News Archive

Lamar names 522 students to President's List for spring 2013

A total of 522 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2013 spring semester, President James Simmons announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the office of the registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at (409) 880-8060.

AMARILLO: Laverda Tammett Chance.

AUSTIN: Michelle Robin Aschenbrenner, Lizneth Sparrow.

BAYTOWN: Lori Marie Chartian, Emily Lynn Freiberg, Gladys Garcia, Alejandro Gonzalez, Travon Haggerty, John Kirk, Robin Creed McVay, Peter Michael Newell, Danielle Justine Smith, Trace Austin Thurgood, Neshara Shetrel Walker.

BEAUMONT: Jenifer Leigh Alexander, Jeremy Ge-Rome Allen, Ahmad Mohammed Alzahrani, Martha Patricia Anfoso-Valdez, Katherine Arriola, Mizzael Abdiel Avila, Hannah Carol Bass, Jacqueline Monique Benavides, Patricia Ann Bob, Joshua Michael Bonura, Fiona Grace Bowman, Bryce Boyette, Lauren Elizabeth Brock, Augusta Marie Broussard, Kathleen Broussard, Brianna Renee Burks, Katherine Call, Megan Campbell, Benjamin Carpenter, Morgan Taylor Casas, Joanna Chavez, Angela Chesnutt, Torrance Cobb, Nicholas Crabtree, Jessica Mackenzie Crow, Carlos De Valdenebro Tinaut, Lorenzo Delcroix, Jerrod David Dobbs, Beatrice Carmenia Douglas, Caitlin Duerler, Petria Ellis, Nyna Esprit, Kayla Faraci, Elizabeth Ann Files, Danielle Leigh Fontenot, Ashley Vontrell Fontnette, Maria Teresia Fuller, Lori Ann Garza, Debra Lavon Goss, Amanda Sue Graham, Rebekah Michelle Grohn, Ciara Guilhas, Bryan Devin Hale, Honour Harry, Caitlin Hatcher, Miguel Hernandez, Taylor Kathleen Hernandez, Pedro Jose Hidalgo-Herrera, Connor Thomas Hoch, Judith Hoffman, Elizabeth Hoffpauir, Mari Sabil Holmes, Charles Huynh, Humberto Jimenez, Amanda Michelle Jones, Asia Jones, Joycelyn Torres Joya, Keiara Rochelle Kearns, Craig Steven Killian, Brandon Michael Laird, Juuso Vilho Laitinen, Gerald Joseph Landry, Joel Mark Laningham, Carleigh Rae Ledoux, Carl-Philip Lindqvist, Huy Luong, Jennifer Ly, Jennifer Madole, Sara Maguina, Melissa Martinez, Morgan McClain, David Allen McInnis, Aalia Mubeen Merchant, Devin Elizabeth Metoyer, Joeetta Turquois Michael, Cecilee Antoinette Miller, Miltasia Miller, Orrhonda Nichole Mitchell, Forrest Montes, Candice Christian Montgomery, Clarissa Alaine Morris, Fay Lanette Morris, Long Phi Nguyen, Tuyet Thi Nguyen, Veronica Nieto, Jeremy Mitchell O'Burke, Madison Brooke Oney, Dustin Cole Orr, Marianne Ortega, Kathryn Suzanne Osborn, Jessica Rose Plaia, Jordan Danielle Price, Uzma Naahin Quraishi, Bryce Jameson Rackley, Janell Marie Regaldo, Stina Oekern Resen, Natalie Renee Rhodes, Amber Nicole Ricketts, Megan Jenae Risinger, Rashad O'Rae Roberson, Angela Dawn Robins, Nadria Cyleste Robinson, Betty Zavaleta Rodriguez, Kenneth Carl Rogers, Alexandra Elizabeth Rollins, Maria Guadalupe Romero, Johnson Royer, Idalia Isabel Rueda, Carolina Salas Espinosa, Dakota Leigh Sanchez, Nora-Beth Frances Saunders, Anna Schaeffer,  Lauren Michelle Schuldt, Tiffany Marie Schwartzenburg, Jeffery Shivers, Alison Lenay Smith, Daniel Splinter, Samuel James Stabler, Lindsey Danielle Steel, Callie Thibodeaux, Kara Lynn Timberlake, Roberto Torres, My-Ngoc Thi Tran, Thomas Thanh Tran, Sara-Jeanne Elizabeth Vogler, Courtney Walker, Lance Bernard Warren, Ryan Robert Whipple, Cimarron Williams, Adrian Woodard, Elizabeth Wu, Bernard Hamilton Yett, MyChaka Young, Araceli Ytuarte.

