News Archive

754 degrees conferred at August 2013 commencement

Lamar University conferred 754 degrees during commencement ceremonies on August 17, 2013.

The list is based on information provided by the office of the registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at 409-880-8060.

Doctorates:

               ANDHRA PRADESH, India: Rakesh Babu Sadu, engineering.

            BEAUMONT: Leigh Gandy Smith, educational leadership; Ganesh Subba Mudunuri, engineering.

            CHANDIGARH, India: Kanwar Devesh Singh, chemical engineering.

            DILIAN, China: Meiqian Wang, chemical engineering.

            ERHAN, Iran: Rezvan Khoshlessan, educational leadership.

            HOUSTON: Merrilee Ruth Gietz, deaf studies/deaf education; Lindsey Pollock, educational leadership.

            HUNTSVILLE: Casey Creghan, educational leadership.

            KOLHAPUR, India: Pavan Ravindra Mhasavekar, engineering.

            LAKE DALLAS: Selena Gayle Stinson, educational leadership.

            LUOYANG, China: Chuanyu Zhao, chemical engineering.

            LYNCHBURG, Va.: William Atwell, deaf studies/deaf education.

            SHANGHAI, China: Pengchong Zhang, chemical engineering.

            SUZHOU CITY, China: Jiahua Zhu, chemical engineering.

 Master’s:

            ABILENE: Kyle Elton Martin, administration.

            AL HASA, Saudi Arabia: Eman Aljuaidan, administration.

            ALEDO: Angelle Elizabeth Buschbaum, administration.

            ALLEN: Monica Shae Lemons, administration.

            ALVIN: Hayley Brooks Scott, administration; Heather Nicole Benbrook, school counseling.

            ALVORD: Erin Griffith, administration.

            AMARILLO: Shannon Lynn Woodward, administration.

            ANAHUAC: Lawrence Richard, administration.

            ANGLETON: Tiffany Michelle Burch, educational technology leadership.

            ANNA: Gina Garner Lunsford, administration.

            ARLINGTON: Denette Clay, Elias Mercado, Tami Elizabeth Prinz, school counseling.

            AUSTIN: Maggie Cashdollar, administration; Sabrina Bell Valencia, deaf studies/deaf education; Mary Elizabeth Angel, educational technology leadership; Rebecca Logue, school counseling; Ashley Zeornes, teacher leadership.

            AZLE: Marquelle Elizabeth Adkins, James Allen McCarry, administration.

            BALTIMORE, Md.: Michele Marie Flores, administration.

            BARA, Nepal: Maheshwar Rimal, engineering.

            BATON ROUGE, La.: Ryan Austin Scheller, deaf studies/deaf education.

            BAY CITY: Marlene Guevara, Kimberly Marie Sliva, school counseling.

            BAYTOWN: Hilda Trujillo, accounting; Jason David Garza, Beck Neal, administration; Deborah Nicole Blakeslee, school counseling.

            BEAUMONT: Traci Nicole Chambers, Brittany Rena Cooper, accounting; Kristin Joy Foster, Nathaniel McCardell, administration; Amanda Elaine DeLaCruz, Charles Omari Ondieki, Jack Hing Wong III, business administration; Jaishri Laxmi Sharma, chemistry; Mary East, counseling and development; Sarah Michelle Hatfield, Amber Renee Isaacs, family and consumer sciences; Matthew Tyler Berndt, history; Christopher Rousseau, kinesiology; Jennifer Marie Thedford, nursing; Jacqueline Rawlins, Kathryn Smoak, Brittany Stark, Brandi Wulf, school counseling; Kimberly Yvette Clayton, special education; Shana Latoi Noah, speech language pathology.

            BEIJING, China: Yan Fang, engineering.

            BENBROOK: Cory Hodge, school counseling.

            BIG SPRING: Thurman Brown, administration.

            BONHAM: Melissa Marie Crossland, administration.

            BRENHAM: Jennifer Weynand, school counseling.

            BRIDGE CITY: Carissa Jocelyn Saenz, accounting; Kayla Renee Veillon, kinesiology.

            BROWNSVILLE: Jose Serrato Jr., school counseling.

            BUDA: Elizabeth Perez, school counseling.

            BUNA: Kimberly Wesberry, mathematics.

            BURNET: Kathleen Elizabeth Snider, administration.

            CALDWELL, N.J.: Jaye Faccenda, educational technology leadership.

            CAMERON: Lance Justin Hause, administration.

            CANTON: Patti Lee Fay, administration; Jamie Denise McRae, school counseling;

            CARROLLTON: Claire Louise Oliver, school counseling.

