News Archive

Lamar names 461 students to President’s List for spring 2012

A total of 461 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2012 spring semester, President James Simmons announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with student listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the office of the register.

ANAHUAC: Holly Lynne Nelson.

ARANSAS PASS: Alexander Hood.

ARCADIA: Kelsey Lynn Crainer.

AUSTIN: Warren Clayton Bachus.

BATSON: Cynthia Allene Willis.

BAY CITY: Angela Amelia Glenn.

BAYTOWN: Gladys Lizbette Garcia, Brooke Marie Gipson, Alejandro Gonzalez, Peter Michael Newell, Gay Lynn Prescott, Jennifer Stephenson, Travis William Svendsen, Trace Austin Thurgood.

BEAUMONT: Chernele Latisha Adonis, Omair Arfeen, Katherine Lugtu Arriola, Mizzael Abdiel Avila, Brittany Lynn Bellair, Chelsea Mae Boling, Susan Claire Bollich, Fiona Bowman, Kristi Marie Brentlinger, Kathleen Broussard, Brianna Renee Burks, Lauren Leigh Cain, Billy Cao, Nancy Yaritzel Cardenas, Benjamin Carpenter, Christine Carter, Lucas Cullen Castle, Allen Blake Chao, Yashica Redo Charles, Joanna Chavez, Allison Marie Cooper, Kristin Crawford, Jasmine David, Lauren Elizabeth Dees, Jerrod David Dobbs, Kathlyn Aubri Doss, Caitlin Emerson, Kevin Chase Engman, Ashley Marie Field, Elizabeth Ann Files, Jessica Anne Finch, Bailey Anne Fontenot, Julian Giglio, Sharon Gonzalez, Rebekah Michelle Grohn, Lindsay Raquel Hall, John Colby Hargrave, Honour Harry, Mohamed Salah Hassan, Michael Hanwei He, Tyler Heldreth, Vanessa Hernandez-Iglesias, Shadaynnah Carlette Heyward, Pedro Jose Hidalgo-Herrera, Julie Thuy Diem Hoang-Tran, Connor Thomas Hoch, Mari Sabil Holmes, Edna Mae Hornsby, Paul Eugene Howell, Si Min Huang, Andrea Shannon Hudson, Charles Huynh, Tammy Lenora Johnson, Dominique Jones, Jenifar Kallul, Cheyenne Marie Kurth, Joel Mark Laningham, Courtney Elizabeth Laughlin, Brooks Lynn Levingston, Shannon Linthicum, Jacob Joseph Lomonte, Sarah Victoria Lomonte, Jennifer Ly, Sara Maguina, Aspen Brianne Manning, Brittany Marshall, Amanda Leigh Massingill, Gerardo Compean Mata, Jenna Rose McCain, Ryan Patrick McFarland, Clarissa Alaine Morris, Fay Lanette Morris, Jamie Lashay Narcisse, James Trent Nobles, Shaqueena Lynette Nobles, Marcia Lea O’Brien, Laura Megan Odom, Kathryn Suzanne Osborn, Stephen Lapatrick Owens II, Jesus Perales, Michael Herbert Perez, Christopher Perkins, Hillary Carol Petry, Jessica Rose Plaia, Heather Leanne Polanco, Tamra Lyne Pool, Alicia Porte, Taylor Poyner, Jordan Raggio, Emily Deeann Richard, Ana Rocha, Betty Zavaleta Rodriguez, Philip Tyler Rogers, Kayleigh Danielle Romero, Maria Guadalupe Romero, Johnson Royer, Keith Rushing, Nora-Beth Frances Saunders, Gabrielle Jacquelle Savoir, Anna Schaeffer, Damon Lee Selman, Humna Shahid, Richard Alexander Shannon, Amin Shomalzadeh, Ashley Mitchell Simmons, Caitlin Page Sirmons, Savannah Slater, Laquisha Latouri Smith, Vanessa Alexandra Smith, Angelina Soape, Daniel Splinter, Ashley Nichole Stinebrickner, Jeffrey Scott Stockdale, Eddie Wayne, Strickland Jr., Kevin Anthony Swiesciak-Maddox, Ron Kevin Opena Tabien, Catherine Lovelady Taylor, Merris Katlyn Taylor, Katelynn Thompson, Blake Lance Tiner, Lisa Topping, Roberto Torres, Trinh Thuy Tran, Carrie Sue Vezina, Alexandra Walker, Lance Bernard Warren, Mari-Kathryn Rose Wiley, Melinda Morrison Wilson, Jacie Renee' Woodson, Christy Marie Wright, Donny Wyble, Rebecca Ann Yee, Bernard Hamilton Yett, Mark Young, Araceli Ytuarte, Christine Marie Zabala.

