News Archive

Lamar names 598 students to President’s List for fall 2013

A total of 598 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2013 fall semester, President Kenneth Evans announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the office of the registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at 409-880-8060. 

            ARLINGTON: Jennifer Renee Carter.

            AUSTIN: Michelle Robin Aschenbrenner, Lizneth Sparrow.

            BAYTOWN: Chanse Bullock, Emily Freiberg, Alejandro Gonzalez, Adrian Gutierrez, Travon Haggerty, Jonathan Thomas Taylor, Trace Austin Thurgood, Jessica Lien Tran, Katherine Marie Zeagler, Miroslava  Zendejas.

            BEAUMONT: Mhd Amjad Abou Shama, Hashim Almaghrabi, Ahmad Mohammed Alzahrani, Sean Parigi Anderson, Martha Patricia Anfoso-Valdez, Jacob Ryan Arambula-Wright, Lucia-Elena Ornelas Babar, Nene Balde, Louis Noel Charles Bemberg, Sawan Bhakta, Apol Joy Bodiongan, Jeff Wayne Borden, Parys Seymonne Boutte, Chelsea Collette Bowser, Bryce Boyette, Collin Brice, Lauren Elizabeth Brock, Kathleen Broussard, Jordon Buchholz, Silvia Teresa Burch, Billy Cao, Yashica Redo Charles, Joanna Chavez, Progga Chirontoni, Torrance Cobb, Jason Cox, Jessica Mackenzie Crow, Keith Davis Curran, Jason Findley Dark, Chloe Morgan Daws, Kayla Debondt, Jerrod David Dobbs, Xenia Dowling, Daniel Joshua Durr, Kyle Edwards, Kayla Faraci, Joseph Norman Fazio, Elizabeth Ann Files, Jaqueline Garcia, Joshua Wayne Gobert, Adam Gorrell, Rebekah Michelle Grohn, Sean Lachlan Guiney, Adrienne Haidusek, Madison Kay Hardy, Caitlin Hatcher, Jason Alexander Hatton, Tyler Lee Haynes, Leah Heilmann, Brenda Hernandez-Iglesias, Xenia Herrmann, Pedro Jose Hidalgo-Herrera, Connor Thomas Hoch, Mason Horbath, Charles Huynh, Carlos Felipe Ibarra, Joanne Yvonne Jimenez, David Justin Kenner, Theodore Wagner Kretschmer, Nadiya Kulibaba, Brandon Michael Laird, Joel Mark Laningham, Ana Lara, Cynthia Lin, Carl-Philip Lindqvist, Yuangao Liu, Regan Nichel Long, Huy Quoc Luong, Bethany Ann Lyons, Kaylen Leeann Madole, Melissa Martinez, Elisabeth Ann Maxwell, Jenna Rose McCain, Alina Blane McCarley, Marissa Allyn McMilian, Melinda Falgout McWhite, Wendy Christine Meador, Janah Jett Milich, Lukas Joseph Moravits, Miriam Wyatt Morgan, Fay Lanette Morris, Paige Nealy, Dylan Newton, Jenny Dang Nguyen, Tuyet Thi Nguyen, Veronica Nieto Martinez, Jeremy Mitchell O'Burke, Marianne Ortega, Kathryn Suzanne Osborn, Bette Eva Paredez, Nicole Louise Parish, Ryan Thomas Patrick, Juliette Patterson, Rain Raven Perlik, Lisa Ann Phillips, Bryce Jameson Rackley, Destini Michele Ray, Gregory Thomas Rice, Emily Deeann Richard, Paul Anthony Rizk, Ian Gage Robbins, Angela Dawn Robins, William Rogers, Breanna Paige Ross, Carolina Salas Espinosa, Ignacio Salazar, Hira Sarwar, Nora-Beth Frances Saunders, Lauren Michelle Schuldt, Tiffany Marie Schwartzenburg, Jeffery Shivers, Caitlin Page Sirmons, Alison Lenay Smith, Vanessa Smith, Laura Soto, Brittani Sparrow, Natoshia Stallworth, Kevin Anthony Swiesciak-Maddox, Catherine Lovelady Taylor, Kara Lynn Timberlake, Ashley Gayle Timms, David Douglas Turnbull-Hardt, Benjamin Vizena, Ryan Robert Whipple, Nicholas Wilcox, Rachel Elizabeth Williams, Erica Alycia Wilson, Ryan William Winchester, Elizabeth Wu, Bernard Hamilton Yett, Christopher York.

