News Archive

162 graduate with honors during May commencement

Lamar University graduated 162 students with honors during spring commencement ceremonies May 17 in the Montagne Center.

Seventy-three students graduated summa cum laude (with highest honors), with grade-point averages ranging from 3.8 to 4.0:

BAYTOWN:  Alejandro Gonzalez, Trayvon Haggerty, Trace Austin Thurgood.

BEAUMONT:  Lauren Elizabeth Brock, Kathleen Broussard, Jerrod David Dobbs, Caitlin Emerson, Debra Lavon Goss, Connor Thomas Hoch, Jennifer Ly, Jenna Rose McCain, Christopher Perkins, Paul Anthony Rizk, Maria Guadalupe Romero, Francis Tyree Ruben, Anna Brooke Simmons, Vanessa Alexandra Smith, Elizabeth Wu, Araceli Ytuarte.

BOLING:  Katie Elizabeth Kahanek.

BRIDGE CITY:  Emily Camille Kosh, Sheila Michelle Lansdale.

BUNA:  Samantha Marie Lawrence.

CEDAR PARK:  Bethany Stetson.

CONROE:  Atley Jasmine Oldenburg.

CROSBY:  Kathryn Suzanne Osborn.

DICKINSON: Matthew Lee Worthen.

HAMSHIRE:  Kasie Lynne Murff.

HOUSTON:  Laura Faith Hicks.

KATY:  Nathaniel Omar Waldie.

LAKE JACKSON:  Michael Lee Delloma.

LUMBERTON:  Sandra Marie Clapp, Ronnie Ann Greenwald, Trevor Scott Howard, Daniel Joseph Ward, Vanita Lynn Weber.

MANVEL:  Jessica Marie Pospisil.

MONTERREY, MEXICO:  Carolina Salas Espinosa.

NEDERLAND:  Joseph David Blackner, Erin Kathryn Clarke, Iris Flores Collins, John Colby Hargrave, Carrie Suzanne Hughes, Brandon Michael Laird, William James Pickard, Sarah Elizabeth Sauceda, Lauren Ashley Washburn, Jonathan Chase Wooding.

ONTARIO, CANADA:  Nora-Beth Frances Saunders.

ORANGE:  Derek Joshua Anderson, Chase Michael Angelle, Emily Rae Carter, Emily McCraven Lee, Seth David Lipko, Rachel Reed, Rebekah Michelle Vigil.

PEARLAND: Heather Rimato-Morrison

PORT ARTHUR:  Francisco Javier Ochoatrejo, Linh Vu.

PORT BOLIVAR:  Alina Blane McCarley.

PORT NECHES:  Brittnie Leigh Braquet, Allison Carl, Patrice Stephens, Crissie Louise Vandehoef.

QUITO, ECUADOR:  Pedro Jose Hidalgo-Herrera.

SILSBEE:  Brandi Nicole Chionsini, Stephanie Fasulo.

SOUR LAKE:  Paige Annette Hoyt.

SPRING:  Shelby Danielle White.

TYLER:  Daniel Joseph Vincent.

VIDOR:  Amy Nicole Broussard, Sarah Elizabeth Paine.

WOODVILLE:  Wesley Aaron Cruse, Jessica Marie Sanders.

Thirty-eight students graduated magna cum laude (with high honors), with GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79:

BAYTOWN:  Seth Taylor Kennedy, Allison Renee PerdueNeshara, Shetrel Walker.

BEAUMONT: Jacob Ryan Arambula-Wrig, Tamara Bremer, Erik Veo Camacho, Billy Cao, Molly James, Alexis Leigh Nelson, Evan Lucille Weathington.

BLESSING:  Nicholas Carillo.

BRIDGE CITY:  Sharon Marie Garza.

BUFFALO:  Dixie Land Pauler.

CARTHAGE:  Levi Glen Duncan.

GROVES:  Yesenia Torres.

HEWITT:  Justin Blake Jurek.

HOUSTON:  Ricardo Ernesto Barrera.

JASPER:  Blake Katherine Sayers.

KINGWOOD:  Alison Marie Haley.

KOUNTZE:  Amy Marie Becerra.

LE PENNES MIRABEAU, FRANCE:  Alicia Florence Porte.

LUMBERTON:  Madeleine Lynnette Rodgers, Patricia Eileen Weismann.

NEDERLAND:  Julie Diane Gallier, Morgan Bailey McBride, Riyad Samad.

ORANGE:  Jennifer Lynn Kay.

PASADENA:  Steven Paul Kibodeaux.

PORT ARTHUR:  Logan Paul Peltier, Andrea Rodriguez.

PORT NECHES:  Casey Dean, Katherine Marie Johnson, Paige Elizabeth Miller.

RICHMOND:  Omorowa Obanor.

SAN ANTONIO:  Megan Soliz.

SILSBEE:  Nathaniel Andrew Cox, Hilary Dianne Hayes.

WEATHERFORD:  Marcus Kevin Musslewhite.

Fifty-one students graduated cum laude (with honors), with GPAs of 3.5 to 3.64:

BEAUMONT: Lauren Nicole Anderson, Nicol Renee Ayers, Lucia-Elena Ornelas Babar, Taylor Leeanne Cox, Dawn Marie Dorfman, Adam Gorrell, Wendy Christine Meador, Sudha Muthuraju, Juliette Patterson, Natalie Renee Rhodes, Jeffery Shivers, Ryan William Winchester, Christy Wright.

BRIDGE CITY:  Sarah Grace Armand, Caitlen Howington.

CUMBRIA, UNITED KINGDOM:  Fiona Grace Bowman.

HEMPSTEAD:  Ashley Gayle Gonzales.

HOUSTON:  Vanessa Gail Broussard, Vinh Ngoc Nguyen, Brittni Elizabeth Thompson, Sara-Jeanne Vogler.

JASPER:  Jessica Nicole Lane.

KHARTOUM, SUDAN:  Mohamed Salah Hassan.

LUMBERTON:  Charles Ryan Ener, Scott Stephen Finley.

MISSOURI CITY:  Javon Dion Prophet.

NEDERLAND:  Lindsey Elizabeth Bonbek, Halee Petisca, Derek Allen Sorensen, Brittany Alisse Veasy.

ORANGE:  Thai Thanh Phan, Clint Worthy, Mitchell Scott Wyatt.

PALESTINE:  Phillip Buchanan.

PORT ARTHUR:  Gerald Paul Bergeron, Chelsea Lea Defrancis, Viana Marie Hammon, Lauren Ashley Simien, Madison Loree Trevino.

PORT NECHES:  Shannon Lynn Logue, Victoria Diane May, Kyle John Mays.

RICHMOND:  Jennifer Ifeanyiwa Oyeka.

ROMULUS:  Carissa Ashley Miller.

SAN ANTONIO:  April Estelle Jackson.

SILSBEE:  Regina Elise Kuebodeaux.

SOUR LAKE:  Ashley Lynn Brooks.

SPRING:  Kristina Susan Schulz.

SPURGER:  Randa Rachelle Moore.

VIDOR:  Shannon Lee Miller.