BEDFORD: Lexi Gebhardt.

BOWIE: Emmie Marie Knobloch.

BRANTFORD, ONTARIO: Stephane Earle Dubois.

BRIDGE CITY: Ashley Marie Angelle, Kyle Jordan Brodeur, Madison Davis, Kensey Kriselen Duncan, Courtney Leigh Howard, Mary Theresa Kelone, Emily Camille Kosh, Sheila Michelle Lansdale, Erin Michelle Marioneaux, Samuel Joseph Placette, Kevin Howard Young, Yamile Yaneth Zuniga.

BUNA: Garrett Scott Brawley, Tyler Gayle Doiron, Fidel Gonzalez Jr., Sheri Lynn Gunby, Samantha Marie Lawrence, Brenden Conley Smith, Victoria Rachelle Sowders.

CALDWELL: Monica Lynn Poehl.

CARTHAGE: Levi Glen Duncan.

CEDAR PARK: Bethany Stetson.

CORPUS CHRISTI: Angela Wiles-Onley.

CROCKETT: Jameisha Lashae Edwards.

CROSBY: Sarah Marie Maraffa.

DALLAS: Sydney Burns, Jonathan Andrew Cook.

DAYTON: Hunter Harrison Baker.

DE LEON: Hallie Bay Million.

DEER PARK: Yanni-Julia Franchesca Thomas.

DEWEYVILLE: Kathryn Dans Knobloch.

DICKINSON: Matthew Lee Worthen.

EDINBURG: Rolando Lerma Jr.

FORT WORTH: Sarah Giselle Green.

FREER: Keeley Morgan Guidry.

FRESNO: Na'Quisha Jonne Thomas.

FRIENDSWOOD: Ryan Bertram, Jonathan David Cochran.

GALVESTON: Jani Rebecca Golightly.

GROVES: Eric Aguilar, Christopher Marcus Allen, Danielle Nicole Cavaretta, Justin Joseph Cegielski, Shandi Chapa, William Eric Corley, Bonnie Dupuis, Valerie Lynn Fisher, Andrea Gilchriest, Joseph Nelson Jones, Sibyle Nicole Klima, Brett Christopher Leyendecker, Tayler Jeannene Saumell, Ingrid Vicenta Shores, Yesenia Torres, Heather Elizabeth Utterback.

HAMSHIRE: Olivia Bethea, Alaina Paige Bray.

HEMPHILL: John Iles.

HOUMA, La.: Hillery Elaine Gernhauser.

HOUSTON: Carol Tanya Abousaab, Alicia Adams, Bria Atkins, Mercedes Burns, Raven Symone Cross, Sarah Rose Fernandez, Latasha Henry, Laura Faith Hicks, Odunaen Lawrence Igbinomwanhia, Nichel Jennings, Janina Marie Jose, Edwin Lopez, Helen Dorothy Maerz, Jessica Michelle Ramirez, Scott Reid, Halimat Oshorheme Yusuf.

HUFFMAN: Candice Christian Montgomery.

HUMBLE: Hafiz Adedamola Busari, Lori Samantha Lee.

HUNTINGTON: Bradley Rowe Baker.

