASL I Heidi MacGlaughlin > 30
ECON 3310 48F 13539 Econ of Entrepreneurship Charles Allen > 30
ENGL 2300 48F 13592 Ethics and Literature Donald Carey 1
ENGL 2326 48F 13603 American Literature Daniel Bartlett 1
ENGL 2331 48F 13614 World Literature Nancy Staub 2
ENGL 3311 48F 11685 Professional Writing Charles Popp Full
ENGL 3392 48F 13625 African American Literature Nancy Staub 12
FCSC 1322 48F 12874 Nutrition/Diet Kristina May 2
FCSC 1322 49F 12877 Nutrition/Diet Kristina May > 30
FCSC 3370 48F 12961 Fashion Promo & Vis Merch Janice Kimmons > 30
FCSC 4307 48F 11235 Nutrition Thru Life Cycle Connie Ruiz 28
FREN 1311 48F 13628 Beginning French I Caitlin Duerler 12
GEOL 4301 48F 13785 ST: Natural Disasters Cissie Owen > 30
HIST 1301 47F 12943 U S History I 1763-1877 Theresa Rioux 6
HLTH 1373 48F 13803 Foundations of Health Ismatara Reena > 30
HLTH 2374 48F 13806 Public and Consumer Health Amanda Aguilar > 30
LIBR 1101 48F 12928 Intro to Library Research Karen Nichols 14
MATH 0132 48F 13731 Foundations Contemp Math Kyehong Kang > 30
MATH 1325 48F 13954 Calculus for Business Apps Linda Jaycox > 30
MATH 1332 48F 13727 Contemporary Mathematics I Kyehong Kang > 30
MATH 2413 48F 13711 Calculus & Analytical Geom I Nataliya Svyeshnikova 5
MATH 2415 48F 13718 Calculus III Bobby Daniel 23
MGMT 4380 48F 13897 Seminar on Entrepreneurship Vivek Natarajan 3
MKTG 4310 48F 12594 Marketing Management Kabir Sen Full
MKTG 4350 48F 13902 Entrepren Market Opportun Komal Karani 2
MUSI 1310 48F 13412 Hist of Rock & Roll Bryan Proksch > 30
PEGA 1176 47F 13814 Walking for Fitness Amanda Aguilar > 30
POLS 2301 46F 13146 Intro to American Government I Boyd Lanier > 30
POLS 2301 49F 13131 Intro to American Government I Boyd Lanier > 30
PSYC 2301 48F 12911 General Psychology Jodi Katz > 30
SOCI 2301 49F 13459 Marriage and Family Mary Davis > 30
SOCI 3390 48F 13467 Juvenile Delinquency Cheng-Hsien Lin Full
SOCI 4342 48F 13446 Epidemiology and Global Health Margot Gage > 30
SOWK 4320 49F 13261 Domestic Violence Virginia Gummelt Full
SPAN 2311 48F 13634 Intermediate Spanish I Catalina Castillon 18
SPSC 1401 47F 14224 Space Science Amanda Allison 29

Graduate

Course CodeSectionNumberTitleInstructorSeats-available
ACCT 5315 48F 13665 Finance & Manage Acct Fndation Orrin Swift 2
BUAL 5380 48F 13083 Managerial Decision Making Ricardo Tovar-Silos Full
CRIJ 5310 48F 13531 CJ System & Policy Lucy Tsado > 30
ECON 5300 48F 11458 Foundation of Economics Ahmad Mohassel > 30
FCSC 5313 48F 12850 ST:Theory/Appli Cons Research Eunjin Kwon 8
FCSC 5332 48F 13241 Vitamins and Minerals Connie Ruiz > 30
FCSC 5359 48F 11524 Sports Nutrition Amy Shows > 30
INEN 5307 48F 13990 Capital Projects Alberto Marquez > 30
INEN 5309 48F 11936 Strategic Facility Master Plan Jaeyoung Cho > 30
MGMT 5312 48F 14281 Personal Leadership Jeff Dyson Full
MGMT 5340 48F 11438 International Business Komal Karani Full
MGMT 5360 48F 11439 Human Resource Mgt Roy Godkin 25
MGMT 5380 48F 11442 Strategic Management Kelly Weeks 11
MISY 5340 48F 13091 ERP Overview Yu Zhao Full
MISY 5350 48F 13093 ERP-E-Commerce Xiao Zhang > 30
MKTG 5360 48F 11443 Consumer Behavior Katherine Fraccastoro 26
MUED 5332 48F 13937 Survey Music Teaching Methods Jeannette Fresne 12