            CARTHAGE: Matthew Folmar, administration.

            CEDAR HILL: Meko Jamelia Smith, administration.

            CEDAR PARK: Shannon Ann Haulotte, administration; Melissa Diane Bonds-Bynes, school counseling.

            CHANNELVIEW: Jeri Marie Collins, administration.

            CHAPIN, S.C.: Jeannette Marie Conti, educational technology leadership.

            CHERAW, S.C.: Crystal Burr Hewett, administration.

            CHINA: Patti Morgan, school counseling.

            CHITTAGONG, Bangladesh: Sheikh Ali Tasfin, computer science.

            CIBOLO: Stephanie Coleman Fulkerson, administration; Roger Lee Booker, teacher leadership.

            CLEBURNE: Kimberly Grant, administration.

            CLYDE: Joshua Henry Fostel, administration.

            COLLEGE STATION: Rodwell McDaniel, administration; Christopher Colvin Jones, business administration; Jennifer Miller, school counseling.

            CONROE: Sarah Martin-Wilds, administration; Carrie Cannon-Davis, school counseling.

            COPPERAS COVE: Susan Marie King, school counseling.

            CORINTH: Linda Morrison Lovick, school counseling.

            CORPUS CHRISTI: Cori Gilbert, James Clark Potts, administration.

            CORRIGAN: Nathan Narragon, accounting and business administration (two degrees).

            CORSICANA: Christina Michelle Fuller, administration.

            CRANE: Justin Turney, administration.

            CROCKETT: Donna Louise Drum, educational technology leadership.

            CROSBY: Operium Venise Jackson, Jonathan McKeller, administration.

            CYPRESS: Kelsey Leigh French, Jonathon Keith Gutierrez, Russell Lloyd Holcombe, administration; Dominique Alexander, school counseling.

            DALLAS: Shirley Lavonne Carter, Linda Gayle Nunley, administration; Pebbles Nacole Martin, Sheri Henderson Thompson, school counseling.

            DANBURY: Timothy William Ender, administration.

            DEER PARK: Brandon Charles Childers, Brett Wayne Day, administration.

            DELAND, Fla.: David Scott Tindal, educational technology leadership.

            DENISON: Joshua Caleb Kelly, administration.

            DENTON: Ellen Mairs Murphy, administration; Kourtney Schniederjan, school counseling.

            DHAKA, Bangladesh: Monira Lizu, chemistry; Mobasshir Rahman, engineering; Nazia Ahmed, engineering management; Mohammad Azharul Islam, engineering science.

            DICKINSON: Sara Dailey, Shari Lynn Hassell, Rebekah Seeley, school counseling.

            DURANT, Okla.: Melissa Cantrell, school counseling.

            EAGLE LAKE: John Jarrett, administration.

            EDEN: Rebecca Lynn Bunger, administration.

            EDGEWOOD: Melissa Sue Mcdaniel, administration.

            EDINBURG: Stephanie Cantu, Dalinda Moran, administration.

            EL PASO: Stephanie Arnette Davis, teacher leadership.

            ELM MOTT: Jennifer Decker, school counseling.

            ELMWOOD PARK, N.J.: Douglas Schemly, educational technology leadership.

            ELTON: Randy Thomas Culp, administration.

            FLORENCE: Kara Danielle Szombathy, school counseling.

            FLOWER MOUND: Chad Patrick Hunter, administration.

            FORNEY: Katy Ann Coffey, school counseling.

            FORT WORTH: Michael Paul Garcia, Shorr Louise Heathcote, Cody Koontz, Robyn Michelle Rogers, administration; James Willis Hawks III, educational technology leadership; Twilene Sanders, Kelli Daniele Stewart, Amanda Mae Terrell, school counseling.

            FRIENDSWOOD: Patti Ann Lawrence, school counseling.

            FRISCO: Thomas Hill, Mitchell James VandenBoom, administration; Jennifer Leigh Wilkins Colvin, educational technology leadership; Malerie Young, school counseling.

            GALENA PARK: Elizabeth Ramirez, administration.

            GALVESTON: Divya Nagpal, educational technology leadership.

            GARLAND: Samantha Cruz, Dereck Matthew Enderle, Myron Stroupe, administration; Tracy Glick, Chandra McCleskey, school counseling.

            GATESVILLE: Lisa Kiphen, educational technology leadership.

            GEORGETOWN: Jarred Wayne Dorhauer, administration; Sara Noel Newman, school counseling.

            GLENN HEIGHTS: Brenda Murphy, administration.

            GRAHAM: Charise Bewley, school counseling.

            GRANBURY: Ryan Scott, administration.

