News Archive

Lamar names 573 to President’s List for spring

A total of 573 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2014 spring semester, President Kenneth Evans announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at 409-880-8060.

ALVIN: Cassandra Darlene Hall.

ANAHUAC: Kaitlin Hooper, Macy Morehead.

ARLINGTON: Jennifer Renee Carter.

BAYTOWN: Chanse Bullock, Eric Emmanuel Diaz, Emily Freiberg, Alejandro Gonzalez, John Paul Kirk, Allison Renee Perdue, Jeremy Rayborn, Jonathan Thomas Taylor, Miroslava Zendejas.

BEAUMONT: Sean Parigi Anderson, Martha Anfoso-Valdez, Katherine Lugtu Arriola, Nene Balde, Corina Barba, Austin Adam Beall, Louis Noel Charles Bemberg, Apol Joy Bodiongan, Chelsea Mae Boling, Collin Brice, Lauren Elizabeth Brock, Kathleen Broussard, Susan Creamer Call, Caroline Kay Campbell, Diana Rodriguez Cardenas, Morgan Taylor Casas, Lori Marie Chartian, Torrance Cobb, Michelle Coon, Luther Justin Cooper, Dalton Andrew Couch, Nicholas Crabtree, Aja Crooks, Jason Findley Dark, Brittany Nicole Davis, Jerrod David Dobbs, Xenia Dowling, Bertille Dupont, Daniel Joshua Durr, David Alexander Durr, Kyle Edwards, Taylor Marshall Fannin, Kayla Faraci, Joseph Norman Fazio, Johanna Figlia, Dale Ray Fontenot Jr., Sunni Forcier, Jason William Foster, Jaqueline Garcia, Joshua Wayne Gobert, Timothy Gonzales, Sarah Joy Goodman, Adam Gorrell, Debra Lavon Goss, Rebekah Michelle Grohn, Vera Scott Hafford, Adrienne Haidusek, Madison Kay Hardy, Meagan Renee Harrell, Caitlin Hatcher, Jason Alexander Hatton, Amber Lyn Herring, Pedro Jose Hidalgo-Herrera, Connor Thomas Hoch, Theresa Michelle Howard, Charles Huynh, Phu Huynh, Carlos Felipe Ibarra, Momin Islam, Nichel Annette Jennings, Carmenceta Marie Jones, Heather LeAnne Jones, Kollin Travis Kahler, Icy Janet Koo, Nadiya Kulibaba, Anthony Scott La Rose, Erin Marie Lanier, Joel Mark Laningham, Ana Lara, Olivereen Dorothea Le Roux, Chau Le, Carleigh Rae Ledoux, Riah Lee, Cynthia Lin, Carl-Philip Lindqvist, Yuangao Liu, Huy Quoc Luong, Bethany Ann Lyons, Jennifer Madole, Kaylen Leeann Madole, Prasun Mandal, Jenna Rose McCain, Alina Blane McCarley, Aubrey Mejia, Janah Jett Milich, Forrest Montes, Lukas Joseph Moravits, Miriam Wyatt Morgan, Sudha Muthuraju, Jenny Dang Nguyen, Tuyet Thi Nguyen, Veronica Nieto Martinez, Gift Nleko, Bette Eva Paredez, Nicole Louise Parish, Ryan Thomas Patrick, Jesus Pena Jr, Jordan Danielle Price, Caitlyn Leighann Quebedeaux, Uzma Naahin Quraishi, Tammy Ray, Shelby Bryce Renfrow, Gregory Thomas Rice, Macy Lenae Riggs, Caitlan Elizabeth Rogers, Elizabeth Marie Rogers, Francis Tyree Ruben, Shannon Nicole Sain, Carolina Salas Espinosa, Ignacio Salazar, Dakota Leigh Sanchez, Nora-Beth Frances Saunders, Chelsee Lynn Savoy, Lauren Michelle Schuldt, Tiffany Marie Schwartzenburg, Jessica Sezikeye, Jeffery Shivers, Ashley Mitchell Simmons, Kathyrn Moore Simmons, Veronica Lynn Slaydon, Kayla Nichole Smith, Laura Fabiola Soto, Brittani Sparrow, Daniel Splinter, Kara Lynn Timberlake, Carlos Torres, Roberto Torres, Shelby Jean Tyus, Elizabeth Valadez, Kizzie Ann Vallery, Cristopher Daniel Villanueva, Mariah Diane Walker, Ryan Robert Whipple, Kaleigh Elizabeth Wiggins, Nicholas Wilcox, Ashley Rachell Wilson, Erica Alycia Wilson, Melinda Morrison Wilson, Araceli Ytuarte.

