News Archive

Lamar names 557 students to President’s List for fall 2012

A total of 557 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2012 fall semester, President James Simmons announced. 

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the office of the registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at 409-880-8060.

ANAHUAC: Holly Lynne Nelson.

ARLINGTON: Simone Deanne Oliver.

AUSTIN: Lane Wright Pattison, Amber Randolph.

BATSON: Cynthia Allene Willis.

BAYTOWN: Gladys Garcia, Alejandro Gonzalez, Travon Haggerty, Zachary Keith Holt, John Kirk, John Thomas Knapp, Saul Lopez, Robin Creed McVay, Peter Michael Newell, Richard Pequeno, Alexis Whitaker.

BEAUMONT: Julie Aime, Jeremy Ge-Rome Allen, Ahmad Mohammed Alzahrani, Omair Arfeen, Katherine Arriola, Mizzael Abdiel Avila,Monica Lynn Boggan, Joshua Michael Bonura, Bryce Boyette, Tamara Bremer, Lauren Elizabeth Brock, Chantelle Brockett, Kathleen Broussard, Cameron Tate Brown, Erik Veo Camacho, Nancy Yaritzel Cardenas, Morgan Taylor Casas, Carlos Marcelo Castellanos, Torrance Cobb, Thomas Peter Cokinos, Nicholas James Collins, Katelyn Grace Coombs, Michelle Coon, Allison Marie Cooper, Jason Cox, Jason Findley Dark, Sarah Elise Davis, Lauren Elizabeth Dees, Jessica Deville, Jerrod David Dobbs, Dawn Marie Doggett, Timberly Lashun Douglas, Caitlin Emerson, Joseph Norman Fazio, Elizabeth Ann Files, Courtney Flowers, Danielle Leigh Fontenot, Joy Gallarde Fontenot, Zainab Ghaffar, Julian Giglio, Kolin Glidden, Carmelo Xavier Gonzalez, Adam Gorrell, Debra Lavon Goss, Amanda Renea Graham, Amanda Sue Graham, Rebekah Michelle Grohn, Ciara Guilhas, Bryan Devin Hale, Zachary Joseph Hardy, Sondra Harris, Honour Harry, Anthony Joseph Harvey, Jason Hatton, Hilary Dianne Hayes, James Philip Hayhurst, Cody Michael Heflin, Taylor Kathleen Hernandez, Wendy Hickman, Pamela Denise Hicks, Pedro Jose Hidalgo-Herrera, Connor Thomas Hoch, Elizabeth Hoffpauir, Mari Sabil Holmes, Paul Eugene Howell, Andrea Shannon Hudson, Lauren Elizabeth Huff, Charles Huynh, Jerrod Morris Justice, Brandon Michael Laird, Joel Mark Laningham, Carl-Philip Lindqvist, Jennifer Ly, William Robert Lydic, Sara Maguina, Lorna Ruth Maudslay, Andie Michelle McCain, Emily Marie McClelland, Genia Rene Miles, Garrett Lane Minaldi, Forrest Montes, Conrad Maxwell Morgan, Clarissa Alaine Morris, Fay Lanette Morris, Devin Elizabeth Moteyer, Emma Nelson, Long Phi Nguyen, Mike Van Nguyen, Justin Paul Noland, Linda Obi, Laura Megan Odom, Ijeamaka Jennifer Okechukwu, Kathryn Suzanne Osborn, Myles Peace, Jesus Perales, Christopher Perkins, Mayra Patricia Picon, Jessica Rose Plaia, Alicia Florence Porte, Vipul Prajapati, Jordan Danielle Price, Hassan Qassem, Ian Keith Quinn, Rehan Mohammed Quraishi, Shradha Rajbhandari, Robert Lee Ramirez, Gregory Thomas Rice, Emily Deeann Richard, Paul Rizk, Angela Dawn Robins, Betty Zavaleta Rodriguez, Caitlan Elizabeth Rogers, Elizabeth Marie Rogers, Philip Tyler Rogers, William Keith Rogers, Kayleigh Danielle Romero, Maria Guadalupe Romero, Sarah Rosaschi, Francis Tyree Ruben, Dakota Leigh Sanchez, Nora-Beth Frances Saunders, Anna Schaeffer, Lauren Michelle Schuldt, Tiffany Marie Schwartzenburg, Elizabeth Suzanne Seholm, Anthony Serio, Rana Shahrodi, Emily Sherman, Kenneth Dale Simmons, Vanessa Alexandra Smith, Daniel Splinter, Jeffrey Scott Stockdale, Carmen Maria Story, Benjamin Michael Strahan, Daisy Yvette Taboada, Merris Katlyn Taylor, Derek Brandon Tenner, Edward Charles Thomas Jr., Richard Tyler Thomas, Kara Lynn Timberlake, Lisa Topping, Carlos Torres, My-Ngoc Thi Tran, Tony Khanh Tran, Joseph Trapasso, Brian Lawrence Turner, Lauren Vangerven, Christina Walker, Ryan Wallace, Lance Bernard Warren, Aaron David Weatherford, Katherine Elizabeth Werner, Melinda Morrison Wilson, Adrian Woodard, Leah Nicole Wooden, Jacie Woodson, Christy Marie Wright, Elizabeth Wu, Chuan Xia, Bernard Hamilton Yett, MyChaka Young, Araceli Ytuarte, Christine Marie Zabala, Kevin Zabala.