            GRAND PRAIRIE: Keysha Geneine Chester, Elizabeth Dawn Gonzalez, administration; Belinda Nazario, educational technology leadership; Telicia Buard, Tanisha Dione Walker, school counseling.

            GRAND SALINE: Christopher Adam Massey, administration.

            GRANDVIEW: Tina Monique Meadors, administration.

            GRANTS PASS, Ore.: Janine Kay Chambers, teacher leadership.

            GREER, S.C.: Amy Wilson, school counseling.

            GROOM: Anthony Ray Dodson, educational technology leadership.

            GROVES: Erica Nicole Gauthier, administration.

            GUJARAT, India: Dhaval Chavan, engineering.

            GUNTER: Charles William Roten, administration.

            HACIENDA HEIGHTS, Calif.: Beronica Alvarez, educational technology leadership.

            HAIL, Saudi Arabia: Naif Ghazi Alshammari, engineering management.

            HANKAMER: Teeya Thornton, school counseling.

            HARKER HEIGHTS: Jessica Menking Diem, Heather Nicole Moore, school counseling.

            HARLINGEN: Vamshi Krishna Pulusu, chemistry.

            HART: Shelbie Lauren Mckay, school counseling.

            HAUGHTON, La.: Michelle Tidwell, educational technology leadership.

            HEARTLAND: Angel Gerardo Perez, administration; Angel Alberto Vales, school counseling.

            HEMET, Calif.: William Valenzuela, administration.

            HEMPHILL: Easuel Clark Barnett, administration.

            HENAN, China: Xiaoxi Guo, environmental engineering.

            HIGGINS: Kinsey Suzanne Burrus, educational technology leadership.

            HO CHI MINH, Vietnam: Binh Thanh Nguyen, accounting.

            HOUSTON: Takara Shaleen Badrock, Laura Luci Bendorf, Thomas Boane, Stacy Kristina Burnham, Erik Esparza, Dinora Espinosa, Claudia Garza, Deborah McCray Jackson, Maria Angelica Jaramillo, Kiranjeet Khaira, Karen Gail McMillan, Trevor Adair Parker, Tanisha Nicole Preacher, Jana Beth Williams, administration; Britni Jeanea Brobey, biology; Letitia Antoinette Antoine, Adrienne Brown, Meredith Anne Harris, Laura Kopecky, Latrice Martin, Amy Lynn McIntyre, Dorothy Marie Patel, Lawanna Pierce, La'Kisha Cantrelle Williams, educational technology leadership; Chuanjie Su, engineering science; Tristan Letay Jackson, public administration; Charnell Ladante Evans, Jessica Ledet, Jordan Lewis, Camiel Cassandra Neal, Shelia Redmon-Jones, Danielle Roaches, Latoya Danielle Roberson, Sharon Renee Shelley, Felecia Gray Williams, Meagan Williams, Tracy Ann Yarbrough, school counseling; Rita Sade Akindude, Sharon Yvette Allen, Sylvia Paola Berrios, Shaana Aisha Chaisson, speech language pathology; Krystle Diane Henley, Sherry Andradean Johnson, Carling Blair Loulis, Jessica Elise Williamson, teacher leadership.

            HUFFMAN: Alice Hoy, school counseling.

            HUMBLE: Maura Ellen Hanley, Mark Ryan Henry, Sergio Lopez, Angela Nicole Moreau, Mark Matthew Oberholtzer, administration; Alfredo Casula Jr., Janet Lee, Karen Livingston, school counseling.

            HUNTSVILLE: Jada Seppanen, school counseling.

            HYDERABAD, India: Sunil Kumar Bingumalla, Sudheer Kumar Miryala, Mounika Pisati, chemistry.

            IOWA PARK: Alicia Louise Meza, educational technology leadership; Brandy Rhoades, school counseling.

            IRENE: Lara Herd, school counseling.

            IRVING: James Ray Norman, administration; Delia Watley, educational technology leadership.

            JACKSBORO: Kimberly Kay Wells, administration.

            JASPER: Twana Betrice Wilson, health promotion; Brenda Moore, school counseling.

            JEDDAH, Saudi Arabia: Saad Algarni, public administration.

            JESSORE, Bangladesh: Akm Islam, computer science.

            KATHMANDU, Nepal: Sumit Aryal, business administration.

            KATY: Thomas Raymond Daniels, Ladwina Lynn Flegeance, Teresa Marie Rafeek, Regina Ann Respert-Elrod, Gregory Wade Tielke, Scott Villar, administration; Regina Maria Allen, nursing; Johana Dyess, teacher leadership.

            KELLER: Kyle Hatcher, administration; Rebecca Lynn Ford, Brooke Keller, school counseling.