            BELTON: Dorothy Wood.

            BRIDGE CITY: Hannah Breaux, Brianna Nicole Dionne, Kensey Kriselen Duncan, David Phillipe Ferris, Vuong Quoc Ho, Courtney Leigh Howard, Emily Camille Kosh.

            BRYAN: Chelsey Nicole Sims, Beverly Jean Welch.

            BUNA: Brettnay Jolin Bouse, Tyler Gayle Doiron, Kevin Foster, Donna Ann Gonzalez, Sheri Lynn Gunby, Alyssa Manke, Brenden Conley Smith, Logan Smith.

            CASPER, Wyo.: Tiffany Michelle Sabatka.

            CHINA SPRING: Kylie Deann Robinett.

            CLEVELAND: Stephanie Rebecca Coolidge, Guadalupe Rodriguez.

            COLLEGE STATION: Derick Alan Cooper.

            COLUMBIA, Md.: Joyce Dayalal Vamja.

            COLUMBUS, Ga.: Charles Flowers.

            CONROE: Crystal Ann Harris, Erick Lopez-Garcia, Noah Roberson.

            COPPELL: Miguel Andres Saldivar.

            CORAL SPRINGS, Fla.: Megan Campbell.

            CORPUS CHRISTI: Amy White.

            CROSBY: Alexia Symone Gwinn.

            CRYSTAL BEACH: Sarah Schultz.

            DALLAS: Gerald MacHua.

            DALWORTHINGTON GARDENS: Jordyn McKenzie Glenn.

            DAYTON: Ruperto Juan Busby, Justin Brian Doolittle, Kaylee Lewis, Clayton Robinson.

            DEER PARK: Matthew Scott Kelm.

            DEWEYVILLE: Erica Nicole Bass.

            DRAPER, Utah: Brian Glen Curran.

            EL PASO: Matthew Hilton Cordell.

            EVADALE: Kennedy Jackson, Brandon Harris Midkiff, Leslie Estelle Whitmire.

            FLOWER MOUND: Mollianne Eckart, Eric Spaulding.

            FORNEY: Jared Emmons.

            FORT MEADE, Md.: Joseph Gullett.

            FRED: Steven Charles Joiner.

            FRIENDSWOOD: Tiffani Collins, Christian Dao, Brent Janak, Nicholas James Treybig.

            FRISCO: Chadd Jeromy Springer.

            GARDNER, Kan.: Morgan Buie.

            GARLAND: Morgan Burden.

            GIDDINGS: Alaina Dock.

            GRANBURY: Madisson Shea Martin.

            GROVES: Christopher Marcus Allen, Amanda Sue Buffington, Amanda Carol Hamilton, Meredith Francis Hicks, Joseph Nelson Jones, Ryan Paul Kelley, Brittyn Alise Landry, Dylan Gabriel Leblanc, Jordan Nicole Lynch, Melyni Faye Revia, Haley Michel Roccaforte, Jaida Rodriguez, Miranda Russell, Stephanie Siebert.

            HALLSVILLE: Matthew Hunt.

            HARKER HEIGHTS: Dominique Pettway.

                HEMPHILL: Robyn Winkle.

            HEREFORD: Ross Carlton Hunter.

            HEWITT: Justin Blake Jurek.

            HIDEAWAY: Aaron Bunnell.

            HIGHLAND VILLAGE: Taylor Allison Mitchell.

            HILLTOP LAKES: Jayme Irvin.