BEDFORD: Lexi Gebhardt.

BRAZORIA: Jenny Renee Farris.

BRIDGE CITY: Ashley Marie Angelle, Kensey Kriselen Duncan, Sharon Maria Garza, Emily Camille Kosh, Kimberly Diane West.

BRYAN: Todd Leslie Spillers.

BUNA: Brettnay Jolin Bouse, Garrett Scott Brawley, Tyler Gayle Doiron, Jared Keith Fielder, Sheri Lynn Gunby, Dana Henderson, Ishan Lalani, Samantha Marie Lawrence, Brenden Conley Smith, Victoria Rachelle Sowders.

BURTON: Katelynn Bobbitt.

CALL: Amber Michelle Riggs.

CARROLLTON: Sarah Danielle Toben.

CEDAR PARK: Bethany Stetson.

CENTER: Clineecia Shawntelle Trotty.

CLEBURNE: Cheryl Erlene Sohns.

CLEVELAND: Fredrick Ryans.

CORPUS CHRISTI: Jennifer June Onuoha.

CORRIGAN: Salvador Martinez.

CUSHING: Andrew Bennette.

CYPRESS: Sarah Marie Kuxhausen, Adam Smith.

DALWORTHINGTON GARDENS: Jordyn Glenn.

DANVILLE, Ill.: Casey Cromwell.

DAYTON: Connie Jagnanan, Clayton Robinson.

DE LEON: Hallie Ray Million.

DENISON: Alicia Blankenship.

DEWEYVILLE: Marilee Barney.

EDINBURG: Rolando Lerma Jr.

EDNA: William Hill.

EVADALE: Sarah Larkin Henderson, Brandon Harris Midkiff.

FRED: Steven Charles Joiner.

FRIENDSWOOD: Jayson Montgomery McKinley.

FRISCO: Chadd Jeromy Springer.

GALVESTON: Mercedes Sheronica Coleman.

GROVES: Alex Levan Acord, Eric Aguilar, Christopher Marcus Allen, Amber Marie Bruce, Justin Cegielski, William Eric Corley, Benjamin Jacob Crum, Jared East, James Frederick, Amanda Carol Hamilton, Joseph Nelson Jones, Jordan Nicole Lynch, Micah Edward Murdock, Shelby Murphy, Eli Pedraza, Amanda Ann Prince, Joey Rutherford, Tayler Jeannene Saumell, Brooke Haley Smith, Heather Elizabeth Utterback.

HAMSHIRE: Armando Guerrero, Shea Nicole Miguez, Kasie Lynne Murff.

HEATH: Kylie Deann Robinett.

HEMPHILL: Robyn Winkle.

HOUSTON: Carol Tanya Abousaab, Alicia Adams, Jessieca Catherine Brock, Devyn Coleman, Alisha Davis, Sarah Rose Fernandez, Jani Rebecca Golightly, Dana Haynes, Laura Faith Hicks, Odunaen Lawrence Igbinomwanhia, Nichel Jennings, Janina Marie Jose, Kelvin Lai, Omotara Iris Okunade, Rosalyn Rachelle Smith, Taylor Stockton, Sierra Whittaker, Nicholas Glover Zasowski.

HUFFMAN: Candice Christian Montgomery.

JASPER: Bianca Collins, Blake Katherine Sayers.

KATY: Nathaniel Omar Waldie.

KINGWOOD: Kathleen Diane Adams, Donny Sam Khalaf, Stephanie Christine Miles.

KIRBYVILLE: Deanna Michelle Burdge, Lela Clark, Traci Letney, Vikki Ann Russell.

KOUNTZE: Danielle Renee Ellis, Madison Oney, Kord Hunter Peterson, Wajeeha Shahzad.

 LA GRANGE: Michael Hall.