            KILLEEN: Randy Thomas Clements, educational technology leadership; Nancy Brown, school counseling; Cheryl Lynn Samples, teacher leadership.

            KINGWOOD: Daniel Carr, Lauren Mackenzie Hooks, administration; Jamie Stippel, school counseling.

            KOTHAGUDEM, India: Asif Mohammed, engineering science.

            KOUNTZE: Kelly Randall Glaze, chemistry.

            LA FERIA: Pamela Janine Garrett, Celica Isabel Pena, administration.

            LA GRANGE: David Lee Cooper, Brad Elliott Harbers, administration; Brandi Dawn Hoffpauir, educational technology leadership.

            LA JOYA: Kathy Pulido, administration.

            LAFAYETTE, La.: Alexandria Michelle Turner, administration.

            LAKE CHARLES, La.: David Rivero, Jessica Marie Rivero, educational technology leadership; Christal Monic Williams, nursing; Sharla Denise Darbonne, school counseling; Natasha Piert, teacher leadership.

            LAMPASAS: Aaron Lee Nuckles, administration.

            LANCASTER: John Wesley Ensley II, Braylon Tradon Linnear, administration.

            LEAGUE CITY: Marny Doepken, Patricia Ann Hammer, Amanda Leeanne Isgate, Belinda Lizbeth Perez, administration.

            LEANDER: Sarah Lee Hyde, Jonathan Lamb, Maryalice Smith, administration; Sherri Sneed, school counseling.

            LEWISVILLE: Kennith Earl Lacy, Susan Vest, administration; Janine Kay, school counseling.

            LEXINGTON, S.C.: Garrick Andrew Ball, teacher leadership.

            LIBERTY HILL: Brandon Alan Schmidt, administration; Bonnie Reichert, educational technology leadership.

            LINDSAY: Lindsey Williams, family and consumer sciences.

            LIVINGSTON: Dianne Stelly Barras, educational technology leadership.

            LONE OAK: Susan Gentry, school counseling.

            LONGVIEW: Angela Oliver, educational technology leadership; Debby Lynn Deck, school counseling.

            LOS FRESNOS: Lisa Bernice Smith-Vasquez, administration.

            LUBBOCK: Richard Frank Smith, administration.

            LUFKIN: Matthew Clifton, administration; Mary Kathleen Poret, school counseling.

            LUMBERTON: Samuel Hilton Nelson, accounting; Amanda Renee Babin, administration; Philip Wayne Stewart, business administration; Jenifer Leeann Pickett, deaf studies/deaf education; Greta Josette Crawford, school counseling.

            MABANK: Christopher Cody Taylor, administration.

            MAGNOLIA: Christopher Oldham, administration; Yariffe Carolina Duke, teacher leadership.

            MAHARASHTRA, India: Ruturaj Yeshwant Ghatge, engineering.

            MANOR: Kristen Jane Turpin, school counseling.

            MANSFIELD: Jo Ellen Townsend, administration.

            MANY, La.: Kristi Haigh Henderson, school counseling.

            MARSHALL: Beverly Renee Johnson, school counseling.

            MAURICEVILLE: Sarah Thompson, accounting; Joseph William Viator, administration.

            McALLEN: Adriana Zavala, educational technology leadership; Monica Yvette Brown, teacher leadership.

            McKINNEY: Lacey Glenn, Keith Freeman Tolleson, administration.

            MESQUITE: Blake Christopher Adams, Jorge Juan Capella, Javier Chaparro, Kelly Renee Dansby, Sandra Yamile Miraval, Lavontase Strickland, administration; Monnique Shantell Banks, teacher leadership.

            MIDLAND: Brandy Lea Copeland, administration.

            MIDLOTHIAN: Erin Hammonds, administration.

            MISSOURI CITY: Benjamin John Duhon, Reginald Vearl Ervin, Ronnie Frank Fenton, Aimee Panetti, Christian Pierre Sonier, administration; Donna Lynn Bolden, school counseling; Ugonna Sharon Anosike, speech language pathology.

            MONTGOMERY: Kimber Leeann Lehmann, administration; Joann Guido, educational technology leadership; Jillian Mark, Ryan Rees, school counseling.

            MOUNT PLEASANT: Israel Garcia-Martinez, administration.

            MUMBAI, India: Tanay Uday Puranik, engineering; Utkarsh Balchandra Kopulwar, engineering science.

            MUSKEGON, Mich.: Cara Alicia Gabris, family and consumer sciences.

            NACOGDOCHES: Lawren Rebecca Samaha, administration; Karen Jeanne Parrish, school counseling.