BELTON: Dorothy Wood.

BRIDGE CITY: Hannah Breaux, Chelsea Cheek, Bree Michelle Fontenot, Jessica Ann Franklin, Lexie Kennedy, Alexis Kimberly Prestwood, Savannah Dahn Smith, Jerry Michael Winfrey.

BRYAN: Beverly Jean Welch.

BUNA: Mercedes Kiah Corder, Tyler Gayle Doiron, Michael Lee Guillory-Hicks, Sheri Lynn Gunby, Logan Smith, Christopher York.

CADDO MILLS: Juan Ramon Rios Jr.

CARROLLTON: Sarah Danielle Toben.

CHINA: Brandi Griffin, Colby Daniel Sundgren.

CONROE: Crystal Ann Harris, Noah Roberson.

COPPELL: Wesley Thomas Arnold.

CORAL SPRINGS, Fla.: Megan Campbell.

CORSICANA: Jacob Douglas Thornton.

CROSBY: Kathryn Suzanne Osborn.

CUSHING: Andrew Bennette.

DALLAS: Thomas Richard Jacobson.

DAYTON: Lana Michelle McCarty, Clayton Robinson, Cheyenne Watkins.

DENVER, Colo.: Shane David Dickard.

DICKINSON: Jodie Glen Defrancesco.

DOUBLE OAK: Larine Louisa Urbina.

EDINBURG: Rolando Lerma Jr.

EL PASO: Matthew Hilton Cordell.

EVADALE: Sarah Larkin Henderson, Kennedy Jackson, Brandon Harris Midkiff, Leslie Estelle Whitmire.

FANNETT: Alexis Andrus.

FLINT: Christen Leigh Kerbow.

FLOWER MOUND: Mollianne Eckart.

FORT WORTH: Ebonee Bryant, Adam Smead.

FRED: Steven Charles Joiner, Susan Joiner.

FRIENDSWOOD: Brent Janak, Nicholas James Treybig.

GAINESVILLE, Ga.: Brittany Jean Lee.

GARLAND: Cherie Leanne Guinn-Morgan.

GEORGETOWN: Noy Reno Dudley.

GIDDINGS: Alaina Dock.

GRANBURY: Madisson Shea Martin.

GRAND BAY, Ala.: Sherrie Vivian.

GROVES: Christopher Marcus Allen, Brenda Ivett Arredondo, Kristin Elise Bennefield, Amanda Sue Buffington, Danielle Nicole Cavaretta, Hugo Stephan Ceja, Celine Do, Philippa Izaguirre, Ryan Paul Kelley, Michelle Renee Lopez, Jordan Nicole Lynch, Gregory Nicholson, Melyni Faye Revia, Mackenzie Payton Richards, Dylana Jordan Sauerwein, Tayler Jeannene Saumell, Stephanie Siebert, Grant Jackson Stansbury, Hiep-Huy Jamie Tran, Christa Joann Vera, Edgar Omar Villalobos, Jordan Paul Vincent, Steven Anthony Wilson, Gregory Scott Year.

HAMSHIRE: Allen Maico Godinez.

HIDEAWAY: Aaron Bunnell.