            HOUSTON: Connor Allen, Jason Lee Burkett, Devyn Coleman, Daniel Joseph Cranmer, Sterling Dion Davis Jr., Hermilo Duenez Jr., Itemobong Victor Ekwere, Aurora Garcia, Russell Allen Hare, Laura Faith Hicks, Constance Chioma Ibe, Thomas Jefferson Law III, Jacqueline Marie McLain, Rose Ndebee, Chiamaka Linda Obi, Cynthia Offordile, Tony Paschal, Aurelia Annette Payne, Shanece Trimmer, Rachel Ramona-Ann Whitfield, Sierra Whittaker.

            HUFFMAN: Travis Wayne Driver.

            HUMBLE: Brooke Kirchhofer.

            HUNTSVILLE: Iriel Horacia-Dianne Kelley.

            JASPER: Dustin Beckom, Hannah Elaine Boyett, Bianca Collins, Alejandro Ivan Guadian, Blake Katherine Sayers.

            KATY: William Bryce Angell, Justin Adam Bode, Alice Guillory, Megha Bhadrakumar Karatela.

            KILLEEN: David Devers.

            KINGWOOD: Kathleen Diane Adams.

            KIRBYVILLE: Deanna Michelle Burdge, Traci Karen Letney, Vikki Ann Russell.

            KOUNTZE: Lydia Celeste Ford, Kayla Hargraves, Kristin Leah Hoy, Ericka Shay Key, Ashton Lee Lawrence, Maddison Kristine Peters, Shelby Rayburn, Wajeeha Shahzad, Shanna Kay Vincent, Jesse Wells, Jennifer Worry, Thomas Kade Worry.

            LA VISTA, Neb.: Alexa Leigh Johnson.

            LAKE CHARLES, La.: Shandale Golden, Heather Dawn King.

            LAKE JACKSON: Michael Lee Delloma.

            LAREDO: Hamlet Burgos.

            LAS VEGAS, Nev.: Zoey Lynn Stephenson.

            LEAGUE CITY: Lauren Elizabeth Combs, Grant Michael Freeman, Lindsey Renee Paige.

            LEWISVILLE: Davey Bass.

            LIBERTY: Cori Raylene Clevenger, Christopher Jacob Cox, Anthony Edwin Malish, Sylvia Anna Wagner.

            LINDALE: Stormy Alyssa Semich.

            LUFKIN: Stacy Griffin.

            LUMBERTON: Alexis Andrus, Rachel Bingham, Margaret Calhoun, Julie Anne Cascarelli, Caitlyn Cunningham, Katherine Ann Deaton, Larissa Nacole Deblanc, Theresa Lynn Ener, Kurt Fischer, Casey Lea Ford, Stephanie Lynn Fuller, Mason Blaine Gardner, Courtlyn Taylor Greene, Ronnie Ann Greenwald, William Grillo, Megan Parrish Harding, Brandon Scott Hood, Trevor Scott Howard, Tracey Renee Huff, Molly James, Britnie Jordan, Sally Jayne Krall, Gena Roxane Long, Emily Erin McMillon, Miguel Ricardo Medina-Perez, Thomas George Michel, Naelyn Celeste Mills, Devin Ann Potter, John Bradley Powell, Molly Ross, John Allen Shelton, Paige Lynn Shepherd, Lindsey Sorrell, Keeley Irene May Townley-Smith, Zachery Edward Townley-Smith, Timothy Andrew Turner, Daniel Joseph Ward, Shelby Whitehead, Chelsey Elyse Wigginton, Stephanie Williams. 

            MANVEL: Fabian Dominic Garza.

            MAURICEVILLE: Nicholas Davis.

            McKINNEY: Rodney Alan Fritchman Jr.

            MIDLAND: Margaret Lynell Speed.

            MISSION: Jessica Rodriguez.

            NAVASOTA: Alicia Rene Thomas.