            NAPLES, Fla.: Nicole Difilippo, school counseling.

            NAWALPARASI, Nepal: Dipendra Wagle, environmental engineering.

            NEDERLAND: Jonathan Walter Esclovon, biology; Aaron Matthew Valka, business administration; Blair Cecile Wilson, educational technology leadership; Donna Byars, school counseling.

            NEW BRAUNFELS: Julie Ann Cronkhite, Courtney Renea Odell, Cassie Diane Perkins, administration.

            NEW ORLEANS, La.: Tara Sibal, teacher leadership.

            NORTH RICHLAND HILLS: Terri Ramsey, school counseling.

            ORANGE: Emily Ann Ford, Freddie Guyote Jr, biology; Melondy Roberson, Christy Hughes Weeks, educational technology leadership; Jessica Dans, English; Ibironke Idayat Shaba, environmental studies.

            PADUCAH: Jay Dee Cantrell, administration.

            PALACIOS: Shawn Thomas Adkins, administration.

            PALMVIEW: Raquel Saenz, school counseling.

            PAMPA: Cassandra Anne Cambern, Simp Troy McClendon, administration.

            PARSIPPANY, N.J.: Heather Marie Wiley, educational technology leadership.

            PASADENA: Luis Carlos Alcala Jr., administration; Melissa Diane Hamlin, educational technology leadership; Emily Elizabeth Tirado, school counseling.

            PEARLAND: Amanda Marie Westmoreland, administration; Kimberly Geason Darden, educational technology leadership; Sarah Kierkiewicz, Lori Lee, Kimberly Robb, Amanda Wade, school counseling.

            PEARSALL: Katherine Alaina Lowe, administration.

            PLANO: Joshua Quinntuan Currie, Ingrid Alecia Goslin, Christopher Scott Koder, Matthew Trost, administration.

            PONDER: Shannon Hallmark, educational technology leadership.

            PORT ARTHUR: Norma Pulido, accounting; Alden Julian Lewis, kinesiology.

            PORT NECHES: Don Duplan, engineering science; Cindi Karel Bordelon, school counseling.

            PORTER: Sarah Ace Agnes, James Bryant, administration.

            PRESIDIO: Ronald Nicolas Somera, administration.

            RICHARDSON: Samantha Anne Hernandez, educational technology leadership.

            RICHMOND: Thomas Jordan Cruickshank, Judith Moraa Momanyi, administration.

            RIYADH, Saudi Arabia: Abdullah Alassaf, Mohannad Aljarbua, public administration.

            ROCKPORT: John William Woods, business administration.

            ROCKWALL: Michael Lewis, April Jean Roell, administration; Christina Johnson, school counseling.

            ROSENBERG: Kristin Haggerty Hicks, school counseling.

            ROUND ROCK: Ellen Rachelle Holmes, Juan Ferando Hurtado, administration; Jacqueline Ann Casey, Tanya Lynn Henslee, educational technology leadership; Patricia Heavner, Cynthia Marie Lira, Sonia Dawn Taylor, school counseling.

            ROWLETT: Sarah Jane Landry, administration.

            ROYSE CITY: James Zachary Snow, administration.

            SAINT GEORGE, Utah: Reed Howard James, administration.

            SAN ANGELO: Miranda Ann Coffey, Grant Michael Ingram, Brooke Marie Kalnbach, administration.

            SAN ANTONIO: Santino Cantu, Leonard Anthony Juarez, Christopher Judge, Kimberly Ann Martinez, Courtney Mayer, Julie Anne Meneses, Sonia Moreno, Alma Liliana Neira, administration; Shanae Rouse, deaf studies/deaf education; Allison Sproles, educational technology leadership; Daniel Alberto Alvarez, Raquel Adriana Morales, Analisa Perez, Melanie Rivera, school counseling.

            SAN BENITO: Jennifer Lynn Zavala, school counseling.

            SAN MARCOS: Anne Jiyoung Park, school counseling.

            SEABROOK: Amada Guadalupe Garza, administration; Lisa Chantal Breaux, educational technology leadership.

            SEGUIN: Brandy Jo Mondin, administration.

            SENEFFE, Belgium: Hugues Alexandre Joannes, business administration.

            SEOUL, South Korea: JongSeong Lee, public administration.

            SHERMAN: Jason Wayne Wright, administration.

            SHIRAZ, Iran: Vahidreza Bitarafhaghighi, engineering science.

            SILSBEE: Lori Rice Moody, family and consumer sciences; Amy Bryant, school counseling.

            SONORA: Michael Don Kissire, administration.

