News Archive

facebook twitter Linkedin Email

LU names students to President’s List

A total of 700 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2017 spring semester, President Kenneth Evans announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at (409) 880-8060.

ALLEN: Yves Jordan Kenfack

AMARILLO: Sabrina Davis, Kerrington Powell

ANAHUAC: Paul Hillyard, Deisy Vargas

ARGYLE: Claire Lyles

ARLINGTON: Elizabeth Kufour, Michael Myers, Deborah Whitlock

AUSTIN: Rachel Maddox, Mandane Sweeten

AZLE: Charlotte Mayo

BALCH SPRINGS: Euna Clement

BAY CITY: Matthew Ervin

BAYTOWN: Keiosha Addison, Bradford Downs, Amanda Essoh, Amorette Fernandez, Nelcy Ibarra, Kandice McGrew, Malik Michel, Jorge Montero Vallejo, Monica Ozuna, Cassadi Pape, Jonathan Taylor 

BEAUMONT: Jawanda Adams, Karim Al Harakeh, Alexis Allendorph, Christopher Almaguer, Denavia Barabin, David Bassa, Timothy Bazar, Madison Bechtol, Kellen Bell, Louis Noel Charles Bemberg, Kimberly Boase, Cameron Boudreaux, James Bowen, Aceisha Bowman, Hannah Breaux, Jonathan Breaux, Jasmin Buchta, Katheryn Buckner, Alishia Bukhari, Ricardo Cantu, Estrella Cardenas, Jacqueline Carmon, Jazmin Castro, Ashanti Celestain, Laureen Chapman, Mateo Chevasco Lopez, Kari Clay, Alexandra Colson, Tyler Combs, Jamarcus Corks, Ethan Cothen, Courtney Coward, Elizabeth Cross, Jacob Davis, Shelby Dishon, Siara Dodds, Chien Dong, Jeffrey Dugan, Matthew Esch, Carley Exiga, Paul Falgout, Jeremy Fam, Shelby, Fehnel, Michael Feucht, Laura Fiedler, Hope Flores, Suzanna Flores, Kayley Fontaine, Johnny Frazier, Kaily Garcia, Rubi Garcia, Federico Gasbarri, Courtney George, Celina Grace Gernale, Timothy Gonzales, Robert Goodeaux, Sarah Goodman, Cheyenne Graham, Melissa Hale, Ethan Hall, Yasmin Hamdan, Tyler Hargraves, Andre Harness, Elmouez Hassan, Faith Henderson, Tara Hoch, Sarah Hubert, Kenny Huynh, Veer Govin Kaggal, Krystal Kennedy, Mary Kim, Brandon Kirwin, Jeanna Laflamme, Darreyl Landry, Katsiaryna Lapayeva, Samuel Lavador, J Lawson, Olivereen Le Roux, Yuangao Liu, Shaquinta Living, Micah Lockwood, Katie Loftin, Regan Long, Alice Lumpkin, Megan Mahana, Jia Mai, Sharon Mathews, Katelyn Meaux, Talisa Merchiers, Amy Morris, Kaylee Myatt, Julie Nguyen, Tuyet Nguyen, Andrew Nguyen, Mi Nguyen, Nguyen Nguyen, Lauren Ocnaschek, Elizabeth Olatunbosun, Jaci Oliver, Madison Orta, Marishka Ozmun, Nathanael Paine, Chau Palma, Joseph Patrick, Ryan Patrick, Hannah Patrizi, Daniel Pemberton, Marycarmen Perales, Uzma Quraishi, Matthew Ratley, Ana Rivera, Jordan Rodeheaver, Apolinar Rodriguez, Lucina Rohrs, Chae Rohrs, Luis Romero, Luis Romero, Samuel Rueda, Chelsea Rush, Kelsey Schwartz, Natalie Sfeir, Savannah Simon, Bhavani Simon, Derek Slaton, Anna Spengler, Laura Stager, Gavin Standifer, Ashley Thibodeaux, Chloe Thompson, Crystal Tirawan, Khoa To, Ashley Towers, Taylor Trahan, Stanley Troung, Shreya Vakil, Kinnedy VanDevender, Carlo Vanz, Ryne Walter, Sierra Wenner, Sara White, Loren Whitman, Melissa Widner, Erin Williams, Adrian Woodard, Taylor Wright, Jiaxuan Xu, Brenda Zamudio, Jack Zhao

BELTON: Kathleen Gustum 

BRIDGE CITY: Maesey Arnett, Ethan Biri, Rikki Bodin, Bayleigh Chesson, Chazz Decker, Brianna Dionne, Richard Dunigan, Olivia Fowler, Jeanna Gonzales, Vuong Ho, John Holloway, Brittney Meeks, Chelsea Savoy, Kristen Small

