News Archive

LU names students to President's List

A total of 760 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2016 fall semester, President Kenneth Evans announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at (409) 880-8060.

ABILENE: Chelsea Ordway

ALLEN: Yves Kenfack

AMARILLO: Kerrington Powell

ANAHUAC: Kaitlin Hooper, Daren Lugo

ARLINGTON: Deborah Whitlock

AZLE: Michelle Potts

BATSON: Marti Ballinger

BAYTOWN: Hilary Connealy, Todd Crawley, Eric Diaz, Amanda Essoh, Jatara Hunter, Kandice McGrew, Malik Michel, Jorge Montero Vallejo, Monica Ozuna, Kayla Stears, Stephen Wilson, Miroslava Zendejas Figueroa

BEAUMONT: Louis Noel Charles Bemberg, Saleh AL Olaimi, Alexis Allendorph, Hashim Almaghrabi, Mohammed Alqattan, Hassan Alzaki, Katherine Arriola, Maria  Estibi Azpilicueta, Waleed Bassa, Madison Bechtol, Alexandra Beltejar, Amanda Beltejar, Mans Magnus Berglund, Hannah Breaux, Katheryn Buckner, Escarly Candelaria, Ricardo Cantu, Denisse Cardenas Sanchez, Anna Carter, Ashanti Celestain, Laureen Chapman, Yunjung Choi, Kari Clay, Caitlin Clemons, Chelsea Coleman, Alexandra Colson, Karen Corbello, Laura Costanza, Ethan Cothen, Makayla Darbonne, Jacob Davis, Lorena De Leon, Denise Dillard, Chien Dong, Madison Droptini, Christy Dugas, James Dula, Dillon Edwards, Carley Exiga, Paul Falgout, Suvi Falu, Jeremy Fam, Laura Fiedler, Hope Flores, Cynthia Fonteneaux, Katherine Fulbright, Tyree Gains, Kaily Garcia, Rubi Garcia, Courtney George, Timothy Gonzales, Robert Goodeaux, Sarah Goodman, Shelby Gray, Melissa Hale, Ethan Hall, Yasmin Hamdan, Mariah Harris, Nicolas Hernandez, Tara Hoch, Sarah Hubert, Nakeria Hunt, Brittany Huynh, Xiomara Jaramillo, Salena Jones, Veer Govin Kaggal, Brandon Kirwin, Nadiya Kulibaba, Darreyl Landry Jr., Katsiaryna Lapayeva, J. Lawson Jr., Olivereen Le Roux, Thomas Leicht III, Nikita Lis, Yuangao Liu, Micah Lockwood, Dustin Longnion, Paige Lucas, Megan Mahana, Jia Mai, Affra Maliha, Taylor Marshall, Miguel Martinez, Shawniqua Matthews, Talisa Merchiers, Teresa Millard, Cidnee Minnard, Janel Montes, Ryan Moon, Kaleena Moore, Lukas Moravits, Janine Morgan, Amy Morris, Raven Morse, Molly Moses, Julie Nguyen, Tuyet Nguyen, Mi Nguyen, Juliana Ocampo, Lauren Ocnaschek, Marishka Ozmun, Nathanael Paine, Nicole Parish, Joseph Patrick, Ryan Patrick, Hannah Patrizi, Jennifer Pellegrin, Jajuan Pierre, Elizabeth Pouncy Thomas, Uzma Quraishi, Matthew Ratley, Hannah Richardson, Ana Rivera, Jordan Rodeheaver, Erik Rodriguez, Chae Rohrs, Ryan Romero, Luis Romero, Samuel Rueda, Chelsea Rush, Jolie Russell, Joanne Scarf, Conan Semien, Natalie Sfeir, Prateek Sharma, Alexander Sholl, Dereck Slaton, Gabrielle Smith, Kristi Sonnier, Brittani Sparrow, Anna Spengler, Natoshia Stallworth, Lauren-Bailey Sullivan, Victoria Taylor, Ashley Thibodeaux, Brandon Thomas, Crystal Tirawan, Ashley Towers, Stacy Towers, Taylor Trahan, Stanley Young, Celeste Uresti, Shreya Vakil, Kinnedy VanDevender, Carlo Vanz, David Vindel Brower, Ashley Walker, Ryne Walter, Gina Whitten, Alexander Wiggins, Jaime Williford, Tanisha Wright