            SPRING: David Paul Knobloch, Alisha Susan Martin, administration; Lona Snell, Michelle Witham, school counseling.

            STINNETT: Matthew Clay Tucker, administration.

            SUGAR LAND: Janet Lui, family and consumer sciences.

            SUNSET: Erica Nicole Hanks, school counseling.

            SWEENY: Harland Christian Hoppock, administration.

            TAIF, Saudi Arabia: Majidah Mudawi Asiri, administration.

            TEHRAN, Iran: Hediyeh Baban, Mohammad-Reza Shakouri, computer science.

            TELFORD, Pa.: Adam David Lynn, administration.

            TEMPLE: Jerry Don Berna Jr., Michael George Bloesch, Aaron Dunnam, Windee Ann Skrabanek, administration.

            TERRELL: Lindy Ann Lewis, administration.

            TEXARKANA: Matthew Ross Hughes, Crystal Leiva, administration.

            TEXAS CITY: Joseph Dale, administration; Judith Torres, school counseling.

            THE WOODLANDS: Elisa Carranza, Claudine Dehaquiz, Sonia Ivette Erazo, Valerie Brown Oliveri, administration; April Arceneaux, educational technology leadership.

            THRALL: Alex Swick, administration.

            TITUSVILLE, Fla.: Shandra English, school counseling.

            TOMBALL: George Williams, educational technology leadership.

            TYLER: Cheri Bogue, school counseling.

            VERNON: Michael Keith Stevens, administration.

            VIDOR: Dennis Christopher Rowe, administration.

            WACO: Jana Lee Thomas, administration; Danette Kaye McIntyre, school counseling.

            WALLISVILLE: Lynna Abernathy Stephenson, administration.

            WARANGAL, India: Vinay Mamidi, Althafuddin Shaik, chemistry.

            WAXAHACHIE: Leah Ballard, school counseling.

            WEATHERFORD: Scott Walter Hutchings, administration.

            WESLACO: Tracy Ocanas, school counseling.

            WICHITA FALLS: Juanita Ann Griner, Jackie Vern McCartney III, Leah Brooke Whitworth, administration.

            WOLFE CITY: Jonathan Owen Lloyd, administration.

            WOODBINE, N.J.: Robert Leorard Heck, educational technology leadership.

            WOODWAY: Ginnie Marie Harwood, educational technology leadership; Laura Lalani, teacher leadership.

            WYLIE: Dennis Allen Jr, Leia Nicole Altieri, Tandrea Owen, administration.

            YUKON, Okla.: Shanda Davis, educational technology leadership.

            ZAVALLA: Christie Yansonia King, health promotion.

            ZWOLLE, La.: Frederick Allen Ebarb, administration; Mary Margueritte Ebarb, school counseling;

 Bachelors:

            ANAHUAC: Brooke Erin Smith, communication.

            AUSTIN: Nathanial Banks, Daniel Allen Doyle, applied arts and sciences.

            BAYTOWN: Catrice Yancy, American Sign Language; Joe Haney III, geology.

            BEAUMONT: Tiffany Joyce Brantley, Traci Nicole Chambers, accounting; Amber Dawn Ellis, Lori Ann Garza, Sebastian Lopez Jr., Cara Isadora Mckinney, Britni Deshae Sharp, Jerrica Marie Taylor, Courtney Antoinette Thibodeaux, Christopher Robert Witzleben, applied arts and sciences; Quentin Keith Sherman Jr., biology; Jonathan Henry Dearing, Enger Nikole King, Myles McHenry, communication; Gabriella Henriquez, Carmyn Adams Thompson, Christina Michelle Walker, Courtney Walker, communication disorders; Michael Waterstreet, computer science; Aasiya Merchant, criminal justice; James Nelson LeBlanc, Meghan Ruth Seim, English; Lance Bernard Warren, exercise science and fitness management; Cody Asa West, finance; Raymond Carite, Tiffany Bai Parker, general business; Taylor Andrus, John Chima Ekpe, Jordan Javon Garrett, general studies; Hilary Lee Allen, geology; Haley Nicole Folk, graphic design; Damisola Ashley-Yetunde Fowler, health; Daniel Adam Bell, industrial technology; Amanda Newmann, management information systems; Dominique Shanta Johnson, Nicholas Campbell Schwartz, marketing; Dewona Deene Helveston, Angela Redeaux, Caleb Wayne Templeton, nursing; Michelle Ann Korns, nutrition, dietetics and hospitality administration; Indeya Gilder, Amanda Renea Graham, Quentin Ramon Jiles, Jose Miguel Ramos, Tiffany Tadlock, social work; Isaiah Matthew Johnson, Ashanti Elizabeth Mayes, Spanish.

