News Archive

398 students named to President’s List for spring 2011

A total of 398 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2011 spring semester, President James Simmons announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the office of the registrar.

ANAHUAC: Holly Lynne Nelson.

BAYTOWN: Regina Lee Cunningham, John Paul Kirk, John Thomas Knapp, Teresa Medellin Leza, Peter Michael Newell.

BEACH CITY: Cameron Shane Campbell.

BEAUMONT: Mariam Abedelwahab, Nancy Yaritzel Albiter, Omair Arfeen, Donnell Lee Armentrout, Amy Barker, Michael Jeffrey Black, Joshua Michael Bonura, Tamara Bremer, Kathleen Broussard, Jennifer Nicole Brusenhan, Rachel Elaine Burton, Erik Camacho, Candice Carite, Benjamin Carpenter, Kimberly Deone Carr, Lucas Cullen Castle, Amber Alise Chambers, Elizabeth Richardson Charles, Joanna Chavez, Ashley Nicole Collings, Michelle Coon, Caroline Cooper, Dalton Couch, Meredith Sidney Cumpian, Alyssa Michelle Danna, Jasmine David, Joshua Lee Davis, Orrin Wayne Dean, Amanda Elaine DeLaCruz, Tessa Denis, Kristi Wyliene Dodd, Alexandria Jordan Doucet, Jonathon Taylor Dula, Henry Eads, Julio Epassa, Ashlyn Elise Espree, Elizabeth Ann Files, Zachary Files, John Dorman Forgas, Melany Furlow, Christine Michelle Gartner, Daryll Dominic Go, Debra Lavon Goss, Joshua Shane Grable, Abigail Dali' Graham, Darren Paul Hallums, Kessina Hancock, Honour Harry, Michael Hanwei He, Vanessa Hernandez-Iglesias, Julie Thuy Diem Hoang-Tran, Connor Thomas Hoch, Marton Horvath, Paul Eugene Howell, Jorge Luis Jimenez, Debra Ann Joseph, Andrea Renee Kelley, Garret Lee LaBove, Brandon Michael Laird, Joel Mark Laningham, Deanna Margaret Laurette, Brittany Michelle Ling, Shannon Linthicum, Beth Ann Lyles, Brittany Marshall, Gage Bentley Marshall, Amanda Leigh Massingill, Charles Dion McNeil, William Joseph Meche, Diana Carolina Mendez, Devin Elizabeth Metoyer, Conrad Maxwell Morgan, Anne Marie Morris, Lauren Morris, Alexis Leigh Nelson, Brittany Marie Newman, Hang Thi Nguyen, Long Phi Nguyen, Laura Megan Odom, Jade Christine Paredez, Myles Peace, Stine Koed Pedersen, Christopher Perkins, Jessica Rose Plaia, Tamra Lyne Pool, Peter Qin, Shaylonn Riehl, Melisa Casey Riley, Paul Rizk, Angela Dawn Robins, Ana Rocha, Austen Ray Rodriguez, Kayleigh Danielle Romero, Maria Guadalupe Romero, Peter Rosilez, Dakota Leigh Sanchez, Nora-Beth Frances Saunders, Anna Schaeffer, Alexander Francis Schrapps, Jeanan Elena Sfeir, Rana Shahrodi, Nils Austin Shiflett, Caitlin Page Sirmons, Stacey Elise Smith, Mark Smylie, Samuel James Stabler, Tommie Louise Stovall, Nastassja Kofoworola Sulaiman, Logan Talbert, Collin Leroy Thorp, Jordan Elizabeth Traber, Tony Khanh Tran, Trinh Thuy Tran, Joseph Trapasso, Jose Tristan, Lance Bernard Warren, Evan Weathington, Kristen Rachelle Westbrooks, Elizabeth Wu, Rebecca Ann Yee, John Oliver Young III, Araceli Ytuarte, Christine Marie Zabala.

BRAZORIA: Randall Caleb Lackey.

BRIDGE CITY: Matthew Carter, Kensey Kriselen Duncan, James Allen Foutz , Andrew Havens, Lauren Ashley James, Jordan Louis Lemoine, Mark Daniel Placette.

BUNA: Garrett Scott Brawley, Justin Ray Holt, Ishan Lalani, Samantha Marie Lawrence, Leslie Renee Wilkins.