2nd 8-Weeks: March 20, 2019 - May 14, 2019

Undergraduate

Course CodeSectionNumberTitleInstructorSeats-available
AASC 3102 47F 14036 Narrative Prior Exp Tech Cred Lara Jagneaux 15
AASC 3301 49F 13756 Lifelong Lrning/Portfolio Dev Melvin Ervin > 30
AASC 4301 49F 13763 Senior Seminar Theresa Mayper > 30
ACCT 3340 48F 13878 Cost Accounting Orrin Swift > 30
CMGT 4350 48F 13825 Legal Practice in Construction Brent Dyson 29
COMM 1315 47F 14110 Public Speaking I Paul Hemenway > 30
COMM 1375 48F 14068 Film Appreciation O'Brien Stanley > 30
COMM 3361 48F 12904 Desktop Publishing Qingjiang Yao > 30
COMM 4370 48F 12895 Issues Management Seminar Natalie Tiana Tindall > 30
COMM 4395 48F 12898 Studies in Media: Event Plan Eric Hauser > 30
COMM 4396 48F 12901 Special Topics: Fan Studies Amber Hutchins > 30
COSC 3320 48F 14176 Web Design/XHTML Peen Chiou > 30
COSC 3323 48F 14174 Fundamentals of Digital Media Johnny Jarrell > 30
COSC 4301 48F 14048 ST: Big Data Warehousing Kami Makki > 30
CRIJ 1301 48F 13427 Intro to Criminal Justice Valerie Mahfood > 30
CRIJ 1306 48F 13429 Court Systems and Practices Sanaz Alasti > 30
CRIJ 3311 48F 13485 Crime and Criminals Cheng-Hsien Lin > 30
CRIJ 4311 48F 13488 Ethical Issues Vidisha Worley > 30
CRIJ 4313 49F 13490 CJ Studies: Drugs & Counseling Tad Smith Full
ECON 2301 47F 14280 Prin of Economics I Macro Charles Allen 1
ENGL 2300 47F 13597 Ethics and Literature Donald Carey 1
ENGL 2300 49F 13594 Ethics and Literature Donald Carey Full
ENGL 2326 46F 14285 American Literature Nancy Staub 25
ENGL 2326 47F 13609 American Literature Daniel Bartlett Full
ENGL 2326 49F 13606 American Literature Kyle Boudreaux Full
ENGL 2376 48F 13617 African-American Literature Nancy Staub 2
ENGL 3311 47F 11648 Professional Writing Charles Popp Full
ENGL 3370 48F 13623 The Drama Donald Carey 15
FCSC 1322 47F 12880 Nutrition/Diet Jau-Jiin Chen 19
FCSC 3341 48F 11941 Human Development II Kimberly Wallet 27
FCSC 4310 48F 11217 Soc/Psch Aspcts Txtls/Apparel Janice Kimmons 9
FINC 3320 48F 13892 Intermediate Financial Mgmt Chunda Chen Full
FREN 1312 48F 13631 Beginning French II Caitlin Duerler 22
GEOL 4301 47F 13789 ST: Geo Mid East & Nrth Africa Cissie Owen > 30
HIST 1301 49F 12946 U S History I 1763-1877 Christopher Pirnie > 30
HIST 1302 49F 12956 U S History II Since 1877 Cassandre Durso Full
KINT 1301 48F 13809 Introduction to PE Amanda Aguilar > 30
LIBR 1101 49F 12931 Intro to Library Research Karen Nichols > 30
MATH 0370 47F 14294 Foundations College Mathematic Ivalynn Carter > 30
MATH 1342 47F 13729 Statistics Kyehong Kang > 30
MATH 2414 48F 13714 Calculus & Analytical Geom II Curtis White 8
MATH 3301 48F 13734 Ord. Differential Equations Nataliya Svyeshnikova 1
MATH 3370 48F 13724 Intro Theory Statistical Infer Bobby Daniel 25
MGMT 3310 48F 14171 Principles Mgmnt/Org Behavior Roy Godkin Full
MGMT 3320 48F 12882 Production Management Kelly Weeks Full
MUSI 1306 47F 13410 Music Appreciation Kurt Gilman > 30
POLS 2302 46F 13679 Intro/American Government II Terri Davis > 30
PSYC 2301 49F 12914 General Psychology Michael O'Donnell > 30
SOCI 1306 48F 13424 Social Problems Jesus Garcia > 30
SOCI 2301 48F 13421 Marriage & Family Jennifer Fagen Full
SOCI 3330 47F 14193 Urban Sociology Mary Davis > 30
SOCI 3330 48F 13462 Urban Sociology Mary Davis Full
SOCI 3340 48F 13439 Sociology of Sexuality Brad Harden Full
SOCI 3340 49F 13464 Sociology of Sexuality Brad Harden > 30
SOCI 4300 48F 13481 Gender & Islam Jennifer Fagen > 30
SOCI 4335 48F 13442 Global Health Disparity Margot Gage > 30
SPAN 2312 48F 13637 Intermediate Spanish II Catalina Castillon 12

