H-1B Cap Gap Extension of OPT

The H-1B work visa is an employer-sponsored application submitted by the employer on your behalf. To begin the process of applying for H-1B and becoming eligible for an extension of OPT, you must first speak to your employer.  
The H-1B Cap is the congressionally-mandated limit on the number of individuals who may be granted initial H-1B status during each fiscal year. The cap is currently set at 65,000 plus 20,000 more for those with higher degrees (U.S. Master's degree or higher). Employees who will work at institutions of higher education or a related or affiliated nonprofit entities, or at nonprofit research organizations or governmental research organizations, are exempt from the fiscal year cap. 
The H-1B Fiscal Year for Cap-Subject employers runs from October 1st to September 30th each year.  An F-1 student graduating in the Spring Semester with a standard 12 months of post-completion OPT will find that their work authorization will expire in June or July one year after graduation, leaving a gap in work authorization until October 1st when H-1B status can begin.
 Example: Standard 12-months of Post-Completion OPT
H1 CAP GAP chart 1
The Cap Gap Extension of OPT through September 30th of the current year is granted if an H-1B petition has been filed by a Cap-Subject employer before the current period of OPT expires. The first day to file for H-1B is April 1st.
H1 Cap Gap chart2
H-1B must be filed between April 1st and before the expiration of your OPT.
If your OPT expires before April 1st and you are in a valid 60-day grace period on the first day to file an H-1B petition, your legal status to remain in the U.S. is extended to October 1st, but you are not eligible to work for this gap period.
While on Cap Gap
Work authorization on Cap Gap is valid until September 30th unless the H-1B petition is denied, withdrawn or revoked.
Evidence of work authorization for the extended period is reflected on a new I-20. There will be no new EAD card issued for Cap Gap Extension. ISSO will be able to provide you with an updated I-20 if you notify us and provide evidence of a timely filed H-1B petition (receipt or approval notice) by completing the Cap-Gap Extension I-20 Request Form.  The form and supporting documents must be emailed to ISSO with the subject “Cap Gap I-20.” 
 
 
Travel is NOT advised during the Cap Gap period.