CALL: Kacie Leah Jacobson.

CALUMET CITY, Ill.: James Sandman.

CARROLLTON: Brittany Ross.

CEDAR PARK: Bethany Stetson.

CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Christopher Michael Burnette.

CHINA: Lindsey Marie Gallier, Brittany Jannise, Erika Renee' Rodriguez.

CORPUS CHRISTI: Carrie Mrazek.

CROSBY: Keith Alexander Lund.

EVADALE: Chance Burnett.

FORT WORTH: Jasmine Denise Banks, Elizabeth Fernandez-Duarte.

FRED: Sheena Marie Moore.

FREEPORT: John Michael.

GALVESTON: Reginald Andre Booker.

GROVES: Alex Levan Acord, Ernesto Alvarez, Natalie Sue Avery, Jacob Bourgeois, Ashley Corcoran, Carley Jo Cox, Anthony David Daspit, Heather Rene Hebert, Brittyn Alise Landry, Terry Echels Thibodeaux, Tasha Nicole Tolliver, Heather Elizabeth Utterback.

HAMSHIRE: Alaina Paige Bray.

HARDIN: Serena Dineen Belley.

HEMPHILL: John Iles.

HENDERSON: Blair Rae Glenn.

HOUSTON: Alicia Adams, Phu Dinh, Danai Gardiner, Lauren Janell Hicks, Timothy Dale Matzdorff, Mayra Noemi Romo Navarro, Debra Funke Oluwo, Shakara Iman Stewart, Shayla Renee Stewart, Sean Michael Weldon, Justin Julian Ray West.

HUMBLE: Julia Ann Zolandz.

JASPER: Hillary Alyssa Dean.

KATY: Justin Adam Bode, Madelyn McKay.

KINGWOOD: Bonnie Marie Dupuis.

KIRBYVILLE: Ashten Meshell Martin.

KOUNTZE: Joshua Barclay, Amy Maria Becerra, Jeffrey Reagan Brown, Heather Danielle Daniel, Kayla Hargraves.

LA PORTE: Andres Cirnigliaro.

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Heather Dawn King.

LAKE JACKSON: Michael Lee Delloma.

LANGLEY, Canada: Jennifer Nicole Torry.

LIBERTY: Amanda Michelle Hall, Melinda Howard.

LIVINGSTON: Drew Alexander Colvin.

LUFKIN: Christopher Cavell Adams, William Darren Ware.

LUMBERTON: Alicia Allen, Tara Nichole Baker, Michael Clay Campbell, Kellie Renee Cascarelli, Amie Lynn Coble, Haley Rayette Corley, Bryan Deagle, Garret Duhon, Scott Stephen Finley, Heather Rena Gallier, Holly Gallier, Stephanie Lynn Hicks, Trevor Scott Howard, Britnie Jordan, Kalyn Paulette Layton, Kendall Megan Mahaffey, Miranda Laraine Marvin, Natasha Maria McComas, Emily Erin McMillon, Tiffany Anne Moulton, Brice Matthew Perez, Lisa Stegall, Mary Alinda Stivender, Lauren Rene Summers, Maegan Justine Walters, Daniel Joseph Ward, Denise Michelle Wheeler, Jacob Wheeler, Blair Cecile Wilson, Sarah Wyatt.

MANVEL: Jessica Marie Pospisil.

MARSHALL: Ana Caroline Mendez.

MAURICEVILLE: Jonathan Michael Miller.

MINEOLA: Zachary Taylor Hawari.

MISSOURI CITY: Reginald Alan Johnson Jr.

NEDERLAND: Joseph David Blackner, Lindsey Elizabeth Bombek, Michael Wayne Boyd Jr., Jackson Broussard, Raven James Burton, Erin Kathryn Clarke, Larry Cotner Cooper Jr., Carrie Suzanne Hughes, Eric Wayne Leblanc, Kasey Kristine Lee, Michelle Andreana Marroquin, Tia Kimber Marshall, Jared Kent Martinez, Chelsea Linn-Glaze Moore, Lan Nguyen, Steven Hai Van Nguyen, Beverly Luann Paris, Halee Petisca, William James Pickard, Leslie Elise Prince, Jesse Lee Raposa, Kristen Nicole Rice, Eric Rose, Lauren Michelle Solis, Angela Faye Travis, Justin Walker, William Patrick Wilson, Sarah Joy Wion, Jonathan Wooding.

