News Archive

140 graduate with honors May 19 at Lamar University

A total of 140 Lamar University students graduated with honors during spring commencement ceremonies May 19 in the Montagne Center.
Forty-eight students graduated summa cum laude (with highest honors), with grade-point averages ranging from 3.8 to 4.0:

BEAUMONT: Lucas Castle, Laura Harris, Dan Howell, Amber Isaacs, Hillary Petry, Alexander Schrapps, Brittnie Smith, Lacie Trahan, Kathryn Vincent, Mari-Kathryn Wiley.
BRIDGE CITY: Kyle Brodeur, Madison Davis, Erin Marioneaux.
BROWNSVILLE: Teresita De Los Santos.
CORPUS CHRISTI: Aaron Barnes.
FANNETT: Brittany Marshall.
FREEPORT: Cindy Hall.
GROVES: Brett Leyendecker, Brandon Roberts.
HOUSTON: Joanna-Quyen Dinh.
HUNTINGTON: William Ware.
KIRBYVILLE: Miles Caston.
LIBERTY: Amanda Dunkes.
LIVINGSTON: Drew Colvin.
LULING: Susan Rothstein.
LUMBERTON: Kalyn Layton, Tiffany Moulton, Brice Perez, Sarah Wyatt.
MOUNT SINAI, N.Y.: Meghan McInerney.
NEW ORLEANS, La.: Ashlyn Hunter.
ORANGE: Chelsey Bromley, Kevin Broussard, Paul van der Maas.
PANAMA CITY, Republic of Panama: Daniel Mortensen.
PENSACOLA, Fla.: Derek Moore.
PORT ARTHUR: Katherine Brown, Keely Theriot.
PORT NECHES: Matthew Carl, Randi Holst, Thomas McNabb, Austin Miller.
ROCKWALL: Andrew Greenberg
SANTA FE: Kelsey Crainer.
SOUR LAKE: Jannie Castillo, Reagan Grantham.
WARREN: Tyler Word.
WICHITA, Kan.: Allen Chao.
WOODVILLE: Sherry Nugent.

Among the summa cum laude graduates are Plummer Award recipients Katherine Brown, Lucas Castle, Miles Caston, Allen Chao, Randi Holst, Kathryn Vincent and Sarah Wyatt,
all of whom earned GPAs of 4.0.
Forty-two students graduated magna cum laude (with high honors), with GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79:

ALBA: Kyle Pugh.
BAYTOWN: Jacqueline Bell. LeToria Webb.
BEAUMONT: Ana Rocha, Brittnee Rodriguez, Jayson Swetland, Raven Thousand.
BRIDGE CITY: Brittany Bellair.
BUNA: Erin Toney.
CHINA: Colby Sundgren.
CLEVELAND: Julio Epassa.
GREENDALE, Wis.: Angela Castleman.
GROVES: Aaron Crandall, Nathan Jordan.
HOUSTON: Hannah Eskelson, Si Huang, Justin West.
HUMBLE: Joshua Raglon.
LA MARQUE: Ashley Brown.
LEANDER: Courtney Abadie.
LIBERTY: Melinda Howard.
MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Jennifer Wilcox.
NEDERLAND: Sara Blair, Jennifer Cardenas, Brandon Hill, Jesse Raposa, Lynell Smith.
ORANGE: Kelsey Harrison, Cheylyn Lebeouf, Holly Thompson.
PORT ARTHUR: Elizabeth Tran, Fred Vernon.
PORT NECHES: Kara Curran, Lindsey Stephens, Michelle Vincent,
SOUTHLAKE: Tiffany Bracken.
STARKS, La.: Patricia Bass. Alison Coleman.
TOPSHAM, Maine: Graham Cook.
VISALIA, Calif.: Dustin McAlpine.
WHARTON: Tammy Herrera.

Fifty students graduated cum laude (with honors), with GPAs of 3.5 to 3.64:

BATSON: Chelsea Willis.
BEAUMONT: Marcus Antwine, Henry Eads, Joshua Grable, MaLizbeth Jaimes, Dominique Jones, Alyssa Lemaster, Nathaniel Peacock, Brijesh Prajapati, Nicole Schroeder, Lisa Woods.
BRIDGE CITY: Allison Fitts, John Goss, Michael Kraus.
BUNA: Brittany Foley.
CHINA: Joshua Rodgers, Lindsey Trahan.
DEER PARK: Carol Layfield.
FRED: Shaunna Battista.
FREER: Keeley Guidry.
GROVES: Bonnie Dupuis, Megan Hutchison.
HAMSHIRE: Kelsey Wilber.
HARDIN: Tiffanie Buffington.
HOUSTON: Alison Heidbreder, Ashley Wilson.
KIRBYVILLE: Katie Martin.
LUMBERTON: Thomas Cox, Patricia Weismann.
MAGNOLIA: Taylor Cloy.
NEDERLAND: Anthony Daspit, Sydney Essary, Chase Fondren, Susi Kay Jeans, Monica Schmidt.
ORANGE: Rebecca Creel, Hannah Jones, Robert Lanning.
PORT ARTHUR: Justin Jackson, Anayeli Zavaleta-Reyes.
PORT NECHES: Sabrina Cozad, Cory Trahan.
ROSENBERG: Peter Rosilez.
SANTA FE: Morgan Bunde.
SILSBEE: Travis Connally, Amy Fasulo.
VIDOR: Misty Carpenter.
VOTAW: Hannah Vanya.
WINNIE: Jake Cosio. Kristen Rollo.