BEL AIR, Md.: Elizabeth Castillo.

BELTON: Dorothy Wood.

BLESSING: Nicholas Carrillo.

BRAZORIA: Jenny Renee Farris.

BRIDGE CITY: Jason Christopher Beard, Kensey Kriselen Duncan, David Phillipe Ferris, Jessica Ann Franklin, Mary Kelone, Emily Camille Kosh.

BUNA: Tyler Gayle Doiron, Michael Lee Guillory-Hicks, Thomas Lee Harris Jr., Dana Henderson, Samantha Marie Lawrence, Brenden Conley Smith, Susannah Nicole Williams.

CEDAR PARK: Bethany Stetson.

CENTER: Sharonica Roberts.

CHANNELVIEW: Katelyn Lejeune.

CONROE: Atley Jasmine Oldenburg.

CORSICANA: Jacob Douglas Thornton.

DALLAS: Thomas Richard Jacobson.

DANVILLE, Ill.: Casey Cromwell.

DAYTON: Clayton Robinson.

DE LEON: Hallie Ray Million.

DEVERS: Courtney Carr.

DICKINSON: Matthew Lee Worthen.

EDINBURG: Rolando Lerma Jr.

EDNA: William Hill.

EL PASO: Matthew Hilton Cordell, Aaron Joel Nevarez.

EULESS: Nina Tutu Chandavong.

FRED: Steven Charles Joiner, Susan Joiner.

FRIENDSWOOD: Taylor Joseph, Kristin Tuttle.

GALVESTON: Mercedes Coleman, Kaitlin Stevens.

GROVES: Alexander Levan Acord, Eric Aguilar, Christopher Marcus Allen, Michael Wayne Boyd Jr., Robert Briscoe, Danielle Nicole Cavaretta, Victor Ivan Cazares, Justin Cegielski, Thomas James Curran, James Frederick, Andrea Gilchriest, Amanda Carol Hamilton, Joseph Nelson Jones, Ryan Paul Kelley, Brittyn Alise Landry, Jordan Nicole Lynch, Micah Edward Murdock, Tiffany Perkinz, Amanda Ann Prince, Miranda Russell, Christopher Sanders, Tayler Jeannene Saumell, Stephanie Siebert, Tyler Joseph Spikes, Heather Elizabeth Utterback.

HALLSVILLE: Matthew Hunt.

HAMSHIRE: Alaina Bray, Allen Maico Godinez, Armando Guerrero, Travis Luke McCall.

HEFEI, China: Chuan Xia.

HEMPHILL: Salynthia Lashay Jones.

HOUSTON: Carol Tanya Abousaab, Alicia Adams, Jessieca Catherine Brock, Keyana Carr, Alisha Davis, Breana Delaney-Spates, Graciel Mae Egos, Itemobong Victor Ekwere, Cherika Chante' Fills, Jani Rebecca Golightly, Dana Haynes, Laura Faith Hicks, Adriana Hospedales, Janina Marie Jose, Andrew Charles Kuhl, T'Kheynch La'Shae Lavan, Egondu Kelechi-Mercy Ohamara, Thomas Scott, Brittney Rena Sorrell, Rachel Ramona-Ann Whitfield, Haoran Zhu.

HUTTO: Patrick Carney.

JASPER: Jessica Nicole Lane.

KATY: Justin Adam Bode, Michael Ryan Pemelton, Nathaniel Omar Waldie.

KINGWOOD: Donny Sam Khalaf.

KIRBYVILLE: Traci Karen Letney, Vikki Ann Russell, Vicky St. John.

KOUNTZE: Isaiah Blanchard, Jeffrey Reagan Brown, Blair Taylor Chessher, Danielle Renee Ellis, Kaila Whitney Foster, Kayla Hargraves, Michael Jared Hollier, Kord Hunter Peterson, Wajeeha Shahzad, Emily Nicole Thornton, Shanna Kay Vonfeldt.

LAKE JACKSON: Michael Lee Delloma.

