Staff Council

Charge: Lamar University Staff Council, under the authority of the University President, exists as a collective voice to foster a positive and collaborative organization of unity by encouraging the exchange of ideas among staff. Staff Council shall advocate for and represent the interests and concerns of Lamar University staff employees and shall convey information and recommendations to the University administration. Staff Council shall inform staff of any issues and policies affecting them. Staff Council shall always seek to promote a positive environment that is dedicated to evaluating, prioritizing, and communicating staff needs.

Membership & Reporting: Members are elected from and by staff. Permanent (benefits eligible) staff employees below the rank of all levels of Vice President shall be eligible for membership to the Staff Council if they have completed one year of full-time employment at Lamar University prior to assuming membership.

Additional archived minutes may be found on the Staff Council website.

Committee Members

President: Margo Hymer
Vice President: Yolanda Monroe
Secretary: Stephanie Allen
Treasurer: Julie Walker
Past President: Diann Brodnax

 

Stephanie Allen (Higher Education Partnership) 2019 - 2024
Albertine Ambers (Student Health Center) 2018 - 2023
Holly Badon (Athletics) 2020 - 2023
Megan Begnaud (Enrollment Services & Recruitment) 2021 - 2024
Diann Brodnax (Institutional Research & Reporting) 2017 - 2023
Elyse Broussard (Enrollment Services & Recruitment) 2020 - 2023
Raymond Buckingham (Information Technology) 2021 - 2024
Angela Burke (Enrollment Services) 2020 - 2023
Erin Burns (Speech & Hearing Services) 2018 - 2023
Candy Cazares (Sponsored Programs) 2020 - 2023
Megan Cochran (College of Business) 2022 - 2025
Gina Decuir (College of Engineering) 2022 - 2025
John Garza (Information Technology) 2022 - 2025
Lauren Gatto (Marketing & Communications) 2021 - 2024
Ashley Glenn (Distance Education) 2019 - 2024
Stacie Granger (JoAnne Gay Dishman School of Nursing) 2022 - 2025
Paula Gregory (Computer Science) 2019 - 2024
Robert Hamilton (Undergraduate Advising Center) 2022 - 2025
Alicia Hargreaves (College of Fine Arts & Communication) 2019 - 2024
Ryan Hebert (Information Technology) 2021 - 2024
Sylvia Hebert (Enrollment Services & Recruitment) 2022 - 2025
Charlotte Holliman (Library) 2018 - 2023
Janell Howland (Athletics) 2021 - 2024
Renee Hunter (Facilities Management) 2020 - 2023
Margo Hymer (Texas Academy) President 2018 - 2025
Wilma Jackson (Diversity, Inclusion, and Community Relations) 2022 - 2025
Dimples Jones (College of Education and Human Development) 2022 - 2025
Nicole Kyles-Burton (Student Engagement) 2022 - 2025
Angie Laudig (Development) 2022 - 2025
Jason Miller (College of Fine Arts & Communication) 2020 - 2023
Sharon Mistrot (Earch and Space Sciences) 2019 - 2024
Yolanda Monroe (College of Arts and Sciences) 2022 - 2025
Carly Olliff (Area Recruiting) 2021 - 2024
Byron Popillon (Police Department) 2021 - 2024
Theresa Rankine (Registrar) 2022 - 2025
Melissa Reamey (Library) 2022 - 2025
Natalie Rhodes (College of Arts & Sciences - Marketing) 2018 - 2023
Garry Richards-Foster (College of Arts & Sciences) 2021 - 2024
Jill Rowley (Finance) 2022 - 2025
Sharon Sanders (Undergraduate Advising Center) 2018 - 2023
Derek Schramm (Athletics) 2020 - 2023
Paula Scrougham (College of Arts & Sciences) 2020 - 2023
Alexandria Simonides-Bernard (College of Fine Arts & Communication) 2022 - 2025
Randy Skiles (Information Technology) 2022 - 2025
Bayleigh Smith (Enrollment Services & Recruitment) 2022 - 2025
Bianca Smith (Athletics) 2021 - 2024
Adria Stephen (Facilities Management) 2022 - 2024
Melissa Strout (College of Education and Human Development) 2021 - 2024
Courtney Sutton (Student Engagement) 2020 - 2023
Laura Thompson (Athletics) 2022 - 2025
Shelly Traxler (College of Education and Human Development) 2020 - 2023
Katherine Tristan (Finance) 2019 - 2024
Julie Walker (Student Financial Aid) 2018 - 2024
Jon-Michael Wallace (JoAnn Gay Dishman School of Nursing) 2018 - 2023
Melaney Whiting (Higher Education Partnership) 2020 - 2023
Kristin Willeford (Athletics) 2022 - 2025
Lauren Wilson (University Advancement) 2020 - 2023