HOUSTON: Connor Allen, Vanessa Gail Broussard, Jafet Cadena Jr, Tiera Sanae Carter, Devyn Coleman, Itemobong Victor Ekwere, Jasmine Danielle George, Heather Hagan, John Edwin James V, David Peter Kwong, Rose Ndebee, Egondu Kelechi-Mercy Ohamara, Love Osemwegie, Jordyn Pamela Quirit, Elizabeth Anne Ruff, Undrea Nychole Thompson, Pedro Alexis Velez.

HUFFMAN: Matthew Earl Busceme.

HUMBLE: Brooke Kirchhofer.

HUNTSVILLE: Iriel Horacia-Dianne Kelley.

JASPER: Dustin Beckom, Hannah Elaine Boyett, Alejandro Ivan Guadian, Blake Katherine Sayers.

KATY: Justin Adam Bode, Dianne Cortinas, Emma Elizabeth Lanier, Tavis Gannon Parkerson, Russell Blake Sullivan.

KINGWOOD: Kathleen Diane Adams, Christopher John Cashmareck Sr.

KIRBYVILLE: Andrew Scott Horn, Vikki Ann Russell.

KOUNTZE: Nicholas Terry Coleman, Lydia Celeste Ford, Kayla Hargraves, Kristin Leah Hoy, Maddison Kristine Peters, Wajeeha Shahzad, Jesse Wells, Thomas Kade Worry.

KYLE: Robert Peddycoart Jr.

LA PORTE: Santiago Cirnigliaro.

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Virginia Vigo Fholer.

LAKE JACKSON: Michael Lee Delloma.

LAREDO: Hamlet Burgos.

LEAGUE CITY: Grant Michael Freeman, Lindsey Renee Paige.

LEANDER: Lisa Michelle Fjeldal.

LIBERTY: Cori Raylene Clevenger, Natalie Renee Hudson.

LINDALE: Stormy Alyssa Semich.

LUFKIN: Shyundria Jeanette Blakemore, Amber Desiree Delane.

LUMBERTON: Margaret Calhoun, Julie Anne Cascarelli, Wesley Boyd Cooksey, Katherine Ann Deaton, Kayla Dene' Deville, Theresa Lynn Ener, Kurt Fischer, Daniel Matthew Floyd, Lane Garrett Fortenberry, Mason Blaine Gardner, Courtlyn Taylor Greene, William Grillo, Wesley Grisham, Casey Lynn Gutierrez, Brandon Scott Hood, Deborah Lynn Hooks, Angela Regina Horn, Tracey Renee Huff, Zachary Thomas Janwich, Sally Jayne Krall, Gena Roxane Long, Emily Erin McMillon, Miguel Ricardo Medina-Perez, Thomas George Michel, Naelyn Celeste Mills, Chelsea Norsworthy, Jessica Ann Riedesel, Lindsey Sorrell, Keeley Irene May Townley-Smith, Zachery Edward Townley-Smith, Timothy Andrew Turner, Daniel Joseph Ward, Shelby Corene Whitehead, Sheri Woddail.

MAGNOLIA SPRINGS: Justin Morgan Keene.

MANVEL: Jessica Marie Pospisil.

MAURICEVILLE: Julianne Renee Viator.

MIDLOTHIAN: Devyn McCaul Gravley.

MISSOURI CITY: Lawrence Allen Bennett, Ashley Owens.

MONT BELVIEU: Ashlee Elizabeth Collins.