BROWNSBORO: William Newsom

BRYAN: George Currie, Crystal Gardner, Joseph Tracy

BUDA: Noah Benedict, Reid Johnson 

BULLARD: Stephanie Yates

BUNA: Emma Adkins, Natalie Beasley, Dustin Boyd, Brooke Cleveland, Kourtney Cunningham, Destiny Ewing, Marissa Hill, Morgan Hill, Nicholas Johnson, Jessi Lavergne, Holly Lummus, Kelli McKinnon, Logan Smith, Taylor Spell, Ty Tamplin, Christopher York

BURLESON: Kaitlyn Hadley

CALDWELL: Blaine Suehs

CARROLLTON: Kayla Painter

CHICO: Julie Maddux

CHINA: Nancy Alvarez, Angela Carlson

CLEVELAND: Jacob Gollihar, Shelby Hare, Justin Morgan

COLDSPRING: John Gust

COLLEGE STATION: Jolie Land

CONROE: Derek Cook

CORINTH: Matthew Jackson 

CORPUS CHRISTI: Karina Rodriguez 

COVE: Bailey Ballard 

CRESSON: Rebekah Eudaley

CYPRESS: Karen Ellis, Samarah Johnson, Suraj Vodnala

DAISETTA: Darren Glenn-Anderson

DALLAS: Jose Valladares, Alexandria Vigil, Ashley Young

DAYTON: Lauren Hayman, Kendra Noack, Brittany Platt, Lidia Solano

DEER PARK: Zachary Thibodeaux

DENTON: Francesca Farris-Cancellare

DEVERS: Elisabeth Barber 

DEWEYVILLE: Hope Hardin

DONNA: Alexandra Yanez

DOUBLE OAK: Adriana Robinson

DRIPPING SPRINGS: Emmalee Calvert

EL PASO: Patricia Lauritzen

ENNIS: Kaprechia Carter, Kelsey Littleton

EULESS: Sheena Adair 

FALLBROOK, Calif.: Stefanos Panayiotou

FLOWER MOUND: Hannah Barger, Mollianne Eckart, Melissa Ehrlich, Eric Spaulding

FOLSOM, Calif.: Carly Morgan

FORNEY: Justin Norris

FORT WORTH: Mikayla Pentecost 

FRED: Judah Roden, Sarah Roden

FRIENDSWOOD: Samantha Reichardt

FRISCO: Paige Jorgensen

GARLAND: Noe Rodriguez

GIDDINGS: Brandy Adams, David Bennett, Alaina Dock

GRAND PRAIRIE: TaMar Hicks, Victoria Sanchez

GROESBECK: Barrett Myers

GROVES: Anthony Anniboli, Zhebeau Beasley, Steven Boudreaux, Bailey Brevell, Jenny Brown, Kelsey Burt, Blake Carter, Carly Duplant, Caitlin Eakin, Laura Fosdick, Cole Girouard, Julia Gros, Phoebe Hernandez, Hannah Higgins, Miranda Lopez, Taylor Reasons, Jenna Sanders, Mayra Segura, Marly Smith, Austin Spear, Jarrod Talbot, Edgar Villalobos

HALLETTSVILLE: Tara Leopold

HAMILTON, Ala.: Charles Kinard

HAMSHIRE: Travis McCall

HARKER HEIGHTS: Patricia Correa, Michael Shepherd

HARRISBURG, Pa.: Erika Simon

HEMPHILL: Veronica Hobbs

HOUSTON: Connor Allen, Thuy-Vy Bui, Jennifer Campos, Carter Dufilho, Tiah Fance, Tiara Games, Ivan Garcia, Kimberly Hooks, William Kelly, Marion Koroma, Jason Landgrebe, Kerri Lee, Ronesha Lewis, Charissa Mathew, Mariah McCoy, Jenae McDonald, Laura Napoli, Tran Nguyen, Olubusayo Ogunwomoju, Chigozie Ohamara, Darien Phillips, Julie Prejean, Leo Richardson, Hannah Roussell, Moncellia Scott, Terry Staats, Ebony Stephens, Keuntae Sweed, Ikea Taylor, Keondra Thomas, Melissa Torres

HUMBLE: Jacob Bumgarner, Sherry Dunlap, Gus Emmitte, Brooke Kirchhofer, Shawniqua Matthews, Shelbi Montez, Jasmine Wilson-Toliver

