Faculty Senate

Charge: The Faculty Senate shall function as the official coordinating body of faculty views relating to the academic activities of the institution and shall provide policy advisement for the administration on all matters pertaining to the welfare, conduct, and involvement of the faculty. The charter and by-laws of the Faculty Senate are located in Appendix B of the Faculty Handbook.

Membership & Reporting: Members are elected from and by faculty. Department Chairs are ineligible to serve.

Additional archived minutes may be found on the Faculty Senate website.

Committee Members

Jennifer Fowler, President

Arts and Sciences
Matt Hoch (At-large) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Lawrence Osborne (At-large) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Cynthia Pipkins (At-large) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Brian Williams (At-large) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Jim Armacost (Biology) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Garrick Harden (Soc, Swk, CJ) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Pat Heinzelman (English & Modern Languages) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Ashwini Kucknoor (Biology) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Cheng-Hsien Lin (Soc, Swk, CJ) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Charles Popp (English & Modern Languages) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Melissa Riley (Mathematics) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Jeremy Shelton (Psychology) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Kelli White (Nursing) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
LeAnn Chisholm (Nursing) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Joseph Kruger (Earth & Space Sciences) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Christopher Martin (Chemistry) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Gwinyai Muzorewa (History) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
J. P. Nelson (Political Science) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Cengiz Sen (Physics) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Robert Vallin (Math) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Sujing Wang (Computer Science) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Suying Wei (Chemistry) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Jing Zhang (Computer Science) FALL 2018-SUM 2020

Business
Ashraf El-Houbi (Information Systems & Analysis) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
John McCullough (Economics & Finance) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Tim McCoy (Accounting) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Kaushik Ghosh (At-large) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Kelly Weeks (At-large) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Vivek Natarajan (Management & Marketing) FALL 2019-SUM 2021

Education and Human Development
Cindy Cummings (At-large) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Kay Shelton (At-large) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Praphul Joshi (Health & Kinesiology) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Eunjin Kwon (Family & Consumer Sciences) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Dorothy Sisk (Teacher Education) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Donna Azodi (Education Leadership) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Kim McGough (Counseling) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Johnny O'Connor (Education Leadership) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Christina Rios (Teacher Education) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Shannon Wiliiams (Counseling) FALL 2018-SUM 2020

Engineering
Berna Tokgoz (At-large) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
John Gossage (Chemical) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Yueqing Li (Industrial) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Ruhai Wang (Electrical) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Xuejun Fan (Mechanical) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Mien Jao (Civil) FALL 2018-SUM 2020

Fine Arts and Communication
Xenia Fedorchenko (Art) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Serdar Ilban (Music) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Travis Prokop (Theater & Dance) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Nicki Michalski (Communication & Media) FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Jack Clark (Music) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Ashley Dockens (Speech & Hearing Sciences) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Paul Hemenway (Communication & Media) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Steven Wright (Deaf Studies & Deaf Education) FALL 2018-SUM 2020
Mahmoud Salimi (At-large) FALL 2019-SUM 2021

Library
Sarah Tusa  FALL 2019-SUM 2021
Scott Crawford FALL 2018-SUM 2020

Lamar State College Port Arthur
Mavis Triebel FALL 2018-SUM 2020