News Archive

Eighty students graduated with honors

Eighty Lamar University students graduated with honors during fall commencement ceremonies Dec. 15, 2012, in the Montagne Center. 

Twenty-three students graduated summa cum laude (with highest honors), with grade-point averages ranging from 3.8 to 4.0: 

BEAUMONT: Amy Barker, Nancy Cardenas, Alyssa Danna, Jonathan Durr, Paul Howell, Andrea Hudson, Conrad Morgan, Joseph Trapasso, Rebecca Yee.

BUNA: Shawn Shofner.

FANNETT: Ashley Austin.

FRIENDSWOOD: Jonathan Cochran.

GROVES: Alisha Broussard, Heather Hebert.

HAMSHIRE: Olivia Bethea.

HEMPHILL: John Iles.

LEAGUE CITY: Rachel Cook.

LUDHIANA, India: Paras Korpal.

NEDERLAND: Lan Nguyen.

PORT ARTHUR: Dana Guy.

VIDOR: Pamela Perricone, Joshua Simmons.

WINNIE: Ashley Ortego. 

Among the summa cum laude graduates are Plummer Award recipients Paul Howell and Lan Nguyen, both of  whom earned GPAs of 4.0.

Twenty-three students graduated magna cum laude (with high honors), with GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79:

AZLE: Yvette McMahon.

BATSON: Cynthia Willis.

BEAUMONT: Jasmine David, Michael Dobe, Celeste Hathaway, Daphne Stuart, Carrie Vezina, Shawna Walker, Asha Winfield.

BRAZORIA: Jordan Champagne.

BRIDGE CITY: Aysha Aras.

CLEBURNE: Cheryl Sohns.

COLMESNEIL: Kristi Hughes.

LIBERTY: Jayna McMillen.

NEDERLAND: Lauren Alphin, Morgan Shaw.

ORANGE: Lisa Farzad, Jessica Weldon, Fred Zoch.

PORT ARTHUR: Jennifer Zamora.

PORT NECHES: Chelsea Barnard, Clint Burnett.

SOUR LAKE: Lisa Brennan.

Thirty-four students graduated cum laude (with honors), with GPAs of 3.5 to 3.64:

BAYTOWN: Teresa Medellin Leza. 

BEAUMONT: Matthew Altemose, Lauren Dees, Micah Goines, Megan Hidalgo, Heather Lee, Miguel Magallon, Alexandra McKenna, Kathleen Payne.

BRIDGE CITY: Ashley Angelle, Marla Carter, Adison Kern.

GROVES: Ashley Corcoran, John Large, Ingrid Shores, Brooke Smith.

HEMPHILL: Devin Eddings.

KIRBYVILLE: Brent Dixson.

LUMBERTON: Jennifer Irwin, Melinda McCrary.                        

NEDERLAND: Imran Khoja, Tia Marshall.

ORANGE: Janie Moore, Davina Wilkerson.

PENINSULA, Ohio: Chase Hendrock.

PORT ARTHUR: Andrew Segrest, Khang Truong.

PORT NECHES: Candace Douthitt, Brittany Lebouef.

ROCKWALL: Candice Andrews.

SAN ANGELO: Edgar Medrano.

SILSBEE: Hillary Burrows, Hayley Fielder.

VIDOR: Brook Knapp.