Graduate

Course CodeSectionNumberTitleInstructorSeats-available
BULW 5300 48F 13666 Legal Environment of Business Marleen Swerdlow > 30
BULW 5320 48F 13745 Leadership & Negotiation Melissa Baldo > 30
COSC 5340 48F 14050 ST: Big Data Warehousing Kami Makki > 30
CRIJ 5321 48F 13500 Constitutional Law Terri Davis > 30
CRIJ 5340 48F 13503 CJ Studies: National Security Cissie Owen > 30
CRIJ 5340 49F 13505 CJ Studies: Capstone Robert Worley > 30
CRIJ 5345 48F 13946 Criminal Justice Leadership Jim Mann > 30
ECON 5370 48F 13541 Managerial Economics Jai Choi > 30
FCSC 5338 48F 12968 Comp and Alt Nutrition Therapy Jau-Jiin Chen > 30
FINC 5300 48F 11472 Foundations of Finance Gevorg Sargsyan > 30
INEN 5304 48F 11937 Risk Analysis Decision Making Maryam Hamidi > 30
MISY 5325 48F 14039 Cybersecurity Management Kaushik Ghosh > 30
MISY 5360 48F 13095 Business Intelligence Kakoli Bandyopadhyay > 30
MISY 5370 48F 13097 Data Mining & Predictive Analy Yu Zhao > 30
MKTG 5310 48F 11444 Marketing Management Vivek Natarajan 1
MKTG 5350 48F 12960 Digital Marketing Soumava Bandyopadhyay 20
MUTY 5350 48F 13936 Twentieth Century Harmony Maurice Rissman 7
POLS 5340 48F 13169 Public Policy James Nelson > 30
POLS 5342 48F 13172 Disaster Policy Brian Williams > 30