NEDERLAND: Paul Armstrong, Randall Ellis Bardin, Madison Sloane Bechtol, Joseph David Blackner, Fiona Grace Bowman, Rachel Lenae Brammer, Jackson Broussard, Jenna Michelle Burnaman, Maria Guadalupe Carrillo Cabrera, Erin Kathryn Clarke, Alaina Michelle Cole, Maegan Bradlee Taft Collins, Kelli Diane Creel, Chelsey Daigle, Lindsey Leeann Darby, Lantz Davis Fountain, Hannah Alyssa Franklin, Courtney Renee George, Trevor Scott Guidry, Christopher Wayne Hagner, Cameron Kyle Henry, Meagan Paige Henry, Alyssa Hope Hughes, Carrie Suzanne Hughes, Elba Klenke, Caitlyn Rae Lagrone, Hannah Monique Macon, Monica Renee Mannino, Sucharitha Marneni, Susmitha Marneni, Morgan Bailey McBride, Trent Allen Mcgee, Chamberlain Miller, Elliott Joseph Morris, Heather Raquel Odom, Mary Beth O'Neal, William James Pickard, Molly Kathleen Porter, Matthew Ray Rice, Arthur Ray Richard, Carley Elise Richmond, Riyad Samad, Felicia Sauceda, Morgan Rochelle Sessions, Miranda Shipman, Morgan Grace Simmons, Kristen Nichole Simoneaux, Christopher Tyler Spell, Brandon Paul Stacey, Jamie Stafford, Ashley Trahan, Dalton Keith Washburn, Lauren Ashely Washburn, Jonathan Chase Wooding.

NEW CANEY: Timothy Dominic Hayes Jr.

ORANGE: Devin Wayne Allen, Tina Marie Andrews, Cody Thomas Banken, Gregory Barclay, Charles Robert Bray, Chloe Nicole Breaux, Lena Marie Brooks, Morgan Colette Castle, Colleen Lucretia Cloudy, Jenna Caitlyn Cook, Devyn Taylor Davis, Jessica Lynn Eatman, James Ellis, Ryan Anthony Fusilier, Aaron David Gauthier, Devan Renee Hughes, Madison Laurence, Lauren Leger, Sandra Freed Lingenfelter, Seth David Lipko, Matthew McAfee, Aaron McCoy, Kevin Michael McGee, Colton Andrew Morris, Levi Kent Morris Jr., Jessica Ann Mugleston, Casey Lynn Myers, Elizabeth Rachel Newell, Kaley Pennington, Daniel Bernard Rondomanski, Sydney Dawn Shepherd, Colin Smith, Jacob Bryan Spurgeon, Peyton Taylor, Bria Ryan Thibodeaux, Amanda Micheal Toups, Kimanh Tsan, Marissa Faith Wyatt.

PANHANDLE: Christopher Adam Coffee.

PATTONVILLE: Wesley Roy Murdock.

PEARLAND: Elesha Ann Alexander, Mark Ong Caysido, Brittany Suarez Suarez.

PEMBROKE TOWNSHIP, Ill.: Maryum Jawharah Shabazz.

PFLUGERVILLE: Dori Smith.

PORT ARTHUR: Kiana Acosta, Nancy Zepeda Alvarez, Sheralonda Catrice Beckett, Jose Guadaluope Cardenas, Marlene Cardenas, Christopher James Castille, Chyna Dang, Quy Tu Dangvo, Zachary Joseph Defrancis, Kate Lynn Grant, Julie Anne Hammond, Trisha Jean Hill, Cody Wayne Kutach, Audra Lacour, Gabriela Martinez, Ishwa Naveed, Linh Thuy Nguyen, Megan Nguyen, Thuy Thi Thanh Nguyen, Tri Nguyen, Ryan Nunez, Francisco Javier Ochoatrejo, Nichelle Simmi Owens, Ashley Erika Patterson, Logan Paul Peltier, Justin Pham, Michelle Le Pham, Kristeen Kimberly Reynolds, Krystal Nicole Rhodes, Hayley Nicole Rodriguez, Austin Ross, Lauren Ashley Simien, David Alan Tingle, Nhu Nguyen Tran, Madison Loree Trevino, Erin Nicole Washington.

