News Archive

121 graduate with honors May 18

Lamar University graduated 121 students with honors during spring commencement ceremonies May 18, 2013, in the Montagne Center.

Forty students graduated summa cum laude (with highest honors), with grade-point averages ranging from 3.8 to 4.0:

ANAHUAC: Holly Nelson.

BAYTOWN: Gladys Garcia, John Knapp, Peter Newell.

BEAUMONT: Vanessa Hernandez-Iglesias, Long Nguyen, Laura Odom, Myles Peace, Philip Rogers, Kayleigh Romero, Merris Taylor, Christine Zabala.

BRIDGE CITY: Nicholas Allen, Yamile Zuniga.

BUNA: Garrett Brawley.

CRYSTAL BEACH: Sarah Chapman.

EAGLE PASS: Mayra Picon.

EVADALE: Chance Burnett.

FORT WORTH: Sarah Green.

GROVES: Justin Cegielski.

HAMSHIRE: Alaina Bray.

HOUSTON: Sarah Fernandez.

LANGLEY, Canada: Jennifer Torry.

LUMBERTON: Kellie Cascarelli, Bryan Deagle, Miranda Rhein, Amanda Scarbrough, Mary Stivender.

NEDERLAND: Michael Boyd Jr., Eric Rose.

ORANGE: Velvet Maloy.

PORT ARTHUR: Javier Cabanillas, Maria Ramirez.

PORT NECHES: Rachel Binagia.

SILSBEE: Ellen Byars, Toie Warner.

SULPHUR, La.: Shawn Buller.

VIDOR: Joel Edgar, Heather Edgar, Kelly Sellers.

Forty students graduated magna cum laude (with high honors), with GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79:

BATAVIA, New York: Patrick Carney.

BEAUMONT: Anastasia Cotton, Caitlin Duerler, Petria Ellis, Asia Jones, Justin Noland, Travis Odom, Jessica Plaia, Idalia Rueda, Rana Shahrodi, Jacqueline Vick.

BEDFORD: Lexi Gebhardt.

BRIDGE CITY: Kevin Young.

CLIFTON SPRINGS, Australia: Chantelle Brockett.

DEWEYVILLE: Kathryn Knobloch.

GUAYAQUIL, Ecuador: Tamara Frydson Andrade.

HILLSBORO: Patricia Gilliam.

HUFFMAN: Candice Montgomery.

JASPER: Kayla Floyd.

KINGWOOD: Jacob Porter.

KIRBYVILLE: Cole Atkinson.

LUMBERTON: Randi Paine.

MONTERREY, Mexico: Carolina Espinosa.

NEDERLAND: Jessica Gillispie, Maci McFarlin, Aasma Samad.

ORANGE: Alex Edgerly, Brian Folsom, Paeton Landry.

PEARLAND: Chelsea Martinez.

PORT ARTHUR: Susan Rankin.

PORT NECHES: Chase Block.

PRESTON, United Kingdom: Lisa Topping.

SILSBEE: Jamie Youngblood.

SUGAR LAND: Thong Bui.

TOMBALL: Laurie Montes.

VIDOR: Brooke Friedeck, Elizabeth Hoffpauir.

WINNIE: Morgan Melancon.

YORKSHIRE, United Kingdom: Lorna Maudslay.

Forty-one students graduated cum laude (with honors), with GPAs of 3.5 to 3.64:

BORMUJOS, Spain: Carlos De Valdenebro Tinaut.

BEAUMONT: Mariam Abedelwahab, Davilin Hamel, Chasity Jander, Joeetta Michael, Jamie Narcisse, Zia Rogers, Carmen Story, Jonathan Vanhuis, Evan West.

BRIDGE CITY: Grant Encalade, Jera Viator.

BUNA: Thomas Harris Jr.

FORT WORTH: Melissa Maddox.

GROVES: Alexander Acord.

HOUSTON: Amber Warren.

JASPER: Andrew Kier.

KOUNTZE: Shawna Soileau.

LUMBERTON: Kaylee Begeman, Kathryn Drake, Ellen Hopson, Justina Jennings, Chinh Nguyen, Walter Portillo, Spencer Wigginton.

MISSOURI CITY: Allan Cleveland Jr.

NEDERLAND: William Grag, Lauren McGee, Rebecca Mosley.

ORANGE: Melissa Johnson, Logan Posey.

PORT NECHES: Hillary Landry, Marcie Lee, Nathan Minshew.

ROWLETT: Jeff Everett.

SILSBEE: Lisa Authement, Adam Tanton.

SOUR LAKE: Kacie Gaspard. Kalli Hobbs.

VIDOR: Kevin King.

WINDSOR, Conn.: Michael Truong.