Full 15-Week: January 22, 2019 - May 14, 2019

Undergraduate

Course CodeSectionNumberTitleInstructorSeats-available
AASC 3301 48F 13751 Lifelong Lrning/Portfolio Dev Theresa Mayper > 30
AASC 4301 48F 13758 Senior Seminar Melvin Ervin > 30
ANTH 2351 48F 13415 Cultural Anthropology Carolyn Clanahan > 30
ARTS 1301 48F 13872 Art Appreciation Julia Fischer 16
BCOM 3350 48F 12972 Business Communications Alicen Flosi Full
BCOM 3350 49F 12973 Business Communications Elizabeth Simmons 1
BIOL 1102 48F 13667 Medical Terminology Michael Clanahan 17
CHEM 1306 48F 13236 Chemistry for Allied Hlth Sci Shyam Shukla > 30
CHEM 1311 47F 13226 General Chemistry I Florinda Sanchez 5
CHEM 1312 49F 13233 General Chemistry II Christy Bean 16
COMM 1321 48F 13926 Business and Prof Speech Lakeysha Lowery > 30
COMM 1373 48F 13928 Media Writing Lakeysha Lowery > 30
COMM 4361 48F 12560 Communication Internship Natalie Tiana Tindall 16
COSC 1172 48F 10997 Think, Speak, and Writing Keith Mott Full
COSC 1173 48F 11995 Programming Lab Keith Mott > 30
COSC 1174 49F 11978 Fund of Computing II Lab Keith Mott > 30
COSC 1324 48F 11000 Intro Computer Game Deve Timothy Roden > 30
COSC 1336 47F 11994 Programming Fund I Keith Mott 28
COSC 1336 49F 11724 Programming Fund I Sujing Wang > 30
COSC 1337 48F 11716 Programming Fund II Kami Makki > 30
COSC 1337 49F 10751 Fundamentals II Keith Mott > 30
COSC 1371 48F 11001 Microcomputers Frank Sun > 30
COSC 1371 49F 11244 Microcomputers Peen Chiou > 30
COSC 2336 48F 11993 Programming Fundamentals III Peggy Doerschuk > 30
COSC 2372 48F 11725 Computer Org/Assembly Language Jing Zhang 2
COSC 2375 48F 11002 Discrete Structures Lawrence Osborne > 30
COSC 3302 48F 11712 Intro to Computer Theory Hikyoo Koh 1
COSC 3304 48F 11717 Algorithms Design and Analysis Lawrence Osborne 19
COSC 4301 49F 11049 ST: Data Mining Kami Makki > 30
COSC 4310 48F 13973 Computer Architecture Jiangjiang Liu Full
COSC 4325 48F 11051 Game Development II Timothy Roden > 30
CPSC 4315 48F 11711 Network System Administration Frank Sun > 30
CPSC 4317 48F 13916 Computer Networks Bo Sun > 30
CPSC 4381 49F 12317 3D Animation for Computer Grap Timothy Roden > 30
CRIJ 4300 48F 11210 Legal Research/Brief Writing Sanaz Alasti > 30
CRIJ 4301 48F 14260 Directed Studies in CJ Robert Worley Full
DANC 2304 48F 13864 Dance Appreciation Christopher Wright > 30
ECON 1301 48F 13875 Principles and Policies Kara Booth Full
ECON 2301 48F 13876 Prin of Economics I Macro Wanwei Tang 4
ECON 2302 48F 13877 Prin of Economics II Micro Wanwei Tang 20
ECON 3390 48F 10938 Managerial Economics Donald Price 2
ELEN 4304 49F 12964 Electric Material & Quantum Harley Myler > 30
ENGL 0301 48F 13640 Integrated Reading and Writing Aric Lange 23
ENGL 1301 48F 13552 Composition I Karen Bartlett Full
ENGL 1301 49F 13555 Composition I Aric Lange 1
ENGL 1302 46F 13571 Composition II Nancy Staub 3
ENGL 1302 48F 13558 Composition II Cheryl Johnson 1
ENGL 1302 49F 13561 Composition II Cheryl Johnson 3
