News Archive

Lamar names 425 students to President’s List for fall 2010

A total of 425 Lamar University students achieved perfect 4.0 grade-point averages to earn places on the President’s List for the 2010 fall semester, President James Simmons announced.

To qualify for the President’s List, a student must carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more and attain a 4.0 GPA. Students earning places on the President’s List also are included on the Deans’ List of their respective colleges.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the office of the registrar.

ANAHUAC: Katherine Ellen Partlow.
AUSTIN: Mary Kathleen Melancon, Lindsay Erin Rothschild.
BATSON: Jamie Lynn May, Cynthia Allene Willis.
BAYTOWN: John Thomas Knapp, Allison Perdue, Trace Austin Thurgood, Peggy Jo Ward, Le'Toria Webb.
BEAUMONT: Meagan Adams, Omair Arfeen, Todd Anthony Banning, Kathleen Elizabeth Barnes, Ana Carolina Barrientos, Smile Bathla, Kass Elliot Belaire, Edwarda Marie Berry, Michael Jeffrey Black, Benjamin James Bonsall, Joshua Michael Bonura, Alma Mireya Bravo, Lauren Elizabeth Brock, Brittnee Lynn Broussard, Kathleen Broussard, Heather Leanne Brown, Susan Creamer Call, Erik Camacho, Juan Cardona, Benjamin Carpenter, Enrique Ignacio Carrasco Alfaro, Shannon Castille, Lucas Cullen Castle, Amber Alise Chambers, Traci Chambers, Joanna Chavez, Dalton Couch, Jason Cox, Meredith Sidney Cumpian, Josh Nikol Cuyos, Alyssa Michelle Danna, Kayla Jeanne Dansby, Ann Jolie Derges, Jordan Deville, Jennifer Huyen Do, Ashley Drewett, Jonathon Taylor Dula, Richard Eugene Eldred, Julio Epassa, Muhammad Waqar Fazail, Rebecca Jeanine Fenter, Elizabeth Ann Files, Layne Mari Ford, John Dorman Forgas, Lori Ann Garza, Jennifer Allyson Gay, Lora Gilfillian, Britni Lynn Goff, Christi Lynn Grudier, Kessina Hancock, Honour Harry, Mohamed Salah Hassan, Caitlin Hatcher, Michael Hanwei He, Tyler Ross Heldreth, Tanner Hemmings, Vanessa Hernandez-Iglesias, Pedro Jose Hidalgo Herrera, Connor Thomas Hoch, Dan Colby Howell Jr., Paul Eugene Howell, Kimberly Monzingo Huber, Justin Keith Hust, Holly Brooke Jackson, Kristina Marie Jenkins, Jorge Luis Jimenez, Hugues Alexandre Joannes, Dustin Christopher Jones, Christopher Scott Kea, Andrea Renee Kelley, Alan Kondo, Manami Kuroda, Brandon Michael Laird, Sonya Celeste Lemell, Brittany Michelle Ling, Seth David Lipko, Kristen Danielle Lowe, Jennifer Ly, Amanda Nichole Manshack, Jera Amanda Martin, MeaganNicole McDonald, William Joseph Meche, Jose Luis Menendez, Devin Elizabeth Metoyer, Janah Jett Milich, Conrad Maxwell Morgan, Lauren Morris, Kemon Decorey Neal, Alexis Leigh Nelson, Brittany Marie Newman, Kayla My Diep Nguyen, Long Phi Nguyen, Laura Megan Odom, Travis Daniel Odom, Hannah Overall, Myles Peace, Sloane Peno, Hillary Carol Petry, Taylor Arielle Pickens, Mayra Patricia Picon, Adam Nicholas Piper, Peter Qin, Ian Keith Quinn, Melisa Casey Riley, Paul Rizk, Angela Dawn Robins, Elizabeth Marie Rogers, Zachary Taylor Rohrs, Maria Guadalupe Romero, Sarah Saldana, Dakota Leigh Sanchez, Kristy Lyn Sanders, Nora-Beth Frances Saunders, Alexander Francis Schrapps, Jeanan Elena Sfeir, Rana Shahrodi, Megan Mary Shay, Naomi Eugenia Showers, Caitlin Page Sirmons, Amber Janise Smith, Brooke Elise Smith, Neha Shreekant Sutrave, David Glenn Thompson, Raven Rachelle Thousand, Jennifer Nicole Torry, Aaron Richard Townsend, Lacie Michelle Trahan, Eli Tran, Carrie Sue Vezina, Kathryn Renee Vincent, Christina Walker, Samantha Lynn Walkow, Randi Nicole Watson, Evan Weathington, Elizabeth Wu, Rebecca Ann Yee, Araceli Ytuarte, Christine Marie Zabala, Baibing Zheng.