BELTON: Kathleen Gustum

BON WEIR: Eaden Ashworth

BRAZORIA: Jason Higgins

BRIDGE CITY: Raven Cormier, Chazz Decker, Richard Dunigan, Olivia Fowler, Erik Harvey, Brittney Meeks, Christian Mires, Steve Nguyen, Daniel Oliphint, Luke Placette, Devan Ramsey, Cristina Sanchez, Chelsea Savoy, Kristen Small, Kaitlyn Smith

BRYAN: Wendy Nobles, Joseph Tracy

BUDA: Noah Benedict, Reid Johnson

BUNA: Emma Adkins, Brooke Cleveland, Morgan Hill, Holly Lummus, Kelli McKinnon, Savannah Thompson, Christopher York

CALDWELL: Blaine Suehs

CALL: Ethan Boyd

CARROLLTON: Kayla Painter

CHINA: Juan Alvarez, Nancy Alvarez, Jared Brottem, Angela Carlson

CLEVELAND:  Jacob Gollihar, Shelby Hare, Justin Morgan

CLOVIS, Calif.: Shyann Caudel

COLDSPRING: Lindsey Smith

COLLEGE STATION: Reida Kazmierski, Jolie Land, Margaret Michel

COLMESNEIL: Caitlin McAlister

CONROE: Derek Cook, Jessica Wilkes, Justin Wilkinson

CORINTH: Matthew Jackson

CORPUS CHRISTI: Sean Sladaritz

CRESSON: Rebekah Eudaley

CROCKETT: Carson Earp

CROSBY: Natalie Shepherd

CUERO: Jesse Hang

DALTON, Mass.: Kristan Hoffpauir

DAYTON: Cody Allen, Jakob Bethea, Kaylee Lewis, Brittany Platt, Lidia Solano

DENISON: Gena Brown

DENTON: Paul Willenbrock

DERIDDER, La.: Stacy Mitchell

DEVERS: Elisabeth Barber

DEWEYVILLE: Hope Hardin

DIBOLL: David Goodwin

DONNA: Alexandra Yanez

DOUBLE OAK: Adriana Robinson

DRIPPING SPRINGS: Emmalee Calvert

ENNIS: Marisela Tobias

EVADALE: Dylan Guzman, Cassie Leblanc, Kaitlyn Moss

FLOWER MOUND: Mollianne Eckart, Eric Spaulding

FOLSOM, Calif.: Carly Morgan

FORNEY: Justin Norris

FORT WORTH: Amina Gibic, Mikayla Pentecost

FRED: Judah Roden

FRIENDSWOOD: Dylan Lutes, Samantha Reichardt, Nicholas Treybig

FRISCO: Lorri Bianez, Paige Jorgensen, Tamia Kampa-Larkins

GARDNER, Kan.: Morgan Buie

GARLAND: Keeley O’Dell, Noe Rodriguez

GIDDINGS: David Bennett II, Alaina Dock

GROVES: Iman Almufti, Brenda Arredondo, Natalie Avery, Zhebeau Beasley, Bailey Brevell, Jenny Brown, Kelsey Burt, Christian Chavez, Aaron Desmond, Jesus Diaz, Caitlin Eakin, Laura Fosdick, Lauren Hale, Mikayla Havard, Phoebe Hernandez, Hannah Higgins, Virginia Johnson, Kelsey Monceaux, Shelby Murphy, Deanna Pina, Tiffany Taylor Reasons, Jenna Sanders, Stephanie Siebert, Edgar Villalobos, Brianna Williams, Zachary Wyble