ENGL 2322 48F 13600 British Literature Karen Bartlett Full
ENGL 3310 48F 11880 Technical Report Writing Garry Richards-Foster Full
ENGL 3311 49F 13924 Professional Writing Jess Doiron 4
ENGL 3326 47F 12561 Advanced Expository Writing Sara Hillin 1
ENGL 3326 48F 11243 Advanced Expository Writing Sara Hillin 6
ENGL 3360 48F 12562 Short Story Gretchen Johnson Full
ENGL 4329 48F 12563 Modern American Literature Adam Nemmers 4
ENGR 4301 48F 12596 ST:Advance in Safety Engr Brian Craig 2
FCSC 2306 48F 12884 Hist & Cult Context of Family Janeal White 27
FCSC 3318 48F 11234 Housekeep-Lodging Properties Willie Broussard 25
FCSC 4311 48F 11236 Travel and Tourism Eunjin Kwon 20
FCSC 4322 48F 11525 Casino Management Eunjin Kwon 28
FINC 3306 48F 10933 Personal Finance Kara Booth Full
FINC 3310 48F 10934 Principles of Finance Gevorg Sargsyan 1
FINC 3310 49F 10935 Principles of Finance Wanwei Tang 29
GEOL 1390 48F 13770 Intro to Environ & Phys Geo Jennifer Knapp 5
GEOL 1403 48F 13773 Geology I: Physical Geology Cynthia Parish 9
HIST 1301 48F 12939 U S History I 1763-1877 Theresa Hefner-Babb > 30
HIST 1302 47F 12953 U S History II Since 1877 Celine Hodge > 30
HIST 1302 48F 12950 U S History II Since 1877 Wiley Poston > 30
HIST 3322 48F 11614 Iss/World Cultures Since 1660 Gwinyai Muzorewa > 30
HLTH 1370 48F 13800 Health and Wellness Maria Morales-Velez 2
HLTH 3360 48F 10959 Epidemiology Scholastique Nikuze Full
HLTH 3370 48F 10960 Contemporary Issues Israel Msengi Full
HLTH 3378 48F 10961 Human Sexuality and STDs Grace Drnach 3
HLTH 4340 48F 10962 Program Planning/Evaluation Barbara Hernandez 20
HLTH 4360 48F 10566 Practicum in Health Ismatara Reena 2
HLTH 4370 48F 10963 Community Organization/Dvlpmnt Ismatara Reena > 30
HLTH 4372 48F 10964 Health Strategies Israel Msengi 9
HLTH 4380 48F 10965 Human Diseases Scholastique Nikuze Full
HLTH 4660 48F 10966 Internship Barbara Hernandez 1
INEN 2301 48F 11070 Applications of Quant Methods Gary Yentzen 11
INEN 3322 48F 11071 Engineering Materials/Process Xinyu Liu > 30
INEN 3360 48F 12031 Computer Appl in Indust Engr James Curry > 30
INEN 3380 48F 11072 Work Design Gary Yentzen Full
INEN 4301 48F 11502 Quality Control Appl Gary Yentzen Full
INEN 4316 48F 13919 Industrial and Product Safety Richshalla Papillion Full
INEN 4320 48F 11074 Stat Decision Making in Engr Robert Bradley 4
INEN 4345 48F 11075 Computer Integrated Mfg Xinyu Liu 15
INEN 4354 48F 12595 Lean Manufacturing Berna Tokgoz Full
INEN 4357 48F 11077 Supply Chain Management Alberto Marquez Full
INEN 4363 48F 13918 Six Sigma Damon Underdown 15
INEN 4369 48F 11078 Engineering Management Berna Tokgoz Full
INEN 4370 48F 11079 Operations Research James Curry 10
INEN 4385 48F 11080 IE Design James Curry 28
KINA 2378 48F 11052 Applied Fitness Concepts John Boatwright Full
KINT 3310 48F 12587 Wellness Strategies Shannon Jordan Full
KINT 3350 48F 10971 Atypical Child John Boatwright 2