LEAGUE CITY: Jackie Kenet' Arena.

LEWISVILLE: Alaina Nicole Robinson, Lori Webb.

LUFKIN: Amber Desiree Delane, Blake Loyd Ford.

LUMBERTON: Elizabeth Anne Anderson, Alexis Andrus, Kaylee Begeman, Brion David Britnell, Julie Anne Cascarelli, Sandra Clapp, Carissa Renae Clark, Amie Lynn Coble, Mallory Shea Cooper, Charles Ryan Ener, Heather Rena Gallier, Mason Blaine Gardner, Casey Lynn Gutierrez, Timothy Joshua Holcombe, Brandon Scott Hood, Trevor Scott Howard, Molly Ann James, Britnie Jordan, Paula Burk Lee, Miguel Ricardo Medina-Perez, Chinh Cong Nguyen, Kelsey Michelle Nichols, Devin Ann Potter, Miranda Laraine Rhein, Amanda Joy Scarbrough, Lindsey Reed Sorrell, Keeley Irene May Townley-Smith, Zachery Edward Townley-Smith, Daniel Joseph Ward, Jessica Ward, Vanita Lynn Weber, Matthew William Young Jr.

MAGNOLIA: Mason Reid England.

MANVEL: Fabian Garza.

MARSHALL: Ana Caroline Mendez.

McKINNEY: Rodney Alan Fritchman Jr.

MESQUITE: Magdalen Mary Boyle.

MISSOURI CITY: Akeem Lujon Porter.

MONT BELVIEU: Joseph Charles Lovinggood.

NEDERLAND: Fatimah Hassan Alghannam, Samuel Anthony Arisco, Paul Armstrong, Andrew Dean Arnold, Maisie Sue Benoit, Joseph David Blackner, Jackson Broussard, Ryan James Buckalew, Sarah Anne Chapman, Hayley Clausen, Alaina Michelle Cole, Katelyn Grace Coombs, Valerie Lynn Fisher, Joy Gallarde Fontenot, Julie Diane Gallier, Hannah Gray, Ashley Steven Hammonds, Carrie Suzanne Hughes, Heather Brook Hussey, Hannah Macon, Monica Renee Mannino, Sucharitha Marneni, Christina Brandy-Ann Maxwell, Maci Lane McFarlin, Maggie Marie McGee, Kelly Ryan McNeer, Chamberlain Miller, Taryn Clare Petty, William James Pickard, Molly Kathleen Porter, Mallory Elizabeth Raborn, Ryan Sean Ramsey, Stephen James Richardson, Sarah Elizabeth Sauceda, Gabrielle Jacquelle Savoir, Fen Shi, Miranda Shipman, Morgan Grace Simmons, Jamie Stafford, Ashley Trahan, Dylan Varella, Lauren Ashely Washburn, Jonathan Chase Wooding, Adam Bryce Zahradnik.

NEW BRAUNFELS: Heather Capello.

NOME: Maria Guadalupe Carrillo Cabrera, Spencer Cade Wagley.

ORANGE: Christine Janet Abbott, Nicholas Dock Allen, Cody Thomas Banken, Haley Elizabeth Beall, Lena Marie Brooks, Emily Rae Carter, Baylie Comeaux, Amber Nicole Deranger, Sarah Elise Douglas, Robert Alton Ehrlich, James Ellis, Ashley Michelle Greiner, Rebecca Marie Higginbotham, Courtney Diann Jackson, Melissa Renee Johnson, Jennifer Lynn Kay, Madison Laurence, Emily McCraven Lee, Seth David Lipko, Ashley Rae Luker, Kevin Michael McGee, Julian Morgan, Logan Eric Moss, Casey Myers, Kaley Pennington, Kayla McKinley Perkins, Taylor Perkins, Thai Thanh Phan, Logan Posey, Rachel Reed, Daniel Bernard Rondomanski, Shayna Sheppard, Brandon Clay Sparks, Peyton Taylor, Bria Ryan Thibodeaux, Emaley Krystal Torbert, Erica Michelle Trosclair, Kimberly Truong, Rebekah Michelle Vigil, Mallerick Paul Warnell II, Walter Alexander White, Marissa Faith Wyatt, Forrest Kyle Zoch.

PEARLAND: Heather Rimato-Morrison.

PLANO: Justin Brian Giron, Wendy Krell.

