Faculty Senate

Membership & Reporting: Members are elected from and by faculty. Department Chairs are ineligible to serve.

Minutes may be found on the Faculty Senate website.

 

Committee Members

Vivek Natarajan, President

Arts and Sciences
Sanaz Alasti (At-large) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Garrick Harden (At-large) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Cristian Bahrim (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Kami Makki (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Judy Smith (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Tom Sowers (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Lisa Donnelly (Nursing) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Pat Heinzelman (English & Modern Languages) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Gretchen Johnson (English & Modern Languages) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Stacey Knight (Nursing) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Cheng-Hsien Lin (Soc., Swk, CJ) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Ted Mahavier (Math) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Martha Rinker (Psychology) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Michael Beard (Computer Science) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Jennifer Daniel (Math) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Ozge Gunaydin-Sen (Chemistry & Biochemistry) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Gina Hale (Nursing) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
George Irwin (Physics) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Joseph Kruger (Earth & Space Sciences) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
J. P. Nelson (Political Science) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Yasuko Sato (History) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Randall Terry (Biology) FALL 2016-SUM 2018

Business
Tim McCoy (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
James Slaydon (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Purnendu Mandal (Information Systems) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Karyn Neuhauser (Economics & Finance) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Seokyon Hwang (Construction Management)          FALL 2016-SUM 2018

Education
Connie Ruiz (At-large) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Anna Nguyen (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Janice Kimmons (Family & Consumer Sciences) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Israel Msengi (Health & Kinesiology) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Dorothy Sisk (Teacher Education) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Belinda Lopez (Counseling) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Vanessa Villate (Teacher Education) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Ken Young (Education Leadership) FALL 2016-SUM 2018

Engineering
Paul Corder (At-large) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
James Curry (Industrial) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
John Gossage (Chemical) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Gleb Tcheslavski (Electrical) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Nicholas Brake (Civil) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Xuejun Fan (Mechanical) FALL 2016-SUM 2018

Fine Arts and Communication
Nandu Radhakrishnan (At-large) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Cherie Acosta (Theatre & Dance) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Nicki Michalski (Communication) FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Vinaya Manchaiah (Speech Science) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Bryan Proksch (Music) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Zanthia Smith (Deaf Studies and Education) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Richard Gachot (Art) FALL 2015-SUM 2017

Library
Mark Asteris FALL 2017-SUM 2019
Michael Saar                                                                FALL 2017-SUM 2019

College Readiness
Melissa Riley                                                                FALL 2017-SUM 2019

Lamar State College Port Arthur
Mavis Triebel