KINT 3370 48F 10972 Motor Development Julio Morales-Aponte 1
KINT 4342 48F 10973 Metabolic Eff of Sport & Exer John Boatwright 26
KINT 4355 48F 10375 Fitness Special Populations David Carter 21
KINT 4380 48F 12588 Contemporary Issues Jeanne Mullican 1
LIBR 1101 47F 12934 Intro to Library Research Scott Crawford > 30
MATH 0270 48F 13737 ST: Foundation Math Brandy Palmer > 30
MATH 0370 48F 13685 Foundations College Mathematic Ivalynn Carter > 30
MATH 0372 48F 13694 Foundations in Precalculus Ivalynn Carter > 30
MATH 1314 47F 13740 College Algebra(Non-Calculus) Brandy Palmer > 30
MATH 1314 48F 13697 College Algebra(Non-Calculus) Linda Jaycox > 30
MATH 1342 48F 13699 Statistics Wendi Malley > 30
MATH 2311 48F 13702 Precalculus I Linda Jaycox > 30
MATH 2312 48F 13705 Precalculus II Linda Jaycox 3
MATH 2318 48F 13708 Linear Algebra Nataliya Svyeshnikova 12
MGMT 3330 48F 10907 Human Resource Management Roy Godkin Full
MISY 1373 48F 13397 Intro Business Technologies Karika Shah 2
MISY 3310 48F 12974 Principles of MIS Dale Fontenot 2
MISY 4390 48F 12971 Business Intelligence Kakoli Bandyopadhyay Full
MUSI 1306 49F 13405 Music Appreciation Jack Benson > 30
NURS 2213 48F 13546 Theories in Nursing Patricia O'Brien 17
PEDG 2342 48F 13537 Diversity of Learners Cristina Rios Full
POLS 2301 47F 11617 Intro to American Government I Thomas Sowers 2
POLS 2302 47F 13675 Intro/American Government II Leslie Cross > 30
POLS 2302 48F 13134 Intro/American Government II Leslie Cross > 30
PSYC 3340 48F 12154 Industrial Psychology Andrew Garza 9
SOCI 1301 48F 13994 Introduction to Sociology Jennifer Fagen > 30
SOCI 3310 48F 13997 Sociology of Gender Jennifer Fagen > 30
SOCI 4385 48F 12591 Social Data Analysis Mary Davis > 30
SOWK 2371 48F 13418 Survey Soc Welfare Michael Sullivan > 30
SOWK 4320 47F 13852 Mental Health Michael Sullivan > 30
SOWK 4320 48F 11008 Substance Abuse Michael Sullivan > 30
SPHS 3316 48F 12977 Professional Report Writing Ashley Dockens Full
SPHS 4336 48F 12978 Clinical Processes Beth Byers 13
SPSC 1401 48F 13794 Space Science Amanda Allison 2
THEA 1310 48F 13859 Intro to Theatre Joel Grothe > 30

Graduate

Course CodeSectionNumberTitleInstructorSeats-available
COSC 5100 48F 10643 Graduate Seminar Kami Makki > 30
COSC 5302 48F 12957 Adv Operating Syst Lawrence Osborne > 30
COSC 5311 48F 11050 ST: Data Mining Kami Makki 30
CPSC 5381 49F 12318 3D Animation for Computer Grap Timothy Roden > 30
ENGL 5329 48F 12564 Modern American Literature Adam Nemmers 5
INEN 5354 48F 13841 Lean Manufacturing Berna Tokgoz Full
INEN 5369 48F 13842 Engineering Management Berna Tokgoz 14
PEDG 5345 48F 10238 Inst Design Assess Acad Achv I Cheryl Nelson 15
SPAN 5300 48F 12565 Studies in Latin Amer Lit Elia Hatfield 7
SPAN 5310 48F 12566 Acq of Span as Sec Lang & Meth Elia Hatfield 6
SPAN 5390 48F 12024 ST: Teaching Practicum Elia Hatfield Full
SPHS 5330 48F 12980 Comm Mgmt W/Severe Disabilies Dana Pitman 2
SPHS 5350 48F 12979 Individual Study Jamie Azios 8