BRACKETTVILLE: Heather Nicole Baggett.
BRAZORIA: Jordan Christine Champagne, Randall Caleb Lackey.
BRIDGE CITY: Dreamie Monique Brittain, Madison Davis, Kensey Kriselen Duncan, Meagan Yvonne Dungan, Lauren Ashley James, Emily Camille Kosh.
BUNA: Garrett Scott Brawley, Alexandra Louise Clark, Ashlee Rena Hillin, Justin Ray Holt, Marilys Mae O'Dell, Shawn Allen Shofner, Victoria Rachelle Sowders.
CARROLLTON: Brittany Ross.
CEDAR PARK: Bethany Stetson.
CENTERVILLE: Meagan Danielle Carter.
CHANNELVIEW: Ana Leija.
CHINA: Brittany Jannise, Kassie Sue Kolander, Colby Sundgren, Lindsey Lee Trahan.
COLLEGE STATION: Jill Marie Young.
CORPUS CHRISTI: Carrie Mrazek.
CROSBY: Keith Alexander Lund.
DALLAS: Jonathan Andrew Cook.
DAYTON: Jacqueline Bell.
EVADALE: Chance Burnett.
FANNETT: Christi Lynn Grudier.
FORT WORTH: Daniel Douglas Lee.
FRED: Sheena Marie Moore.
FREDERICKSBURG: Ashley Nichole Doucet.
GALVESTON: Patrick Leon Norwood, Matthew Lee Worthen.
GROVES: Ernesto Alvarez, Andrew Nathan Bourgeois, Justin Joseph Cegielski, Anthony David Daspit, Christy Leigh Fontenot, Amanda Carol Hamilton, Elizabeth Kate Havard, Kyle Lee Haviland, Heather Rene Hebert, Lauren Elizabeth Huebel, Megan Lynne Hutchison, Emily Elizabeth Pacetti, Lisa Rene Porter, Bethany Faye Riley, Ingrid Vicenta Shores, Heather Elizabeth Utterback, Hoai Nickie Vu.
HAMSHIRE: Olivia Bethea, Alaina Paige Bray, Maricela Guerrero, Kasie Lynne Murff.
HARDIN: Serena Dineen Belley.
HEMPHILL: John Iles.
HENDERSON: Blair Rae Glenn.
HIGHLANDS: Ashley Washington.
HOUSTON: Sherry Albright, Briana Blacknell, Thong Bui, Hannah Jean Eskelson, Sarah Rose Fernandez, Elzbieta Dorota Gawron, Laura Faith Hicks, Lauren Janell Hicks, Christina Marie Jordan, Helen Lopez, Mayra Noemi Romo Navarro, Tuyetvan Thi Pham, Amber Gaylynn Warren, Chambers Washington II, Sean Michael Weldon, Oliver Wilson.
HUMBLE: Lori Samantha Lee.
JASPER: Kayla Leighanne Floyd.
KATY: Rhiannon Kira Jajoo.
KINGSVILLE: Jonathan Arevalo.
KINGWOOD: Bonnie Marie Dupuis, Alison Marie Hummel.
KOUNTZE: Joshua Barclay, Amy Maria Becerra, Jeffrey Reagan Brown, Heather Danielle Daniel.
LA PORTE: Andres Cirnigliaro.
LAKE JACKSON: Michael Lee Delloma.
LEAGUE CITY: Rachel Nicole Cook.
LIBERTY: Amanda Michelle Hall, Anthony Malish.
LIVINGSTON: Drew Alexander Colvin.
LUMBERTON: Lacey Atkins, Bryan Deagle, Scott Stephen Finley, Jessica Floyd, Heather Rena Gallier, Holly Gallier, Melissa Garess, Stephanie Lynn Hicks, Jacob Howard, Trevor Scott Howard, Lisa Elizabeth Laurie, Carol Layfield, Kalyn Paulette Layton, Ranell Deanne Lee, Sherene Rezvon Malgard, Emily Erin McMillon, Brice Matthew Perez, Garrett Peters, William Casan Scott, Wesley Thomas Smith, Philip Wayne Stewart, Mary Alinda Stivender, Maegan Justine Walters, Daniel Joseph Ward, Angela Gail Williams, Sarah Wyatt.
MADISONVILLE: Heath Bruce Thompson.
MANVEL: Jessica Marie Pospisil.
MINEOLA: Zachary Taylor Hawari.
MISSOURI CITY: Reginald Alan Johnson Jr., Lauren Nicole Leshikar, Javon Prophet.