HALLETTSVILLE: Tara Leopold

HAMSHIRE: Alanis Langham, Katelyn Meaux, Tommy Wendling, Cherie Wilber

HARKER HEIGHTS: Patricia Correa

HARRISBURG, Pa.: Erika Simon

HAYES, La.: Darla Collins

HEMPHILL: Veronica Hobbs

HIGHLANDS: Ana Mendez

HILLSBORO, Ohio: Corrinne Ball

HILLTOP LAKES: Cheryl Pate

HOFFMAN ESTATES, Ill.: Martha Heideman

HOUSTON: Felix Aguwa, Kerrisha Avie, Ripley Beaver, Celena Bush, Elizabeth Castillo, Yernando Chipimarquez Jr., Chelsea Clark, Marian Dixon, Nehemiah Francois, Victoria Geihl, Michelle Goodwin, Cyrissa Griffin, Kimberly Hooks, Patty Houston, Ann-Marie Kaikai, Tonesha King, Marion Koroma, Ronesha Lewis, Jasmine Martin, Charissa Mathew, Frank Matula, Mariah McCoy, Rhonda Meredith, Kesandra Morin, Roberneke Nash, Tran Nguyen, Olubusayo Ogunwomoju, Darien Phillips, Kirti Pokharel, Julie Prejean, Britteny Rambo, La’brea Rhea, Hannah Roussell, Teesha Scott, Yushan Sha, Jocelyn Sipps, Rodney Stennis II, Ikea Taylor, Jackie Thomas, Undrea Thompson, Christina Torres, Melissa Torres, Emely Velasquez, Samuel Walker

HUFFMAN: Sue Smith

HUMBLE: Jacob Bumgarner, Brooke Kirchhofer, Ikea Scott

HUTTO: Brenda Walker

JASPER: Ryan Malone, Jake Meadows, Luz Villalpando, Kloe’ Woosley

JONES CREEK: Andrew Sealy

KATY: Taylor DaPra, Jasmine Davis, Bonnie Holt, Alexia Morgan

KILLEEN: Valerie Madine

KIRBYVILLE: Tyler Martin

KOUNTZE: Travis Anderson, Meagan Tantillo, Jesse Wells, Dusti Wells, Suzanne Williamson

LAKE JACKSON: Michael Howard, Hayden Rice

LAREDO: Johnny Sanchez

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Teresa Leffew

LEAGUE CITY: Colby Almendarez, Rachel Curtis, Deanna Karlson, Rebekah Wells

LEESVILLE, La.: Sharolyn Chitty

LEONARD: Cade Smith

LIBERTY: Darren Glenn Anderson, Daniel Duenas Garcia, Natalie Hudson, Vanessa Perez, Meredith Taylor

LINDALE: Kassie Lindamood, Matthew Smith

LITTLE ELM: Lindaura Bernal

LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Trenten Swinton

LIVINGSTON, La.: Linda Jordan

LONGVIEW: Jansen Ferrill

LUFKIN: Janice Hartsfield

LUMBERTON: Hollie Atkins, Brittani Bulgherini, Rebecca Butler, Tammy Byerly, Kirstie Cox, Kelly Davis, Katherine Deaton, Jessica Deville, Jayme Deville, Jennifer Duke, Karah Dunham, Amani El-Zereini, Kurt Fischer, Lillie Fontenot, Rachel Fountain Shelby Garbee, Michaela Garlaska, Courtney Garner, Ashley Goforth, Bradley Goforth, Jacie Hart, Taylor Harvill, Logan Hearn, Michael Helms, Ashley Hernandez, Nathan House, MacKenzie Hudson, Cade Johnson, Chloe Lucas, Carlton Martin, Vanessa Merrow, Desiree Miranda, Maegan Myers, Chad Page, Micha Peters, Vanessa Robinson, Jeffrey Rountree, Lauren Scarborough, Melanie Stark, Shelby Whitehead, Alyssa Wood