JASPER: Jake Meadows, Luz Villalpando Martinez

JONES CREEK: Andrew Sealy

KATY: Adjekai Borquaye, Taylor DaPra, Molly Todd

KINGWOOD: Hannah Meyer, Natalie Priesmeyer

KIRBYVILLE: Traci Letney, Tyler Martin

KOUNTZE: Travis Anderson, Tori Smith, Meagan Tantillo, Suzanne Williamson, Triffiany Wilson

LA PORTE: David Quispe

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Troy Barrow, Emily Dozart

LAKE JACKSON: Hayden Rice

LANCASTER: Wayne Anderson

LAS VEGAS, Nevada: Zoey Stephenson

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Teresa Leffew

LEAGUE CITY: Reagan Brooks, Rachel Curtis, Grant Freeman, Brittany Soliz, Rebekah Well

LEANDER: Justine Franklin, Gabriela Korioth

LEVELLAND: James Scifres

LIBERTY: Nicki Beam, Katiann Hargis, Meredith Taylor, Aerial Vickers

LINDALE: Matthew Smith

LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Trenten Swinton

LONGVIEW: Jansen Ferrill

LUMBERTON: Alyssa Aguilar, Tyler Anderson, Brittani Bulgherini, Rebecca Butler, Tammy Byerly, Noelle Davis, Kelly Davis, Katy Deaton, Jennifer Duke, Daniel Floyd, Rachel Fountain, Shelby Garbee, Courtney Garner, Ashley Goforth, Dawn Grimes, Emily Harkins, Branda Herrera, Zachary Hickman, Jaden Holbrook, Raylin Hooks, Nathan House, MacKenzie Hudson, Cade Johnson, Justin Kirk, Carlton Martin, Vanessa Merrow, Desiree Miranda, Maegan Myers, Micah Peters, Taylor Pryor, Vanessa Robinson, Marcus Rodgers, Brian Stafford, Ryan Stanley, Logan Stapert, Shelby Strickland, Lauren-Bailey Sullivan, Trenton White, Alyssa Wood

MANSFIELD: Delainey Alexander

MCALLEN: Omar Carranza, Daisy Gonzalez

MCKINNEY: Hannah Poynor

MESQUITE: Rashad Abdul-Jabbar

MISSOURI CITY: Riquerra Broadnax, John Jones, Katelynn Maddox, Alexis Perez, Katrina Smith

MONTGOMERY: Alexander Nispel

NACOGDOCHES: Jennifer Young

NEDERLAND: Danny Abdullah, Robert Adams, Jennifer Akins, Ciara Armstrong, Carrington Barfield, Christopher Bishop, Bailey Blackburn, Elissa Bradberry, Candyce Crouch, Catherine Darby, Kerrie Davis, Taylor Demas, Victoria Dukes, Andrew Duplant, Adam Fadhli-Theis, Patrick Flanagan, Karli Flurry, Michael Glover, Jeffrey Gotcher, Ashley Graeter, Brittney Graham, Meagan Henry, Lauren Konjoyan, Katie Leavins, Kayla Mroch, Chelsea Nguyen, Trey Oconnor, Jared Richards, Krystle Riley, Aziz Shaaban, Brittany Sheldon, Kristen Simoneaux, Julie Smith, Chandler Smith, Amber Sorensen, Jamie Stafford, Maria Stamatis, Nathan Tokheim, Diana Varela, Seth Villafano, Gabrielle Watanabe, Brittaney Westberry, Cody Yarbrough

NEW CANEY: Tiffany Lewis

NEWTON: Michelle Dixson

ORANGE: Victoria Adams, Savannah Agee, Cody Angelle, Ana Bland, Chloe Breaux, Marilee Brinson, Megan Burton, John Cook, Victoria Cornell, Alexis Cox, Jordan Curl, Edward Doan, John Ellis, Lindsey Fontenot, Lauren Forse, Morgan Gotte, Jordan Harmon, Ty Hawkins, Erin Henagan, Troy Kaufman, Abbi Ledoux, Amber Lund, Vivian Luong, Brody McBee, Aaron McCoy, Kender Myers, Katharina Nation, Rebekah Newell, Benjamin Ofiel, Breanna Overman, Shannon Patronella, Carol Patterson, Brandi Posey, Robert Powers, Vinessa Rice, Ashleigh Sadler, Casey Smith, Emily Streeter, Patrick Taggart, Holly Thompson, Amanda Warner, Roberta Willingham, Haley Woods, Kevin Worthy