JASPER: Kayla Leighanne Floyd, Alex Williams.

KATY: Brent Taylor Maxwell, Nathaniel Omar Waldie.

KINGWOOD: Amanda Paige Beasley, Alison Marie Hummel.

KIRBYVILLE: Miles Caston, Thomas Andrew Jackson.

KOUNTZE: Linda Irene McCluskey, Kord Hunter Peterson, Wajeeha Shahzad, Brittni Lynn Whitaker.

LA PORTE: Jaime Ann Fontenot.

LAKE JACKSON: Michael Lee Delloma.

LANGLEY, British Columbia: Jennifer Nicole Torry.

LEAGUE CITY: Rachel Nicole Cook.

LIBERTY: Toni Ann Alford, Zairinia Cruz.

LIVINGSTON: Drew Alexander Colvin, Shana Smith.

LOCKHART: Alisha Nicole Officer.

LUMBERTON: Lacey Atkins, Zebulun David Barnett, Amie Lynn Coble, Haley Rayette Corley, Bryan Deagle, Scott Stephen Finley, William Grillo, Brandon Scott Hood, Paula Burk Lee, Emily Erin McMillon, Bridget McMullen, Miguel Medina Perez, Brice Matthew Perez, Cody Michael Perkins, Seveena Ruth Poole, Amanda Joy Scarbrough, Bhavani Marie Simon, Donna Denise Smith, Lauren Elyse Soileau, Mary Alinda Stivender, Keeley Irene May Townley-Smith, Zachery Edward Townley-Smith, Maegan Justine Walters, Daniel Joseph Ward, Whitney Brooke Wood, Sarah Elizabeth Wyatt, Hailey Morgan Young.

MAGNOLIA: Summer Gail Foltz.

MANVEL: Jessica Marie Pospisil.

MAURICEVILLE: Houston Mark Jowell.

MINEOLA: Zachary Taylor Hawari.

MISSOURI CITY: Lauren Nicole Leshikar.

MONT BELVIEU: Joseph Charles Lovinggood.

NEDERLAND: Merideth Abbott, Gabriel Aboitiz, Daniel Adams, Andrew Dean Arnold, Chelsea Barnard, Joseph David Blackner, Michael Wayne Boyd Jr., Jackson Broussard, Sarah Anne Chapman, Erin Kathryn Clarke, Hannah Alyssa Franklin, Ashley Renee Garcia, Todd Guidry, Jacob Hollier, Hannah Macon, Chamberlain Miller, Lan Nguyen, Molly Kathleen Porter, Nicole Elizabeth Quebedeaux, Teresa Elliott Rocknic, Riyad Samad, Miranda Shipman, Lynell Allen Smith, Bria Thibodeaux, Kimly Tran, Lauren Ashely Washburn, Taylor Williams, Jonathan Wooding.

NEEDVILLE: Jeffrey Hunter Chapman.

NEWTON: Jasmine Dark, Leah Richardson.

NOME: Paula Kae Boudreaux, Maria Carrillo.

ORANGE: Nicholas Dock Allen, Derek Joshua Anderson, Chase Angelle, Samantha Renee Briggs, Kevin Eric Broussard, Emily Rae Carter, Amber Nicole Deranger, Alex Mikel Edgerly, Brian Keith Folsom, Baylor Lee Henry, Preshawn Shantel Henson, Colby Craig Hughes, Mallory Brooke Humphrey, Seth David Lipko, Velvet Christa Maloy, Skylar Murphy, Mallori Michelle Parrish, Taylor Perkins, Rachel Reed, April Hayes Roberts, Mitchell Dale Robinson, Ashley Thomas, Holly Suzanne Thompson, Adam Joseph Tiller, Hoa Phu Tsan, Shelbi Tucker, Paul Leo-Louis Van der Maas, Mallerick Paul Warnell II, Kaitlin Wolfford.

PANAMA CITY, Panama: Daniel Joseph Mortensen.