LAKE JACKSON: Michael Lee Delloma.

LANGLEY, British Columbia: Jennifer Torry.

LAUREL, Md.: Joseph Gullett.

LEAGUE CITY: Lauren Elizabeth Combs, Christopher Michael Marshall.

LIBERTY: Jenni Alise Whitehead.

LIVE OAK: Alexis Boyd.

LIVINGSTON: Johnathan Gaylord, Remington Lloyd Whitt.

LUFKIN: Holly Jo Hollis.

LUMBERTON: Brion David Britnell, Kalyn Michele Candies, Amie Lynn Coble, Bryan Deagle, Kathryn Anne Drake, Jonathan Evans, Heather Rena Gallier, Casey Lynn Gutierrez, Brittany Leaanne Hall, Stephanie Lynn Hicks, Brandon Scott Hood, Ellen Marie Hopson, Trevor Scott Howard, Britnie Jordan, Tara King, Savannah Dee Layfield, Paula Burk Lee, Emily Erin McMillon, Miguel Ricardo Medina-Perez, Thomas Michel, Bonny Leigh Millican, Amanda Lee Nallie, Kelsey Michelle Nichols, Shelbi Pickering, Amanda Joy Scarbrough, Mary Alinda Stivender, Keeley Irene May Townley-Smith, Zachery Edward Townley-Smith, Vanita Lynn Weber, Zachary Ryan Wigginton.

MANDEVILLE, La.: Angela Marie Laborde.

MANVEL: Fabian Garza, Jessica Marie Pospisil.

MARSHALL: Ana Caroline Mendez.

MESQUITE: Magdalen Mary Boyle.

MISSOURI CITY: Angela Akah, Jodi Gallagher Calvert, Lauren Nicole Leshikar.

MONT BELVIEU: Joseph Charles Lovinggood.

MONTGOMERY: Jacqueline Howard.

NEDERLAND: Daniel Adams, Samuel Arisco, Sarah Grace Armand, Paul Armstrong, Andrew Dean Arnold, Maisie Sue Benoit, Krista Marie Bergeron, Michael Wayne Boyd Jr., Jackson Broussard, Ryan James Buckalew, Misty Lisette Butler, Erin Kathryn Clarke, Hayley Clausen, Alaina Michelle Cole, Valerie Lynn Fisher, Julie Diane Gallier, John Colby Hargrave, Jacob Hollier, Carrie Suzanne Hughes, Hannah Macon, Sucharitha Marneni, Susmitha Marneni, Chamberlain Miller, Anita Thien-Nhi Nguyen, Heather Raquel Odom, Molly Kathleen Porter, Ryan Sean Ramsey, Lee Alan Reeves, Maci Reeves, Stephen James Richardson, Shelby Rinehart, Teresa Elliott Rocknic, Aasma Aleiya Samad, Riyad Samad, Sarah Elizabeth Sauceda, Miranda Shipman, Morgan Grace Simmons, Jamie Stafford, Bria Thibodeaux, Ashley Trahan, Jena Marie Trahan, Dylan Varella, Adam Bryce Zahradnik.

NEEDVILLE: Jasmine Roberta Reese.

NEW BRAUNFELS: James-Joseph Blake Alexius, Heather Capello.

NEW IBERIA, La.: Anjanette Monique Mallery.

NOME: Paula Kae Boudreaux, Maria Carrillo.

OCONTO FALLS, Wis.: Sydney Nicole Starry.

ORANGE: Christine Janet Abbott, Derek Joshua Anderson, Aysha Leigh Aras, Cody Thomas Banken, Haley Elizabeth Beall, Emily Rae Carter, Jenna Caitlyn Cook, Kira Elizabeth Daniels, Jordyn Nicole Davis, James Chrisian Dupre, Alex Mikel Edgerly, Robert Alton Ehrlich, James Ellis, Lisa Marie Farzad, Ashley Michelle Greiner, Kalyn Denise Harkness, Shelby Nicole Harmon, Magen Marie Isaacs, Jennifer Lynn Kay, Jordan Alan King, Emily McCraven Lee, Seth David Lipko, Kevin Michael McGee, Casey Myers, Amber Rhea O'Brien, Kayla McKinley Perkins, Logan Avelian Posey, Rachel Reed, Natalie Rene' Sawyer, Jonathan Schilz, Jada Renee Semien, Courtney Shae Sonnier, Peyton Taylor, Emaley Krystal Torbert, Kimberly Truong, Hoa Phu Tsan, Rebekah Michelle Vigil, Mallerick Paul Warnell II, Jessica Weldon, Walter Alexander White, James Dean Wright, Forrest Kyle Zoch.