PORT NECHES: Katherine Beebe, Maisie Sue Benoit, Jeffery Walter Bergeron, Niki Boudreaux, Jason Albert Broussard, Stephanie Lynn Buchanan, Allison Carl, Julia Anne Carter, Natasha Lynn Cecka, Kenneth Alan Courville, Caleb Oneil Fontenot, Omar Angel Gonzalez, Ayah Khalid Hamza, Melody Jean Hinson, Katherine Lafleur, Paige Elizabeth Miller, Travis Scott Miller, Amirah Ghazi Mohammad, Mohannud Ghazi Mohammad, Jorge Humberto Ortiz, Emily Christine Pritchard, Kyle Evan Ryan, Katherine Anne Schlett, Cheree Noelle Simon, Jacob Daniel Smith, Cori Ann Spencer, Patricie Stephens, John Sumrall, Crissie Louise Vandehoef, Rebekah Carroll Wells, Suzanne Starr Wheeler.

POST: Kayla Comeaux.

RICHMOND: Omorowa Obanor, Stephanie Ogochukwu Oyeka.

ROSENBERG: Eric Leslie Gonzales.

ROWLETT: Christopher Stuart Smith.

ROYSE CITY: Gregory Sherrell.

SACHSE: Tiara Charisse Tyson.

SAN ANGELO: Shelby Nicole Goecker.

SAN JOSE, Calif.: Casie Jeanine Solomon.

SANTA FE: Sarah Eleanor Hughes.

SARATOGA: Kristen Nicole Chessher.

SEABROOK: Luke Stephen Marrs.

SILSBEE: Tammie Renee Antley, Stephanie Fasulo, Tori Denise Lewis, Chelsea Nicole Neely, David Matthew Shifflett, Bethany Layne White.

SINGLETON: Julie Ryan Huff.

SOUR LAKE: Mitchell Davis, Laura Ann Floyd, Maja Rosi O’Neal, Laeken Chae Parker, Devin Robertson, Elizabeth Anne Smith, Caitlin Wheeland, Rachel Diane Wilson.

SPRING: Vinh The Do, Sherica Me'cole Tucker.

STAFFORD, Va.: Julie Anne Kopshy.

SUGAR LAND: Nancy Wilkes.

SWEENY: Lauren Dannelley.

TEXAS CITY: Andrew Lee Benjamin Jr., Ryan Christopher Gray.

TOMBALL: Megan Anne Schwartz, Erin Nicole Wilrich.

TYLER: Dakota Maradiaga, Daniel Joseph Vincent.

VALENCIA, Calif.: Kristin Elisabeth Bos.

VIDOR: Jammie Lee Bertrand, Amy Nicole Broussard, Merideth Brooke Chilton, Hannah Marjorie Dietrich,  Jeannette Ann Douget, Nikole Leigh Eaves, Robert David Gamble, Kaitlyn Danielle Hinch, Morgan Gabrielle Jiminez, Lisa Marie Leger, Austin Taylor Mackey, Jennifer Fay Mann, Jayme McGlothin, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Zachery Peevey, Amanda Lehann Powell, Jacob Aaron Rhodes, John Lee Sandvick, Sheldon Lee Sides, Candace Lauren Tant, David Anthony Vickery, Cheryl Renee Wagner, Maegan Rebecca White, Blake Williams, Courtney Williams, Olivia Marie Winn, Jeannie Marie Zimmerman.

VILLAGE MILLS: Emily Morgan Brown.

VINTON, La.: Sarah Elizabeth Leger.

WALLIS: Megan Elizabeth Huddleston.

WEATHERFORD: Marcus Kevin Musselwhite.

WEBSTER: Ryan Albert Blanchette, Daytona Marie Brown.

WEST COLUMBIA: David James Mikel.

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y.: Heather Kathleen West.

WINNIE: Emma Austin, Nathanial Bocephus Henry, Karla Cheyenne Hyatt.

WOODVILLE: Wesley Aaron Cruse.

WYLIE: Kathryn Riley.