PEARLAND: Terrance Chamar Menard.

PFLUGERVILLE: Helaine Jackson.

POINT: Donald Jackson Case.

PORT ARTHUR: Farshad Amirkhosravi, Ashley Marie Austin, Margaret Marie Burnham, Javier Efrain Cabanillas, Cheryl Green, Dana Michelle Guy, Thuytien Hoang, Uyen Huynh, Audra Lacour, Rogieberto Martinez Jr., Daniel James Mason, Mason Thomas McDonald, Piper Catherine Meeks, Mallory Morrison, Ishwa Naveed, Ryan Nguyen, Karla Alexandra Obregon, Francisco Javier Ochoatrejo, Andrea Rodriguez, Jose Santana, Andrew Segrest, Keely Danielle Theriot, Madison Loree Trevino, Linh Vu, Cristal Zambrano, Anayeli Zavaleta-Reyes.

PORT LAVACA: Alishia Nicole Cofer.

PORT NECHES: Joshua Bowie, Allison Carl, Matthew Carl, Natasha Lynn Cecka, Casey Stephen Dean, Kaci Harrington, Holly Jade Imhoff, Elise Kathleen Johnson, Miranda Layne Leach, Brittany Lenae Lebouef, Caleb Matthew Lebouef, Janna Kay McClelland, Austin James Miller, Derek Moore, Lori Mozell Newton, Kimberley Ann Riley, Mariah Elise Rutherford, Jacob Daniel Smith, Patricie Stephens, Amber Tallant, Caitlin Michelle Trahan, Crissie Louise Vandehoef, Michelle Vincent.

RICHMOND: Omorowa Obanor, Jennifer Oyeka.

SAN ANTONIO: Ricky Eads.

SARATOGA: Jill Crosby.

SEABROOK: Jeff Scott Seevers.

SHEPHERD: Rachel Elvira Boudreaux.

SILSBEE: Hillary Elaina Burrows, Ellen Ruth Byars, Rachel Danielle Easley, Scotty Lynn Ellis, Regina Elise Kuebodeaux, Brandi Nicole McDonald, Rheala Shantel Middleton, Amy Elizabeth Morgan, Alisha Danielle Powell, Amy Michelle Strother, Adam Joshua Tanton, Toie Ann Warner.

SMITHVILLE: Dylan Alec Dunn.

SOUR LAKE: Paige Annette Hoyt, Amber Nichole Taylor.

STARKS, La.: Alison Coleman.

STOWELL: Kristen Rollo.

SUGAR LAND: Amer Sabet Alanazi, Ricardo Ernesto Barrera Jr.

TEXARKANA: Alexander Eugene Perticone.

TEXAS CITY: Cheryl Renee Beard.

TOMBALL: Megan Anne Schwartz.

TYLER: Daniel Joseph Vincent.

VIDOR: Troy Allen, Jennifer Bagwell, Marissa Diane Bell, Tyler Lee Brewer, Amy Nicole Broussard, Ivy Crane, Catherine Lynn Dunwoody, Heather Danielle Edgar, Ashlee Rena Hillin, Patience Cheyenne Huffman, Bryan Mitchell, Whitney Marie Murdock, Jacob Aaron Rhodes, Ian Andrew Richardson, Joshua Michael Simmons, Natasha Smith, Brianna Alicia Tamayo, Brandi Darlene Wilhelm, Olivia Marie Winn, Leah Nicole Wooden, Cody Worth.

WACO: Kollin Kahler.

WALLISVILLE: Tamara Rene Williams.

WARREN: Samuel Walter Blackshear.

WEST COLUMBIA: David James Mikel.

WINNIE: Anastasia Ashworth, Morgan Leigh Melancon, Megan Marie Richard, Warren Ronald Rose, Natasha Dawn Walker.

WOODVILLE: Wesley Aaron Cruse, Joel Wynn Gentz, Jessica Marie Sanders, Douglas Barclay Shows.