PORT ARTHUR: Abdullah Hussain Alabdullah, Ahmed Abduljaleel Alhamoud, Juana Julieth Becerra, Elizabeth Cardenas, Eric Collins, Zachary Joseph Defrancis, Adriana Beatriz Garcia, Jonathan Lee Gay, Shelby Rae Harper, Mahdi Essam Hejazi, Thuytien Hoang, Vi Trieu Le Hoang, Amir Khalil Khalili, Lexia Pearl Kay Knowles, Kaleena Marie Lamb, Rashmi Karimbhai Marediya, Amreen Shanil Meghani, Ishwa Naveed, Kim-Thuy Thi Nguyen, Danielle Nicholson, Joseph Ashton Nolan, Karla Alexandra Obregon, Ashley Erika Patterson, Logan Paul Peltier, Kristeen Kimberly Reynolds, Hayley Nicole Rodriguez, Marlene Silva, Mathew Scott Smith, Caleb Allen Stuart, Andres Torres, Nhu y Thanh Tran, Linh Vu.

PORT NECHES: Rachel Renee Binagia, Joshua Bowie, Brittnie Leigh Braquet, Carlos Caballero, Candice Carite, Casey Dean, Allison Brooke Doty, Sheryl Ann Edgerly, Caitlin Emerson, Madison Mackenzie Floyd, Caleb Oneil Fontenot, Ayah Hamza, Elise Kathleen Johnson, Melody Jean Jordan, Miranda Layne Leach, Caleb Matthew Lebouef, Travis Miller, Virgie Norris, Kimberley Ann Riley, Enrique Salazar, Scott Stewart, April Dawn Tomplait.

PORTLAND: Sarah Elizabeth Nugent.

RICHMOND: Marion Michelle Konvicka, Omorowa Obanor, Kari White.

ROCKWALL: Derek Dwayne Hood.

ROSENBERG: Eric Gonzales, Jose Soto.

ROUND ROCK: Laurren Hardy.

ROWLETT: Ashleigh Andrea Ray.

ROYSE CITY: Joshua Kirby.

SAN ANTONIO: Megan Aliesha Soliz.

SAN AUGUSTINE: James Anthony Woods.

SANTA FE: Cole Guidroz, Tory Hoecker, Justin Vasek.

SEABROOK: Luke Stephen Marrs.

SILSBEE: Tammie Renee Antley, Wesley Boyd Cooksey, Scotty Lynn Ellis, Stephanie Fasulo, Brandi Nicole McDonald, Amy Elizabeth Morgan, Alisha Danielle Powell, Kate Elizabeth Worsham.

SINGLETON: Julie Ryan Huff.

SOUR LAKE: Kalli Hobbs, Maggie Helen Lejune, Amber Nichole Taylor, Caitlin Wheeland.

SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, Calif.: Melissa Nicole Smith.

SPRING: Taylor Duck.

SUGAR LAND: Ricardo Ernesto Barrera Jr., Gwendolyn Alisa Mumford.

SWEENY: Candyce Marie Carter.

TATUM: Daniel Ryan Elley.

TEXAS CITY: Ryan Christopher Gray.

TOMBALL: Megan Anne Schwartz.

TYLER: Daniel Joseph Vincent.

VICTORIA: Laretta Uhlman.

VIDOR: Angela Lynn Andrus-Turner, Jacob Ryan Arambula-Wright, Vincent Scott Armstrong, Jennifer Bagwell, Marissa Diane Bell, Jammie Bertrand, Amy Nicole Broussard, Nikole Leigh Eaves, Heather Danielle Edgar, Kirk Michael Goza, Kevin Wayne King, Christopher Lusich, Adrian Gregory Morgan, Amy Myers, Jacob Aaron Rhodes, Maria Ruiz, Kelly Sellers, Logan Dane Sonnier, Brianna Alicia Tamayo, Brianna Alicia Tamayo, Courtney Williams, Aubrey Heather Wilson, Mark Roy Worth.

WACO: Kollin Kahler.

WEST COLUMBIA: David James Mikel.

WHARTON: Rebecca Wendel.

WINNIE: Rachelle Marie Parnell.

WOODVILLE: Wesley Aaron Cruse, Jessica Marie Sanders, Douglas Barclay Shows, Hannah Elizabeth Shows.