            NEDERLAND: Paul Armstrong, Andrew Dean Arnold, Madison Sloane Bechtol, Joseph David Blackner, Fiona Grace Bowman, Ryan James Buckalew, Erin Kathryn Clarke, Alaina Michelle Cole, Katelyn Grace Coombs, Kelli Diane Creel, Lindsey Leeann Darby, Hannah Derouen, Pingpeng Fan, Valerie Lynn Fisher, Rhett Colton Fontenot, Lantz Davis Fountain, Hannah Gray, Christopher Wayne Hagner, John Colby Hargrave, Cameron Kyle Henry, Carrie Suzanne Hughes, Sarah Rose Irwin, Elba Klenke, Caitlyn Rae Lagrone, Monica Renee Mannino, Sucharitha Marneni, Susmitha Marneni, Victoria Katherine Martinez, Christina Brandy-Ann Maxwell, Heather Raquel Odom, Thang Duc Pham, William James Pickard, Molly Kathleen Porter, Caitlyn Leighann Quebedeaux, Mallory Elizabeth Raborn, Ryan Sean Ramsey, Matthew Ray Rice, Arthur Ray Richard, Carley Elise Richmond, Teresa Elliott Rocknic, Felicia Sauceda, Sarah Elizabeth Sauceda, Tyler Gregory Scates, Daniel Butler Sharpless, Miranda Shipman, Mason Patrick Simmons, Morgan Grace Simmons, Kristen Nichole Simoneaux, Jamie Stafford, Christian Alexander Stewart, Ashley Trahan, Jena Marie Trahan, Dylan Varella, Lauren Ashely Washburn, Christyna Leigh Webb, Christine Florence Williams, Jonathan Chase Wooding, Lauryn Ashlee Young.

            NEW CANEY: Timothy Dominic Hayes Jr.

            NEW IBERIA, La.: Anjanette Monique Mallery.

            NOME: Maria Guadalupe Carrillo Cabrera.

            ORANGE: Cody Angelle, Cody Thomas Banken, Stephanie Rene Blackburn, Emily Jean Blanke, Derek Douglas Borel, Lena Marie Brooks, Jenna Caitlyn Cook, Kira Elizabeth Daniels, Devyn Taylor Davis, Sarah Elise Douglas, Erica Alyse Edgerly, James Ellis, Reagan Ficken, Devan Renee Hughes, James Allen Lang II, Lauren Leger, Sandra Freed Lingenfelter, Seth David Lipko, Aaron McCoy, Kevin Michael McGee, Larissa Barclay Monson, Julian Morgan, Colton Andrew Morris, Levi Kent Morris Jr., Casey Lynn Myers, Elizabeth Rachel Newell, Kaley Pennington, Rachel Reed, Jacob Bryan Spurgeon, Brandon Paul Stacey, Peyton Taylor, Amanda Micheal Toups, Eric Truncale, Rosemary Truong, Kimanh Tsan, Rebekah Michelle Vigil, Walter Alexander White, Christopher Glynn Williams, Marissa Faith Wyatt.

            ORANGEFIELD: Taylor Leigh Williams.

            PAPILLION, Neb.: Sharon Kaye Carpenter.

            PEARLAND: Brittany Suarez Suarez.

            PLANO: Kara Jane Halderman.

            POLLOK: Crystal Gardner.

            PORT ARTHUR: Kiana Acosta, Francisco Javier Alvarez, Farshad Amirkhosravi, Dheeraj Bangera, Juana Julieth Becerra, Autumn Broussard, Amanda Lynn Ellison, Jessica Joanna Gonzalez, Ashley Nichole Hebert, Uyen Huynh, Cody Wayne Kutach, Kaleena Marie Lamb, Rashmi Karimbhai Marediya, Amreen Meghani, Andy Minh Nguyen, Christine Trang-Thuy Nguyen, Megan Nguyen, Thuy Thi Thanh Nguyen, Ryan Nunez, Francisco Javier Ochoatrejo, Ashley Erika Patterson, Kristeen Kimberly Reynolds, Krystal Nicole Rhodes, Juan Luis Rodriguez, Austin Ross, Marlene Silva, Rachel Annamarie Simmons, Angela Michelle Valka, Luis Angel Villa, Linh Vu, Nancy Zepeda.