MAGNOLIA: Jack Dillard IV

MAURICEVILLE: Floyd Jordan III

MCKINNEY: Hannah Poynor

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Kyla Green

MERCEDES: Luis Rodriguez

MESQUITE: Rashad Abdul-Jabbar, Jessica Kennedy

MISSOURI CITY: John Jones II, Katelynn Maddox

NACOGDOCHES: Gina Franke

NEDERLAND: Danny Abdullah, Robert Adams, Jennifer Akins, Arely Banegas Coc, Kristen Bass, Taylor Baumgardner, Christopher Bishop, Bailey Blackburn, Stephanie Carvajal, Marissa Clement, Alaina Cole, Keeley Coombs, Candyce Crouch, Lindsey Darby, Catherine Darby, Kerrie Davis, Taylor Demas, Victoria Dukes, Earnest Eastman III, Adam Fadhli-Theis, Patrick Flanagan, Jamey Fletcher, Karli Flurry, Savannah Foreman, Caroline Gray, Kristie Gunn, Antonio Gussman, Christopher Hagner, Russell Henckel, Zara Holmes, Andrew Huebel, Jacob Jones, Lauren Konjoyan, Kelsie Macha, Raamiz Maredia, Karli Monceaux, Kayla Mroch, Chelsea Nguyen, Trey Oconnor, Joshua Ortego, Aubry Placette, Adam Richard, Krystle Riley, Brooke Rogers, Caleb Sellers, Edward Seymour III, Aziz Shaaban, Brittany Sheldon, Kristen Simoneaux, Chandler Smith, Jamie Stafford, Maria Stamatis, Diana Varela, Seth Villafano, Cody Yarborough

NEW BRAUNFELS: Stephen Dowell

NEW CANEY: Tiffany Lewis

OLYMPIA, Wash.: John Edelen

ORANGE: Cody Angelle, Julia Barton, Ana Bland, Chloe Breaux, Kirby Clayton, John Comeaux, John Cook, Jordan Curl, Derek Dixon, Edward Doan, Shelby Fincher, Lindsey Fontenot, Danielle Frazier, Trevier Gonzalez, Morgan Gotte, Slade Granger, Macy Hamilton, Ty Hawkins, Erin Henagan, Troy Kaufman, Megan Kemp, Ashley Kibodeaux, Marianne LaChance, Lauren Leger, Aaron Lilly, Kayla Lozano, Kristina Manuel, Matthew McAfee, Brody Mcbee, Emily McCall, Aaron McCoy, Devon Mires, Morgan Moss, Jessica Mugleston, Kender Myers, Rebekah Newell, Shannon Patronella, Carol Patterson, Noel Perez, Justice Peveto, Brandi Posey, Rachael Raymer, Amanda Reynolds, Abby Reynolds, Stephanie Sierra, Holly Thompson, Eric Truncale, Thanh Tsan, Candice Vigil, Amanda Warner, Kaitlin Wolfford, Haley Woods

OZONE PARK, N.Y.: Natasha Jackson

PALESTINE: David Yeakey

PASADENA: Monica Howard

PEARLAND: Christian Dick, Emily Nguyen

PFLUGERVILLE: Angela Smith

PLANO: Shachi Kulkarni, John Vincent

POLLOK: Trenton Allen

PORT ARTHUR: Gonzalo Alvarez, Tiesha Ayers, Marilyn Beard, Juana Becerra Cardenas, Cecilia Carrillo, Kendra Coleman, Alexander Defrancis, Javier Diaz Gutierrez, Sakurah Fisher, Alexandra Galloway, Ana Gaytan Ceja, Jessica Gonzalez, Deloren Goudeau, Jessenia Gutierrez, Sergio Guzman, Leslee Harmon, Taylor Harris, Jorge Herrera, Eloisa Jaramillo-Garcia, Lexia Knowles, Karrie Lacour, Zoe Lewis, Noemi Martinez, Katelyn Maxwell, Jaleesa Mcclain, Margaret Moreno, Catherine Moses, Linh Nguyen, Lisa Nguyen, Vanessa Nunez, Ryan Nunez, Zhen Wei Ooi, Ofelia Pena, Valeria Perez, Bianca Rangel, Reginald Rose Jr., Austin Ross, Anna Sigur, Nathan Tran, Vanessa Turcios, Diana Turcios, Tonya Vines, Nhung Vu, Emma Walther