            BRIDGE CITY: Olivia Wright, American Sign Language; Jason Christopher Beard, Lyndsay Murchison, applied arts and sciences; Bradley Richard Heath, environmental science; Dinh-An Phuoc Nguyen, finance; Audrey Michelle Kosh, nursing.

            BROWNING, Mont.: Luis Reyes, applied arts and sciences.

            BUNA: Amy Colleen Busby, applied arts and sciences; Elizabeth Lee Boudreaux, criminal justice.

            BURKEVILLE: Ashley Rochelle Turner, nursing.

            CEDAR HILL: Briana Raishun Pipkin, communication disorders.

            CENTER: Sharonica Roberts, social work.

            CHICAGO, Ill.: Ciera Euris Bates-Walker, social work.

            CORPUS CHRISTI: Nora Garcia, applied arts and sciences.

            DALLAS: D'Andri Montrice Choice, communication.

            DAYTON: Suzanne Michelle Waterstreet, applied arts and sciences; Brenda Lee Smith, criminal justice.

            DEL VALLE: Krysti Lea Scroggs, American Sign Language.

            DENTON: Claud Thomas Elsom, general studies.

            DEWEYVILLE: Wendy Lee Totino, general studies.

            DONNA: Lisa Michelle Zamorano, applied arts and sciences.

            DUNCANVILLE: Carmellia Cox, communication disorders.

            FORT WORTH: Briana Antoinette Robinson, criminal justice.

            FRESNO: Malcolm Bennett, exercise science and fitness management; Amber Mo'Nay Daniel, management information systems.

            FRIENDSWOOD: Danese Brinson Rexroad, nursing.

            FRISCO: Johnny Vandomenick Nash, applied arts and sciences.

            GARLAND: Orslynne Jeffers Washington, applied arts and sciences.

            GRENADA, Miss.: Christopher Ward, psychology.

            GROVES: Christopher Sanders, applied arts and sciences; Harrison Edward Tatum, exercise science and fitness management; Danielle Nicholson, family studies; Tasha Nicole Tolliver, social work.

            HAMSHIRE: Alejandro Arevalo-Martinez, management information systems; Katherine Elizabeth Ling, nursing; Armando Guerrero Estrada, Spanish.

            HOUSTON: Treynell Gibson, Gregory Marshall Phillips, applied arts and sciences; Morgan Julius Hale, communication; Destini Harris, communication disorders; Jeremiah Alexander, Christopher Chenier, Madonna Alvinicia Green, Jasmine Danielle Shivers, criminal justice; Meiah Tray'ell Tellison, exercise science and fitness management; Amaka Eziuku, finance/economics and business information systems (two degrees); Keatric Darrell Bruno, James Carroll Feemster, general studies; Alfredo Guilamo, geology; Tomara Renee Anderson, graphic design; Ashley Nkemdilim Idunoba, health; Dennis Ray Crook, Bobby Don Miles, industrial technology; Mychal Craig Jacquot, management information systems; Miles Davis, music; Nykeetha Nicole Dent, Shirley Hagan, Byron Holman, nursing; April Faith Walker, psychology; Gabrielle Nicole Macon, social work.

            HUMBLE: Iselda Vela, applied arts and sciences; Jazmine Holden, English.

            ITASCA: Jeffery Lynn Mayberry, applied arts and sciences.

            JASPER: Nina Jeanette Martindale, nursing.

            KINGWOOD: Briana Catherine Kibodeaux, interior design.

            KIRBYVILLE: Vicky St John, nursing.

            KOUNTZE: Rachel Anne Brocato, applied arts and sciences.

            LA PORTE: Holly Lynn Le Jeune, general studies.

            LAKE CHARLES, La.: Jarrod Wayne Statum, social work.

            LEAGUE CITY: Jackie Kenet' Arena, nursing.

            LIBERTY: Mauro Garcia Hernandez, mechanical engineering.

            LIMA, Peru: Sara Maguina, biology.

            LIVERPOOL, United Kingdom: Carmen Gedling, exercise science and fitness management.

            LUMBERTON: Valerie Breaux, Amanda Lee Nallie, Melissa Ann Rezsutek, applied arts and sciences; Katrina Marie Asher, biology; Kayla Nicole Boutwell, communication disorders; Cody Mikel Hussey, criminal justice; Scott Russell Kent, general studies; Michael Boudreaux, graphic design; Jared Daniel Nelson, marketing; Amanda Vandorn, theater.

            MAGNOLIA: Kimberly Kemp, applied arts and sciences.

            MISSOURI CITY: Stanley Jamal Richardson-Whyte, electrical engineering.

            NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Carissa Rachelle Glaze, music.

            NAVASOTA: Valarie Minor, applied arts and sciences.

            NEDERLAND: Ashley Steven Hammonds, Cory Lane Mitchell, applied arts and sciences; Natasha Strother, biology; Jeremy Michael Hemmings, construction management; Michael Benefield, general business-industrial engineering; Brittany Aleksandrowicz, general business; Todd Wayne Adams, general studies; Heather Brook Hussey, Nicole Elizabeth Quebedeaux, graphic design; Kevin Patrick Miller, Adam Hartley Nequent, management; Merideth Abbott, nursing; Lauren Ashley Vanwinkle, nutrition, dietetics and hospitality administration; Jordan Miller, social work.

            NEW ORLEANS, La.: Luis Antonio Jackson Jr., general studies.

            NOME: James Paul Derrick, management; Misti Lynette West, nursing;

            ORANGE: Amber Nicole Deranger, Justin Michael Pittman, biology; Ashley Michelle Greiner, criminal justice; Stormy Strickland, finance; Trey Allen DuBose, general business; Lauren Ashley Daigle, general studies; John Phillip Breaux Fuller, history; Benjamin Scott Purifoy, industrial technology; Leann Nicole Arceneaux, Joyce Ann Hyatt, Kelsi Strahan, nursing.

            ORANGEFIELD: Taylor James Perkins, finance.

            PASADENA: Shane Thomas Hamaker, general studies.

            PORT ARTHUR: Monitca Lejean Hall, applied arts and sciences; Jose Santana, biology; Tamara Esther Araica, Xavier Damond Harrison, criminal justice; Cedrick Davis, economics; Maurissa Nicole Broussard, entrepreneurship; Steven Jay Frederick, geology; Ali Ahsan Kherani, management information systems; Elizabeth Gallegos, Lavinia Rena Roy, Ashley Williams, social work.

            PORT NECHES: Morgan Leigh Prewitt, applied arts and sciences; Charles Ethan Bailey, William Rhone Fecowycz, communication; Breanna Michelle Beaver, communication disorders; Lauren Alizabeth Parson, exercise science and fitness management; Amy Katherine Broussard, nursing.

            PRETORIA, South Africa: Matthys Daffue, general studies.

            RIVERSIDE, Calif.: Leanna Nicole Martin, English.

            RZESZOW, Poland: Magdalena Barrera, nursing.

            SAN ANTONIO: Primrose Darkwah Kwofie, nursing.

            SAN AUGUSTINE: James Anthony Woods, applied arts and sciences.

            SCHERTZ: Brittany Parsels, social work.

            SEABROOK: William Seevers, exercise science and fitness management.

            SILSBEE: Jose Guadalupe Leal Jr., computer and info science; Cristen Leigh Collins, family studies; Craig Lance McGallion, general business; Zachariah Thomas Haverly, graphic design.

            SONORA: Manuel Tobias, nursing.

            SOUR LAKE: Amber Nichole Taylor, biology; Ryan Adam Justice, computer and info science; Alyssa Ann Baker, nursing.

            SPRING: Jakier Briana Davis, fashion retailing/merchandising.

            SUGAR LAND: Chukwuma Osuorji, chemical engineering.

            VICTORIA: Bryan Thomas Jones, general studies.

            VIDOR: Brittney Nicole Hale, accounting; Wendy Lynn Smith, applied arts and sciences; Jimmy Dale Womack III, communication; Rosa Tamayo Byers, communication disorders; Brianna Alicia Tamayo, criminal justice; Jared Glenn Parker, Taylor Glen Robichau, exercise science and fitness management; Lucas Bordages, political science; Jordan Meredith Allen, psychology.

            VINTON, La.: Stefanie Cameron Curran, general studies.

            WARREN: James William Blackshear, electrical engineering; Jonathan Searfoss, finance.

            WILLIS: Tonya Michelle Robison, applied arts and sciences.

            WINNIE: Cari Singleton, applied arts and sciences.

            WOODVILLE: Lionel Bernard Mitchell, English; Douglas Barclay Shows, general studies.

 

Associate degrees in nursing:

            BEAUMONT: Sharon Kay Linney, Wendy Yamileth Lopez, nursing.

            HOUSTON: Duke Ughanze, nursing.

            ORANGE: Vanessa Renee' McIntire, nursing.

            OVILLA: Brittany Victoria Brewer, nursing.

            PORT NECHES: Kayla Renee Prasnicki, Jennifer Maily Tran, nursing.

            VIDOR: Misty Noel Coleman, Tristan Bailey Hargraves, nursing.