News Archive

136 graduate with honors May 14 at Lamar University

A total of 136 Lamar University students graduated with honors during spring commencement ceremonies May 14 in the Montagne Center.

Forty-seven graduated summa cum laude (with highest honors), with grade-point averages ranging from 3.8 to 4.0:
BAYTOWN: Lauren Griffin.
BEAUMONT: Rebecca Fenter, Benjamin Griggs, Debra Joseph, Garret LaBove, Rebekah Maxwell.
BRACKETTVILLE: Heather Baggett.
BRIDGE CITY: Andrew Havens, Lauren James, Jordan Lemoine, Mark Placette.
BROOKELAND: Shivani Patel.
CARROLLTON: Brittany Ross.
CORPUS CHRISTI: Carrie Mrazek.
CROSBY: Keith Lund.
DEWEYVILLE: Kacie Calloway.
FANNETT: Alan Kondo.
GROVES: Stephanie Provost.
GUNTER: Joshua Smith.
HIGH ISLAND: April Hughes.
HOUSTON: Ranell Lee.
KOUNTZE: Joshua Barclay.
LaBELLE: Lauren Austin.
LUMBERTON: Wesley Smith.
NEDERLAND: Halie Clark, Paul Moberg, Beverly Paris.
NEW WAVERLY: Lorraine Belinowski.
NORTH RICHLAND HILLS: Ronnie Greenwald.
ORANGE: Dylan Ball, Jonathan Broussard, Minh-Nhat Duong, Danielle Graffagnino.
PASADENA: Matthew Beaudry.
PORT ARTHUR: Nisha Dayama, Christine Felix, Ryan Meyer, Sara Torr.
PORT NECHES: Sarah May.
SOUR LAKE: Bethany Aiena, Patrick Greer.
STAFFORD: John Guarino.
SWEENY: Jennifer Mikel.
VICTORIA: Jordan Traber.
VIDOR: Chelsea Beggs.
WINNIE: Russell Barker.
WOODVILLE: Melissa Garess.

Among the summa cum laude graduates are Plummer Award recipients Nisha Dayama, Rebecca Fenter, Patrick Greer, Alan Kondo, Brittany Ross and Joshua Smith, who attained perfect 4.0 GPAs to rank tops in their class.

Forty-five students graduated magna cum laude (with high honors), with GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79:
BAHIA BLANCA, Argentina: Ignacio Cirnigliaro.
BEACH CITY: Cameron Campbell.
BEAUMONT: Peyton Arana, Donnell Armentrout, Amanda DeLaCruz, Laura Jean.
BRIDGE CITY: Claude Tackett, Carly Wright, Shannon Young.
BUNA: Marilys O’Dell.
CALUMET CITY, Ill.: James Sandman.
DAYTON: Jennifer Whittington.
FARMERS BRANCH: Juan Victoria.
FORT WORTH: Daniel Lee.
GROVES: Joshua Autery, Jason Foreman, Kayla Michalk, Alexander Yousefian.
HOUSTON: Rita Akindude, Patrick Duruewuru, Lauren Hicks.
KIRBYVILLE: Kaitlynn Pate.
LA PORTE: Jorge Jimenez.
LUMBERTON: Sunni Brannan, Michael Campbell, Kaitlin Hogg, Kara Parker.
NEDERLAND: Brittany Perry, Justin Walker.
ORANGE: Brandon St. John.
PORT ARTHUR: Lauren Anderson, Joseph Hautzenroeder, Lorenzo Salinas.
PORT NECHES: Leah Collazo, Whitney Elisar, Marquis Horn, Aaron Lebouef, Rebekah Mobley, Timothy Romero.
SAN ANTONIO: Jasmin Guillen.
SOUR LAKE: Matthew Minick.
VIDOR: Katie Beard, Samantha Reho, Brice Sherrod, Stacy Wilhelm.

Forty-four students graduated cum laude (with honors), with GPAs of 3.5 to 3.64:
BEAUMONT: Suzanne Carver, Meredith Cumpian, Joshua Davis, Ashley Drewett, Jade Paredez, John Puckett, Jason Yarbrough.
BRIDGE CITY: Laura Clark.
BUNA: Justin Holt.
CHESTER: Daniel Woodrome.
FREDERICK, Md.: Steven Reidy.
GROVES: Kristy Bodden, Kimberly Evans, Chelsey Lopez, Lisa Porter, Garrett Roy.
HAMSHIRE: Maricela Guerrero.
HOUSTON: Joia Bush.
LUMBERTON: Jessica Brown, Lisa Stegall, Philip Stewart.
MISSOURI CITY: Afoma Nzeadibe.
NEDERLAND: Corey Costello, Hannah Guidry, Michelle Marroquin, Ha Nguyen, Luis-Miguel Tamayo, Julia Tran.
ORANGE: Maria Berlinger, Adam Jaynes.
PONDER: Kristina Garza.
PORT ARTHUR: Jennifer George.
PORT NECHES: Andrew Daniels, Shannon Fox, Sarah Martin, Lauren May.
RISING STAR: Rebeca Brewer.
RUNGSTED KYST, Denmark: Stine Pedersen.
SANTIAGO, Chile: Enrique Carrasco Alfaro.
VIDOR: Jason Fondrick, Thomas Horn, Jessica Lafleur.
WALL: Rachel Jones.
WOODVILLE: Justin Kirkpatrick.