PORT LAVACA: Sean Torres

PORT NECHES: Katherine Beebe, Garrett Boudoin, Derek Bourque, Sarah Culver, Lyndsey Dumesnil, Lauren Dumesnil, Blaire Dykes, Kobe Emmons, Madison Floyd, Colby Fore, Shanna Guy, Omar Hamza, Jayna Lacy, Victoria LaFleur, Britton Melancon, Shay Michon, Travis Miller, Ian Monarch, Alexis Nieto, Ashley Norton, Maureen Padilla, Hannah Richardson, Katherine Schlett, Kade Scroggs, Kourtney Segura, Kaleb Sparks, Emily Sterling, Caisen Sullivan, Hannah Swindall, Emily Taubert, Victoria Wright

RICHARDSON: Asisha Smith

RICHMOND: Onome Edokun, Ashley Luong, Aimanehi Osime

ROANOKE: Jordan Mulnix

ROCKWALL: Trevor Wieland

ROUND ROCK: Jennifer Huneycutt

ROWLETT: Wenzel Ilustre

SABINE PASS: Kelli Creel

SAINT JO: Autumn Boelen

SAN ANTONIO: Randy Brown, Elizabeth Castillo, D’arce De La Garza, Christina Garcia, Landry Harris

SAN MARCOS: Jeremy Lovelace

SANTE FE: Sarah Hughes, Thomas Plew, Eric Yeager

SARATOGA: Kristen Chessher

SCHERTZ: Shawn Palmer

SEABROOK: Siara Rafuse

SILSBEE: Seth Adams, Lindsay Antley, Madison Apshire, Kristi Barnes, Elaine Boddie, Nicole Few, Tonya Foster, Ehson Ghaboolian-Zare, Tanya Howard, Ashton Marshall, Seth Moore, Jenna Phillips, Cailin Pustka, Kaitlyn Read, Keith Ruggles Jr., Jennah Sharp, Dylan Stephens, Taylor Theriot, Ashlyn Tucker, Darian Whitstine, Kelcie Wood

SOUR LAKE: Luis Arriaga Jr., Ashley Dunn V, Rebekah Gonzales, Lauren Mcclain, Megan Murphy, Bryce Russell

SPRING: Jacob Aguilar, Ashanti Alexander, Tracie Purnell

STATEN ISLAND, N.Y.: Stephanie Corvino

SUGAR LAND: Kendria Wright

TEMPLE: Liam Fach

TEXAS CITY: Katelin Catching, Derick Farris, Autumn Gilley, Dejanelle Routt, Netobia Taylor

TICKFAW, La.: Samantha Cetta

TOMBALL: Brittany Clayton

TYLER: Dakota Maradiaga

UVALDE: Mckenzie Adams

VAN VLECK: Michelle Cervantes

VERNON: Stormy Phillips

VIDOR: Ashton Breaux, Madeline Brewer, Allison Carter, Tiffany Charleston, Merideth Chilton, Rachel Conley, Sabrina Davis, Kira Devillier, Shelby Dryden, Nikole Eaves, Alana Gilcrease, Katy Gipson, Briseida Gutierrez, Jeff-Free Hoke, Marcus James, Syeda Kazmi, Joseph Kopshy, Madison Marino, Melissa Mcdonald, Cole Michalk, Seth Mize, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Elizabeth Odom, Robert Root, Jennifer Rye, Alva Villamil, Tara Vincent, Cheryl Wagner, Krystal Watson, Jared Webb, Maegan White, Blake Williams, Sidney Williams, Seth Wright

VILLAGE MILLS: Shelby Keefer

WACO: Meara McDonald

WARREN: Destiny Allain

WAYLAND, N.Y.: Heather Stephens

WEIMER: Kristen Janecka

WEST PALM BEACH, Fla.: Kiandra Bowers

WESTFIELD, Wisc.: Ryan Lundy

WHITEHOUSE: Christopher Bain

WILLIS: Briana Williams

WINNIE: Katelyn Domingue, Taylor Fontenot, Ivone Garcia Estrada, Nathan Griffin, Courtney Johnson, Jingle Jones

WOLCOTT, Conn.: Kimberly Silva

WOODVILLE: Courtney Crain