            PORT NECHES: Katherine Beebe, Maisie Sue Benoit, Ashlyn Leigh Berwick, Joshua Bowie, Brittnie Leigh Braquet, Jason Albert Broussard, Julia Anne Carter, Grace Cecile Chadwick, Caitlyn Elizabeth Champagne, Casey Dean, Taylor Kim Delcambre, Mykal Dougan, Caitlin Emerson, Alexander James Gallagher, Ayah Khalid Hamza, Brent Michael Hill, Elise Kathleen Johnson, Katherine Lafleur, Robert Peter Lee, Ann Marie Lonadier, Regan Michael Mayfield, Taylor Miguez, Amirah Ghazi Mohammad, Virgie Norris, Brandon Minh-Huy Pham, Enrique Salazar, Katherine Anne Schlett, Cheree Noelle Simon, Jacob Daniel Smith, Shelby Brooke Snider, Cori Ann Spencer, Patricie Stephens, Justin Lee Stewart, John Sumrall, Tram Tricia Tran, Crissie Louise Vandehoef, Ashley Vanhaverbeke, Brittnie Nicholette Vigee, Suzanne Starr Wheeler, Kali Whitlow.

            PORTLAND: Michael Jay Hagan.

            POST: Kayla Comeaux.

            RICHMOND: Chinelo Stephanie Anakor, Ashley Ikwuezunma, Marion Michelle Konvicka, Melanie Leach, Omorowa Obanor, Stephanie Ogochukwu Oyeka.

            ROSENBERG: Eric Leslie Gonzales.

            ROUND ROCK: John Dilullo.

            ROWLETT: Ashleigh Andrea Ray.

            SACHSE: Tiara Charisse Tyson.

            SAN ANGELO: Shelby Nicole Goecker.

            SAN ANTONIO: Sheri Lynn Torres.

            SANTA FE: Sarah Eleanor Hughes, Justin Vasek, Wesley Wilson.

            SILSBEE: Madeline Bebee, Wesley Boyd Cooksey, Scotty Lynn Ellis, Jodi Erickson, Stephanie Fasulo, Gretchen Jacks, Regina Elise Kuebodeaux, Tori Denise Lewis, Brandi Nicole McDonald, Chelsea Nicole Neely, Reba Leighan Peavy, Brittany Roby, David Matthew Shifflett.

            SINGLETON: Julie Ryan Huff.

            SOUR LAKE: Hunter Blanchard, Laura Ann Floyd, Kay Ethel Virginia Fuller, David Michael Grimes, Samantha Maxey, Abigail Maxwell, Kurt Ogle, Matthew Hunter Stillwell, Caitlin Wheeland, Rachel Diane Wilson.

            SPRING: Edith Ruth Cook-DeMayo, Vinh The Do, Andrew Tran, Shelby Danielle White.

            SUGAR LAND: Ricardo Ernesto Barrera Jr., Kiara Monique Mumphrey.

            SULPHUR, La.: Rena Armstrong Kennedy.

            SUMTER, S.C.: Auddra Sims Livingston.

            SWEENY: Paul Gebbert.

            TATUM: Gabrielle Vunshay Pea.

            TEXAS CITY: Ryan Christopher Gray.

            TOMBALL: Megan Anne Schwartz.

            TYLER: Dakota Maradiaga, Daniel Joseph Vincent.

            VERSAILLES, Ky.: Melissa Kay Abel.

            VICTORIA: Laretta Uhlman.

            VIDOR: Jammie Lee Bertrand, Merideth Brooke Chilton, Jeannette Ann Douget, Robert David Gamble, Kirk Michael Goza, Kaitlyn Danielle Hinch, Jennifer Lynn Marlor, Chelsea Alise McDonald, Andromeda Menard, Whitney Marie Murdock, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Sarah Elizabeth Paine, Sloane Elizabeth Peno, Jacob Aaron Rhodes, Logan Dane Sonnier, Maegan Rebecca White, Courtney Williams, Olivia Marie Winn, Mark Roy Worth.

            VILLAGE MILLS: Jillian Barker, Emily Morgan Brown.

            WEBSTER: Selma Ursula Doyle.

            WEST COLUMBIA: David James Mikel.

            WINNIE: Ivone Garcia Estrada, Karla Cheyenne Hyatt, Leanna Nicole Martin, Rachelle Marie Parnell, Taylor Ray Whitehead.

            WOODVILLE: Noah Arnold, Wesley Aaron Cruse.

            WYLIE: Mayra Contreras.