NEDERLAND: Miranda Rene' Belk, Arpan Mukesh Bhakta, Joseph David Blackner, Sara Blair, Lindsey Elizabeth Bombek, Emily Renee Bourg, Michael Wayne Boyd Jr., Ashley Renee Britt, Adam Busby, Sarah Anne Chapman, Halie Clark, Erin Kathryn Clarke, Aryn Danielle Hernandez, Traci Hicks, Brandon Terrell Hill, Kasey Kristine Lee, Colby Miles Miller, Traci Layne Miller, Hanh Kimberly Nguyen, Lan Nguyen, Beverly Luann Paris, Leslie Elise Prince, Jesse Lee Raposa, Kristen Nicole Rice, Riyad Samad, Kleve Korry Smith Jr., Kaitlyne Denise Sneed, Luis-Miguel Tamayo, William Patrick Wilson, Jonathan Wooding, Adam Bryce Zahradnik, Channing Chet Zant.
NEWTON: Undraya Michelle Henry, Leah Richardson.
ORANGE: Nicholas Dock Allen, Chase Angelle, Tyler Angelle, Teresha Ann Caswell, Brittany Hannah Derouen, Minh-Nhat Phuoc Duong, Aubry Nicole Ellis, Emily Ann Ford, April Ann Hayes, Jennifer Hodge, Blake Matthew Hubbard, Mallory Brooke Humphrey, Robert Nicholas Lanning, Alexandra Nicole Slaten, Angelina Soape, Regina Toohey, Theresa Mikal Trahan, Erica Anne Warner, Lisa Marie White, Megan Rachel Willette, Amarienne Pearl Williams, Jennifer Angel York, Fred Franklin Zoch II.
PAMPA: Gabrielle Jacquelle Savoir.
PEARLAND: Ashlyn Terry Hunter, Sudha MaryEllen Smith.
PORT ARTHUR: Farshad Amirkhosravi, Katherine Brown, Javier Efrain Cabanillas, Nisha Dayama, Christine Louise Felix, Joseph David Hautzenroeder, Amber Lee Hebert, Dawn Logan, James Scott McMahen, Ryan Andrew Meyer, Logan Paul Peltier, Kara Michelle Perry, Maria Guadalupe Ramirez, Rustina Regina Sams, Timothy Layne Smith, Sara Rogers Torr, Fred Robert Vernon II.
PORT NECHES: Chelsea Kaye Barnard, Rachel Binagia, Garrett Michael Boudoin, Allison Carl, Charles Thomas Conley, Felicity Lolly Cribbs, Nicholas Duplan, Whitney Dyan Elisar, Randi Renee Holst, Elise Kathleen Johnson, Katherine Marie Johnson, Melody Jean Jordan, Shannon Lynn Logue, Matthew McGuinness, Paige Elizabeth Miller, Brittney Nicole Moore, Derek Moore, Michael Matthew Poirier, Jacob Daniel Smith, Lindsey Renee Stephens, Patricie Stephens, Thuy Thanh Christina Tran.
SALEM: Ryan Cappello.
SCHERTZ: Graham Sawyer Cook.
SILSBEE: Auston Dewitt Barnes, Hayley Nicole Fielder, Destinee Daye Hedspeth, Lauryn McDonald, Theresa Marie McWilliams, Heather Nicole Revia, Lacy Lanette Ruggles, Hope Danielle Swearingen, Adam Joshua Tanton, Toie Ann Warner, Brooke Rachell Whitmire.
SOUR LAKE: Bethany Jane Aiena, Robert Joel Barton, Lisa Michelle Brennan, Kalli Hobbs, Paige Annette Hoyt, Karla Michelle Kicak.
SULPHUR: Samantha Jones Bourgeois.
TEMPLE: Ryan Daniel Grandusky.
TOMBALL: Megan Anne Schwartz.
TYLER: Daniel Joseph Vincent.
VIDOR: Amanda Weronika Balla, Katie Elizabeth Beard, Virginia Raye Bowman, Brooke Leigh Friedeck, Adam Gabriel Garcia, Brittany Mishelle Graham, Clinton Ray Hall, Stephen Madden, Kristen Leigh Odom, Joseph Bradley Peevey, Zachery Peevey, Samantha Leigh Reho, Traci Lynn Reyes, Heather Renee Saunders, Kelly Sellers, Joshua Michael Simmons, Joshua Dee Smith, Sarah Renee Thompson, Hillery Alyce Victoria, Sarah Elizabeth Woodside.
VOTAW: Hannah Vanya.
WACO: Kollin Kahler.
WARREN: Tyler Christian Word.
WEATHERFORD: Kimberly Monica Hastings.
WICHITA FALLS: Jeffery Scott Mitchell.
WINNIE: Anastasia Ashworth, Russell Keith Barker II.
WOODVILLE: Joel Wynn Gentz, Kimberly Ann Hardy, Jami Elizabeth Sanders.