PALESTINE: Phillip Oliver Buchanan.

PASADENA: Cristian Daniel Martinez.

PEARLAND: Ebony Green, Marissa Leigh Lejune.

POINT: Donald Jackson Case.

PORT ARTHUR: Farshad Amirkhosravi, Juana Julieth Becerra, Sheralonda Catrice Beckett, Kourtney Katherine Benoit, Kara Kutach Boyer, Javier Efrain Cabanillas, Elizabeth Cardenas, Jose Guadaluope Cardenas, Christopher Blake Cupples, Zachary Defrancis, Shanique Dwyer, Mary Elena Espinoza, Steven Jay Frederick, Jonathan Lee Gay, Jessica Joanna Gonzalez, Thuytien Hoang, Uyen Huynh, Amir Khalil Khalili, Lexia Pearl Kay Knowles, Rashmi Karimbhai Marediya, Connor Ellis McBride, Karla Alexandra Obregon, Francisco Javier Ochoatrejo, Paola Parra, Ashley Erika Patterson, Logan Paul Peltier, Susan Claire Rankin, Andrea Marie Reyes, Kristeen Kimberly Reynolds, Enrique Salazar, Marlene Silva, Lauren Ashley Simien, Mathew Scott Smith, Lizneth Sparrow, Caleb Allen Stuart, Nhu y Thanh Tran, Linh Vu.

PORT NECHES: Rachel Renee Binagia, Chase Alton Block, Brittnie Leigh Braquet, Allison Carl, Taylor Kim Delcambre, Caleb O’Neil Fontenot, Brent Michael Hill, Brent Michael Hill, Elise Kathleen Johnson, Melody Jean Jordan, Miranda Layne Leach, Janna Kay McClelland, Kimberley Ann Riley, Colt Schmidtke, Elizabeth Ann Stewart, Scott Stewart, April Dawn Tomplait, Ryan Joseph Trahan, Alexis Erin Werner.

PORTER: Meagan Silva.

RICHMOND: Stephanie Oyeka.

ROSENBERG: Eric Gonzales, Jose Soto.

ROWLETT: Ashleigh Andrea Ray.

SABINE PASS: Ami Patel.

SAN ANTONIO: Kayla Santana.

SANTA FE: Cole Guidroz, Tory Hoecker, Justin Vasek.

SEABROOK: Kristen Marie Kwapick, Luke Stephen Marrs.

SILSBEE: Ellen Ruth Byars, Wesley Boyd Cooksey, Scotty Lynn Ellis, Stephanie Fasulo, Chelsea Nicole Neely, Elizabeth Roxianne Rogers, Adam Joshua Tanton, Toie Ann Warner.

SINGLETON: Julie Ryan Huff.

SMITHVILLE: Dylan Alec Dunn.

SOUR LAKE: Laura Ann Floyd, Maggie Helen Lejune, Abigail Maxwell, Eric Chase McGuire, Amber Nichole Taylor, Caitlin Wheeland, Kendall Wilkerson.

SPRING: Ashanti Alexander, Taylor Duck, Shelby Danielle White,

SUGAR LAND: Ricardo Ernesto Barrera Jr., Gwendolyn Alisa Mumford, Jemima Varughese.

TATUM: Daniel Ryan Elley.

TEXAS CITY: Ryan Christopher Gray.

TOMBALL: Laurie Kathleen Montes, Megan Anne Schwartz.

VICTORIA: Pamela Sue Yanta.

VIDOR: Marissa Diane Bell, Amy Nicole Broussard, Robert Brush, Dana Lynn Daniels, Hannah Marjorie Dietrich, Nikole Leigh Eaves, Heather Danielle Edgar, Julia Lauren Gordon, Christopher Eugene Hill, Kaitlyn Danielle Hinch, Morgan Gabrielle Jiminez, Kevin Wayne King, Jennifer Lynn Marlor, Leona Lianne McDonald, Amy Myers, Joshua Michael Simmons, Logan Dane Sonnier, Brianna Alicia Tamayo, Aubrey Heather Wilson.

VILLAGE MILLS: Jillian Barker.

WACO: Kollin Kahler.

WARREN: Jacob Allen Blackshear, Samuel Walter Blackshear.

WEST COLUMBIA: David James Mikel.

WHARTON: Rebecca Wendel.

WINNIE: Katelyn Naomi Domingue, Rachelle Marie Parnell, Ida Alyssa Leigh Robinson, Tracie Morgan Vanlaw.

WOODVILLE: Douglas Barclay Shows, Hannah Elizabeth Shows.