PALESTINE: David Yeakey

PASADENA: Andre Castillo

PEARLAND: Christian Dick, Haley Morton, Evelyn Williams

PFLUGERVILLE: Angela Smith

PHOENIX, Ariz.: Amethyst Hollowell

PLANO: Ashley McDowell, John Vincent

PORT ARTHUR: Gonzalo Alvarez, Francisco Alvarez, Tristen Anding, Kendrea Angell, Madison Boudreaux, Jason Cabrera, Cecilia Carrillo, Davon Chargois, Kendra Coleman, Delani Crowder, Ramie Dalton, Julio Delgado, Javier Diaz Gutierrez, Sabrina Duong, Alejandro Espinoza, Nancy Figueroa Chavez, Sakurah Fisher, Alexandra Galloway, Jessenia Gutierrez, Jorge Herrera, Kenya Holder-Mccurley, William Larcade, Katelyn Maxwell, Jojo Mcmillan, Margaret Moreno, Catherine Moses, Lisa Nguyen, Zhen Wei Ooi, Valeria Perez, Michelle Pham, Brent Pustam, Abhilash Sadasivan, Sonja Shirley, Calvin Thomas, Christina Thomas, Briana Toribio, Trevor Trevino, Cristina Villa, Nhung Vu, Marcus Walker, Emma Walther

PORT NECHES: Gail Binagia, Kolby Braquet, Koby Couron, Jayne Davis, Jayne Davis, Blaire Dykes, Colby Fore, Ronald Giblin, Alek Hutson, Jorg Kitchen, Hannah Letulle, Sarah Lewis, Britton Melancon, Jonathon Moore, Ashley Norton, Marisa Oliver, Maureen Padilla, Hannah Richardson, Austin Seaux, Kourtney Segura, Tish Siau, Kaleb Sparks, Emily Sterling, Emily Taubert, Wendy Valencia, Zachary Wyble

RICHARDSON: Wilfredo Garcia, Rajmonda Krasniqi

RICHMOND: Ashley Ikwuezunma, Ashley Luong

ROCKWALL: Aaron Moore

ROMA: Mauro Moreno

ROSENBERG: Mason Mcdonald, Christina Perez

ROUND ROCK: James Struble

SABINE PASS: Kelli Creel

SAN ANTONIO: Jennifer Clementi

SANTA FE: Thomas Plew, Eric Yeager

SARATOGA: Kristen Chessher

SAVANNAH: Shachi Kulkarni

SCHERTZ: Shawn Palmer

SEABROOK: Siara Rafuse

SEGUIN: Ciara Luna

SILSBEE: Kristi Barnes, Jeffrey Collins, Ehson Ghaboolian-Zare, Sheridyn Johnston, Kimberly Lakey, Ashton Marshall, Ryan Martinez, Seth Moore, Kaitlyn Read, Kaley Sanford, Dylan Stephens, John Stone, Ashlyn Tucker, Jennifer Watters, Kelcie Wood

SOUR LAKE: Luis Arriaga, Ashley Dunn, Brandi Fuller, Rebekah Gonzales, Megan Murphy, Devin Robertson

SPRING: Jacob Aguilar, Ashanti Alexander, Emily Reinert

SUGAR LAND: Samara-Camil Nwazojie, Aimanehi Osime, Laura Parra, Kendria Wright

SULPHUR, La.: Carol Adams Turner

TEXAS CITY: Zuri Banks, Leticia Tubbs

TICKFAW, La.: Samantha Cetta

TOMBALL: Brittany Clayton

UVALDE: Mckenzie Adams, Kristol Perez

VALLEY MILLS: Kathryn Dunn

VAN: Ashley Vickery

VAN VLECK: Michelle Cervantes

VIDOR: Catherine Bentsen, Ramee Biffle, Madeline Brewer, Tiffany Charleston, Merideth Chilton, Rachel Conley, Kira Devillier, Michaela Dozhier, Shelby Dryden, Katy Gipson, Samantha Guthrie, Briseida Gutierrez, Marcus James, Brandy Jones, Syeda Kazmi, Spencer Leeper, Tyler Mackey, Jessica Mahana, Cole Michalk, Seth Mize, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Calum Nix, Emily Ochoa, Megan Rollison, Robert Root, Geth Simmons, Allison Smith, Danielle Tinkle, Alva Villamil, Tara Vincent, Krystal Watson, Blake Williams, Seth Wright

WACO: Emily Maggard

WALKER, La.: Isaiah Gerald

WARREN: Destiny Allain

WEATHERFORD: Felicia Chapman

WEST PALM BEACH, Fla.: Kiandra Bowers

WHITEHOUSE: Christopher Bain 

WINNIE: Taylor Fontenot, Nathan Griffin, Tage Helm, Angela Hutson, Courtney Johnson, Lisa Shoemaker, Cassandra Simon

WOLCOTT, Conn.: Kimberly Silva

WOODVILLE: Courtney Crain