NEW WAVERLY: Lorraine Belinowski.

NEWTON: Leah Richardson.

ORANGE: April Allen, Chase Angelle, Tyler Angelle, Derek Douglas Borel, Lauren Boyd, Chelsey Maxine Bromley, Kevin Broussard, Teresha Ann Caswell, Mark Russell Chisum, Adam Hristopoulos Craig, Camille Christina Daniels, Alyssa Deramus, Brittany Hannah Derouen, James Chrisian Dupre, Brian Folsom, Blake Matthew Hubbard, Mallory Brooke Humphrey, Rebecca Danielle Kent, William Ray Kratzer Jr., Christopher Grover Lee, Seth David Lipko, Hannah Jordan Mcintosh, Thai Thanh Phan, Ashley Thomas, Holly Suzanne Thompson, Regina Toohey, Jessica Weldon, Lisa Marie White.

ORANGEFIELD: Shelby Price.

PEARLAND: Ashlyn Terry Hunter, Chelsea Elizabeth McAuley.

PFLUGERVILLE: Helaine Jackson.

PORT ARTHUR: Farshad Amirkhosravi, Lauren Elizabeth Austin, Katherine Brown, Margaret Marie Burnham, Javier Efrain Cabanillas, Joanna-Quyen Phuong Dinh, Joseph David Hautzenroeder, Thuytien Hoang, Marquis Katon Horn, Mason Thomas McDonald, Ryan Nguyen, Karla Alexandra Obregon, Logan Paul Peltier, Maria Guadalupe Ramirez, Luis Antonio Rangel, Steven Francis Reidy, Andrea Rodriguez, Lorenzo Vicente Salinas, Andrew Segrest, Alyssa Stelly, Sara Rogers Torr, Tiffany Tran, Fred Robert Vernon II, Jordy Randel Watson.

PORT NECHES: Jason Albert Broussard, Allison Carl, Penny Armenda Garner, Randi Renee Holst, Alison Marie Hummel, Samantha Gray Jakobeit, Katherine Marie Johnson, Melody Jean Jordan, Caleb Matthew Lebouef, Shannon Lynn Logue, Sarah Elizabeth May, Paige Elizabeth Miller, Derek Moore, Brandon Michael Roberts, Patricie Stephens, Shelby Danielle White, Danyale Word.

ROCKWALL: Andrew Nelson Greenberg.

SCHERTZ: Graham Sawyer Cook.

SILSBEE: Jarod Eli Barclay, Auston Dewitt Barnes, Ellen Ruth Byars, Jessica Collins, Nathaniel Andrew Cox, Hosien Ghaboolian-Zare, Shan Laron Gilder, Destinee Daye Hedspeth, Mary Margaret Huber, Brandi Nicole McDonald, Lauryn McDonald, Matthew Michael Morrison, Travis Christopher Nicks, Douglas Barclay Shows, Blisha Kaye Swearingen, Toie Ann Warner, Shannon Whitmire, Heather Dawn Wiggins, Haeley Noelle Wright.

SOUR LAKE: Bethany Jane Aiena, Christopher Brown, Kacie Gaspard, Patrick Brandon Greer, Kalli Hobbs, Paige Annette Hoyt, Karla Michelle Kicak, Natalie Eve Leger, Brittney Ann Robinson.

SPRING: Misty Michelle Banasik.

TEMPLE: Ryan Daniel Grandusky.

TOMBALL: Megan Anne Schwartz.

TYLER: Daniel Joseph Vincent.

VIDOR: Marissa Diane Bell, Joe Dewayne Dodd, Michael Brandon Fondrick, Brittany Mishelle Graham, Kevin Wayne King, Joseph Bradley Peevey, Zachery Peevey, Taylor Rainbolt, Samantha Leigh Reho, Kelly Sellers, Joshua Dee Smith, Stacy Lynn Wilhelm.

VILLAGE MILLS: Marie Angelique Walters.

WACO: Kollin Kahler.

WARREN: Aaron Richard Townsend.

WILDWOOD, Mo.: Ann Jolie Derges.

WINNIE: Russell Keith Barker II, Ashlynn Paige Lalonde.

WOODVILLE: Jami Elizabeth Sanders.